Piper Comanche Buyer's Guide: Choosing a PA-24 180, 250, 260 or 400
For pilots who want a fast, efficient retractable for the price of a fixed-gear four-seater, and need to know what a 50-to-65-year-old Comanche asks of its owner.
The Piper PA-24 Comanche is a four-seat (six-seat option on later 260s) retractable single with a laminar-flow wing, built from the late 1950s until 1972. Production ended when the 1972 flood from Hurricane Agnes destroyed airframes, parts and tooling at Piper's Lock Haven plant, and the Comanche never returned. 4,857 were built. Buying one means choosing an engine (180, 250, 260 or 400 hp) and taking on an airframe whose gear and tail need specific, documented care.
Is a Comanche the right airplane for you?
| A Comanche fits if you… | Look elsewhere if you… |
|---|---|
| Want 140-155 knots on a fixed-gear four-seater budget | Want a retractable still supported by its manufacturer: see the Piper Arrow |
| Will join a type club and use a Comanche-experienced shop | Want a similar-speed airplane with a larger, newer fleet: compare the Mooney M20 or Bonanza |
| Mostly fly two to four people with room for bags | Need six usable seats regularly: a Cessna 210 or A36 Bonanza has more cabin |
| Can carry a gear and tail reserve on top of the engine reserve | Need the airplane available every weekend without the risk of waiting for parts |
Which Comanche models matter?
| Model | Years | Engine and what a buyer should know |
|---|---|---|
| Comanche 180 (PA-24) | Late 1950s to 1964 | 180-hp Lycoming O-360; about 140 knots on roughly 10 gph and 900-950 lb useful load (Piper Flyer). 1,143 built. No high-performance endorsement needed. |
| Comanche 250 (PA-24-250) | 1958-1965 | 250-hp Lycoming O-540; about 155 knots on 14 gph and about 1,100 lb useful load. 2,537 built, the most common Comanche. |
| Comanche 260 | 1965 | 260-hp fuel-injected Lycoming IO-540. |
| Comanche 260B | 1966-1968 | Third side window and optional fifth and sixth seats. |
| Comanche 260C (and 260TC) | 1969-1972 | Modernized six-pack instrument panel; about two dozen turbocharged 260TCs. |
| Comanche 400 (PA-24-400) | Mid-1960s | 400-hp, eight-cylinder Lycoming IO-720; about 190 knots on 22-23 gph. 148 built. |
Sources: Wikipedia (Piper PA-24 Comanche); Piper Flyer PA-24 Comanche buyer's guide. Speeds are at 75% power and are approximate. The twin-engine Twin Comanche (PA-30/PA-39) is a different airplane; see Twin Comanche cost of ownership.
Decision rule: a well-documented 250 is the default: the most airplanes to choose from, strong speed, and the useful load to carry four. Choose a 180 if fuel cost and a smaller engine matter more than speed; it's also the only Comanche that doesn't need a high-performance endorsement. Choose a 260B or 260C if you want the newest airframes and the occasional use of extra seats. Leave the 400 to buyers with a specialist and a budget for its engine. Annual costs by model are compared on the Comanche 180 vs 250 vs 260 vs 400 cost page, with deeper pages for the 180 and 260B.
What does a Comanche cost to buy and finance?
On Controller.com in September 2026, a small sample of Comanche 180s asked about $84,096 to $124,500 and Comanche 250s about $79,000 to $149,900. Two Comanche 260 listings asked $134,900 and $179,500, and one Comanche 400 was listed at $99,000. Treat these as asking prices from a small sample and verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
AOPA's lenders don't impose an age limit on piston singles, but aircraft built before 1960 may need 20% down and a shorter term; later singles need at least 15%. Terms up to 20 years apply to loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA Aviation Finance). Small loans on vintage aircraft narrow the field of lenders, which is where shopping several of them helps. As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% and run to about 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
| Example | Price | Loan | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1959 Comanche 250 (pre-1960: 20% down; loan under $75,000, so shorter terms) | $85,000 | $68,000 | $816/mo over 10 years; $640/mo over 15 years if offered |
| 1963 Comanche 180 (15% down) | $100,000 | $85,000 | $800/mo over 15 years; $698/mo over 20 years |
| 1967 Comanche 260B (15% down) | $150,000 | $127,500 | $1,047/mo over 20 years |
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,145/mo | $1,200/mo | $1,369/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $988/mo | $1,047/mo | $1,230/mo |
Loan amount $127,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
At about 14 gph for a 250 and the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), fuel is about $101 an hour. For older-airframe lending in general, see aircraft age and condition financing.
Shopping Comanches?
Send the model, year and asking price. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What should you inspect on a used Comanche?
Use a shop that works on Comanches regularly, and add these items to the general pre-buy inspection checklist:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| Landing gear system | AD 77-13-21 compliance: the 1,000-hour gear inspection per Piper Service Letter 782 and bungee replacement every 500 hours or three years. Piper Flyer notes the gear has no mechanical downlocks, so rigging is critical; bungees help unload the gear transmission. Swing the gear on jacks, including emergency extension. |
| Stabilator | AD 2012-17-06: repetitive 500-hour dye-penetrant inspection of the stabilator torque tube horns. Also check hinge and bearing free play and the trim system. |
| Fuel system | Fuel cells and auxiliary tanks (60 gallons standard, with 30 more optional on 260s), any tip-tank STC paperwork, selector valve and sumps. |
| Corrosion and structure | Wing spar and attach points, tailcone and belly on a 50-plus-year-old airframe. Ask where it has been hangared. |
| Engine | Borescope and compressions; time against Lycoming's published TBO and the 12-year calendar guidance. On a 400, the IO-720's rear cylinders and cooling. See SMOH vs TBO. |
| Records and parts | Complete logs back to manufacture, Form 337s for STCs, and damage history, especially gear-up landings. Ask the shop whether any needed parts have long lead times. |
| Avionics | Panel age, autopilot, ADS-B Out. Many Comanches have had panel upgrades; see avionics financing. |
Have your mechanic run a full AD search on the airframe, engine and propeller serial numbers. The International Comanche Society publishes maintenance and AD guidance for owners; see also reading aircraft logbooks.
What training and insurance should a Comanche buyer expect?
All Comanches need a complex endorsement (14 CFR 61.31(e)); the 250, 260 and 400 also need a high-performance endorsement (61.31(f)). There's no verified 2026 Comanche premium benchmark. Underwriters weigh retractable time, time in type and recent flying, and commonly require dual instruction in the airplane for pilots new to it. BWI reported in May 2026 that pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons is "generally stable" (BWI). Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes for a new Comanche owner
- Get Comanche-specific transition training, including emergency gear extension.
- Put the bungee and stabilator AD dates on a calendar; both recur on hours or time.
- Join the type club for parts sources and maintenance know-how.
- Reserve for gear and tail work as well as the engine.
- Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5; the "pink copy" works only within the U.S. until the certificate arrives.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the Comanche buying decision. Specifications and generated payment examples are on the Piper PA-24-250 Comanche page. Annual budgets are on the Comanche cost-of-ownership page. For lender requirements, see aircraft loan requirements.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Piper Comanche cost?
On Controller.com in September 2026, a small sample of Comanche 180s asked about $84,000 to $125,000, Comanche 250s about $79,000 to $150,000, and two Comanche 260s about $135,000 to $180,000. A single Comanche 400 was listed at $99,000. With so few listings, condition and records matter more than averages. Verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
Which Comanche model should I buy?
The 250 is the most common and the usual pick for speed on a budget, at about 155 knots on 14 gph according to Piper Flyer. The 180 is the economy model, cruising about 140 knots on roughly 10 gph with less useful load. The 260 series (1965-1972) adds power and, from the 260B, a third window and optional fifth and sixth seats.
What ADs should I check on a Comanche?
Two recurring ones stand out, according to Piper Flyer. AD 77-13-21 requires a 1,000-hour landing gear inspection per Piper Service Letter 782 and replacement of the gear bungees every 500 hours or three years. AD 2012-17-06 requires a 500-hour repetitive dye-penetrant inspection of the stabilator torque tube horns. Have your mechanic run the full AD list for the serial number.
Can I still get parts for a Piper Comanche?
Yes, but plan for it. Production ended in 1972 when flooding from Hurricane Agnes destroyed airframes, parts and much of the tooling at the Lock Haven plant. The fleet is supported by Piper parts where still available, aftermarket suppliers, salvage and an active type club. Ask a Comanche-experienced shop about lead times before you buy an airplane that needs gear or control-surface work.
What loan terms can I get on a Comanche?
It depends on the year. AOPA's lenders ask for 20% down on aircraft built before 1960 and 15% on later singles, with 20-year terms only on loans of $75,000 or more. A $100,000 1963 Comanche 180 with 15% down is a $85,000 loan: about $698 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%, principal and interest only.
Do I need a high-performance endorsement to fly a Comanche?
It depends on the engine. Every Comanche needs a complex endorsement for its retractable gear, flaps and constant-speed propeller (14 CFR 61.31(e)). The 250, 260 and 400 exceed 200 hp and also need a high-performance endorsement (61.31(f)); the 180-hp Comanche 180 does not. Insurers usually want Comanche-specific transition training either way.
Is the Comanche 400 a good buy?
Only for a buyer who wants a rare, fast airplane and has a specialist lined up. Just 148 were built, with the eight-cylinder, 400-hp Lycoming IO-720. Piper Flyer reports about 190 knots on 22 to 23 gph. Rear-cylinder cooling has been a known issue, and engine parts and overhaul capacity for the IO-720 are specialized, so price the engine before the airframe.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.