Mooney Ovation (M20R) Cost of Ownership: Annual Budget at 100 and 200 Hours
The Ovation is Mooney's normally aspirated long-body, powered by a Continental IO-550-G. This page is its annual budget: what an owner spends at 100 and 200 hours, which reserves to fund, what insurance to plan for, and how the loan payment fits on top.
What are you budgeting for?
The M20R Ovation debuted in 1994. Mooney limited the IO-550-G to 2,500 rpm, which rates it at 280 hp in the Ovation and Ovation2, and later Ovation3 models were rated at 310 hp (AvWeb's Mooney Ovation used-aircraft review). The M20U Ovation Ultra followed from 2016. Our aircraft database lists a book cruise of 188 knots, 89 gallons of fuel and typical asking prices from $150,000 to $400,000, from early steam-gauge airplanes to late glass panels. For which Ovation to buy and what to inspect, see the Mooney Ovation buyer's guide.
Mooney Ovation annual budget at 100 and 200 hours
Fixed costs
| Item | Per year | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance (hull + liability) | $3,200 | Assumption: instrument-rated pilot with high-performance, retractable and Mooney time |
| Hangar | $4,800 | Assumption ($400/month); varies widely by airport |
| Routine annual inspection | $3,500 | Assumption before squawks; six-cylinder retractable |
| Databases, subscriptions, misc. | $1,200 | Garmin databases, EFB, charts, small parts |
| Total fixed | $12,700 |
Hourly operating costs
| Item | Per flight hour | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | $108.60 | 15 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL |
| Oil and filters | $4.00 | Six-cylinder oil changes and top-ups |
| Engine reserve | $32.50 | Assumed $65,000 IO-550 overhaul ÷ 2,000 hr |
| Propeller reserve | $4.00 | Constant-speed prop overhaul spread over its interval |
| Unscheduled maintenance reserve | $28.00 | Gear, tanks, exhaust, avionics, cylinders and other squawks |
| Total hourly | $177.10 |
Total by utilization
| Hours / yr | Operating cost | Per hour | Operating, lean of peak | With loan | Per hour with loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $21,555 | $431 | $20,469 | $41,652 | $833 |
| 100 | $30,410 | $304 | $28,238 | $50,507 | $505 |
| 150 | $39,265 | $262 | $36,007 | $59,362 | $396 |
| 200 | $48,120 | $241 | $43,776 | $68,217 | $341 |
Going from 100 to 200 hours adds $17,710 in operating cost but drops the all-in cost per hour from $505 to $341, because the fixed costs and loan payment are spread over twice the flying. The Ovation rewards owners who use it.
As a monthly figure, including the loan and setting aside the hourly reserves each month, the budget works out to about $4,209 a month at 100 hours and $5,685 a month at 200 hours. Reserves are real money even though they are not billed monthly: an owner who spends them on other things meets the overhaul bill with a loan or a credit card.
How much cash do you need in the first year?
The annual budget assumes you already own the airplane. The first year carries one-time costs on top, and several are easy to miss. The figures below are illustrative for a $240,000 Ovation:
| Item | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment (15% of $240,000) | $36,000 | AOPA minimum for post-1960 singles |
| Pre-buy inspection | $3,500 | Assumption; Mooney-experienced shop, more if findings need follow-up |
| Transition training and insurer-required dual | $3,000 | Assumption; depends on your experience and the insurer |
| State sales/use tax (example: Illinois private-party use tax) | $15,000 | 6.25% of price; varies by state and can be zero |
| First-annual contingency | $5,000 | Assumption; findings are common after a change of ownership |
| FAA registration | $5 | $5, valid 7 years |
| Total one-time cash | $62,505 | Before the first year's operating costs and loan payments |
Sales and use tax varies more than any other line: Illinois charges 6.25% use tax on private-party aircraft purchases, North Carolina caps its tax at $2,500 per aircraft, South Carolina at $500, and Rhode Island exempts aircraft entirely. Check aircraft sales tax by state and confirm with a tax professional before closing.
How much does lean-of-peak operation save?
The IO-550 is well suited to lean-of-peak operation when the engine monitor and injectors support it. AvWeb quotes one owner planning on "180 knots true on 11.7 GPH". We use 12 gph as a lean-of-peak planning figure against 15 gph for a richer, faster cruise. The difference is 3 gallons, or $22, per hour:
- At 100 hours a year: about $2,172 saved
- At 200 hours a year: about $4,344 saved
The cost is a few knots of cruise speed, and it depends on balanced injectors (many owners buy tuned injector sets) and a pilot who knows the technique. Try your own numbers in the fuel cost calculator.
Which reserves should an Ovation owner fund?
Engine
Continental's SIL98-9 lists 2,000 hours for earlier IO-550-G serial numbers and 2,200 hours for later ones, with a 12-year calendar limit. Overhaul prices vary with the shop, the choice of field overhaul, factory overhaul or factory rebuilt engine, and what the teardown finds. Treat $55,000–$80,000 as a planning range, not a quote:
| TBO | At $55,000 | At $80,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 2,000 hr (earlier engine serials) | $27.50/hr | $40.00/hr |
| 2,200 hr (later engine serials) | $25.00/hr | $36.36/hr |
At 50 hours a year, the 12-year calendar limit arrives at only 600 hours; see understanding SMOH and TBO for how owners and lenders treat engines that time out on the calendar.
Propeller, gear and airframe
- Propeller: constant-speed with overhaul intervals in hours and calendar years set by the propeller maker. Ovations were delivered with different propellers over the years, so price yours specifically.
- Gear: the same Mooney system of rubber shock discs, electric actuator and linkage as the rest of the family, checked at every annual.
- Steel-tube cabin structure and wing tanks: shared M20 corrosion and sealant items; newer airframes have had less time to develop them, but a hangar history still matters. Details are on the Mooney 201 budget page.
- Airworthiness directives: AvWeb's review lists ADs covering exhaust-system cracking, pitch-trim actuator fasteners and engine-mount hardware. Confirm compliance and any repetitive inspections in the logbooks; a repetitive AD is a recurring cost.
- Avionics: later Ovations have Garmin glass panels, which carry database subscriptions (included in the fixed costs) and eventual out-of-warranty repair costs. Older panels invite upgrade spending that is easy to underestimate.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What should you plan for insurance?
No published benchmark covers the Ovation specifically, so the $3,200 in the budget is an assumption for an instrument-rated pilot with high-performance, retractable and some Mooney time. A plausible planning range is roughly $2,500–$5,000 a year, depending on experience, hull value and liability limits. For a sense of the high-performance market, BWI reported in May 2026 that experienced SR22 pilots with transition training "often fall between $3,500 and $7,500" a year, and described 2026 pricing for experienced piston owners as "generally stable".
The Ovation needs both complex and high-performance endorsements. Insurers commonly want Mooney transition training and dual time in type for pilots new to the airplane, and lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee, so an insurance quote belongs in your budget before you make an offer. See insuring a financed aircraft and how pilot experience affects rates and insurance.
Where does the loan payment fit?
At the database mid price of $240,000, 15% down is $36,000 and the loan is $204,000. That is well above the $75,000 threshold for 20-year terms on single-engine loans, so the budget uses 20 years:
- 6.99%: $1,580 a month ($18,965 a year)
- 7.75%: $1,675 a month ($20,097 a year)
- 9.99%: $1,967 a month ($23,608 a year)
At 100 hours a year the loan is the single largest line in the budget, larger than fuel. To see how the Ovation's payment and total cost compare with a 201 and an Acclaim at older, mid and late-model prices, use the Ovation vs Acclaim vs 201 financing comparison. For lender requirements, see aircraft loan requirements.
How this page differs from related Mooney pages
This page is the Ovation's annual budget. For the buying decision (variants, inspection, first-owner advice), see the Mooney Ovation buyer's guide. For the whole M20 family compared, see Mooney M20 cost of ownership by model. For the turbocharged sibling, see Mooney Acclaim cost of ownership and the Acclaim buyer's guide. Specs and generated payment examples are on the Mooney M20R Ovation model page.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Mooney Ovation cost to own per year?
On this page's planning assumptions, about $30,410 a year to operate at 100 hours and $48,120 at 200 hours, before financing. A loan on a $240,000 example (15% down, 7.75%, 20 years) adds about $20,097 a year. Local hangar and insurance quotes can move the total by several thousand dollars.
How much fuel does a Mooney Ovation burn?
We plan on 15 gallons per hour, about $109 per hour with 100LL at $7.24 (September 2026 national average). Owners who run lean of peak commonly report burns in the 11–12 gph range at somewhat lower speed; at 12 gph the saving is about $22 per hour, or $2,172 a year at 100 hours.
What is the TBO on the Ovation IO-550-G?
Continental's SIL98-9 lists 2,000 hours for earlier IO-550-G serial numbers and 2,200 hours for later ones, each with a 12-year calendar limit. Check the engine data plate and logbooks for the serial number. Part 91 owners are generally not required to overhaul at TBO, but the engine's time against TBO drives resale value and lender appraisals.
What does Mooney Ovation insurance cost?
There is no published benchmark for the Ovation. We budget $3,200 a year as an assumption for an experienced, instrument-rated pilot, and treat roughly $2,500 to $5,000 as a plausible range. Low-time pilots, pilots without retractable or high-performance time, and higher hull values pay more. Get quotes before you make an offer.
What endorsements do I need to fly an Ovation?
Both a complex endorsement (retractable gear and constant-speed propeller) and a high-performance endorsement, because the IO-550-G produces more than 200 horsepower. Insurers commonly add Mooney-specific transition training and a minimum amount of dual time in type for pilots new to the Ovation.
What is the monthly payment on a Mooney Ovation loan?
At a $240,000 example price with 15% down, the $204,000 loan costs about $1,580 a month at 6.99%, $1,675 at 7.75% and $1,967 at 9.99% over 20 years. As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%.