Ovation vs Acclaim vs 201: Which Mooney to Finance, With Payments and Total Cost Compared
If you have narrowed your search to a Mooney and need to decide how much airplane to finance, this page compares the three most common choices: the four-cylinder 201, the IO-550 Ovation and the turbocharged Acclaim. It covers loan payments at typical prices, total yearly cost with operating expenses, cost per nautical mile and what lenders and insurers will ask.
What do the 201, Ovation and Acclaim cost to buy and finance?
The table uses the mid-market asking price for each model from our aircraft database, AOPA's 15% minimum down payment for post-1960 singles, and a 20-year term where the loan is $75,000 or more (15 years otherwise). Rates span the range quoted by major aviation lenders as of September 2026: roughly 7% for well-qualified borrowers to about 10%.
| Model | Price | 15% down | Loan | Term | 6.99% | 7.75% | 9.99% | Total interest at 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M20J 201 | $80,000 | $12,000 | $68,000 | 15 yr | $611/mo | $640/mo | $730/mo | $47,212 |
| M20R Ovation | $240,000 | $36,000 | $204,000 | 20 yr | $1,580/mo | $1,675/mo | $1,967/mo | $197,936 |
| M20TN Acclaim | $400,000 | $60,000 | $340,000 | 20 yr | $2,634/mo | $2,791/mo | $3,279/mo | $329,894 |
Prices are typical asking figures from our aircraft database, not appraisals. Individual airplanes vary widely with engine time, panel, damage history and corrosion; verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and a pre-buy.
How does the payment change between older and late-model examples?
Within each model, the spread between an early airplane and a late one is wide, so the models overlap. A late 201 at $120,000 costs $837 a month to finance, only $209 less than an early Ovation at $150,000. Compare specific airplanes, not model averages.
| Model | Older | Mid | Late |
|---|---|---|---|
| M20J 201 | $400/mo$50,000, 15 yr | $640/mo$80,000, 15 yr | $837/mo$120,000, 20 yr |
| M20R Ovation | $1,047/mo$150,000, 20 yr | $1,675/mo$240,000, 20 yr | $2,791/mo$400,000, 20 yr |
| M20TN Acclaim | $1,954/mo$280,000, 20 yr | $2,791/mo$400,000, 20 yr | $4,536/mo$650,000, 20 yr |
What is the total yearly cost once you add operating expenses?
The payment is only part of the budget. The table adds fixed costs (insurance, hangar, annual inspection, subscriptions) and an hourly operating cost (fuel at $7.24/gal, oil, engine and prop reserves, unscheduled maintenance) at 100 hours a year. It then divides by the distance flown at book cruise to give a cost per nautical mile, which is the fairest way to compare airplanes of different speeds.
| Model | Fixed / yr | Operating / hr | Loan / yr | Total / yr | Book cruise | Cost per nm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M20J 201 | $10,700 | $120 | $7,681 | $30,421 | 160 kt | $1.90 |
| M20R Ovation | $12,700 | $177 | $20,097 | $50,507 | 188 kt | $2.69 |
| M20TN Acclaim | $15,100 | $219 | $33,495 | $70,477 | 237 kt | $2.97 |
Assumptions: hangar $4,800 a year for each; insurance $2,200 (201), $3,200 (Ovation) and $4,500 (Acclaim) for an experienced instrument-rated pilot; engine reserves of $45,000, $65,000 and $85,000 spread over a 2,000-hour TBO; fuel burn and book cruise from our aircraft database. The Acclaim's cruise figure assumes you fly it high, where the turbo earns its keep. At low altitude its cost per mile is worse than the table shows. Each model's full budget, at 50 to 200 hours, is on its own page: the 201, the Ovation and the Acclaim.
What does each Mooney cost over five years of ownership?
Many owners keep an airplane about five years. The table adds the down payment, 60 loan payments and five years of operating cost at 100 hours a year, then shows how much of the loan is still owed at the end. The balance matters because it is what the sale price has to cover.
| Model | Down payment | 60 payments | Operating, 5 years | Total cash out | Principal repaid | Loan balance after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M20J 201 | $12,000 | $38,404 | $113,700 | $164,104 | $14,666 | $53,334 |
| M20R Ovation | $36,000 | $100,484 | $152,050 | $288,534 | $26,078 | $177,922 |
| M20TN Acclaim | $60,000 | $167,474 | $184,910 | $412,384 | $43,464 | $296,536 |
Part of the cash out comes back as equity when you sell: the down payment plus the principal repaid, adjusted for whatever the airplane is worth then. With used piston-single asking prices roughly flat as of mid-2026, it is tempting to assume values hold. Budget for a decline instead: on the larger Ovation and Acclaim loans, a 10% drop in value is a bigger absolute hit to equity than on a 201. For how the term choice affects this, see refinancing an aircraft loan and down payment strategies.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What will lenders and insurers look at for each Mooney?
Mooney 201
The airframes date from 1977 to 1998, so the 15% post-1960 down-payment guideline applies and age alone is rarely a problem. The practical constraints are loan size (below $75,000, 20-year terms are less common) and condition: corrosion in the steel-tube cabin structure or a run-out engine will show up in the appraisal. The 201 needs a complex endorsement but not a high-performance one, which keeps insurance approachable for a first retractable.
Mooney Ovation
A mid-priced Ovation clears the 20-year threshold comfortably. Lenders and appraisers look hard at engine time against the IO-550-G's 2,000- or 2,200-hour TBO, because an overhaul is a large share of the airplane's value. Insurers want high-performance and complex endorsements plus Mooney transition training for pilots new to type.
Mooney Acclaim
The largest loan and the tightest insurance. Underwriters typically ask for more total time, retractable time and turbocharged experience, and a low-time pilot may face higher premiums, required dual or both. Because lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee, get the insurance quote before you commit to a purchase agreement. Credit expectations are the same across all three: most aviation lenders look for 680+, with the best pricing from about 720–730. See aircraft loan requirements and how pilot experience affects financing.
How much does the interest rate matter on each?
The bigger the loan, the more a rate difference costs. Going from 7.75% to 8.75% at mid-market prices:
| Model | Payment at 7.75% | Payment at 8.75% | Extra per month | Extra interest over the term |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M20J 201 | $640 | $680 | $40 | $7,120 |
| M20R Ovation | $1,675 | $1,803 | $128 | $30,728 |
| M20TN Acclaim | $2,791 | $3,005 | $213 | $51,214 |
On an Acclaim, shopping the rate is worth real money; on a 201, the down payment and term matter more. See how to lower your aircraft loan rate.
Decision guide: which Mooney should you finance?
| If this describes you | Finance | Why |
|---|---|---|
| First retractable, total aviation budget near $30,421 a year, trips mostly under 500 nm | 201 | Lowest payment and operating cost; complex endorsement only; the cheapest cost per mile in this comparison. |
| You fly 150+ hours a year with passengers and want more speed and cabin without turbo complexity | Ovation | Six-cylinder speed and long-body cabin; 20-year terms available at typical prices. |
| You routinely cross mountains or climb over weather, have turbo experience and budget $70,477+ a year | Acclaim | Turbo performance at altitude justifies the higher loan, insurance and overhaul costs only if you use it. |
| Your insurance quote for an Acclaim comes back with heavy conditions | Ovation or 201 first | Build Mooney and high-performance time, then trade up with better insurance terms. |
| The payment fits but the 50-hour-a-year cost per hour doesn't | A cheaper Mooney or a partnership | Fixed costs and the loan dominate at low utilization. See partnership vs sole ownership. |
Trading up later is a common path. A 201 owned free and clear and sold at the database mid price of $80,000 would more than cover the $36,000 down payment on a mid-priced Ovation. Actual sale prices depend on condition and market; used piston-single inventory is tight (down about 17% year over year as of mid-2026) and asking prices are roughly flat, per Sandhills Global.
How this page differs from related Mooney pages
This page is the financing comparison between three Mooneys. For the whole M20 family's ownership costs, see Mooney M20 cost of ownership by model. For single-model budgets, see the 201, Ovation and Acclaim pages. For the buying decision, see the Mooney M20, Ovation and Acclaim buyer's guides. Specs and generated payment examples are on the M20J 201, M20R Ovation and M20TN Acclaim model pages.
Frequently asked questions
Is it better to finance a Mooney 201 or an Ovation?
It depends on budget and mission. At mid-market prices from our aircraft database, 15% down and 7.75%, a 201 costs about $640 a month and an Ovation about $1,675. Adding operating costs at 100 hours, the Ovation costs about $20,086 more a year. Choose the Ovation if you will use its extra speed, cabin and payload on real trips.
How much is the monthly payment on a Mooney Acclaim?
At the database mid price of $400,000 with 15% down, the $340,000 loan costs about $2,634 a month at 6.99%, $2,791 at 7.75% and $3,279 at 9.99% over 20 years. A late-model Acclaim at $650,000 runs about $4,536 a month at 7.75%.
Can I get a 20-year loan on a Mooney 201?
Sometimes. AOPA Aviation Finance says 20-year terms on single-engine pistons are available only on loans of $75,000 and up. A 201 at the database mid price of $80,000 leaves a $68,000 loan after 15% down, so expect a shorter term; a late 201 at $120,000 clears the threshold. Lender policies vary, so confirm with a financing specialist.
Do lenders treat turbocharged Mooneys differently?
Lenders mostly underwrite the borrower and the aircraft value, but the turbo shows up indirectly. Insurers typically want more total, retractable and turbo time for an Acclaim, and lenders require hull insurance naming them as loss payee, so an insurance approval is effectively a loan condition. Engine and turbo condition also feed into the appraisal and down payment.
How much does one percentage point of interest cost on a Mooney loan?
At mid-market prices and 20-year terms where available, going from 7.75% to 8.75% adds about $40 a month on a 201, $128 on an Ovation and $213 on an Acclaim. Over the full term that is $30,728 more interest on the Ovation loan alone.
What down payment do I need for a Mooney?
AOPA Aviation Finance lists a 15% minimum down payment for single-engine aircraft built after 1960, which covers every 201, Ovation and Acclaim. At database mid prices that is $12,000 for a 201, $36,000 for an Ovation and $60,000 for an Acclaim. More down can improve rate and approval odds.