Mooney M20 Cost of Ownership by Model: M20C Through M20V Compared

"Mooney M20" covers six decades of airplanes, from a carbureted 1960s M20C to a twin-turbo Acclaim Ultra. This page puts the family side by side so you can see which model's annual budget matches yours. For one model's detailed budget, use the linked 201, Ovation and Acclaim pages.

Which Mooney M20 models are there, and how do their costs differ?

Mooney owners group the airframes as short-body (C, E), mid-body (F, J, K) and long-body (M, R, TN and the Ultras). Body length matters less to the budget than the engine: four-cylinder Lycomings are cheap to feed and overhaul, the six-cylinder Continental IO-550 in the Ovation costs more on both counts, and turbocharging (K, M, TN, V) adds another layer of maintenance and insurance.

Mooney M20 family at a glance (fuel cost at $7.24/gal 100LL, September 2026)
ModelNameYearsEngineBodyPlanning fuel burnFuel / hrPublished TBOTypical price range
M20C Mark 21 / Ranger 1962–1978 Lycoming O-360, 180 hp (carbureted) Short 9.5 gph $69 2,000 hr Often below a 201; verify
M20E Super 21 / Chaparral 1964–1975 Lycoming IO-360, 200 hp Short 9.5 gph $69 2,000 hr (check SI 1009 notes) Often below a 201; verify
M20F Executive 1967–1977 Lycoming IO-360, 200 hp Mid 9.5 gph $69 2,000 hr (check SI 1009 notes) Often below a 201; verify
M20J 201 1977–1998 Lycoming IO-360, 200 hp Mid 10 gph $72 2,000 hr $50,000–$120,000
M20K 231 / 252 / Encore 1979–1998 Continental TSIO-360, 210–220 hp, turbo Mid 13 gph $94 1,800–2,000 hr by serial $65,000–$140,000
M20M TLS / Bravo 1989–2005 Lycoming TIO-540, 270 hp, turbo Long 16 gph $116 2,000 hr $110,000–$230,000
M20R Ovation / Ovation2 / Ovation3 From 1994 Continental IO-550-G, 280 hp (310 hp on some later models) Long 15 gph $109 2,000–2,200 hr by serial $150,000–$400,000
M20TN Acclaim / Acclaim Type S From 2006 Continental TSIO-550-G, 280 hp, twin turbo Long 18 gph $130 2,000–2,200 hr by serial $280,000–$650,000
M20V Acclaim Ultra From 2016 Continental TSIO-550-G, twin turbo Long 18 gph $130 2,000–2,200 hr by serial Top of the Acclaim range; verify

Years and engines follow the Mooney M20 production history; exact model-year boundaries vary by source, so confirm against the serial number. Price ranges for the J, K, M, R and TN are typical asking ranges from our aircraft database; those for the older and newest models are not in the database. Treat every price as a starting point and verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. TBOs come from Lycoming Service Instruction 1009 and Continental SIL98-9 (12-year calendar limits also apply). Some older IO-360-A engines carry lower TBOs depending on configuration.

What does each Mooney cost to own per year?

The table below runs the same method on every model: fixed costs (insurance, hangar, routine annual inspection, subscriptions) plus an hourly operating cost (fuel, oil, engine reserve, prop reserve and a maintenance reserve for unscheduled work), then adds principal and interest on a loan with 15% down at 7.75%. Loans of $75,000 or more use a 20-year term; smaller loans use 15 years, because 20-year terms are generally reserved for larger single-engine loans.

Annual budget at 100 flight hours (planning assumptions; not a quote)
ModelExample priceFixed costs / yrOperating / hrOperating at 100 hrLoan P&I / yrAll-in at 100 hrAll-in / hr
M20C Ranger / Mark 21 $60,000 (example) $9,900 $112 $21,128 $5,761 (15 yr) $26,889 $269
M20E / M20F $75,000 (example) $10,100 $115 $21,578 $7,201 (15 yr) $28,779 $288
M20J 201 $80,000 (database mid) $10,700 $120 $22,740 $7,681 (15 yr) $30,421 $304
M20K 231 / 252 / Encore $95,000 (database mid) $11,700 $163 $28,045 $7,955 (20 yr) $36,000 $360
M20M TLS / Bravo $160,000 (database mid) $13,000 $201 $33,134 $13,398 (20 yr) $46,532 $465
M20R Ovation $240,000 (database mid) $12,700 $177 $30,410 $20,097 (20 yr) $50,507 $505
M20TN Acclaim $400,000 (database mid) $15,100 $219 $36,982 $33,495 (20 yr) $70,477 $705
M20V Acclaim Ultra $650,000 (late-model example) $16,100 $219 $37,982 $54,429 (20 yr) $92,411 $924

Assumptions behind the table (replace them with your own quotes):

Why do costs jump between Mooney generations?

Four cylinders to six

Moving from a 201 to an Ovation adds about 5 gallons per hour, or $36 per hour in fuel, before the larger overhaul. On the assumptions above the Ovation's engine reserve is $33 per hour against $23 for the 201. In exchange you get roughly 28 more knots of book cruise and a bigger cabin.

Turbocharging

The M20K, M20M, Acclaim and Acclaim Ultra add turbochargers, wastegates, more complex exhaust systems and hotter-running engines. That shows up in the higher maintenance reserve and insurance assumptions. The M20K is the budget way into turbo Mooney flying, but its TSIO-360 carries a 1,800- or 2,000-hour TBO depending on serial number, and a tired turbo system can erase the purchase-price savings.

Endorsements and insurance

All retractable M20s need a complex endorsement. The high-performance endorsement applies to engines of more than 200 hp, so the M20C (180 hp) and the 200 hp E, F and J avoid it, while the K and every long-body model require it. Insurers price the gear-up risk on every Mooney, and most want Mooney-specific transition training for low-time pilots. See how pilot experience affects financing and insurance.

Airframe age

A 1960s M20C or M20E is often the cheapest Mooney to buy but the most likely to need corrosion repair, tank resealing, wiring and panel work. Those costs are lumpy rather than hourly, so build a contingency (many owners hold one year's routine annual cost in cash) rather than assuming the low price is the whole story.

Maintenance items every Mooney owner budgets for

ItemApplies toWhy it costs moneyHow to budget
Steel-tube cabin structureAll M20sThe forward fuselage is a welded steel-tube cage under aluminum skin. Water that gets past windows and seals corrodes the lower tubes out of sight.Inspect at pre-buy with panels removed where needed; treat and protect at each annual; hangar the airplane. Structural repair can run to five figures.
Landing gear shock discsAll M20sStacks of rubber discs act as the shock absorbers and harden with age.Periodic replacement on condition; ask your shop for a quote at the pre-buy.
Gear actuationManual Johnson bar on many early models; electric gear on later onesActuators, rod ends, rigging and preload checks need attention; a gear-up landing is the classic expensive Mooney mishap.Fund the per-hour maintenance reserve; keep emergency extension working.
Integral wing fuel tanksAll M20sThe wings are sealed fuel tanks; old sealant seeps and stains.Spot repairs cost far less than a full strip-and-reseal, which can run to five figures. Get quotes before you buy a leaker.
Turbo systemK, M, TN, VTurbochargers, wastegates, controllers and exhaust need inspection and eventual overhaul.Higher per-hour reserve (included above) and a turbo-savvy shop.

For a line-by-line look at these items on the most common Mooney, see Mooney 201 cost of ownership. For what to check before you buy, see the Mooney M20 buyer's guide and the pre-buy inspection checklist.

Want numbers for your specific aircraft?

Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.

Which Mooney fits which budget?

These bands use the all-in figures at 100 hours from the budget table, including a loan on the example price.

How does utilization change the per-hour cost?

Fixed costs and the loan payment don't shrink when you fly less, so a Mooney flown 50 hours a year costs far more per hour than one flown 200.

All-in cost per flight hour, including the loan (same assumptions)
Model50 hr / yr100 hr / yr200 hr / yr
M20J 201$488$304$212
M20R Ovation$833$505$341
M20TN Acclaim$1,191$705$462

At low utilization the calendar also matters: Lycoming and Continental both publish 12-year calendar limits alongside hourly TBOs. An owner flying 50 hours a year reaches 12 years at only 600 engine hours. Most Part 91 owners are not required to overhaul at TBO, but buyers, lenders and appraisers price the engine against it, so an old, low-time engine still carries a cost.

Financing a Mooney: what changes by model

Every M20 from the M20C on was built after 1960, so AOPA's lender guideline of 15% minimum down applies rather than the 20% asked on pre-1960 aircraft. The bigger difference is loan size: 20-year terms are generally available only on loans of $75,000 and up, which covers most financed Ovations and Acclaims but not always an older short-body Mooney. As of September 2026, piston loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. Most lenders look for a 680+ credit score, with the best pricing from about 720–730. See aircraft loan requirements for the full list.

If you are choosing between a 201, an Ovation and an Acclaim specifically, the Ovation vs Acclaim vs 201 financing comparison works through payments at older, mid and late-model prices, rate sensitivity and total cost per mile.

How this page differs from related Mooney pages

This is the family overview. For a single model's full budget, see Mooney 201 cost of ownership, Mooney Ovation cost of ownership or Mooney Acclaim cost of ownership. For the buying decision (variants, inspection, first-owner advice), see the Mooney M20, Ovation and Acclaim buyer's guides. Specs and generated payment examples are on the M20J 201, M20R Ovation and M20TN Acclaim model pages. Other aircraft are on the cost of ownership hub.

Frequently asked questions

Which Mooney M20 is the cheapest to own?

The four-cylinder, non-turbo Mooneys: the M20C, M20E, M20F and M20J 201. On this page's assumptions they cost about $21,128 to $22,740 a year to operate at 100 hours before any loan. The carbureted M20C is usually the least expensive to buy, while the 201 adds speed and a newer airframe for a modest step up in cost.

How much does a Mooney cost per hour to fly?

Direct operating cost (fuel, oil, engine and prop reserves, maintenance reserve) runs about $120 per hour for a 201 and $219 per hour for an Acclaim with 100LL at $7.24 a gallon (September 2026 national average). Insurance, hangar, the annual inspection and any loan payment come on top and matter most at low utilization.

Do I need a complex or high-performance endorsement to fly a Mooney?

Every retractable M20 with a constant-speed propeller needs a complex endorsement. A high-performance endorsement is required for engines of more than 200 horsepower, so the 180 hp M20C and the 200 hp M20E, M20F and 201 need only the complex endorsement, while the M20K, M20M, Ovation and Acclaim need both. Insurers usually add their own Mooney-specific training requirements.

What is the biggest hidden cost on an older Mooney?

Corrosion in the steel-tube cabin structure and leaking integral wing fuel tanks. Both can be expensive to fix and are not always visible on a walk-around. A pre-buy by a mechanic who knows Mooneys, with interior panels removed where needed, is the cheapest insurance against a five-figure surprise. Budget a contingency on any M20 that has lived outdoors.

Can I get a 20-year loan on a Mooney?

Often, if the loan is large enough. AOPA Aviation Finance says 20-year terms on single-engine pistons are available only on loans of $75,000 and up, so a financed Ovation or Acclaim usually qualifies while a lower-priced M20C or 201 may be limited to a shorter term. Expect about 15% down for post-1960 singles and rates of roughly 7% to 10% as of September 2026.

Is a turbocharged Mooney much more expensive to own?

Yes. On this page's assumptions an Acclaim costs about $6,572 more a year than an Ovation to operate at 100 hours, mostly from higher fuel burn, a costlier engine overhaul, turbo-system maintenance and insurance. The turbo buys high-altitude speed; it pays off only if you actually fly high and far.

Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.

All cost-of-ownership breakdowns →

Ready to price your aircraft loan?

Tell us about the airplane and your timeline. A financing specialist at Jaken Aviation shops your request across banks, credit unions and aviation lenders and comes back with real options.

  • Pre-qualification in 1–3 business days; closing typically 2–4 weeks
  • Purchase, refinance, cash-out, overhaul and avionics financing
  • Single- and twin-engine pistons, experimentals, and turbine step-ups
  • No cost to request options, and no credit check to submit this form
  1. 1. Apply & consult

    Tell us the aircraft, the price and your timeline. A specialist reviews your goals with you.

  2. 2. Get matched

    Your request goes out to a national network of banks, credit unions and specialty aviation lenders.

  3. 3. Underwriting

    Your file is packaged and submitted to the best-fit lender, typically 1–2 weeks once there is a purchase agreement.

  4. 4. Approval & closing

    We coordinate lender, escrow and seller through closing — usually 2–4 weeks from application.

Talk to a specialist now: (833) 264-7776

See what you qualify for

Free, no-obligation. A financing specialist replies within 1–3 business days.

Step 1 of 2 · Your aircraft
Step 2 of 2 · Your contact details
(optional)
Add a note (credit range, pilot experience, questions)

By submitting, you agree that Jaken Aviation may contact you by phone, text or email about aircraft financing, including by automated means. Consent is not a condition of any purchase; message and data rates may apply. See our privacy policy. Submitting this form does not affect your credit.

Prefer to talk? Call (833) 264-7776

Call now Get pre-qualified