Mooney Acclaim Buyer's Guide: M20TN Acclaim, Type S and M20V Ultra
For experienced instrument pilots weighing Mooney's fastest model, and deciding between an original Acclaim, a Type S and an Ultra.
The Mooney Acclaim (M20TN, and the later M20V Acclaim Ultra) is a long-body, four-seat retractable with a 280-hp Continental TSIO-550-G that uses two turbochargers and intercoolers. It was introduced in 2006 and built until Mooney stopped production in 2019. It's turbocharged, not pressurized: the speed comes at altitude, on oxygen. This page covers the Acclaim-specific decision; to compare the whole Mooney line, start with the Mooney M20 family guide.
Is an Acclaim the right airplane for you?
| An Acclaim fits if you… | Look elsewhere if you… |
|---|---|
| Fly 500 nm-plus trips and will use the flight levels and oxygen regularly | Mostly fly below about 12,000 feet: the normally aspirated Ovation costs less to buy and maintain |
| Want maximum speed per gallon from a four-seat piston | Want fixed gear or a larger cabin: compare the Cessna TTx |
| Are current, instrument-rated and experienced in high-performance retractables | Want a parachute and the largest support network: see the Cirrus SR22 |
| Can budget for turbo, exhaust and oxygen upkeep on top of a six-cylinder engine reserve | Want turbo altitude on a much smaller budget: an M20K 231/252 or M20M Bravo (see the M20 guide) |
Acclaim, Type S or Ultra: which should you buy?
| Version | Years | What changed | Asking, Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M20TN Acclaim | From 2006 | Long-body airframe with the 280-hp twin-turbo, intercooled TSIO-550-G; Garmin G1000 panel | About $444,000-$455,000 (2007) |
| M20TN Acclaim Type S | Late 2000s to mid-2010s | Drag reductions: flap hinge and gap treatments, new nose gear doors, redirected cowl exit air, no cabin step, optimized propeller | About $440,000-$675,000 (2007-2016) |
| M20V Acclaim Ultra | 2017-2019 | Pilot-side door, composite fuselage shell over the steel cabin structure, Garmin G1000 NXi | About $769,000-$799,000 (2018-2019) |
Sources: Wikipedia (Mooney M20); Aviation Consumer on the Type S; AOPA aircraft guide; asking prices from Controller.com, September 2026. Verify prices with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
AOPA's aircraft guide lists a 3,380-lb gross weight, about 1,000 lb of useful load and 89 gallons of fuel (100 optional). With full fuel that leaves a modest payload, so this is mostly a two-to-three-person airplane on long legs.
Decision rule: the Type S is the mainstream buy, with the drag work and a wide range of years. An original 2006-2007 Acclaim can be a value if its engine and turbo times are good. Pay the Ultra premium for the second door, the NXi panel and the newest airframes, not for speed. Whichever you choose, the engine and turbo history matter more than the version. The Ovation vs Acclaim vs 201 comparison shows how much more the Acclaim costs to finance and run than an Ovation.
What does an Acclaim cost to buy and finance?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA Aviation Finance). As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% and run to about 10%, depending on credit, aircraft age, loan size and down payment. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
| Example | Price | Loan | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 M20TN Acclaim | $450,000 | $382,500 | $3,140/mo over 20 years |
| 2012 Acclaim Type S | $520,000 | $442,000 | $4,160/mo over 15 years; $3,629/mo over 20 years |
| 2018 M20V Acclaim Ultra | $780,000 | $663,000 | $5,443/mo over 20 years |
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $3,970/mo | $4,160/mo | $4,747/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $3,424/mo | $3,629/mo | $4,262/mo |
Loan amount $442,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Shopping for an Acclaim?
Send the version, year and asking price. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What should you inspect on a used Acclaim?
The general Mooney items (steel-tube cabin structure, engine mount, gear links and wet-wing tanks) are covered in the M20 family guide. On an Acclaim, add these, along with the general pre-buy inspection checklist:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| Engine | Borescope, compressions, oil analysis and engine-monitor trends for CHT and turbine inlet temperature. Continental's SIL98-9 lists 2,000 or 2,200 hours for the TSIO-550-G, depending on serial number, with a 12-year calendar limit. See SMOH vs TBO. |
| Turbochargers and intercoolers | Both turbos, the wastegate and controller, intercoolers and induction leaks. Ask for turbo overhaul or replacement history and cost records. |
| Exhaust | Cracks, slip joints and clamps; a hot, high-power turbo exhaust is a common annual-inspection finding. |
| Oxygen | Built-in system, if fitted: bottle hydrostatic test dates, regulator and masks or cannulas for each seat. Otherwise, budget for portable oxygen. |
| Ice protection | If TKS is installed, confirm whether it's approved for known ice and that every panel weeps evenly and every pump works. |
| Gear and shock discs | Gear swing on jacks and actuator condition. Mooney specialist LASAR says shock discs wear faster on the newer, heavier Mooneys, so check their age. |
| Avionics | G1000 or G1000 NXi software level, autopilot type and service history, databases and ADS-B Out. |
| Ultra structure | Composite fuselage shell and both cabin doors: seals, latches and any repairs. |
Run a full AD search on the airframe, engine and propeller serial numbers, and read the logs; see reading aircraft logbooks. Use a shop that maintains turbocharged Mooneys regularly.
Questions to ask an Acclaim seller before the pre-buy
- Engine-monitor downloads from the last several flights, showing power settings, fuel flow, turbine inlet temperatures and cylinder head temperatures in the climb and cruise.
- Turbocharger history: hours on each turbo, when they were overhauled or replaced, and any exhaust repairs.
- Engine time and calendar age against Continental's TBO, and whether any cylinders have been replaced and why.
- Oxygen and ice protection: bottle test date, and whether any TKS system is certified for known ice and fully working.
- Damage and landing history, including prop strikes and gear-up landings, with the Form 337s.
- The last two annual squawk lists, which show what the previous shop found and what was deferred.
A seller who can't produce engine data or turbo records isn't necessarily hiding anything, but the gap should show up in your offer or in a longer pre-buy.
What training and insurance should an Acclaim buyer expect?
You need complex and high-performance endorsements (14 CFR 61.31(e) and (f)). Because the cabin isn't pressurized, the high-altitude endorsement doesn't apply, but oxygen rules under 14 CFR 91.211 do: the pilot must use oxygen above 12,500 feet for more than 30 minutes and at all times above 14,000 feet, and passengers must be provided oxygen above 15,000 feet.
There's no verified 2026 Acclaim premium benchmark. Expect underwriters to price a $450,000-$800,000 hull, look for retractable, turbo and Mooney time plus instrument currency, and require Mooney-specific transition training for pilots new to the type. BWI reported in May 2026 that pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons is "generally stable" (BWI). Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes for a new Acclaim owner
- Get Mooney-specific transition training, including turbo management, high-altitude operations, oxygen use and approach speed control.
- Learn the engine monitor and agree on turbo and leaning procedures with your shop.
- Reserve for the engine, turbos and exhaust from month one.
- Keep oxygen and avionics current: bottle tests, databases and software.
- Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5; the "pink copy" works only within the U.S. until the certificate arrives.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the Acclaim-specific buying decision; the Mooney M20 guide compares the whole family and the Ovation guide covers the normally aspirated long-body. Specifications and generated payment examples are on the Mooney M20TN Acclaim page. Annual costs are on the Acclaim cost-of-ownership page. For lender requirements, see aircraft loan requirements.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Mooney Acclaim pressurized?
No. The Acclaim is turbocharged, not pressurized. Its 280-hp Continental TSIO-550-G uses two turbochargers to hold power up to a 25,000-foot service ceiling, so above 12,500 feet you plan around oxygen. Federal rules require the pilot to use oxygen above 14,000 feet, and above 12,500 feet for flights longer than 30 minutes at those altitudes.
How much does a used Mooney Acclaim cost?
On Controller.com in September 2026, original 2007 Acclaims asked about $444,000 to $455,000, Acclaim Type S airplanes from 2007 to 2016 about $440,000 to $675,000, and 2018-2019 Acclaim Ultras about $769,000 to $799,000. Engine and turbo time, avionics and ice protection explain much of the spread. Verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
What's the difference between the Acclaim, Type S and Ultra?
The original M20TN Acclaim appeared in 2006. The Type S followed with drag reductions, including flap hinge and gap treatments, new nose gear doors, redirected cowl exit air, no cabin step and an optimized propeller. The M20V Acclaim Ultra (certified 2017) added a pilot-side door, a composite fuselage shell and a Garmin G1000 NXi panel. All use the same turbocharged TSIO-550-G.
How fast is a Mooney Acclaim?
AOPA's aircraft guide lists a 242-knot maximum cruise speed for the Acclaim, and Aviation Consumer called the Type S a 240-knot-plus airplane at altitude. Those figures assume the flight levels, oxygen and high power. At typical cruise altitudes and economy settings, expect less. Ask the seller for engine-monitor data showing real power settings, fuel flows and true airspeeds.
What loan terms can I get on a Mooney Acclaim?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. A $520,000 2012 Acclaim Type S with 15% down is a $442,000 loan: about $3,629 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%, principal and interest only. Rates generally run about 7% to 10% as of September 2026.
Should I buy an Acclaim, a Cessna TTx or a Cirrus SR22T?
All three are four-seat turbocharged singles built for the flight levels. The Acclaim has retractable gear and a snug, efficient cabin; the TTx has fixed gear, side-sticks and a larger cabin; the SR22T has fixed gear, a parachute and the biggest support network. Mooney and the TTx are out of production, so compare shop support near you as carefully as speed.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.