Cirrus SR20 Cost of Ownership: Annual Budget, CAPS Reserve and New vs. Used Financing
This is the annual budget for a Cirrus SR20, the four-to-five-seat composite single with the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). It covers what a used SR20 costs to keep and fly, and how the numbers change if you buy new at Cirrus's 2026 list price.
How much does a Cirrus SR20 cost per year?
The worked example is a used G3-era SR20 bought for $300,000 with 15% down ($45,000) and $255,000 financed at 7.75% over 20 years. The price is an assumption. Used SR20 prices span a wide range, from early airplanes with original avionics to late-model G6s. Verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Cost line | 50 h/yr | 100 h/yr | 200 h/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hangar (assumption: $550/mo) | $6,600 | $6,600 | $6,600 |
| Insurance, experienced pilot with transition training (assumption) | $3,200 | $3,200 | $3,200 |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $3,000 | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| CAPS reserve ($18,000 every 10 years, assumption) | $1,800 | $1,800 | $1,800 |
| Garmin/Avidyne databases and subscriptions (assumption) | $1,500 | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Supplies, cleaning, misc. (assumption) | $500 | $500 | $500 |
| Fuel: 10.5 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL ($76.02/h) | $3,801 | $7,602 | $15,204 |
| Oil and filters (assumption) ($3.00/h) | $150 | $300 | $600 |
| Engine overhaul reserve ($45,000 ÷ 2,000 h) ($22.50/h) | $1,125 | $2,250 | $4,500 |
| Avionics and unscheduled maintenance (assumption) ($20.00/h) | $1,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Operating cost before financing | $22,676 | $28,752 | $40,904 |
| Per flight hour, before financing | $454 | $288 | $205 |
| Loan payments ($2,093/mo × 12) | $25,121 | $25,121 | $25,121 |
| Total with loan | $47,797 | $53,873 | $66,025 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $956 | $539 | $330 |
Fixed costs are $16,600 a year and hourly costs about $121.52 per hour. On an SR20 the loan is usually the single biggest line, so the purchase price and down payment matter more to the annual total than squeezing fuel burn.
What does CAPS cost to maintain?
The parachute system is the SR20's defining feature and its unique maintenance item. CAPS needs a parachute repack and rocket service on a roughly 10-year cycle; confirm the interval for your serial number with a Cirrus service center. Quotes vary by airframe generation and shop and can run well into five figures. Our $18,000 figure is a planning assumption, reserved at $1,800 a year.
Treat the CAPS due date like engine time when you negotiate. If the next service is due in two years, you would need to set aside about $9,000 a year on our figure instead of $1,800, so it is reasonable to ask the seller to share that cost in the price.
Which SR20 are you budgeting for?
| Era (approximate) | Engine | Avionics | Budget notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early SR20s (from 1999) | Continental IO-360-ES, 200 hp | Analog or Avidyne Entegra | Check avionics support and database costs; older displays may need upgrades |
| G3 era (about 2008–2016) | Continental IO-360-ES, 200 hp | Cirrus Perspective by Garmin on most | The example on this page; confirm the CAPS due date |
| G6 and later (2017 on) | Lycoming IO-390, 215 hp | Perspective+ by Garmin | Higher price and loan; newer avionics support horizon |
Both engines are commonly planned on a 2,000-hour TBO; confirm yours in Continental's SIL98-9 or Lycoming's SI 1009. At $45,000, an SR20 with 1,400 hours since overhaul has used about $31,500 of engine life. See SMOH and TBO explained.
How much is SR20 insurance in 2026?
Our $3,200 figure is an assumption for an experienced private pilot who has completed Cirrus transition training. For reference, BWI's 2026 guidance puts SR22 premiums for experienced pilots with transition training and a clean record at $3,500–$7,500 a year. An SR20's lower hull value usually brings the premium down for the same pilot. The market has been moving in owners' favor: across 59 Cirrus renewals BWI tracked in Q1 2026, the median premium change was −25%. Low-time pilots should still expect higher quotes and a transition-training requirement. See insurance on financed aircraft.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What will an SR20 loan cost, used or new?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. AOPA Aviation Finance quotes 6.99–9.99%, with 15% minimum down on post-1960 singles and 20-year terms on loans of $75,000 or more. FLYING Finance lists certified piston rates from 7.01%.
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $2,961/mo $100,292 interest | $3,060/mo $112,233 interest | $3,162/mo $124,396 interest | $3,300/mo $140,957 interest |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $2,292/mo $157,562 interest | $2,400/mo $177,046 interest | $2,511/mo $196,995 interest | $2,663/mo $224,299 interest |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,977/mo $219,483 interest | $2,093/mo $247,421 interest | $2,213/mo $276,108 interest | $2,377/mo $315,464 interest |
Loan amount $255,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
| Airplane | Price | Down payment | Loan | Monthly payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used G3-era SR20 (example) | $300,000 | $45,000 | $255,000 | $2,093 |
| New SR20, 2026 base price | $694,900 | $104,235 | $590,665 | $4,849 |
New prices are from Cirrus's 2026 North America SR20 price list (base approximately $694,900; SR20 Premium $754,900), before options.
For business use of more than 50%, 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for aircraft acquired after January 19, 2025, which can change the after-tax cost of a new SR20 substantially. Confirm with a CPA for your situation; see aircraft depreciation and taxes. Most lenders want credit of about 680 or better, with the best pricing around 720–730+.
How this page differs from related guides
This page is the annual budget for an SR20. The Cirrus SR20 model page has specs, price ranges and generated payment examples. The Cirrus SR20 buyer's guide covers the buying decision and what to inspect. For the next step, the SR20-to-SR22T upgrade guide covers training, insurance and financing the move, and the SR22 cost page shows the bigger budget.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a Cirrus SR20 per year?
Under this page's assumptions, a used SR20 flown 100 hours a year costs about $28,752 to operate, or $288 per hour, before financing. A $255,000 loan at 7.75% over 20 years adds $2,093 a month, for about $53,873 a year. The CAPS reserve is the line other singles don't have.
How much does a new Cirrus SR20 cost in 2026?
Cirrus’s 2026 North America price list puts the SR20 at approximately $694,900 and the SR20 Premium at $754,900. Options, paint and interior choices add to that. With 15% down, the base airplane leaves a loan of about $590,665, or $4,849 a month at 7.75% over 20 years, which is why many first-time Cirrus buyers start with a used SR20.
What does the Cirrus parachute (CAPS) cost to maintain?
CAPS needs a parachute repack and rocket service on a roughly 10-year cycle; confirm the interval for your serial number with a Cirrus service center. Costs vary by generation and shop, and quotes can run well into five figures. This page reserves $18,000 over ten years as a planning assumption. Check when the next service is due before you buy.
How much is Cirrus SR20 insurance in 2026?
BWI’s 2026 guidance puts SR22 premiums for experienced pilots with transition training at $3,500 to $7,500 a year. An SR20’s lower hull value usually lands at or below that range for a similar pilot. Cirrus renewals BWI tracked in the first quarter of 2026 fell by a median of 25%, so it pays to shop the policy.
Can I get a 20-year loan on a Cirrus SR20?
Usually. AOPA Aviation Finance lists terms up to 20 years for single-engine loans of $75,000 or more and a 15% minimum down payment on post-1960 aircraft. As of September 2026, quoted piston rates generally run from about 7% to 10%. Newer, well-equipped SR20s with larger loans tend to price toward the lower end.
Which engine does my SR20 have, and what is the TBO?
SR20s built before the 2017 G6 use a 200 hp Continental IO-360-ES; the G6 and later use a 215 hp Lycoming IO-390. Both are commonly planned on a 2,000-hour TBO. Confirm the figure and any calendar recommendation in Continental’s SIL98-9 or Lycoming’s SI 1009 for your specific engine before setting a reserve.