Cirrus SR20 to Diamond DA42: Multi-Engine Training, Insurance, Cost Delta and Financing the Step to a Diesel Twin
For SR20 owners, usually instrument-rated and glass-cockpit trained, who want a second engine and are weighing a Diamond DA42 Twin Star as their first twin.
The SR20 and the DA42 share composite airframes and Garmin glass, but the step between them is still a big one. You add a class rating, retractable gear, two FADEC diesel engines and a very different emergency philosophy, and you leave single-engine loan terms behind. This page covers the transition. For the airplanes themselves, see the SR20 and DA42 model pages.
Why SR20 pilots step up to a DA42, and when they shouldn't
The pilots who make this step usually fall into three groups. Some are building toward a commercial or airline career and want multi-engine time in an airplane they control. Some fly real IFR trips over water, mountains or at night and want a second engine rather than a parachute. And some are small operators who plan to lease the airplane to a school for multi-engine training, which is the DA42's home market.
It's the wrong step if what you really want is more speed, payload or climb for the same mission. A turbocharged Cirrus does that without a new rating or two engines to maintain. For scale, Cirrus's 2026 North American price lists put a new SR22 at approximately $937,900 and a new SR22T at approximately $1,069,900, while a used SR22 is far cheaper. See SR20 to SR22T before you commit to a twin. A twin is also only safer if you keep training for engine failures. Without regular practice, loss of control after an engine failure can outweigh the redundancy.
Training and endorsements: what the FAA requires and what changes in the cockpit
| Requirement | Needed? | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-engine class rating | Yes | Added to your existing certificate (14 CFR 61.63): instructor endorsement and a practical test, no knowledge test. Course length varies by school and pilot. |
| Complex endorsement (61.31(e)) | Yes, if you don't hold one | The SR20 has fixed gear. The DA42 has retractable gear, flaps and FADEC-controlled props, which meets the FAA's complex-airplane definition. Instructors commonly sign it during multi-engine training. |
| High-performance endorsement | No | Thielert engines are 135 hp, the Austro AE300 168 hp and the L360's Lycoming 180 hp. None exceeds 200 hp. |
| Instrument privileges in the twin | Plan for it | Skip the instrument tasks on the multi-engine checkride and you get a "multiengine limited to VFR" limitation. |
| Insurer's transition training | Almost always | A set amount of dual in type with a qualified multi-engine instructor. The number is the underwriter's call. |
The G1000 will feel familiar. What won't is the emergency logic. In the SR20 you trained to pull the parachute when options ran out. In the DA42 you train to identify a failed engine, feather it and fly the single-engine profile, and to respect Vmc. Two more DA42 habits are worth learning early. The FADEC engines depend on electrical power, so an electrical failure is an engine problem, not just an avionics one; learn the airplane's backup provisions. And the gear is now yours to forget. Both belong in every recurrent session.
Insurance: the gate to clear before you make an offer
There's no published 2026 premium benchmark for the DA42, so treat any number as an assumption until you have a quote. Underwriters typically weigh:
- Multi-engine and in-type time. A new multi-engine rating on top of a strong SR20 logbook helps, but it isn't twin experience. Expect dual-in-type requirements and a higher first-year premium.
- Engine type. Some underwriters and lenders ask more questions about Thielert-powered airplanes, because of their parts and replacement history.
- Use. A leaseback to a flight school is rated as commercial use and changes both the policy and the loan. See flight school aircraft financing.
The broader market is stable to softening for experienced piston owners in 2026. BWI reported a median premium change of −25% on Q1 2026 Cirrus renewals, but that data is Cirrus-specific and doesn't predict a twin quote. Your lender will also require hull cover for at least the loan balance, with the lender named as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
Cost delta: SR20 vs DA42, side by side
Every dollar figure below is a planning assumption except 100LL, which is the AirNav national average of $7.24/gal (September 2026). Jet-A isn't in our verified price data; this table assumes $6.50/gal. The DA42 column assumes Austro AE300 engines.
| Line item | Cirrus SR20 | Diamond DA42 (AE300) |
|---|---|---|
| Illustrative purchase price | $250,000 | $420,000 |
| Fuel burn (planning) | 10.5 gph 100LL | 12 gph Jet-A, both engines |
| Fuel per hour | $76.02 | $78.00 (assumed Jet-A price) |
| Engine reserve per hour | $22.50 ($45,000 ÷ 2,000 hr) | $72.22 (2 × $65,000 ÷ 1,800 hr) |
| Propeller reserve per hour | $3 | $8 (two props) |
| Insurance (assumption) | $3,200, experienced owner with Cirrus transition training | $8,000, newly multi-rated owner |
| Annual inspection before squawks | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Total at 100 hours | $16,352 | $28,822 |
The difference, about $12,470 a year, is mostly the second engine reserve and twin insurance, not fuel. Each $1/gal change in Jet-A moves the DA42's 100-hour fuel bill by $1,200. Older Thielert-powered DA42s use replacement intervals rather than conventional overhauls; Continental now supports the 2.0-liter engines as the CD-135 and CD-155. Confirm current support and replacement pricing for the specific engine, and price its remaining time into your offer. The SR20 also carries a CAPS repack every 10 years that the DA42 doesn't. The full budgets, with hangar and 50/100/200-hour scenarios, are on the SR20 cost of ownership and DA42 cost of ownership pages.
Selling an SR20 to buy a DA42?
Tell us both airplanes, your payoff and your timeline. A financing specialist will check twin down-payment and term options across lenders in our network.
Financing the step-up: selling the SR20 and using its equity
Sell privately or trade in?
A trade-in at a dealer is simpler and closes both deals at once, but the offer usually sits below what a patient private sale brings, because the dealer has to resell your airplane. A private sale gets more but leaves a timing gap. In some states a trade-in also reduces the taxable price of the new airplane; confirm with your state before you count on it (see aircraft sales tax by state).
Sell first or buy first?
If you sell first, the equity is cash and the lender sees one airplane. If you buy first, the lender counts both loan payments in your debt-to-income ratio, and you'll need the down payment from other funds. A cash-out refinance of the SR20 can bridge the gap; see using your airplane's equity.
Worked example at an illustrative 7.75%
Assume the SR20 sells for $250,000, with 5% selling costs and a $120,000 loan payoff. That leaves $117,500 of equity. Twin loans follow different rules from singles: per AOPA's piston financing page, multi-engine loans take 15% to 30% down and maximum terms of 10 to 15 years, against 20 years for singles on loans of $75,000 or more.
| Scenario | Loan | Term | Monthly payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| SR20, $250,000, 15% down | $212,500 | 20 years | $1,745 |
| DA42, $420,000, 20% down | $336,000 | 15 years | $3,163 |
| DA42 with all SR20 equity down (about 28%) | $302,500 | 15 years | $2,847 |
| Same, shorter term | $302,500 | 10 years | $3,630 |
The payment rises for two reasons: a bigger balance and a shorter maximum term. Rates as of September 2026 generally run from about 7% for well-qualified borrowers to roughly 10%. Lenders prefer multi-engine aircraft built in 1970 or later, which every DA42 is, but the appraisal will lean on engine type and time. Keep some of the equity back for transition training and the first-year insurance premium; see down payment strategies and aircraft loan requirements.
Step-up checklist
- Get an insurance quote for your logbook in the specific DA42 before you negotiate.
- Book multi-engine training that covers the instrument tasks, and a complex endorsement if you need one.
- Identify the engine generation (Thielert, Austro AE300 or Lycoming L360) and its remaining time.
- Decide whether you'll sell the SR20 first, trade it or bridge with a refinance.
- Pre-qualify for twin terms before you make an offer.
How this guide differs from related pages
This page covers the transition from SR20 to DA42: ratings, insurance, the cost gap and financing the step. For the SR20 buying decision, see the SR20 buyer's guide. For specifications and payment examples, see the SR20 and DA42 model pages. For the full annual budgets, see the SR20 and DA42 cost-of-ownership pages. If a Piper twin is on your list, 172 to Seminole covers the classic trainer twin, and DA42 to DA62 covers the next Diamond step.
Frequently asked questions
What ratings do I need to move from an SR20 to a DA42?
A multi-engine class rating, added to your existing certificate with an instructor endorsement and a practical test (no knowledge test). Because the DA42 has retractable gear, flaps and FADEC-controlled propellers, it is a complex airplane, so you also need a complex endorsement if you do not already hold one. No high-performance endorsement is needed: no DA42 engine exceeds 200 hp.
Can I keep my instrument privileges in the DA42?
Yes, if you plan the checkride for it. An instrument-rated pilot who does not demonstrate the instrument tasks in a multi-engine airplane on the practical test receives a "multiengine limited to VFR" limitation. Ask your instructor to prepare you for the instrument portions so the SR20 IFR skills you already have carry over to the twin without a limitation.
Will insurance cover a newly multi-rated SR20 pilot in a DA42?
Usually, with conditions. Underwriters weigh total time, multi-engine time, time in type and the instrument rating. A pilot with a fresh multi-engine rating is commonly asked to fly a set amount of dual in the DA42 with a qualified instructor before flying solo or carrying passengers, and pays more than an experienced twin owner. Get quotes on the specific airplane before you sign a purchase agreement.
How much more does a DA42 cost to run than an SR20?
On this page's labeled assumptions, about $12,470 more a year at 100 hours before hangar and financing: $16,352 for the SR20 against $28,822 for a diesel DA42. Fuel per hour is similar; the difference is two engine reserves, a pricier annual and higher insurance. Jet-A prices vary, so check your own FBO.
Can I use my SR20 equity as the DA42 down payment?
Yes. Lenders accept sale proceeds as the down payment once the sale closes. In this page's example, selling a $250,000 SR20 with a $120,000 payoff and 5% selling costs leaves $117,500, about 28% down on a $420,000 DA42. Twin loans usually need 15% to 30% down and run 10 to 15 years.
Does it matter which engines an older DA42 has?
A great deal. Early DA42s left the factory with Thielert Centurion diesels, whose maker went insolvent in 2008; later DA42 NG and DA42-VI airplanes use Austro AE300 engines, and the DA42 L360 uses avgas Lycomings. Engine type affects replacement or overhaul costs, insurance questions and the appraisal, so identify it before you compare prices.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.