Cessna 172 Buyer's Guide: Is a Skyhawk the Right First Airplane?
For first-time owners deciding whether a Skyhawk fits their flying, which years to shop, and what the purchase and loan will cost.
The Cessna 172 Skyhawk is a high-wing, fixed-gear, four-seat trainer and touring airplane, built from 1956 to 1986 and again from 1996, with more than 44,000 delivered. Its low stall speed, simple systems and national parts and mechanic base make it the default first airplane. This guide covers whether it suits you, which years to target, what to inspect, and the numbers.
Is a Cessna 172 the right first airplane for you?
| A 172 fits if you… | Look elsewhere if you… |
|---|---|
| Are a new private pilot or student who wants a forgiving airplane to build time in | Routinely need four adults, bags and full fuel (consider a Cessna 182) |
| Fly one or two people on trips of roughly 100-300 miles | Want 150+ knot cruise (a Mooney or Cirrus SR20 is faster) |
| Want the lowest insurance and maintenance surprises in the four-seat class | Prefer low-wing handling and a door on each side of the cabin (compare the Piper Archer) |
| Value resale: flight schools and first-time buyers keep demand steady | Want the cheapest possible entry (a Warrior or Grumman AA-5 can cost less) |
The high wing gives shade on the ramp and a good view of the ground; the low stall speed and wide gear make landings forgiving. Used piston-single inventory is tight (down about 17% year over year as of mid-2026, per Sandhills Global) and asking prices are roughly flat, so good 172s still sell quickly.
Which Cessna 172 years and engines matter?
| Models | Years | Engine and key changes |
|---|---|---|
| 172 through 172H | 1956-1967 | 145-hp Continental O-300; straight tail on the earliest, swept tail from 1960, rear window from 1963. Pre-1960 airplanes may need 20% down. |
| 172I through 172M | 1968-1976 | 150-hp Lycoming O-320-E2D, a well-regarded engine; the 172M added a drooped leading edge (camber-lift wing) |
| 172N | 1977-1980 | 160-hp Lycoming O-320-H2AD, which had camshaft and lifter problems; confirm what the last overhaul addressed. 28-volt electrics from 1979. |
| 172P | 1981-1986 | 160-hp Lycoming O-320-D2J; flap extension reduced to 30 degrees |
| 172R and 172S | 1996 on | Fuel-injected Lycoming IO-360-L2A: 160 hp in the 172R, 180 hp in the 172S (from 1998). Garmin G1000 from about 2005, later G1000 NXi. |
| R172K Hawk XP; 172RG Cutlass RG | 1977-1981; 1980-1985 | Hawk XP: 195-hp Continental IO-360 and constant-speed prop. Cutlass RG: 180-hp retractable, a complex airplane with higher insurance. |
Decision rule: for a first airplane on a budget, a 1968-1986 172 with a well-documented engine is the usual sweet spot. Buy a 172R or 172S if you want fuel injection, a newer airframe and, on later 172Ss, an integrated glass panel, and the price gap fits your budget. Engine time matters more than year: read SMOH vs TBO before comparing listings.
What does a used 172 cost to buy?
Asking prices on Controller.com in September 2026 (83 listings) fell into these rough bands. Treat them as asking prices, not values; verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook, and let the pre-buy findings set your offer. For factory-new Skyhawk pricing, contact Textron Aviation.
| Era | Typical asking range | What drives the spread |
|---|---|---|
| 1956-1967 (O-300) | About $85,000-$117,000 | Engine time, paint and panel |
| 1968-1976 (172I-172M) | About $89,000-$215,000; outliers higher | Engine conversions (180-hp STCs), avionics, damage history |
| 1977-1986 (172N, 172P) | About $120,000-$195,000 | Engine history on the N, ADS-B and GPS installs |
| 1996-2004 (172R, early 172S) | Around $300,000 (few priced listings) | Total time; many were trainers |
| 2005+ 172S with G1000 | About $345,000-$550,000 | Year, NXi upgrade, engine time |
How do you finance a Cessna 172?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on single-engine aircraft built after 1960 and 20% on older aircraft, which may also get shorter terms; 20-year terms are available only on single-engine loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA Aviation Finance). Most aviation lenders look for a 680+ credit score, with the best pricing typically starting around 720-730+. As of September 2026, piston rates generally start around 7% and run to roughly 10%; the examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
| Example | Price | Down | Loan | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1957 172 (pre-1960) | $85,000 | 20%: $17,000 | $68,000 | $816/mo over 10 years; $640/mo over 15 years (under $75,000, so no 20-year term) |
| 1979 172N | $135,000 | 15%: $20,250 | $114,750 | $1,080/mo over 15 years; $942/mo over 20 years |
| 2007 172S, G1000 | $345,000 | 15%: $51,750 | $293,250 | $2,760/mo over 15 years; $2,407/mo over 20 years |
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.00% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $1,332/mo | $1,377/mo | $1,454/mo |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,031/mo | $1,080/mo | $1,164/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $890/mo | $942/mo | $1,032/mo |
Loan amount $114,750. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
The payment is only one line of the budget. Fuel at an assumed 8.5 gph and the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal (September 2026) is about $61.54 an hour; check the POH and the seller's fuel logs. Annual inspection, hangar, insurance and engine reserves are broken out on the Cessna 172 cost of ownership page. To see what a lender will ask for, read aircraft loan requirements.
Found a Skyhawk you like?
Send the year, price and your down payment. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What should you inspect on a used 172?
Add these 172-specific items to the general pre-buy inspection checklist, and use a mechanic who works on Cessna singles regularly:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| Corrosion | Wing attach fittings, spar carry-through, strut attach points, belly skins and the tailcone, especially on coastal or tied-down airplanes |
| Seat rails | Rail holes, rollers and stops, and compliance with the recurring seat-rail inspection AD that applies to many single-engine Cessnas |
| Firewall and nose gear | Firewall cracks or repairs, nose strut, shimmy damper and engine mount; flight-school airplanes see hard landings |
| Engine | Compressions, borescope, oil analysis trend, time since overhaul against Lycoming or Continental TBO, and for 172Ns the H2AD history |
| Fuel system | Fuel caps and sumps (water in fuel is a known Cessna issue), tank sealant, selector valve |
| Records | Damage history, Form 337s for STCs (engine conversions, avionics), and training-fleet time; see reading aircraft logbooks |
| Avionics | ADS-B Out installed, GPS and autopilot type, and whether the panel matches how you plan to fly (VFR vs IFR) |
Have the shop run a full AD search on the airframe, engine and propeller serial numbers. Former trainers are not automatically bad buys, but high total time and many landing cycles should show up in the price and the inspection.
What does insurance cost for a first-time 172 owner?
BWI's March 2026 figures are the clearest current benchmark (BWI):
- Private owner, $80,000-$150,000 hull, 250+ hours: $1,200-$2,500 a year.
- Low-time pilot (under 150 hours), $100,000 hull: $2,000-$3,500 or more.
- Flight-school or rental use: $4,000-$8,000 or more.
BWI describes 2026 pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons as "generally stable." A student or very new private pilot may be asked to fly dual with a CFI before solo coverage applies. Your lender will require hull coverage naming it as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
Can a sport pilot fly a 172 under MOSAIC?
Often. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes with a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum certificated takeoff weight, in any airworthiness category, with up to four seats but only one passenger (14 CFR 61.316). Many standard-category 172s meet that limit. Check the POH for the specific model and gross weight, in calibrated airspeed. The Hawk XP's constant-speed prop and the Cutlass RG's retractable gear need sport-pilot endorsements. See MOSAIC light-sport rules and financing.
First-year checklist for a new 172 owner
- Get insurance quotes before you sign the purchase agreement, so any dual-time requirement is in your plan.
- Pre-qualify for the loan so the offer isn't contingent on financing surprises; see loan pre-approval.
- Run a title and lien search and close through an aviation escrow agent.
- Register the airplane. FAA registration costs $5 and is valid for seven years; the temporary "pink copy" is valid within the U.S. only, until the certificate arrives.
- Plan the first annual with the shop that did the pre-buy, and start an engine reserve from day one.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the 172 buying decision. Specs and generated payment examples are on the Cessna 172 Skyhawk model page, and the annual budget at 50, 100 and 200 hours is on the Cessna 172 cost of ownership page. When you outgrow it, see 172 to 182, 172 to Seminole or 172 to Tecnam P2012. For the whole purchase process, see buying your first airplane.
Frequently asked questions
Is a Cessna 172 a good first airplane?
For most first-time owners, yes. It is stable, forgiving on landing, cheap to insure relative to faster airplanes, and every shop knows it. The trade-offs are modest speed (typically 110-125 knots) and limited payload with full fuel and four adults. If you mostly fly one or two people on trips under 300 miles, a 172 is hard to beat.
How much does a used Cessna 172 cost in 2026?
Controller.com asking prices in September 2026 ran roughly $85,000 to $117,000 for 1956-1967 Skyhawks, $120,000 to $195,000 for most 1977-1986 172N and 172P models, and $345,000 to $450,000 for 2007-2008 172S models with G1000 panels. These are asking prices; verify value with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and a pre-buy.
How much down payment do I need for a Cessna 172?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on single-engine aircraft built after 1960 and 20% on older ones. On a $135,000 1979 172N, 15% is $20,250, leaving a $114,750 loan: about $942 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%, principal and interest only.
What does insurance cost on a Cessna 172?
BWI reported in March 2026 that a private owner with 250+ hours and an $80,000-$150,000 hull typically pays $1,200 to $2,500 a year. A low-time pilot with under 150 hours and a $100,000 hull pays about $2,000 to $3,500 or more. Flight-school or rental use runs $4,000 to $8,000 or more.
Can a sport pilot fly a Cessna 172?
Often, yes. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes with a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, with up to four seats but only one passenger. Many 172s meet that limit. Check the POH for your specific model and gross weight, and convert indicated to calibrated airspeed.
Which Cessna 172 engine should I avoid?
No 172 engine is off-limits, but the 160-hp Lycoming O-320-H2AD in 1977-1980 172Ns had a history of camshaft and valve-lifter problems. Many have since been overhauled with updated parts or converted. Have your mechanic confirm the engine model, the applicable ADs and service bulletins, and what was done at the last overhaul.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.