Cirrus SR20 to SR22T Upgrade: Training, Insurance, the Turbo Cost Gap and Financing
For SR20 owners who want more speed, altitude and payload without leaving the Cirrus cockpit, and want to know what the step to a turbocharged SR22T costs in training, insurance and loan payments.
The SR20 to SR22T step keeps almost everything familiar: the side-stick, CAPS, fixed gear, a similar cabin and panel layout, and the same checklist philosophy. What changes is the engine. The SR22T's 315-hp turbocharged Continental TSIO-550-K replaces a 200- or 215-hp normally aspirated engine and takes you to a 25,000-foot maximum operating altitude, with oxygen, turbo management and a bigger fuel and insurance bill attached. This page covers the transition. Which SR22T generation to buy is covered in the Cirrus SR22 buyer's guide.
Is the SR22T the right step, or is the SR22 enough?
| Go to an SR22T if you… | Consider an SR22 (or keep the SR20) if you… |
|---|---|
| Fly 400-plus nautical mile trips often and want to use altitude and winds aloft | Fly most trips under 300 nm, where time saved per leg is small |
| Cross the Rockies or fly from high-elevation airports in summer | Fly mostly at low altitudes and sea-level airports |
| Fly IFR year-round and want a known-ice (FIKI) equipped airplane | Don't want an oxygen routine and turbo management on every flight |
| Carry three or four adults and need the extra useful load | Want the lowest insurance and engine reserve for a Cirrus |
Whichever way you go, compare specific airplanes, not just models. Used prices vary more with generation, engine time, avionics and ice protection than with badge. For multi-engine rather than turbo, see SR20 to DA42.
What training does an SR20 pilot need for an SR22T?
| Item | Needed? | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| High-performance endorsement | Yes, if you don't hold one | Required above 200 hp (61.31(f)). Pre-2017 SR20s have a 200-hp Continental IO-360-ES; G6 SR20s (2017 on) have a 215-hp Lycoming IO-390 and already required it. |
| Complex endorsement | No | Both airplanes have fixed gear. |
| Turbocharger training | No FAA endorsement; practically essential | Power setting and leaning, turbine inlet temperature limits, and cooling in descents. |
| Oxygen | Above 12,500 feet | Crew need oxygen after 30 minutes above 12,500 feet and at all times above 14,000; occupants must be provided it above 15,000 (14 CFR 91.211). Learn the airplane's oxygen system and a pulse oximeter habit. |
| Ice protection (if equipped) | Training on the system | Cirrus's TKS fluid system; FIKI-approved installations (FAA approved from 2009) differ from non-certified ones. Know which you are buying. |
| Cirrus transition training | Usually an insurer condition | Typically with a Cirrus-standardized instructor, plus annual recurrent training. |
What feels different in the air: more power and torque on takeoff and go-around, faster approach and descent planning, and fuel flows that punish a sloppy leaning technique. High-altitude flying adds hypoxia risk and the need to plan descents early. The CAPS decision-making you learned in the SR20 applies unchanged, but at higher speeds and altitudes. None of this has an FAA minimum hour count; plan on a structured transition course rather than a quick checkout.
Insurance: better news in 2026 than in recent years
Cirrus insurance has softened. BWI's June 2026 report on 59 Cirrus renewals in Q1 2026 found a weighted-average premium change of −34.5% and a median of −25%. For an experienced SR22 pilot with transition training and a clean record, BWI says private-use premiums often fall between $3,500 and $7,500 a year. A higher hull value generally pushes an SR22T quote toward the upper part of that band. Our cost pages use $3,200 for the SR20 and $6,500 for the SR22T as labeled assumptions. Your SR20 time in the same cockpit counts in your favor; low total time, no turbo time and a high hull value count against you. Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee (see insurance requirements).
What does the step from an SR20 to an SR22T cost?
Purchase price. New base prices from Cirrus's 2026 North America price lists: SR20 about $694,900, SR22 about $937,900, SR22T about $1,069,900. The turbo premium over a new SR22 is $132,000. Used, AeroGurus listing data viewed in September 2026 showed a median asking price near $325,000 across about 125 SR20 listings and near $725,000 across about 245 SR22T listings. FLYING (February 2026) reported that the G7+ with Safe Return autoland has pushed down prices of older, non-autoland SR22s, which can make an older SR22T a better value for a step-up buyer. These are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings; verify any airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Item | SR20 | SR22T | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illustrative used price | $300,000 | $650,000 | $350,000 |
| Fuel per hour | $76.02 (10.5 gph) | $123.08 (17 gph) | $47.06/hr |
| Engine reserve per hour | $22.50 ($45,000 ÷ 2,000 hr) | $37.50 ($75,000 ÷ 2,000 hr, incl. turbo system) | $15.00/hr |
| CAPS reserve per year | $1,800 | $2,200 | $400 |
| Insurance (assumption) | $3,200 | $6,500 | $3,300 |
| Extra cost at 100 hours | Fuel, engine reserve, CAPS reserve and insurance only | $9,906/yr | |
Hangar, annual inspection, oxygen servicing and avionics subscriptions also rise, and the full budgets are on our SR20 and SR22T cost pages. The SR22T's time savings partly offset its hourly cost on long trips, so compare cost per trip, not only cost per hour. Check turbocharger, exhaust and cylinder condition closely at pre-buy, and where the engine sits against its overhaul interval (see SMOH and TBO explained).
Moving from an SR20 to an SR22T?
Share your SR20's value and payoff and the SR22T you're considering, new or used. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
How to finance the step from an SR20 to an SR22T
Both are post-1960 piston singles, so the published guidelines don't change: per AOPA Aviation Finance, at least 15% down and up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. As of September 2026, piston loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. Newer airframes and larger, well-secured loans tend to price toward the low end. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
Worked example. Your $300,000 SR20 has a $170,000 loan balance with 16 years left, a payment of $1,548 a month. After 5% selling costs and the payoff, you have $115,000 of equity.
| Scenario | Price | Down payment | Loan | Monthly payment | Change vs SR20 payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current SR20 loan | n/a | n/a | $170,000 balance | $1,548 (16 yr left) | n/a |
| Used SR22T, all equity down (18%) | $650,000 | $115,000 | $535,000 | $4,392 (20 yr) | +$2,845 |
| New base SR22T, 15% down (equity plus $45,485 cash) | $1,069,900 | $160,485 | $909,415 | $7,466 (20 yr); $8,560 (15 yr) | +$5,918 (20 yr) |
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $4,806/mo | $5,036/mo | $5,746/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $4,145/mo | $4,392/mo | $5,159/mo |
Loan amount $535,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Decision rule: if the SR22T payment plus its higher operating costs takes more than you're comfortable committing, the answer is often a newer or better-equipped SR22 rather than a stretched SR22T loan. If you buy new for business use, 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for aircraft acquired after January 19, 2025, subject to the more-than-50% business-use test; see aircraft depreciation and confirm with a CPA for your situation.
What lenders look for on a Cirrus step-up
- Credit and debt-to-income. Most aviation lenders look for 680+, with the best pricing typically from 720–730+. If you buy before the SR20 sells, both payments count against your income.
- Documented down payment. A closed sale, or a simultaneous closing in which escrow pays off the SR20 and applies the net to the SR22T (see title and escrow).
- The airplane. Pre-buy results, damage history, engine time and CAPS repack status; a CAPS repack coming due soon is a real cost the price should reflect.
- Insurance. A bound policy that meets the lender's hull and loss-payee requirements. The full list is on aircraft loan requirements.
Sell the SR20, trade it or keep it?
Cirrus demand is broad, so SR20s usually sell privately, and many owners sell first and arrive at the SR22T purchase with cash. Trading to a Cirrus dealer or the factory on a new SR22T is simpler and can be timed to delivery, but compare the trade allowance with Vref, Aircraft Bluebook and recent comparable listings. If you must buy first, lenders count both payments, about $9,013 a month in our new-airplane case, and you need the SR22T down payment from cash or a cash-out refinance of the SR20 (see using your airplane's equity and down payment strategies). For timing a sale, see when to buy or sell a piston airplane.
Transition checklist, in order
- Quote insurance on a representative SR22T with your real hours, including the transition training the underwriter wants.
- Pre-qualify (1–3 business days) and get a payoff letter on the SR20.
- Decide new or used, and within used, which generation and ice protection you need.
- Pre-buy with a Cirrus-experienced shop: turbo system, cylinders, CAPS dates, composite damage and avionics (see the pre-buy checklist).
- Close through escrow; the SR20 lien is paid off and the new lien recorded.
- Complete transition training and the high-performance endorsement before flying passengers.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the transition. For the airplane you're leaving, see the Cirrus SR20 buyer's guide and the SR20 model page. For choosing an SR22 or SR22T by generation, see the SR22 buyer's guide and the SR22T and SR22 model pages. Annual budgets are on the SR20, SR22 and SR22T cost pages. The next steps up from an SR22T are covered in SR22T to TBM and SR22T to Vision Jet.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need a new endorsement to go from an SR20 to an SR22T?
Possibly a high-performance endorsement. The SR22T has a 315-hp Continental TSIO-550-K, and 14 CFR 61.31(f) requires the endorsement above 200 hp. A pre-2017 SR20 has a 200-hp engine, so its pilots may not hold one; the G6 SR20 from 2017 has a 215-hp Lycoming IO-390, so its pilots already do. Both airplanes have fixed gear, so no complex endorsement is needed.
How much more does an SR22T cost to operate than an SR20?
On this page's labeled assumptions, fuel and engine reserve run about $99 an hour in an SR20 and $161 in an SR22T, with 100LL at $7.24 (AirNav national average, September 2026). Adding higher insurance and CAPS reserves, the SR22T costs about $9,906 more a year at 100 hours, before hangar, annual and loan.
What is the price difference between a new SR20 and a new SR22T?
Cirrus's 2026 North America price lists put the base SR20 at approximately $694,900 and the base SR22T at approximately $1,069,900, a gap of $375,000 before options. The normally aspirated SR22 sits between them at about $937,900. FLYING reported in February 2026 that typically equipped new SR22Ts list between $1.15 million and $1.2 million.
Can my SR20 cover the down payment on an SR22T?
On a used SR22T, often yes. In our example, a $300,000 SR20 with a $170,000 payoff nets $115,000 after 5% selling costs, about 18% of a $650,000 SR22T, above AOPA's 15% minimum. On a new $1,069,900 SR22T, the same equity falls $45,485 short of 15% down.
How much is SR22T insurance for a pilot coming from an SR20?
BWI puts experienced Cirrus SR22 pilots with transition training and clean records at roughly $3,500 to $7,500 a year for private use in 2026, and its Q1 2026 Cirrus renewals showed a median change of minus 25%. SR20 time in the same cockpit helps. Expect the underwriter to ask for Cirrus transition training in the SR22T and to price the larger hull.
Should I step to an SR22 instead of an SR22T?
If you rarely fly above 12,000 feet, the normally aspirated SR22 gives most of the speed gain at a lower price and a simpler engine, with no turbo system or oxygen routine to manage. The SR22T earns its premium on long trips flown high, over mountains or above weather. Our SR22T cost page prices the turbo premium over an SR22.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.