Piper Archer Buyer's Guide: Archer, Archer II, Archer III and LX/TX Compared
For first-time owners who want a simple, four-seat low-wing and need to know which Archer years to target and what to check.
The Piper Archer is the 180-hp member of the PA-28 Cherokee family: a four-seat, low-wing single with fixed landing gear and a fixed-pitch propeller. The PA-28-181 Archer II and III are the core of the used market, and Piper still builds the Archer LX and TX. Because many Archers have served as trainers, the buying decision turns on the airframe's history as much as its year.
Is an Archer the right first airplane for you?
| An Archer fits if you… | Look elsewhere if you… |
|---|---|
| Are a newer pilot who wants a stable, forgiving airplane with simple systems | Want a high wing, two doors and the biggest parts network: see the Cessna 172 |
| Fly two or three people on trips of a few hundred miles | Regularly carry four adults with bags and full fuel: a Cessna 182 or Piper Dakota carries more |
| Want 180 hp without the constant-speed prop and retractable gear | Want more speed and to build complex time: see the Piper Arrow |
| Want the PA-28's semi-tapered wing and longer cabin | Want the cheapest PA-28: a Warrior or Cherokee 180 costs less |
Which Archer models and years matter?
| Model | Years | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| PA-28-180 Challenger / Archer | 1973-1975 | Fuselage stretched 5 inches and span increased 2 feet over the earlier Cherokee 180; still the constant-chord wing. |
| PA-28-181 Archer II | Mid-1970s to mid-1990s | Semi-tapered wing; 180-hp carbureted Lycoming O-360-A4M; fixed-pitch prop. The bulk of the used market. |
| Archer III | Mid-1990s on | Redesigned cowling, squared side windows, new instrument panel and 28-volt electrics. Later airplanes offered glass panels. |
| Archer LX and TX | Current production | LX for private owners, TX for training. Garmin G1000 NXi on the LX. Piper's spec sheets show the fuel-injected IO-360-B4A replacing the O-360-A4M around the 2021 model year; still a fixed-pitch Sensenich prop. |
| Archer DX and DLX | From 2014 | 155-hp Continental CD-155 diesel burning Jet-A. Fewer shops and a different engine-replacement model; price the engine program before you buy. |
Sources: Wikipedia (Piper PA-28 Cherokee); Piper Archer LX spec sheets (2020, 2021, 2024). The 2024 LX sheet lists a 2,550-lb maximum takeoff weight, 870 lb standard useful load, 48 gallons usable and 128 knots maximum cruise.
Decision rule: for most first owners, a well-documented Archer II with a mid-time engine and a sensible panel is the best value. Pay for an Archer III when you want a newer airframe and 28-volt electrics, or when the Archer II alternatives all need panel work that closes the gap. Consider a new or late-model LX when you want a warranty and an integrated G1000 NXi panel and can carry the much larger loan. The Archer cost-of-ownership page has the annual budget.
What does an Archer cost to buy and finance?
On Controller.com in September 2026, 1974 Archers asked about $99,900 to $179,000, 1977-1981 Archer IIs about $99,900 to $179,900, 1995-2010 Archer IIIs about $165,000 to $325,000, and 2022-2025 Archer TX and LX airplanes about $419,900 to $584,900. Treat these as asking prices and verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. Piper doesn't publish a current list price; contact a Piper dealer for new-aircraft pricing.
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer 20-year terms on loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA Aviation Finance). As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% and run to about 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
| Example | Price | Loan | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 Archer II | $130,000 | $110,500 | $1,040/mo over 15 years; $907/mo over 20 years |
| 1998 Archer III | $220,000 | $187,000 | $1,535/mo over 20 years |
| 2022 Archer LX | $530,000 | $450,500 | $3,698/mo over 20 years |
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $993/mo | $1,040/mo | $1,187/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $856/mo | $907/mo | $1,066/mo |
Loan amount $110,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
At the Archer cost page's planning figure of 9.5 gph and the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), fuel is about $69 an hour.
Looking at an Archer?
Send the year and asking price. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What should you inspect on a used Archer?
Add these Archer-specific items to the general pre-buy inspection checklist:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| Wing spar AD | The factored-service-hours calculation and, if the airplane has reached 5,000 factored hours, the eddy-current inspection of the lower main spar bolt holes under AD 2020-26-16. The FAA estimated about $1,045 for the inspection; AvWeb reported spar replacement at more than $12,000 per wing. Incomplete records can themselves trigger the inspection. |
| Training history | Rental and flight-school use counts heavily in the spar calculation and shows up as hard-landing wear. Look at nose gear, firewall, main gear and wing root areas, and read every damage entry. |
| Engine | Borescope and compressions; time against Lycoming's published 2,000-hour TBO for the O-360 and the 12-year calendar guidance. An engine that sat unused needs a closer look at cam and lifters. See SMOH vs TBO. |
| Carburetor and exhaust (O-360-A4M airplanes) | Carb heat box and airbox condition, muffler and heat-exchanger cracks (a carbon monoxide risk), exhaust gaskets. |
| Fuel tanks | The PA-28's leading-edge tanks: seam and sender leaks, sump drains and caps. |
| Stabilator and controls | Stabilator hinge bearings and free play, trim system, control cables and pulleys. |
| Landing gear | Oleo struts that hold extension, nose gear steering and shimmy, brakes and tires. The gear is fixed, but trainers work it hard. |
| Avionics | Panel age, autopilot, ADS-B Out and, on LX models, G1000 NXi software. Price any upgrade before you offer; see avionics financing. |
Sources: AD 2020-26-16 (Federal Register); AOPA; AvWeb. Have your mechanic run a full AD search for the airframe, engine and propeller serial numbers; see reading aircraft logbooks.
What does an Archer cost to insure, and can a sport pilot fly one?
There's no Archer-specific 2026 premium benchmark in our verified sources. The closest is BWI's March 2026 data for a privately owned Cessna 172: $1,200-$2,500 a year for an $80,000-$150,000 hull and a pilot with 250+ hours, and $2,000-$3,500+ for a pilot under 150 hours with a $100,000 hull (BWI). A fixed-gear, 180-hp Archer is underwritten in a similar class; get quotes on your own profile and hull value. Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
Under MOSAIC, since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes with a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, with up to four seats but only one passenger. Check the specific Archer's flight manual for VS1 in calibrated airspeed. See MOSAIC light-sport rules and financing.
First-year ownership notes for a new Archer owner
- Get a checkout in your airplane, including its fuel system and any avionics you haven't used.
- Keep the spar AD paperwork current, including the factored-hours calculation; the next buyer and lender will ask.
- Plan the first annual at the shop that did the pre-buy.
- Fly it regularly. Engines that sit tend to cost more than engines that fly.
- Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5; the "pink copy" works only within the U.S. until the certificate arrives.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the Archer buying decision. Specifications and generated payment examples are on the Piper PA-28-181 Archer page, and the annual budget is on the Archer cost-of-ownership page. When you're ready to move up, see Archer to Arrow for a complex single or Archer to Seminole for a first twin. For lender requirements, see aircraft loan requirements.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Piper Archer cost?
On Controller.com in September 2026, 1974 Archers asked about $100,000 to $179,000, 1977-1981 Archer IIs about $100,000 to $180,000, 1995-2010 Archer IIIs about $165,000 to $325,000, and 2022-2025 Archer LX and TX airplanes about $420,000 to $585,000. Panel, engine time and training history drive the spread. Verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
Should I buy an Archer II or an Archer III?
An Archer II is the value buy: the same 180-hp engine, fixed-pitch prop and semi-tapered wing for often much less. The Archer III (from the mid-1990s) adds a redesigned cowling, squared side windows, a newer panel and 28-volt electrics. Buy the III if you want a newer airframe and electrical system; buy the II and spend the difference on avionics if the airframe is sound.
Does the Piper wing spar AD apply to the Archer?
Yes. AD 2020-26-16, effective February 16, 2021, covers the PA-28-181 among other models. Owners calculate "factored service hours" from the records; at 5,000 factored hours the lower main spar bolt holes need an eddy-current inspection within 100 hours. Ex-trainers reach the threshold fastest. The FAA proposed revisions in 2024, so confirm the current requirement with your mechanic.
Is a Piper Archer better than a Cessna 172?
Neither is better; they suit different pilots. The Archer is a low-wing with one door, a wider-feeling cabin, and a 180-hp engine, while 172 models range from about 145 to 180 hp. The 172 is a high-wing with two doors, better downward visibility and a larger parts and training network. Fly both and compare the specific airplanes, records and prices.
What loan terms can I get on a Piper Archer?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. A $130,000 1979 Archer II with 15% down is a $110,500 loan: about $907 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%, principal and interest only. Rates generally run about 7% to 10% as of September 2026.
Can a sport pilot fly a Piper Archer?
Possibly. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes whose clean stall speed (VS1) is 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, with up to four seats but only one passenger. Check the specific Archer's flight manual for VS1 in calibrated airspeed at gross weight. The Archer's fixed-pitch prop and fixed gear avoid the extra sport-pilot endorsements those items would otherwise need.
Do I need a complex or high-performance endorsement for an Archer?
No. The Archer has fixed landing gear and a fixed-pitch propeller, so it is not a complex airplane, and its 180-hp engine is below the 200-hp threshold for the high-performance endorsement (14 CFR 61.31(e) and (f)). That makes it a common first airplane for newly certificated private pilots, and it keeps insurance requirements simpler than for retractables.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.