Mooney Acclaim Cost of Ownership: Annual Budget for the M20TN, Type S and M20V Ultra
This is the annual budget for Mooney's turbocharged long-body: the M20TN Acclaim, the Acclaim Type S and the M20V Acclaim Ultra. It covers fixed and hourly costs at 50, 100 and 200 hours, the TSIO-550-G reserve, the turbo and oxygen items a normally aspirated Mooney doesn't have, insurance assumptions and the loan line.
Which Acclaim are you budgeting for?
Three versions share the same engine, a 280-hp Continental TSIO-550-G with two turbochargers and intercoolers (AOPA aircraft guide):
- M20TN Acclaim, released in 2006 (Mooney M20 history).
- M20TN Acclaim Type S, announced in September 2007, with drag reductions and a revised cowling. It is the same model designation as the original Acclaim.
- M20V Acclaim Ultra, introduced in 2016 and certified in March 2017, with a pilot-side door and a composite shell over the forward fuselage. It is a separate model, not an Acclaim with a new name.
Because the engine, fuel system and turbo installation are shared, the hourly costs are the same for all three. What differs is the hull value, which drives insurance and the loan. In listings seen in September 2026, M20TN Acclaims and Type S models asked roughly $420,000 to the high $600,000s, and 2018–2019 Acclaim Ultras roughly $770,000 to $800,000. Those are asking prices, not sale prices; verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. This page uses $520,000 (Type S) and $780,000 (Ultra) as examples. Which version to buy and what to inspect are covered in the Mooney Acclaim buyer's guide.
Mooney Acclaim annual budget: fixed and variable costs
Fixed costs (paid whether you fly or not)
| Item | Acclaim / Type S | Acclaim Ultra | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance (hull + liability) | $4,500 | $5,500 | Assumption: experienced instrument pilot with retractable, turbo and Mooney time; higher hull on the Ultra |
| Hangar | $4,800 | $4,800 | Assumption ($400/month); varies widely by airport |
| Routine annual inspection | $4,300 | $4,300 | Assumption before squawks; turbocharged six-cylinder retractable |
| Databases, subscriptions, misc. | $1,500 | $1,500 | Garmin G1000 or G1000 NXi databases, EFB, charts, small parts |
| Oxygen servicing | $500 | $500 | Assumption: refills, cannulas or masks, and a share of the next cylinder test |
| Total fixed | $15,600 | $16,600 |
Variable costs (per flight hour)
| Item | Per flight hour | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | $130.32 | 18 gph planning burn × $7.24/gal 100LL |
| Oil and filters | $4.00 | Six-cylinder oil changes and top-ups |
| Engine reserve | $42.50 | Assumed $85,000 TSIO-550-G overhaul with turbos and removal ÷ 2,000 hr |
| Propeller reserve | $4.00 | Constant-speed prop overhaul spread over its interval |
| Turbo, exhaust and induction reserve | $10.00 | Assumption: turbo work between engine overhauls, wastegate parts, exhaust joints and clamps, intercooler hoses |
| Unscheduled maintenance reserve | $28.00 | Gear, cylinders, avionics, tanks and other squawks |
| Total hourly | $218.82 | Same for all three versions |
Fuel price: AirNav national average, September 2026 (AirNav fuel report). Regional prices run from about $6.76 in the central U.S. to $7.88 in New England. Every other figure is a planning assumption, not a quote; replace it with your own hangar, shop and insurance numbers.
Annual totals at 50, 100 and 200 hours
| Hours / yr | Operating cost | Per hour | All-in, Type S | Per hour | All-in, Ultra | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $26,541 | $531 | $70,084 | $1,402 | $92,856 | $1,857 |
| 100 | $37,482 | $375 | $81,025 | $810 | $103,797 | $1,038 |
| 200 | $59,364 | $297 | $102,907 | $515 | $125,679 | $628 |
Utilization changes the per-hour cost more than any single line item. A Type S flown 50 hours a year costs about $1,402 per hour all-in; at 200 hours it costs $515, because the fixed costs and the loan are spread over four times the flying. Doubling from 100 to 200 hours adds only $21,882 a year.
As a monthly figure, including the Type S loan and setting aside the hourly reserves every month, 100 hours a year works out to about $6,752 a month. Reserves are real money even though nobody bills them monthly; an owner who spends them elsewhere pays for the overhaul with a loan or a credit card.
How much does fuel add at different power settings?
Fuel is the largest hourly line, and the Acclaim's burn depends on how high and how hard you fly it. The budget uses 18 gph, a leaned cruise below 75% power. Plane & Pilot's 2008 Type S article listed 22 gph at 75% power, noted a 20.3-gph book burn under normal conditions, and gave a 237-knot cruise at 75% power at FL250. Climbs to the flight levels burn more still.
| Fuel flow | Fuel per hour | Change per hour | Change at 100 hr / yr | Change at 200 hr / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 gph (this budget: leaned cruise below 75% power) | $130.32 | $0.00 | $0 | $0 |
| 20.3 gph (book burn noted by Plane & Pilot) | $146.97 | $16.65 | $1,665 | $3,330 |
| 22 gph (75% power, Plane & Pilot spec table) | $159.28 | $28.96 | $2,896 | $5,792 |
If you plan to fly fast at high power, add the 22-gph row to the budget. Engine-monitor data from the seller (fuel flow, altitude and true airspeed on real trips) is the best way to pick your number. Try other prices and burns in the fuel cost calculator.
How much should you reserve for the TSIO-550-G?
Continental's SIL98-9 lists the TSIO-550-G at 2,000 hours for engines with serial numbers before 1006000 and 2,200 hours for serial 1006000 and later, each with a 12-year calendar limit. Check the engine data plate and logbooks for the serial. Overhaul cost depends on the shop, the choice of field overhaul, factory overhaul or factory-rebuilt engine, the condition of both turbochargers, and what the teardown finds. Treat $75,000–$110,000 as a planning range, not a quote:
| TBO | At $75,000 | At $85,000 (budget) | At $110,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,000 hr (engine serials before 1006000) | $37.50/hr | $42.50/hr | $55.00/hr |
| 2,200 hr (serial 1006000 and later) | $34.09/hr | $38.64/hr | $50.00/hr |
The calendar limit matters more than hours for most owners
An engine that reaches 12 years before 2,000 hours has to fund its overhaul over fewer hours. If you plan to overhaul at whichever limit comes first, the effective reserve on a $85,000 overhaul looks like this:
| Hours / yr | Engine hours at overhaul | What triggers it | Reserve per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 600 | 12-year calendar limit | $141.67 |
| 100 | 1,200 | 12-year calendar limit | $70.83 |
| 150 | 1,800 | 12-year calendar limit | $47.22 |
| 200 | 2,000 | 2,000-hour TBO | $42.50 |
Below about 167 hours a year the calendar limit comes first. Part 91 owners are generally not required to overhaul at TBO or at 12 years, and many run engines on condition with borescope and oil-analysis trends. But the newest Acclaims are 2019 models, so many original engines are already past or near 12 years, and buyers, appraisers and lenders price that in. See understanding SMOH and TBO, and for how to pay for an overhaul when it arrives, engine overhaul financing.
What turbo and oxygen items should the budget cover?
These are the costs that separate an Acclaim from a normally aspirated Ovation. The general Mooney items (steel-tube cabin structure, gear shock discs, wing-tank sealant) are on the Mooney M20 family cost page.
| Item | Why it costs money | Where it sits in this budget |
|---|---|---|
| Two turbochargers | Bearings, seals and wheels wear; oil seepage or shaft play leads to exchange or overhaul, usually on condition rather than on a fixed interval. | Turbo reserve ($10/hr) between engine overhauls; the engine reserve at overhaul |
| Wastegate and its controls | Sticking or worn parts can show up as manifold-pressure problems and are a routine turbo squawk. | Turbo reserve |
| Intercoolers, induction hoses and clamps | Leaks cost power at altitude; hoses and couplers are replaced on condition. | Turbo reserve |
| Exhaust system | Runs hotter than a normally aspirated exhaust; cracks, slip joints and clamps are common annual findings. | Turbo reserve; first-annual contingency |
| Cylinders | High-power climbs and high-altitude cruise make temperature management critical; a cylinder replaced before TBO is a four-figure repair. | Unscheduled reserve ($28/hr) |
| Built-in oxygen (if fitted) | Cylinders need periodic hydrostatic testing on an interval set by cylinder type, and some have a service-life limit; regulators, masks and cannulas wear out. | Oxygen servicing ($500/yr fixed) |
| Portable oxygen (if not fitted) | A portable system is a one-time purchase plus refills and its own cylinder tests. | First-year cash; then oxygen servicing |
| TKS ice protection (if fitted) | Fluid is used up on every icing encounter, and pumps and weeping panels need servicing. | Not in the table; add fluid and servicing if your airplane has it |
Oxygen isn't optional if you use the altitude you are paying for. Under 14 CFR 91.211, the pilot must use oxygen above 12,500 feet for more than 30 minutes and at all times above 14,000 feet, and every occupant must be provided oxygen above 15,000 feet. Check each cylinder's markings for its test date and life limit before you buy, and run a full AD search on the airframe, engine and propeller.
Budgeting for an Acclaim?
Send the version, year and price. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What should you plan for Acclaim insurance?
No published 2026 benchmark covers the Acclaim, so the $4,500 (Acclaim and Type S) and $5,500 (Ultra) in the budget are assumptions for an instrument-rated pilot with retractable, high-performance, turbo and Mooney time. Treat roughly $4,000 to $9,000 a year as a planning range, depending on experience, hull value and liability limits. Low-time pilots, pilots new to turbos and higher hull values sit at the top of that range or above it, and insurers may require Mooney transition training and dual time in type.
For context only, BWI reported in May 2026 that experienced SR22 pilots with transition training "often fall between $3,500 and $7,500" a year (BWI Cirrus insurance, 2026), and described 2026 pricing for experienced piston owners as "generally stable" (BWI market update). The SR22 is a different airplane with fixed gear and a parachute, so use those figures as a reference point, not an Acclaim quote.
If your quote comes in at $9,000 instead of $4,500, the extra $4,500 adds $90 per hour at 50 hours a year, $45 at 100 hours and $23 at 200 hours. Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee, so get a quote before you make an offer. See insuring a financed aircraft and how pilot experience affects rates and insurance.
Where does the loan payment fit?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more, which covers every financed Acclaim (AOPA Aviation Finance). As of September 2026, piston loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%.
| Example | Loan | At 6.99% | At 7.75% | At 9.99% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acclaim Type S at $520,000 | $442,000 | $3,424 | $3,629 | $4,262 |
| Acclaim Ultra at $780,000 | $663,000 | $5,136 | $5,443 | $6,394 |
At 100 hours a year the Type S loan ($43,543 a year at 7.75%) is larger than the entire operating budget ($37,482). On an Acclaim, shopping the rate is worth real money: the spread between 6.99% and 9.99% on the Type S example is $10,060 a year. Run your own numbers in the loan calculator, and see aircraft loan requirements for what lenders look for.
How much cash do you need in the first year?
The annual budget assumes you already own the airplane. The first year adds one-time items; these are illustrative for a $520,000 Type S:
| Item | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment (15% of $520,000) | $78,000 | AOPA minimum for post-1960 singles |
| Pre-buy inspection | $4,000 | Assumption; turbo-Mooney shop with borescope, more if findings need follow-up |
| Transition training and insurer-required dual | $3,500 | Assumption; turbo and high-altitude training, varies with experience |
| Portable oxygen system | $1,500 | Assumption; only if the airplane has no working built-in system |
| First-annual contingency | $7,500 | Assumption; turbo and exhaust findings are common after a change of ownership |
| FAA registration | $5 | $5, valid 7 years |
| Total one-time cash | $94,505 | Before sales or use tax, operating costs and loan payments |
Sales and use tax is left out because it ranges from zero to thousands of dollars by state; see aircraft sales tax by state and confirm with a tax professional before closing.
How this page differs from related Mooney pages
This page is the Acclaim's annual budget. For the buying decision (Acclaim vs Type S vs Ultra, inspection and first-owner advice), see the Mooney Acclaim buyer's guide. To see how much more an Acclaim costs to finance and run than an Ovation or a 201, use the Ovation vs Acclaim vs 201 comparison. The normally aspirated sibling's budget is on Mooney Ovation cost of ownership, the four-cylinder 201 on Mooney 201 cost of ownership, and the whole family on Mooney M20 cost of ownership by model. Specs and generated payment examples are on the Mooney M20TN Acclaim model page. If you need a pressurized cabin, compare the Piper Malibu Mirage budget. Other aircraft are on the cost of ownership hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Mooney Acclaim cost to own per year?
On this page's planning assumptions, an Acclaim or Type S costs about $37,482 a year to operate at 100 hours and $59,364 at 200 hours, before financing. A loan on a $520,000 Type S (15% down, 7.75%, 20 years) adds about $43,543 a year, bringing 100 hours to roughly $81,025. Hangar and insurance quotes can move the total by several thousand dollars.
What is the TBO of the Mooney Acclaim engine?
Every Acclaim, Type S and Acclaim Ultra uses the 280-hp twin-turbocharged Continental TSIO-550-G. Continental's SIL98-9 lists a 2,000-hour TBO for engines with serial numbers before 1006000 and 2,200 hours for serial 1006000 and later, each with a 12-year calendar limit. Part 91 owners generally aren't required to overhaul at TBO, but buyers, appraisers and lenders price the engine against it.
How much fuel does a Mooney Acclaim burn per hour?
It depends heavily on power and altitude. This budget plans on 18 gph for a leaned cruise, about $130 an hour with 100LL at $7.24 (September 2026 national average). Plane & Pilot's 2008 Type S article listed 22 gph at 75% power and noted a 20.3-gph book burn; at 22 gph fuel costs about $159 an hour.
Is the Mooney Acclaim pressurized?
No. The Acclaim is turbocharged, not pressurized, so flying high means flying on oxygen: the pilot must use it above 12,500 feet for more than 30 minutes and at all times above 14,000 feet. Pressurized piston singles are different airplanes, such as the Piper PA-46 Malibu and Mirage family or the out-of-production Cessna P210. A Beechcraft G36 Bonanza is not pressurized.
How much is insurance on a Mooney Acclaim?
There is no published 2026 benchmark for the Acclaim. This budget assumes $4,500 a year for an Acclaim or Type S and $5,500 for a higher-value Ultra, for an experienced instrument pilot with retractable, turbo and Mooney time. Treat roughly $4,000 to $9,000 as a planning range. Low-time pilots may face higher premiums or required dual and training. Get quotes before you make an offer.
What is the monthly payment on a Mooney Acclaim loan?
With 15% down over 20 years, a $520,000 Type S ($442,000 loan) costs about $3,424 a month at 6.99%, $3,629 at 7.75% and $4,262 at 9.99%. A $780,000 Acclaim Ultra ($663,000 loan) costs about $5,443 a month at 7.75%. As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% and run to roughly 10%.
Does an Acclaim Ultra cost more to run than a Type S?
Barely, per hour. Both use the same TSIO-550-G, so fuel, engine and turbo reserves are the same. The Ultra's higher value raises the insurance assumption ($5,500 vs $4,500 here) and, above all, the loan: at 7.75% the $780,000 Ultra example pays about $21,772 a year more than the $520,000 Type S example. Its composite shell and second door add seals and latches to inspect.