Piper Arrow Buyer's Guide: Choosing Your First Retractable, From Arrow II to Turbo Arrow IV
For private and instrument pilots ready to own their first retractable-gear, constant-speed airplane, and for commercial students weighing whether to buy one.
The PA-28R Arrow is a Cherokee with retractable gear, a constant-speed propeller and 180–200 hp. It's the most common first complex airplane in the U.S. and a fixture of commercial training. That combination makes used examples easy to find, and it means you need to know how hard each one has been used. This guide covers which generation to buy, what's different about inspecting a retractable, and how the loan and insurance work.
Is an Arrow the right step for you?
The Arrow fits pilots who fly 200–600 nm trips, file IFR and want a faster, more capable airplane without jumping to a high-performance six-seater. Because it flies like a Cherokee, a Warrior or Archer pilot adapts quickly. The new work is gear, prop and power management. The step-by-step training, insurance and cost change from an Archer is covered in Archer to Arrow: the complex transition.
It's a poor fit if:
- You fly mostly local, short hops. The gear and prop add cost and gear-up risk while saving very little time on a 60-mile trip. An Archer or Cherokee 180 does that job for less.
- You need more than about 900–1,000 lb of useful load. Full fuel and four adults rarely fit. For six seats, see Arrow to Saratoga.
- You're very low-time. Some insurers will write a new private pilot in an Arrow, but with conditions and a higher premium. Fifty hours in a fixed-gear airplane first may cost less overall.
Which Arrow? The generations compared
| Model | Years | Engine | Gross weight | What to know |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PA-28R-180 / -200 Arrow | Late 1960s–1971 | Lycoming IO-360, 180 hp or 200 hp | 2,500 / 2,600 lb | Short-body, constant-chord wing. The cheapest Arrows; the 200-hp version is more common and sought after. |
| Arrow II (PA-28R-200) | 1972–1976 | Lycoming IO-360-C1C, 200 hp | 2,650 lb | Fuselage 5 in longer, bigger stabilator, longer wing. The value sweet spot. |
| Arrow III (PA-28R-201) | 1977–1978 | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6, 200 hp | 2,750 lb | Tapered wing, conventional tail, larger fuel capacity. Many consider it the best-balanced Arrow. |
| Turbo Arrow III (PA-28R-201T) | 1977–1978 | Continental TSIO-360-F, 200 hp | 2,900 lb | Turbocharged; higher cruise altitudes, and turbo, exhaust and cylinder maintenance to match. |
| Arrow IV / Turbo Arrow IV (PA-28RT-201 / -201T) | 1979 on | IO-360-C1C6 or TSIO-360-FB | 2,750 lb (Arrow IV) | T-tail. Pilots find it needs more deliberate rotation at low speed. Later-production Arrows returned to a conventional tail. |
Model data: Wikipedia, Piper PA-28 Cherokee. Confirm the gross weight, fuel capacity and equipment for a specific serial number in its POH.
Decision rule: choose a normally aspirated Arrow II or III unless you regularly cross mountains or want to cruise above about 10,000 ft. The turbo pays off only if you use the altitude, and its maintenance costs come due whether you do or not.
What's different about inspecting a retractable?
Start with the general pre-buy checklist, then have a Piper-experienced shop add these Arrow-specific items:
- Gear swing on jacks. Cycle the gear several times, time the retraction, and test the emergency free-fall extension. Arrows use an electrically driven hydraulic pump. Look for leaking actuators and power pack, worn side braces and saddles, and weak downlocks.
- Automatic gear extension. Many Arrows were built with a system that lowers the gear at low airspeed and low power. On many airplanes it has been deactivated. Find out which configuration you're buying, check that the logbook entry and placards match, and train to it.
- Gear warning horn and switches. Confirm the throttle and flap warning switches work. If the warning doesn't sound, you've lost your last line of defense against a gear-up landing.
- Gear-up or prop-strike history. Look for belly skin repairs, replaced antennas and a propeller overhaul out of sequence. A prop strike normally triggers an engine inspection under the engine maker's guidance. Missing documentation should lower your offer.
- Propeller and governor. Hours and years since the prop was overhauled, governor function, and any propeller ADs for that model and serial number.
- Engine. Normally aspirated IO-360s carry a 2,000-hour Lycoming TBO. For Turbo Arrows, check Continental's current TBO for the TSIO-360 variant and inspect the turbocharger, wastegate, exhaust and cylinder condition closely. See SMOH vs TBO.
- Stabilator. Hinges and attach fittings. On Arrow IVs, include the T-tail attachment structure.
The spar AD calculation on an Arrow
AD 2020-26-16 (effective February 16, 2021) followed a 2018 wing separation on a training Arrow. It requires an eddy current inspection of the lower main spar bolt holes at 5,000 factored service hours. The formula is (T − N × 100) ÷ 17 + N × 100, where T is total time and N is the number of 100-hour inspections.
- School Arrow: 7,000 hours with 45 recorded 100-hour inspections works out to about 4,647 factored hours. It's approaching the threshold, so negotiate for the inspection.
- Owner-flown Arrow: 5,000 hours with 5 100-hour inspections from a leaseback period works out to about 765 factored hours.
The FAA estimated about $600 for a contracted eddy current inspection plus $360 for access, and $12,340 per spar if replacement is required.
What Arrows cost and how lenders structure the loan
AeroGurus showed 127 priced Arrows in September 2026 at about $35,000 to $232,000, with a median near $135,000. These are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings; verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. As a rough guide, early Arrows and high-time Arrow IIs cluster at the low end, and later normally aspirated airplanes and Turbo Arrows with updated panels at the top.
All Arrows are post-1960 singles, so AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down, and loans of $75,000 or more can run 20 years. As of September 2026, rates generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. Lenders look for a 680+ credit score, with the best pricing from about 720–730+.
| Example | Price | Loan | 15 years | 20 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrow II, mid-time engine, IFR GPS | $115,000 | $97,750 | $920/mo | $802/mo |
| Arrow III, updated panel | $150,000 | $127,500 | $1,200/mo | $1,047/mo |
| Turbo Arrow IV, autopilot | $175,000 | $148,750 | $1,400/mo | $1,221/mo |
| Term | 7.25% APR | 8.25% APR | 9.25% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $1,497/mo | $1,564/mo | $1,632/mo |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,164/mo | $1,237/mo | $1,312/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,008/mo | $1,086/mo | $1,168/mo |
Loan amount $127,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Ready to price your first complex airplane?
Tell us which Arrow you're considering. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
Insurance: the real hurdle for first-time Arrow owners
For a low-time pilot, insurance is often the biggest difference between an Arrow and a fixed-gear PA-28. There's no verified 2026 Arrow benchmark to quote. As a labeled reference only, BWI's March 2026 figures for a fixed-gear Cessna 172 run $1,200–$2,500 a year for a 250+ hour private owner, and a retractable will price above that for the same pilot (BWI). BWI describes the 2026 market for experienced piston owners as generally stable.
Expect underwriters to ask about total time, retractable time, time in type and instrument rating. They may require a set number of dual hours in the Arrow before you fly solo. Lenders require hull coverage for at least the loan balance with the lender as loss payee. See how pilot experience affects loans and insurance and aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes
- Train beyond the endorsement. Fly with an Arrow-experienced instructor until gear, prop and mixture flows are automatic. Many gear-up landings trace to distraction or a skipped checklist rather than a mechanical failure.
- Budget for gear items. Hydraulic seals, hoses and switches are normal wear on a system that is 40 to 55 years old. Your first annual under your ownership is the time to renew them.
- Fuel. At the AirNav national average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), an assumed 10 gph is about $72.40 per hour for a normally aspirated Arrow.
- Plan the panel. An IFR GPS and autopilot are what make an Arrow a real traveling airplane. See avionics financing.
The full annual budget, with gear reserves and cost per hour at different utilization levels, is on the Piper Arrow cost of ownership page.
How this guide differs from related pages
This page covers the buying decision: which Arrow, what to inspect and how the loan works. Specifications and data-generated payments are on the Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II model page, and the annual budget is on the Arrow cost of ownership page. The training and cost step from an Archer is in Archer to Arrow. Next steps up are covered in Arrow to Saratoga and Arrow to M350. For a Beechcraft alternative, see the Beechcraft Sierra buyer's guide.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Piper Arrow cost in 2026?
AeroGurus showed 127 priced Arrow listings in September 2026, asking from about $35,000 to $232,000, with a median near $135,000. Early and high-time airplanes sit at the bottom. Arrow IIIs, IVs and Turbo Arrows with good engines and modern panels sit at the top. Confirm value with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and sold comparables before you make an offer.
Which Piper Arrow model is best to buy?
For most first-time complex owners, a 1972 to 1976 Arrow II or a 1977 to 1978 Arrow III. The Arrow II is the value pick. The Arrow III adds the tapered wing, a higher gross weight and more fuel. The T-tail Arrow IV is roomier but less loved for its low-speed pitch response, and Turbo Arrows add altitude performance and turbo maintenance.
Does the Piper spar AD apply to the Arrow?
Yes. AD 2020-26-16 covers the PA-28R-180, -200, -201 and -201T and the PA-28RT-201 and -201T. The AD followed a 2018 wing separation on a training Arrow. It requires an eddy current inspection of the lower spar bolt holes at 5,000 factored service hours, which weights 100-hour inspection time heavily. That makes ex-school Arrows the likeliest to need it.
What do I need to fly and insure a Piper Arrow?
A complex endorsement under 14 CFR 61.31(e) is required because the Arrow has retractable gear, flaps and a controllable-pitch propeller. Insurers usually add their own conditions for low-time pilots, such as dual instruction in type before solo. Premiums run higher than for a fixed-gear Warrior or Archer, so get a quote on your specific pilot profile before signing a purchase agreement.
How much is the monthly payment on a Piper Arrow?
With AOPA's 15% minimum down payment for post-1960 singles, a $150,000 Arrow III leaves a $127,500 loan. At an illustrative 7.75%, that's about $1,047 a month over 20 years or $1,200 over 15. As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally run from about 7% to 10% depending on credit, loan size and down payment.
Is the Arrow a good airplane for commercial pilot training?
It is one of the most common choices. Commercial airplane training under 14 CFR 61.129 requires 10 hours in a complex, turbine-powered or technically advanced airplane, and an Arrow meets the complex requirement. Owning one for that purpose can make sense if you will fly it regularly afterward. Otherwise, renting the 10 hours is usually cheaper than buying.
Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.