Cirrus SR20 Buyer's Guide: Choosing a Generation From G1 to G7+
For pilots who want a modern composite four-seater with a parachute, and need to decide which SR20 generation fits their budget and mission.
The Cirrus SR20 is a four-seat, fixed-gear composite single with a constant-speed propeller, side-yokes and the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). Deliveries began in 1999, so the used market spans more than 25 years of engines and avionics. The buying decision is mostly generation, panel, hours and CAPS timing.
Is an SR20 the right airplane for you?
| An SR20 fits if you… | Look elsewhere if you… |
|---|---|
| Want glass avionics, a parachute and a roomy cabin for two to three people | Regularly fly four adults from high, hot airports: the SR22 has the power and load |
| Are a newer pilot who'll do structured transition training | Want the lowest cost per hour: an Archer or 172 costs far less to buy |
| Fly IFR cross-countries and value an integrated panel and autopilot | Prefer a composite trainer-class airplane without CAPS: compare the Diamond DA40 |
| Can budget a 10-year CAPS repack alongside the engine reserve | Fly from rough grass strips most of the time |
Which SR20 generation should you buy?
| Generation | Years | Engine and panel | Asking prices, Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| G1 | 1999-2003 | 200-hp Continental IO-360-ES; analog instruments with an MFD, later Avidyne glass | About $185,000-$215,000 |
| G2 | 2004-2007 | IO-360-ES; Avidyne Entegra glass | About $240,000-$289,000 |
| G3 | 2008-2016 | IO-360-ES; revised airframe; Avidyne on early G3s, then Garmin-based Cirrus Perspective | About $329,000-$396,000 |
| G6 | 2017-2023 | 215-hp Lycoming IO-390; Perspective+ (G1000 NXi-based); higher gross weight | About $389,000-$625,000 |
| G7 / G7+ | 2024 on | IO-390; Perspective Touch+; G7+ adds Safe Return emergency autoland | About $650,000-$830,000; new from about $694,900 |
Sources: AvWeb SR20 used-aircraft guide; Cirrus G7+ announcement (May 2025); Cirrus 2026 SR20 price list; prices from Controller.com. Generation boundaries are approximate; confirm the model year and equipment on the specific airplane.
Decision rule: for most first-time Cirrus owners, a G3 or early G6 is the value sweet spot: a Garmin-based panel that current shops and training providers know well, at a fraction of new-airplane money. Pick a G1 or G2 only if the price leaves room for avionics work, and check that the installed displays can still be repaired. Pay for a G6 if you want the IO-390's extra 15 hp and higher gross weight. A new G7+ is the choice when you want Safe Return and a full warranty. The annual budget for new versus used is on the SR20 cost-of-ownership page.
What does an SR20 cost to buy and finance?
Used prices are in the table above (Controller.com asking prices, September 2026). Treat them as asking prices and verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. BWI's May 2026 insurance review put typical SR20 hull values at $300,000 to $450,000. New, Cirrus's 2026 North America price list starts the SR20 at about $694,900 and the SR20 Premium at $754,900; options push equipped airplanes higher.
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA Aviation Finance). As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% and run to about 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
| Example | Price | Loan | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 SR20 G2 | $260,000 | $221,000 | $1,814/mo over 20 years |
| 2019 SR20 G6 | $420,000 | $357,000 | $3,360/mo over 15 years; $2,931/mo over 20 years |
| New 2026 SR20 at base price | $694,900 | $590,665 | $4,849/mo over 20 years |
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $3,207/mo | $3,360/mo | $3,834/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $2,766/mo | $2,931/mo | $3,443/mo |
Loan amount $357,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Comparing SR20s?
Send the generation, year and asking price. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What should you inspect on a used SR20?
Use a Cirrus service center or a shop that works on Cirrus airplanes every week, and add these items to the general pre-buy inspection checklist:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| CAPS | Repack and rocket service due dates, and a current quote for the 10-year service. Price the airplane as if you'll pay for whatever comes due while you own it. |
| Airframe hours and history | Total time against the 12,000-hour airframe life limit AvWeb reports for the SR20, flight-school or rental history, and hard-landing or runway-excursion damage. AvWeb found runway loss-of-control made up 31% of SR20 accidents, so look closely at nose gear and wingtip repairs. |
| Composite structure | Repairs and their documentation, paint condition and UV damage, and any cracking around doors, wing roots and the tail. |
| Engine | IO-360-ES: Continental's SIL98-9 lists 2,000 or 2,200 hours, depending on serial number, with a 12-year calendar limit. IO-390 (G6 on): check Lycoming's current TBO guidance; AvWeb notes it can reach 2,400 hours with high use. Borescope and oil analysis either way. See SMOH vs TBO. |
| Nose gear and brakes | The nosewheel castors and steering is by differential braking, so brake wear is higher than on steerable-nosewheel airplanes. Check the nose gear, fork, tires and wheel fairings. |
| Fuel system | Wet-wing tank sealant leaks, sumps and caps. |
| Avionics | Display and autopilot type, software level, ADS-B Out and database subscriptions. On Avidyne-equipped G1-G2 airplanes, ask the shop about repair support and upgrade costs before you make an offer; see avionics financing. |
Run a full AD and service-bulletin search on the airframe, engine and propeller serial numbers, and review damage history. See reading aircraft logbooks.
What does an SR20 cost to insure, and what training do you need?
BWI's May 17, 2026 review says a private SR20 owner with 300 to 1,000 hours total time and proper transition training typically pays about $2,500 to $4,500 a year, with lower-time pilots toward the top, and that carriers frequently require structured Cirrus transition training before binding (BWI). BWI's review of 59 Cirrus renewals in Q1 2026 found a median premium change of -25% (BWI).
Endorsements depend on the generation. The fixed gear means no complex endorsement. The IO-360-ES airplanes have 200 hp, which doesn't exceed the 200-hp threshold for the high-performance endorsement in 14 CFR 61.31(f); the 215-hp IO-390 airplanes from the G6 on do require it. Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes for a new SR20 owner
- Complete Cirrus transition training with a Cirrus-standardized instructor, including CAPS decision-making and landings, then fly with an instructor again after your first few months.
- Put the CAPS due date in your budget and set aside for it monthly, alongside the engine reserve.
- Keep avionics subscriptions and software current.
- Plan the first annual at the shop that did the pre-buy.
- Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5; the "pink copy" works only within the U.S. until the certificate arrives.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the SR20 buying decision. Specifications and generated payment examples are on the Cirrus SR20 page, and the annual budget is on the SR20 cost-of-ownership page. For the next step up, see SR20 to SR22T or, for a twin, SR20 to Diamond DA42. For lender requirements, see aircraft loan requirements.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Cirrus SR20 cost?
On Controller.com in September 2026, SR20 asking prices ran about $185,000 to $215,000 for early G1s, $240,000 to $289,000 for G2s, $329,000 to $396,000 for G3s, $389,000 to $625,000 for G6s, and $650,000 to $830,000 for 2024-2026 G7 and G7+ airplanes. A new 2026 SR20 lists from about $694,900. Verify used prices with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
Which SR20 generation should I buy?
Match the generation to your budget and panel needs. G1 and G2 airplanes are the cheapest way into a Cirrus, but older avionics may need upgrading. Garmin-based Perspective avionics arrived during the G3 era in the late 2000s. The G6 (2017) switched to the 215-hp Lycoming IO-390 and Perspective+. The G7 (2024) and G7+ (2025) add touchscreen avionics and, on G7+, Safe Return autoland.
What is a CAPS repack and how does it affect price?
Every Cirrus has a whole-airframe parachute (CAPS) that must be repacked at 10-year intervals, a major scheduled expense. A repack that's nearly due is effectively a cost the next owner pays, so sellers and buyers commonly adjust the price. Ask for the repack due date, get a current quote from a Cirrus service center and negotiate from that number.
Should I buy an SR20 or an SR22?
Buy the SR20 if you mostly fly with one or two passengers, want lower fuel burn and a lower price, or are a newer pilot. Buy the SR22 if you need more climb, speed and useful load, especially at high density altitudes. The SR20 is not a high-performance airplane before the G6's 215-hp engine, which matters for endorsements.
How much does SR20 insurance cost?
BWI reported in May 2026 that a private SR20 owner with 300 to 1,000 hours and proper transition training typically pays about $2,500 to $4,500 a year. Lower-time pilots land toward the top of that range. Carriers frequently require structured Cirrus transition training before binding, and BWI found Cirrus renewals in early 2026 falling a median of 25%.
What loan terms can I get on an SR20?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. A $420,000 2019 SR20 G6 with 15% down is a $357,000 loan: about $2,931 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%, principal and interest only. Rates generally run about 7% to 10% as of September 2026.
Is a high-time ex-flight-school SR20 a good buy?
It can be, if the price reflects the hours. Many SR20s are trainers, so 3,000 to 5,000 hours is common. Check the engine's time since overhaul, hard-landing and nose-gear history, CAPS due date and damage records. AvWeb notes a 12,000-hour airframe life limit on the SR20, so on a very high-time airplane, remaining airframe life affects resale value.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.