Cirrus SR22 Buyer's Guide: Generations, CAPS Costs, Insurance and Payments

For pilots buying their first high-performance airplane and deciding which SR22 generation, and which budget, makes sense.

The Cirrus SR22 is a composite, fixed-gear, 310-hp traveling airplane with a whole-airframe parachute, the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). This guide covers who it suits, how the generations differ, what to inspect, and what insurance and the loan will cost as of 2026.

Is the SR22 the right airplane for you?

An SR22 fits if you… Think twice if you…
Fly IFR trips with two to four people and want to cruise well above 150 knots Mostly fly local hours or short hops, where an SR20 or a fixed-gear 180-hp airplane costs far less
Value the parachute and modern avionics for your family's comfort Operate from short, soft or rough strips
Will do transition training and recurrent training every year Expect to fly it like a trainer without type-specific training
Can carry insurance, the CAPS reserve and IO-550 engine reserves on top of the payment Are stretching to afford the purchase price alone

If you want flight-level cruise and turbocharged climb, see the SR22T and its cost of ownership. If you're stepping up from an SR20, the SR20 to SR22T upgrade guide covers the transition.

Which SR22 generation should you buy?

SR22 generations and used price context
Generation Years What changed Asking/value range
G1 2001-2003 Original SR22; analog gauges until Avidyne Entegra glass arrived in February 2003 Usually below G3 prices; a 2006 G2 was asking about $265,000 on Controller.com in Sept 2026
G2 2004-2006 Fuselage improvements; Avidyne Entegra. Tornado Alley turbonormalized "SR22 Turbo" offered from mid-2006.
G3 2007-2012 New wing with carbon-fiber spar, fuel up from 81 to 92 gallons, longer gear; Cirrus Perspective by Garmin from May 2008 About $265,000-$320,000 (naturally aspirated); $340,000-$420,000 (G3 Turbo)
G5 2013-2016 Maximum takeoff weight up 200 lb to 3,600 lb; standard autopilot; larger parachute canopy About $450,000-$650,000
G6 2017-2023 Faster avionics processors, LED lighting, refinements About $550,000-$800,000
G7 / G7+ 2024 on; G7+ from May 2025 Larger touchscreen displays, stick shaker, automatic fuel selection; G7+ adds Safe Return emergency autoland Non-autoland G7 about $950,000-$1.1 million; new SR22 from about $937,900 (2026 list)

Sources: FLYING 2026 SR22 buyer's guide (Feb 19, 2026) for value ranges; Wikipedia (Cirrus SR22) for generation changes; Cirrus 2026 SR22 price list. Verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.

FLYING notes that the G7+ with autoland "has restructured the depreciation curve," pushing down prices of older, non-autoland airplanes. That's good news if you're buying a G3 to G6, and a caution if you plan to sell soon.

Decision rule: a Perspective-equipped G3 gives most buyers the best mix of price and capability. Choose a G1 or G2 only if the Avidyne panel has a supported upgrade path you've priced. Step up to a G5 or G6 when you need the higher gross weight or want newer avionics under a longer ownership horizon.

What will an SR22 cost to finance?

SR22 loans are large enough to qualify for 20-year terms at AOPA's lenders, which reserve 20 years for single-engine loans of $75,000 or more, with at least 15% down on post-1960 singles. As of September 2026, piston rates generally start around 7% (FLYING Finance lists 7.01% for certified pistons) and run to about 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.

Worked examples at 7.75% (principal and interest only)
Example Price 15% down Loan 15 years 20 years
G3 naturally aspirated $290,000 $43,500 $246,500 $2,320/mo $2,024/mo
G6 $675,000 $101,250 $573,750 $5,401/mo $4,710/mo
Monthly payment on a $246,500 SR22 G3 loan
Term 7.25% APR8.25% APR9.25% APR
15 years (180 mo) $2,250/mo $2,391/mo $2,537/mo
20 years (240 mo) $1,948/mo $2,100/mo $2,258/mo

Loan amount $246,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.

Two ownership lines belong in the purchase decision. The CAPS repack at $13,000-$16,000 every 10 years works out to $1,300-$1,600 a year. Fuel at an assumed 17 gph and the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal (September 2026) is about $123.08 an hour. The full budget is on the SR22 cost of ownership page.

Pricing an SR22?

Share the generation, the price and your timeline. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.

What should an SR22 pre-buy include?

FLYING recommends a comprehensive evaluation at a Cirrus factory-authorized service center. Add these items to the general pre-buy checklist:

Area What to check
CAPS Repack due date and component status in the records; price in a repack that's due within a year or two
Engine compartment Line chafing (FLYING flags it), exhaust, baffles, engine mount; IO-550-N compressions, borescope and oil analysis against Continental's published TBO (see SMOH vs TBO)
Composite airframe Damage and repair history, paint cracks along structure, repairs made to Cirrus data
Landing gear and brakes Castering nosewheel and fork, wheel fairings, brake wear and heat damage (you steer with differential braking)
Avionics Avidyne Entegra support and upgrade options on 2003-2008 aircraft; Perspective software level and WAAS; autopilot; ADS-B Out; database subscriptions
Options TKS ice protection panels and fluid system if installed; air conditioning; built-in oxygen
Records Cirrus service bulletin compliance, AD compliance for airframe, engine and propeller serial numbers, damage history and Form 337s

For a line-by-line records review, see reading aircraft logbooks.

What will insurance cost a first-time SR22 owner?

BWI's May 2026 guidance says experienced SR22 pilots with transition training, a clean record and private use "often fall between $3,500 and $7,500" a year (BWI). Its review of 59 Cirrus renewals in Q1 2026 found a weighted-average premium change of −34.5% and a median of −25% (BWI). Pilots with low total time or no high-performance experience should expect higher premiums, training requirements and possibly a minimum of dual time before solo. Hull value matters too: FLYING cites $15,000 to $20,000 a year for a well-qualified pilot insuring a new G7+. Lenders require hull coverage with the lender as loss payee; see insurance cost on a financed airplane.

First-year ownership notes for a new SR22 owner

  1. Schedule transition training before closing so the insurance policy can bind on delivery day.
  2. Note the CAPS repack date and start setting money aside for it.
  3. Pick a Cirrus service center for the first annual, ideally the one that did the pre-buy.
  4. Plan recurrent training every year; owner groups such as the Cirrus Owners and Pilots Association run type-specific programs.
  5. Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5; the temporary "pink copy" works within the U.S. only, until the certificate arrives, so wait for it before flying to Canada or the Bahamas.

How this guide differs from related guides

This page covers choosing and inspecting a used SR22. Specs and generated payment examples are on the Cirrus SR22 page, and the annual budget at 50, 100 and 200 hours is on the SR22 cost of ownership page. For lender requirements on any airplane, see aircraft loan requirements.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a used Cirrus SR22 cost in 2026?

FLYING's February 2026 buyer's guide cites roughly $265,000 to $320,000 for a naturally aspirated G3, $340,000 to $420,000 for a G3 Turbo, $450,000 to $650,000 for a G5, $550,000 to $800,000 for a G6, and $950,000 to $1.1 million for a non-autoland G7. The Cirrus 2026 North American price list starts the new SR22 at about $937,900.

How often does the Cirrus parachute (CAPS) need to be repacked?

Every 10 years, whether or not it has been used. FLYING put the cost at $13,000 to $16,000 in February 2026. Check the repack due date in the records before you make an offer: an airplane a year or two from its repack should be priced for it, and lenders and appraisers will notice an overdue one.

How much is insurance on a Cirrus SR22?

BWI reported in May 2026 that experienced SR22 pilots with transition training, a clean record and private use often pay $3,500 to $7,500 a year. Its review of 59 Cirrus renewals in the first quarter of 2026 found a median premium change of minus 25%. Low-time pilots and high hull values pay more; FLYING cites $15,000 to $20,000 for a new G7+.

What is the best Cirrus SR22 generation to buy?

For most first-time owners, a G3 (2007 to 2012) with Cirrus Perspective avionics is the value point: the redesigned wing, 92 gallons of fuel and longer gear came in 2007, and Perspective by Garmin arrived in 2008. A G5 adds a 3,600 lb gross weight and standard autopilot; a G6 or G7 buys newer avionics at a much higher price.

Can I finance a used SR22?

Yes. The SR22 is a certified piston single, and most loans are well above AOPA's $75,000 threshold for 20-year terms. Plan on at least 15% down. A $246,500 loan on a G3 at 7.75% is about $2,024 a month over 20 years. Rates as of September 2026 generally start around 7% and run to about 10%.

Do I need special training to fly an SR22?

You need a high-performance endorsement, because the Continental IO-550-N makes 310 hp. The SR22 has fixed gear, so no complex endorsement is required. In practice insurers expect Cirrus-specific transition training and recurrent training, and BWI's premium range assumes it. Plan the training before closing so the policy can start the day you take delivery.

Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.

All buyer & upgrade guides →

Ready to price your aircraft loan?

Tell us about the airplane and your timeline. A financing specialist at Jaken Aviation shops your request across banks, credit unions and aviation lenders and comes back with real options.

  • Pre-qualification in 1–3 business days; closing typically 2–4 weeks
  • Purchase, refinance, cash-out, overhaul and avionics financing
  • Single- and twin-engine pistons, experimentals, and turbine step-ups
  • No cost to request options, and no credit check to submit this form
  1. 1. Apply & consult

    Tell us the aircraft, the price and your timeline. A specialist reviews your goals with you.

  2. 2. Get matched

    Your request goes out to a national network of banks, credit unions and specialty aviation lenders.

  3. 3. Underwriting

    Your file is packaged and submitted to the best-fit lender, typically 1–2 weeks once there is a purchase agreement.

  4. 4. Approval & closing

    We coordinate lender, escrow and seller through closing — usually 2–4 weeks from application.

Talk to a specialist now: (833) 264-7776

See what you qualify for

Free, no-obligation. A financing specialist replies within 1–3 business days.

Step 1 of 2 · Your aircraft
Step 2 of 2 · Your contact details
(optional)
Add a note (credit range, pilot experience, questions)

By submitting, you agree that Jaken Aviation may contact you by phone, text or email about aircraft financing, including by automated means. Consent is not a condition of any purchase; message and data rates may apply. See our privacy policy. Submitting this form does not affect your credit.

Prefer to talk? Call (833) 264-7776

Call now Get pre-qualified