Mooney M20M Bravo financing, specs & price
Powerful turbo, intercooled, fast. Built 1989-2000; Lycoming TIO-540 (270 hp, turbocharged, intercooled); 4 seats; 200-knot cruise.
What a M20M Bravo costs to finance
Payment examples at three price points, using typical lender guidelines for single-engine aircraft and a 7.75% illustrative APR. Your rate depends on credit, loan size, term and the specific airplane.
| Example | Price | Down | Loan | Term | Payment @ 7.75% | Range @ 6.99–9.99% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Older / higher-time | $110,000 | 15% ($16,500) | $93,500 | 20 yrs | $768/mo | $724–$902 |
| Mid-market (most common) | $160,000 | 15% ($24,000) | $136,000 | 20 yrs | $1,116/mo | $1,054–$1,312 |
| Late / low-time | $230,000 | 15% ($34,500) | $195,500 | 20 yrs | $1,605/mo | $1,515–$1,885 |
Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Prices are typical asking ranges from our aircraft database — verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and a pre-buy inspection. Not a quote or commitment to lend.
Get real numbers for your M20M Bravo
Share the tail number or listing and your timeline — a specialist will price it across multiple lenders.
M20M Bravo specifications & operating economics
Performance & capacity
- Engine
- Lycoming TIO-540 (270 hp, turbocharged, intercooled)
- Production
- 1989-2000
- Seats
- 4
- Cruise
- 200 kts
- Range
- 1100 NM
- Fuel capacity
- 89 gal
Fuel economics (September 2026)
- Fuel burn
- 16 gph
- Fuel cost per hour
- $116
- Fuel cost per nautical mile
- $0.58
- Endurance (no reserve)
- 5.6 hrs
- Fuel for 100 hrs/yr
- $11,584
100LL at $7.24/gal (AirNav national average, September 2026).
What lenders and underwriters look at on a M20M Bravo
- TIO-540 is robust but thirsty
- Intercooler adds complexity
- Speed and altitude capability strong
- Insurance requires turbo/HP experience
Pre-buy inspection focus areas
- Turbocharger and intercooler condition
- Gear saddles and actuator
- Tail corrosion
- Engine mount condition
- Prop governor
Pre-buy inspections are typically paid out of pocket, not financed. See the pre-buy checklist.
Buying and owning a M20M Bravo
- Buyer & Upgrade GuidesMooney Acclaim Buyer's Guide: M20TN Acclaim, Type S and M20V Ultra
- Buyer & Upgrade GuidesMooney M20 Buyer's Guide: Choosing a Model From the M20C to the M20V
- Buyer & Upgrade GuidesMooney Ovation Buyer's Guide: Which M20R to Buy, From Ovation to Ultra
- Cost of OwnershipMooney Acclaim Cost of Ownership: Annual Budget for the M20TN, Type S and M20V Ultra
- Cost of OwnershipMooney M20 Cost of Ownership by Model: M20C Through M20V Compared
- Cost of OwnershipMooney M20J 201 Cost of Ownership: Annual Budget, Reserves and Corrosion Items
- Cost of OwnershipOvation vs Acclaim vs 201: Which Mooney to Finance, With Payments and Total Cost Compared
- Cost of OwnershipMooney Ovation (M20R) Cost of Ownership: Annual Budget at 100 and 200 Hours
Mooney M20M Bravo financing FAQs
How much does a Mooney M20M Bravo cost?
Typical asking prices for a Mooney M20M Bravo run from about $110,000 for older or higher-time examples to $230,000 for late, low-time ones, with most trading near $160,000. Engine time, avionics, damage history and paint/interior drive the spread — confirm with a Vref or Aircraft Bluebook valuation and a pre-buy inspection.
What is the monthly payment on a Mooney M20M Bravo?
At a $160,000 purchase price with 15% down ($24,000), a $136,000 loan over 20 years is about $1,116 per month at 7.75% APR, or roughly $1,054–$1,312 across the 6.99%–9.99% range lenders published as of September 2026. Principal and interest only.
How much down payment do I need for a Mooney M20M Bravo?
Plan on at least 15% down for a single-engine aircraft built after 1960. Twenty-year terms are generally available on loans of $75,000 or more.
What does a Mooney M20M Bravo cost to fly per hour in fuel?
At about 16 gallons per hour and the September 2026 national average of $7.24 per gallon for 100LL, fuel alone is roughly $116 per hour, or about $0.58 per nautical mile at a 200-knot cruise. Add reserves, insurance, storage and the annual for the full picture.
Can I finance an older Mooney M20M Bravo?
Usually, yes. Lenders finance piston singles without a fixed age limit, though pre-1960 aircraft may need a larger down payment and shorter term, and airframes over 10,000 hours are often excluded. Complete logbooks, AD compliance and a clean pre-buy matter more than the year on an older M20M Bravo.
More Mooney aircraft
- Mooney M20J 201 · ~$80,000
- Mooney M20K 231 · ~$95,000
- Mooney M20R Ovation · ~$240,000
- Mooney M20TN Acclaim · ~$400,000
Similar price range
- Cessna 185 Skywagon · ~$160,000
- Piper PA-32R Saratoga SP · ~$160,000
- Cessna 182 Skylane · ~$150,000
- Cessna 340 · ~$150,000