Mooney M20 Buyer's Guide: Choosing a Model From the M20C to the M20V
For pilots who want efficient retractable-gear speed and need to know which of the M20's many letters to shop for.
The Mooney M20 is one airplane family built from 1955 to 2019, in three production runs, with more than 11,000 delivered. The letter after "M20" tells you the model; the marketing names (Ranger, Executive, 201, 231, Bravo, Ovation, Acclaim) came and went. Almost all are four-seat, low-wing retractables. This page is the family overview and model picker. For model-specific detail, see the Ovation and Acclaim buyer's guides.
Is a Mooney the right airplane for you?
| A Mooney fits if you… | Look elsewhere if you… |
|---|---|
| Mostly fly one or two people on long cross-countries and value speed per gallon | Regularly carry four large adults with bags: a Bonanza or 210 has more cabin |
| Want a retractable single for well under the price of a Bonanza | Want a roomier, slower retractable: compare the Piper Arrow or Comanche |
| Will fly by the numbers on approach and landing | Want a forgiving airplane for a low-time pilot's first 100 hours |
| Are comfortable with longer shop visits; AvWeb notes Mooney systems often need more teardown to reach | Want the simplest, cheapest annual |
Which Mooney M20 model should you buy?
| Model | Years | Engine and body | Buyer notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| M20, M20A | 1955-1960 | 150-180 hp Lycoming; wood wing | Wood structure with multiple ADs; specialist airplane. Pre-1960, so expect 20% down. |
| M20B, M20C (Ranger, Mark 21) | 1961-1978 | 180-hp carbureted O-360; short body; first all-metal M20s | Cheapest metal Mooneys, about $65,000-$100,000 asking. Electric gear standard from 1969. |
| M20D Master | 1963-1966 | 180-hp O-360; fixed gear (retractable conversion kits exist) | Rare; know whether it's still fixed-gear. |
| M20E (Super 21, Chaparral) | 1964-1975 | 200-hp fuel-injected IO-360; short body | More power in the short body; about $74,000-$140,000 asking. |
| M20F (Executive) | 1967-1977 | 200-hp IO-360; cabin about 10 inches longer | Better rear legroom; about $80,000-$130,000 asking. |
| M20G (Statesman) | 1968-1970 | 180-hp O-360 in the longer airframe | Slower than an F; few built. |
| M20J (201, later MSE and others) | 1977-1998 | 200-hp IO-360; drag cleanup; 28-volt from 1989 | The mainstream buy; about $79,000-$219,000 asking, most $110,000-$190,000. |
| M20K (231, 252, Encore) | 1979-1998 | 210-220 hp turbocharged Continental TSIO-360 | Turbo on a budget; the 252 addressed the 231's engine temperature issues. About $105,000-$219,000 asking, including STC "Rocket" engine conversions. |
| M20L (PFM) | 1988-1989 | 217-hp Porsche PFM 3200; long body | Factory engine support ended in 2005; avoid unless a specialist signs off. |
| M20M (TLS, Bravo) | 1989-2000s | 270-hp turbocharged Lycoming TIO-540; long body | Big-engine turbo; about $152,000-$325,000 asking. |
| M20R Ovation, M20S Eagle, M20U Ovation Ultra | 1994-2019 | Continental IO-550-G (244-310 hp by model); long body | Normally aspirated performance; Ovations about $225,000-$417,000 asking. See the Ovation guide. |
| M20TN Acclaim, M20V Acclaim Ultra | 2006-2019 | 280-hp twin-turbo Continental TSIO-550-G; long body | Fastest M20s; about $440,000-$799,000 asking. See the Acclaim guide. |
Sources: Wikipedia (Mooney M20); asking prices from Controller.com, September 2026. Treat prices as asking ranges and verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
Decision rule: start with the mission and the pilots. If you want the best all-round value, shop M20Js. If the budget is under about $120,000, a well-kept M20C, E or F is a sound airplane; the F's longer cabin helps if you carry rear passengers. Choose an M20K for turbo altitude on a budget, and step to a Bravo, Ovation or Acclaim when you need the power and are ready for six-cylinder operating costs. Annual budgets for each model are compared on the Mooney M20 cost-of-ownership page, with an M20J deep dive on the 201 cost page.
What does a Mooney cost to buy and finance?
The model table above shows September 2026 asking ranges from Controller.com. Avionics, engine time and speed mods move prices more than the year within a model. AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and 20% on older aircraft, which may also get shorter terms, and offer 20-year terms on loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA Aviation Finance). As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% and run to about 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
| Example | Price | Loan | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 M20F Executive | $95,000 | $80,750 | $760/mo over 15 years; $663/mo over 20 years |
| 1981 M20J 201 | $150,000 | $127,500 | $1,200/mo over 15 years; $1,047/mo over 20 years |
| 1997 M20M Bravo | $250,000 | $212,500 | $1,745/mo over 20 years |
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,145/mo | $1,200/mo | $1,369/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $988/mo | $1,047/mo | $1,230/mo |
Loan amount $127,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Narrowed it to a Mooney?
Send the model, year and asking price. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What should you inspect on any used Mooney?
These items apply across the M20 family. Use a Mooney specialist shop and add them to the general pre-buy inspection checklist.
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| Landing gear | Gear retraction test on jacks. Rubber shock discs: Mooney specialist LASAR says the older Firestone discs are obsolete and the Lord discs last about 12 years. Overcenter links (an AD requires grease fittings), gear actuator and emergency extension, and preload on manual-gear airplanes. |
| Fuel tanks | The wings are wet (integral) tanks. Stains around rivets under the wing mean the tanks need at least partial resealing, which is expensive and takes the airplane out of service. |
| Steel-tube cabin structure | Mooney cabins are built around a welded steel-tube frame. Have the shop inspect it for rust where water collects, such as under windows, door seals and the floor. |
| Engine mount | LASAR notes cracks are not uncommon at the lower right attachment point, and AD 75-09-08 calls for periodic inspection or a gusset kit. |
| Wood structure (M20, M20A) | Wood wings and tails carry multiple ADs. Use a shop that knows wood Mooneys, or skip them. |
| Turbo models (M20K, M20M, Acclaim) | Turbochargers, wastegates, exhaust, intercoolers where fitted, and oxygen. Speed brakes are a common and useful option. |
| Landing history | AvWeb reports that landing-related mishaps outnumber engine and fuel problems in the Mooney 201's accident record. Ask about prop strikes, gear-up landings and runway excursions, and read the 337s. |
| Engine and prop | Borescope, compressions, oil analysis and time against the engine maker's published TBO; propeller overhaul status. See SMOH vs TBO. |
Sources: LASAR Mooney buyer's guide; AvWeb, Buying a Used Aircraft: Mooney M20J. Have your mechanic run a full AD search for the airframe, engine and propeller serial numbers.
What training and insurance should a new Mooney owner expect?
Every retractable Mooney requires a complex endorsement (14 CFR 61.31(e)). The high-performance endorsement (61.31(f)) applies only to engines above 200 hp, so it's needed for the M20K, M20M, M20R, M20S and Acclaim but not for the 180-hp and 200-hp models. There's no verified 2026 Mooney premium benchmark; underwriters weigh retractable time, Mooney time, instrument rating and recent flying, and commonly require Mooney-specific dual for pilots new to the type. BWI reported in May 2026 that pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons is "generally stable" (BWI). Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes for a new Mooney owner
- Train with a Mooney-experienced instructor, with emphasis on speed control on approach and landing.
- Find your Mooney shop before you buy and keep it for the first annual.
- Budget for shock discs, tank sealant and gear work alongside the engine reserve.
- Join a type community for model-specific parts and maintenance knowledge.
- Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5; the "pink copy" works only within the U.S. until the certificate arrives.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page is the M20 family overview and model picker. For model-specific buying detail, see the Mooney Ovation and Mooney Acclaim guides. Specifications and generated payment examples are on the model pages for the M20J 201, M20K 231, M20M Bravo, M20R Ovation and M20TN Acclaim, and on the Mooney models page. Annual budgets are on the M20 cost-of-ownership page.
Frequently asked questions
Which Mooney M20 model is best for a first Mooney?
For most first-time owners, the M20J 201 (1977-1998). Its 200-hp fuel-injected Lycoming, medium-length cabin and drag cleanup give efficient speed, and there are many on the market. On a tighter budget, an M20C, M20E or M20F does most of the same job for less. Turbo, Ovation and Acclaim models make sense once you need more power or altitude.
How much does a used Mooney M20 cost?
On Controller.com in September 2026, M20C, M20E and M20F models asked about $62,000 to $140,000, M20J 201s about $79,000 to $219,000, turbocharged M20Ks about $105,000 to $219,000, M20M Bravos about $152,000 to $325,000, Ovations about $225,000 to $417,000, and Acclaims about $440,000 to $799,000. Verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
What's the difference between short-body, medium-body and long-body Mooneys?
Short-body Mooneys (M20B, M20C, M20D, M20E) have the smallest rear cabin. The M20F and M20J are about 10 inches longer inside, which mostly helps rear legroom. Long-body models (M20L, M20M, M20R, M20S, M20TN, M20U, M20V) add more room and carry bigger six-cylinder engines. Sit in the rear seat of the model you are considering before you buy.
Do I need a high-performance endorsement to fly a Mooney?
It depends on the engine. Every retractable Mooney needs a complex endorsement. The high-performance endorsement applies only above 200 hp, so the 180-hp M20C and 200-hp M20E, M20F and M20J do not need it, while the M20K, M20M, Ovation, Eagle and Acclaim do (14 CFR 61.31(e) and (f)). Insurers usually want Mooney-specific transition training either way.
Is Mooney still in business, and can I get parts?
Mooney stopped building new airplanes in 2019. In September 2020 a new ownership group took over the company with a focus on supporting the fleet of more than 7,000 Mooneys. Parts come from the company and from aftermarket suppliers and salvage. Before you buy an unusual model, such as the Porsche-engined M20L, ask a Mooney shop about parts availability.
What loan terms can I get on a Mooney?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles, 20% on older aircraft, and offer terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. A $150,000 1981 M20J with 15% down is a $127,500 loan: about $1,047 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%, principal and interest only.
Should I avoid a Mooney with manual gear?
Not necessarily. Many 1960s Mooneys have a manually operated "Johnson bar" gear, and electric gear became standard in 1969. The manual system is simple, but if its preload springs are out of rig it takes real effort to raise or lower the gear, according to Mooney specialist LASAR. Have the gear checked on jacks and practice with an instructor before you buy.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.