Mooney M20J 201 Cost of Ownership: Annual Budget, Reserves and Corrosion Items
The M20J, sold as the "201", was built from 1977 to 1998 with a 200 hp Lycoming IO-360 and retractable gear. This page is the annual budget for a 201 owner: what it costs per year and per hour, which reserves to fund, and which gear and cabin-structure items can blow up a budget.
Why is the 201 so cheap to run for its speed?
The 201 gets its name from a claimed 201 mph top speed, and it gets there on four cylinders. Our aircraft database lists a book cruise of 160 knots on 10 gallons per hour, which is about 16.0 nautical miles per gallon. The same fuel moves most fixed-gear four-seaters a shorter distance. The table puts that in dollars at $7.24 per gallon.
| Aircraft | Cruise | Fuel burn | nm per gallon | Fuel cost per 100 nm |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mooney M20J 201 | 160 kt | 10 gph | 16.0 | $45 |
| Piper Arrow II | 145 kt | 10 gph | 14.5 | $50 |
| Piper Archer | 128 kt | 9 gph | 14.2 | $51 |
| Cessna 172 | 122 kt | 8.5 gph | 14.4 | $50 |
| Cirrus SR20 | 155 kt | 11 gph | 14.1 | $51 |
Book figures from our aircraft database; real cruise speed and burn depend on altitude, power setting and how the airplane is rigged. The point is the ratio: the 201 turns fuel into distance about as well as any certified four-seat piston.
The trade-off is a cabin that is snug for tall pilots, and retractable gear that insurers price as a gear-up risk. The per-mile advantage pays off most for owners who fly cross-country; for local flying, the fixed costs below matter more than fuel efficiency.
Mooney 201 annual budget at 50, 100 and 200 hours
Fixed costs (paid whether you fly or not)
| Item | Per year | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance (hull + liability) | $2,200 | Assumption for an instrument-rated pilot with retractable and Mooney time; get quotes |
| Hangar | $4,800 | Assumption ($400/month); tie-downs cost less, metro hangars more |
| Routine annual inspection | $2,800 | Assumption before squawks; Mooney-experienced shop |
| Databases, subscriptions, misc. | $900 | Navigator/EFB subscriptions, charts, small parts |
| Total fixed | $10,700 |
Hourly operating costs
| Item | Per flight hour | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | $72.40 | 10 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL |
| Oil and filters | $2.50 | Changes plus top-ups |
| Engine reserve | $22.50 | Assumed $45,000 overhaul ÷ 2,000 hr TBO |
| Propeller reserve | $3.00 | Constant-speed prop overhaul spread over its interval |
| Unscheduled maintenance reserve | $20.00 | Gear, tanks, avionics, magnetos and other squawks |
| Total hourly | $120.40 |
Total by utilization
| Hours / yr | Operating cost | Per hour | With loan | Per hour with loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $16,720 | $334 | $24,401 | $488 |
| 100 | $22,740 | $227 | $30,421 | $304 |
| 200 | $34,780 | $174 | $42,461 | $212 |
Every line is an assumption you should replace with local quotes. Hangar rent alone can swing the total by several thousand dollars; see hangar vs tie-down costs and annual inspection costs.
Which reserves should a 201 owner fund?
Engine: 2,000 hours or 12 years
Lycoming's Service Instruction 1009 lists a 2,000-hour TBO for the 200 hp IO-360-A series, with a 12-year calendar recommendation and footnotes that lower the figure for some older engine configurations. We reserve $23 per hour against an assumed $45,000 overhaul. Overhaul quotes vary widely between field overhauls, factory overhauls and factory rebuilt engines, and with what the shop finds inside, so get two or three before you rely on any number.
Low utilization changes the math. At 50 hours a year the engine reaches 12 years at only 600 hours. If you planned to overhaul on the calendar, the reserve would be $75 per hour, not $23. Part 91 owners are generally not required to overhaul at TBO, and many run healthy engines on condition, but buyers and lenders still discount an old engine. See understanding SMOH and TBO and how engine time affects value.
Propeller
The 201 flies a constant-speed propeller with overhaul intervals set by the propeller maker (in hours and calendar years). The $3-per-hour reserve above is a placeholder; ask your shop for the current overhaul price and interval for your specific propeller model.
Unscheduled maintenance
The $20-per-hour reserve covers the things an annual always finds on a 30- to 45-year-old airplane: magnetos, starter and alternator work, vacuum or electrical components, brakes, gear rod ends, lights and avionics repairs. Owners who skip this reserve usually fund it with a credit card after the first annual.
Gear and steel-tube cabin items that break budgets
The two areas that separate a good 201 from an expensive one are the landing gear and the welded steel-tube structure around the cabin. Both are shared with every M20, and both reward a pre-buy by a mechanic who knows Mooneys.
| Item | What goes wrong | How it is found | Cost and budgeting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steel-tube cabin cage | The forward fuselage is a welded steel-tube structure under aluminum skin. Water from leaking windows, windshield and door seals collects low in the cabin and corrodes the lower tubes. | Inspection with interior side panels and floor access removed; look under windows and at the lower longerons. | Surface rust caught early is cleaned and treated at an annual. Structural repair can run to five figures. Hangar storage and good seals are the prevention. |
| Rubber shock discs | The gear uses stacks of rubber discs as shock absorbers. They harden and compress with age, giving harsh landings and reduced clearance. | Measured at annual against Mooney's limits. | Replaced on condition; typically a planned shop job rather than an emergency. Get a quote at the pre-buy. |
| Electric gear actuator and linkage | The 201 uses electric gear with a manual emergency extension. Actuator wear, rod-end play, rigging and gear preload drift out of limits. | Gear swing on jacks and preload checks at annual. | Actuator overhaul and rigging are among the costlier squawks; covered by the unscheduled reserve. Keep the emergency extension exercised. |
| Integral wing fuel tanks | The wings are sealed fuel tanks. Old sealant seeps, showing as blue stains and fuel smell. | Walk-around and fuel-stain inspection at annual. | Spot repairs cost far less than a full strip-and-reseal, which can run to five figures. Price it before you buy a leaker. |
| Tail trim and tail cone corrosion | Mooneys trim by moving the whole tail on a jackscrew; the lower tail cone is also a known corrosion spot. | Lubrication and play checks; inspection of the tail cone. | Mostly routine at annual if maintained; neglected airplanes cost more. |
| Engine mount | Cracks in the tubular engine mount. | Visual inspection at annual and pre-buy. | Weld repair or replacement; another reason to use a Mooney-savvy shop. |
Many owners keep a separate contingency, roughly the cost of one routine annual, for the first year of ownership. Findings in the first annual are common on any older airplane that changed hands. The Mooney M20 buyer's guide covers what to inspect before you sign.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What does insurance cost on a 201?
We budget $2,200 a year for hull and liability, as an assumption for an instrument-rated pilot with retractable time and some Mooney experience. Low-time pilots, pilots new to retractables and anyone wanting higher liability limits will pay more; experienced Mooney pilots may pay less. Insurance market conditions for experienced piston owners have been described as "generally stable" in 2026 (BWI, May 2026), not hardening. The 201 needs a complex endorsement but not a high-performance one, because its engine has exactly 200 hp. See insurance requirements and insuring a financed aircraft.
What does a 201 loan cost per month?
Our aircraft database lists typical asking prices from $50,000 to $120,000 for a 201. Engine time, panel and corrosion history move individual airplanes a long way, so verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and a pre-buy. At the mid price of $80,000 with 15% down, the loan is $68,000. That is below the $75,000 level at which 20-year terms usually become available, so the table uses 10- and 15-year terms.
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $789/mo $26,702 interest | $816/mo $29,929 interest | $843/mo $33,172 interest | $898/mo $39,790 interest |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $611/mo $41,948 interest | $640/mo $47,212 interest | $670/mo $52,532 interest | $730/mo $63,457 interest |
Loan amount $68,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
A later, better-equipped 201 at $120,000 leaves a $102,000 loan, which can qualify for 20 years: about $837 a month at 7.75%. As of September 2026, piston loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. If you are weighing a 201 against an Ovation or Acclaim, the Ovation vs Acclaim vs 201 financing comparison puts all three side by side.
How this page differs from related Mooney pages
This page is the 201's annual budget. For the whole M20 family compared (C through V), see Mooney M20 cost of ownership by model. For the buying decision, see the Mooney M20 buyer's guide. Specs and generated payment examples are on the Mooney M20J 201 model page. Stepping up? Compare Ovation ownership costs and Acclaim ownership costs, and check aircraft loan requirements before you apply.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a Mooney 201 per year?
On this page's planning assumptions, about $22,740 a year to operate at 100 hours before financing, or $227 per hour. With a loan on an example priced at $80,000 (15% down, 7.75%, 15 years) the total is about $30,421. Insurance, hangar and inspection quotes in your area can move these figures by thousands.
How much fuel does a Mooney 201 burn?
We plan on 10 gallons per hour at cruise, which costs about $72 per hour with 100LL at $7.24 a gallon (AirNav national average, September 2026). Owners who run lean of peak often burn less. The 201's 200 hp Lycoming IO-360 is the same engine family as many trainers, so fuel is its biggest but most predictable cost.
What is the TBO on a Mooney 201 engine?
Lycoming's Service Instruction 1009 lists 2,000 hours for the 200 hp IO-360-A series, with a 12-year calendar recommendation and footnotes that can lower the figure for some older engine configurations. Part 91 owners are generally not required to overhaul at TBO, but buyers and lenders price engine time against it. Confirm the number for your engine serial.
Does a Mooney 201 need a high-performance endorsement?
No. The high-performance endorsement applies to engines of more than 200 horsepower, and the 201 has exactly 200. You do need a complex endorsement for its retractable gear and constant-speed propeller, and insurers usually want Mooney transition training for pilots new to the type.
What does steel-tube corrosion cost to fix on a Mooney?
It depends on how far it has gone. Surface rust caught at an annual is usually cleaned and treated for modest labor. Corrosion that has eaten into the structural tubes can require section repairs that run to five figures and weeks of downtime. That is why a Mooney-specific pre-buy, with interior panels removed where needed, is worth paying for.
Can I finance a Mooney 201?
Yes. Every 201 was built after 1960, so lenders typically ask about 15% down. An example priced at $80,000 leaves a $68,000 loan, which is below the $75,000 level at which 20-year terms usually become available, so plan on a shorter term. At 7.75% over 15 years the payment is about $640 a month.