Mooney Ovation Buyer's Guide: Which M20R to Buy, From Ovation to Ultra
For pilots who have settled on a long-body Mooney and want to know which Ovation to buy and what to check.
The Mooney M20R Ovation is a long-body, four-seat retractable with a normally aspirated six-cylinder Continental IO-550-G. It was built from 1994 until Mooney stopped production in 2019, through the Ovation, Ovation2, the G1000 GX versions, the 310-hp Ovation3 and the Ovation Ultra (M20U). It is not turbocharged and not pressurized. This page covers the Ovation-specific decision; for picking between Mooney models, start with the Mooney M20 family guide.
Is an Ovation the right Mooney for you?
| An Ovation fits if you… | Look elsewhere if you… |
|---|---|
| Fly long IFR trips at typical piston altitudes and want speed without turbo upkeep | Regularly cross high terrain or want the flight levels: the Acclaim is turbocharged |
| Want the long-body Mooney cabin and a six-cylinder engine | Want the most efficient Mooney per dollar: an M20J 201 costs far less (see the M20 guide) |
| Mostly fly one to three people | Need six seats: an A36 Bonanza or Cessna 210 has the cabin |
| Hold or will get complex and high-performance endorsements and Mooney transition training | Want a parachute and newest-generation support: compare the Cirrus SR22 |
Which Ovation should you buy?
| Version | Years | What changed | Asking, Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M20R Ovation | 1994-1999 | 280-hp IO-550-G in the long-body airframe; 199 built | About $235,000-$249,000 |
| Ovation2 (and DX) | 2000-2004 | Garmin GNS 430 panel, Bendix/King KFC 225 autopilot, leather interior | About $249,000-$318,000 (listings through 2006) |
| Ovation2 GX | From 2005 | Garmin G1000 glass panel | About $225,000-$375,000 for 2005-2008 GX airplanes |
| Ovation3 (GX) | Mid-2000s on | 310-hp version of the IO-550-G | |
| M20U Ovation Ultra | 2017-2019 | Pilot-side door, composite forward fuselage, G1000 NXi | Rare; none priced in the sample |
| M20S Eagle (related) | 1999-2003 | 244-hp version of the IO-550-G in the same airframe, sold as a lower-cost model | Few on the market |
Sources: Wikipedia (Mooney M20); asking prices from Controller.com, September 2026, including a 2015 Ovation3 at about $417,000. Treat these as asking prices from a small sample and verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
Decision rule: if the panel matters most, buy a G1000 GX airplane and budget for software and database subscriptions. If price matters most, an original 1994-1999 Ovation with an upgraded panel can be the better value; compare the avionics upgrade cost against the GX price gap before deciding. Pay for an Ovation3 only if the extra 30 hp is documented in the logs and data plate and you'll use it. The Ovation's annual budget is on the Ovation cost-of-ownership page, and the Ovation vs Acclaim vs 201 comparison shows the payment and running-cost gap between the three.
Ovation, Bravo or Acclaim: which long-body Mooney?
Three long-body Mooneys compete for the same buyer. They share the cabin; the engine is the difference, and it drives both the purchase price and the maintenance profile.
| Model | Engine | Asking range | Choose it when… |
|---|---|---|---|
| M20R Ovation | Normally aspirated Continental IO-550-G, 280-310 hp | About $225,000-$417,000 | You fly at typical piston altitudes and want the simplest six-cylinder long-body |
| M20M TLS / Bravo | Turbocharged Lycoming TIO-540, 270 hp | About $152,000-$325,000 | You want turbo altitude at the lowest entry price and accept an older airframe and turbo upkeep |
| M20TN Acclaim / M20V Ultra | Twin-turbocharged Continental TSIO-550-G, 280 hp | About $440,000-$799,000 | You'll use the flight levels often and want the newest airframes and G1000 panels |
A practical test: look at your last year of trips. If few of them would have gone higher than about 12,000 feet, the Ovation's lack of a turbo costs you little and saves you turbo, exhaust and oxygen upkeep. If you often fly over the Rockies or want to top weather in the high teens, the turbo models earn their keep. The Bravo and Acclaim model pages have specifications for each.
What does an Ovation cost to buy and finance?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA Aviation Finance). As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% and run to about 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
| Example | Price | Loan | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 M20R Ovation | $240,000 | $204,000 | $1,675/mo over 20 years |
| 2006 Ovation2 GX | $300,000 | $255,000 | $2,400/mo over 15 years; $2,093/mo over 20 years |
| 2015 Ovation3 | $400,000 | $340,000 | $2,791/mo over 20 years |
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $2,291/mo | $2,400/mo | $2,739/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,975/mo | $2,093/mo | $2,459/mo |
Loan amount $255,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
The Ovation cost page plans on about 12 gph lean of peak. At the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), that's about $87 an hour in fuel; your own engine-monitor data is the better number.
Found an Ovation?
Send the year, version and asking price. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What should you inspect on a used Ovation?
The general Mooney items (steel-tube cabin structure, engine mount and gear links) are covered in the M20 family guide. On an Ovation, add these, along with the general pre-buy inspection checklist:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| IO-550-G engine | Borescope, compressions, oil analysis and engine-monitor trend data for all six cylinders. Continental's SIL98-9 lists 2,000 or 2,200 hours for the IO-550-G, depending on serial number, with a 12-year calendar limit. See SMOH vs TBO. |
| Horsepower paperwork | On a 310-hp airplane, confirm the rating is supported by the data plate, logbooks and any STC or factory documentation, since it affects value and insurance. |
| Gear and shock discs | Gear retraction test on jacks, actuator and emergency extension. Mooney specialist LASAR says Lord shock discs last about 12 years, less on the newer, heavier models, so check their age. |
| Wet-wing fuel tanks | Stains around rivets under the wing signal sealant leaks. Resealing is costly and takes the airplane down for weeks. |
| Avionics and autopilot | G1000 software level and database status on GX airplanes; KFC 225 service history and parts support on Ovation2s; ADS-B Out on all. |
| Propeller | Overhaul status and any propeller ADs; check for prop-strike history. |
| Ovation Ultra specifics | Composite forward fuselage and both cabin doors: seals, latches and any repairs. |
Run a full AD search on the airframe, engine and propeller serial numbers, and read the logs; see reading aircraft logbooks. Many Ovations have speed brakes, which help with the Mooney habit of arriving fast.
What training and insurance should an Ovation buyer expect?
You need complex and high-performance endorsements (14 CFR 61.31(e) and (f)). There's no verified 2026 Ovation premium benchmark; the Ovation cost page budgets a labeled assumption for an instrument-rated pilot with high-performance, retractable and Mooney time, which is not a quote. Underwriters weigh total time, retractable and Mooney time, the instrument rating and recent flying, and commonly require Mooney-specific dual for pilots new to the type. BWI reported in May 2026 that pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons is "generally stable" (BWI). Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes for a new Ovation owner
- Fly with a Mooney-experienced instructor until approach speeds and landings are consistent.
- Learn the engine monitor and settle on a leaning technique with your shop's input.
- Reserve for the engine, shock discs and tank sealant from month one.
- Keep avionics databases and software current on GX airplanes.
- Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5; the "pink copy" works only within the U.S. until the certificate arrives.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the Ovation-specific buying decision; the Mooney M20 guide compares the whole family. Specifications and generated payment examples are on the Mooney M20R Ovation page. Annual budgets are on the Ovation cost-of-ownership page. For the turbocharged long-body Mooney, see the Acclaim buyer's guide.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Mooney Ovation turbocharged or pressurized?
Neither. The M20R Ovation uses a normally aspirated Continental IO-550-G, rated 280 hp on most airplanes and 310 hp on the Ovation3. No Mooney M20 is pressurized. If you want turbocharged altitude performance in a long-body Mooney, that's the M20TN Acclaim or the older M20M Bravo, each with its own turbo maintenance and oxygen needs.
How much does a used Mooney Ovation cost?
On Controller.com in September 2026, 1995-1996 Ovations asked about $235,000 to $249,000, Ovation2s from 2000 to 2006 about $249,000 to $318,000, G1000-equipped Ovation2 GX and Ovation3 GX airplanes from 2005 to 2008 about $225,000 to $375,000, and a 2015 Ovation3 about $417,000. Verify any price with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
Which Mooney Ovation model should I buy?
It comes down to the panel and the horsepower. The original Ovation (1994-1999) is the value buy. The Ovation2 (2000-2004) added a Garmin GNS 430 and a KFC 225 autopilot. GX airplanes from 2005 have the Garmin G1000. The Ovation3 raised power to 310 hp. The rare Ovation Ultra (M20U) added a pilot-side door and G1000 NXi.
Should I buy a Mooney Ovation or an Acclaim?
Buy the Ovation if you mostly fly below about 12,000 feet and want lower purchase, maintenance and overhaul costs. Buy the Acclaim if you regularly cross high terrain or want to cruise in the flight levels, and will use oxygen. On September 2026 asking prices, Acclaims generally cost well above Ovations of similar age.
What loan terms can I get on a Mooney Ovation?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. A $300,000 2006 Ovation2 GX with 15% down is a $255,000 loan: about $2,093 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%, principal and interest only. Rates generally run about 7% to 10% as of September 2026.
What endorsements do I need to fly an Ovation?
Two: a complex endorsement for the retractable gear, flaps and constant-speed propeller (14 CFR 61.31(e)), and a high-performance endorsement because the engine exceeds 200 hp (61.31(f)). Insurers typically also want Mooney-specific transition training, and an instrument rating helps both underwriting and utility in an airplane built for long cross-countries.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.