Diamond DA40 Buyer's Guide: DA40-180 vs DA40 NG, Trainer Time and What to Inspect
For pilots, often recent graduates of a Diamond-equipped school, deciding whether to own a DA40 and which engine to buy.
The Diamond DA40 is a composite, fixed-gear four-seater known for its canopy visibility, stick controls and strong safety record. This guide focuses on the buying decision: who the airplane suits, the avgas DA40-180 against the diesel DA40 NG, what to check on a used one (many are ex-trainers), and the loan math.
Who should buy a DA40, and who shouldn't?
| A DA40 fits if you… | Look elsewhere if you… |
|---|---|
| Trained in Diamonds and want the same handling and panel | Need four adults plus bags and full fuel |
| Fly IFR and want a Garmin G1000 panel at a lower price than a Cirrus | Want a parachute system (see the Cirrus SR20) |
| Value a strong safety record and economical cruise around 140 knots | Hate heat: the big canopy makes the cockpit very hot on summer ramps |
| Have a Diamond service center within reach | Want any local shop to handle composite repairs |
If two seats are enough, the DA20 costs far less. If you already own a DA40 and want more speed and room, see DA40 to DA50 upgrade.
Which DA40 version should you look for?
| Version | Engine and fuel | Buyer notes |
|---|---|---|
| DA40-180 (Diamond Star), early 2000s | Lycoming IO-360-M1A, 180 hp, 100LL | Early aircraft have conventional gauges; G1000 arrived mid-decade. JAR certification came in October 2000. |
| DA40 FP and CS | Same engine; FP has a fixed-pitch prop; CS (late 2007) was a budget version with a two-blade Hartzell | Simpler and cheaper; less climb and cruise than the constant-speed versions |
| DA40 XL (late 2006), XLS (late 2007), XLT (2013) | Same engine family; XLS with a three-blade MT composite prop | Better trim and equipment; later aircraft have higher maximum weight and more standard fuel |
| DA40 TDI | Thielert Centurion diesel, 135 hp | Mostly outside the U.S.; check engine support carefully |
| DA40 NG (EASA certified April 2010) | Austro Engine AE300 turbo-diesel, about 165 hp, Jet-A, single-lever FADEC | Highest price; newest airframes; many U.S. examples are training-fleet aircraft |
Sources: Wikipedia (DA40); AvWeb used-aircraft guide.
Decision rule: buy the NG if you fly enough hours for its fuel economy to matter and you have reliable Jet-A and AE300 support nearby. Otherwise a G1000 DA40-180 or XLS delivers most of the airplane for roughly half the purchase price. Compare the two annual budgets on the DA40-180 cost and DA40 NG cost pages before you decide.
What does a DA40 cost to buy and finance?
On Controller.com in September 2026, 2003-2008 DA40-180, FP and XL aircraft were asking about $225,000 to $345,000, and 2018-2024 DA40 NGs about $400,000 to $570,000. Several NGs showed 2,500 to 5,000 hours. Treat these as asking prices and verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. For new-aircraft pricing, contact a Diamond dealer.
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer 20-year terms on loans of $75,000 or more. As of September 2026, piston rates generally start around 7% and run to about 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
| Example | Price | 15% down | Loan | 15 years | 20 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-2000s DA40-180, G1000 | $250,000 | $37,500 | $212,500 | $2,000/mo | $1,745/mo |
| DA40 NG, around 2020 | $480,000 | $72,000 | $408,000 | $3,840/mo | $3,349/mo |
| Term | 7.25% APR | 8.25% APR | 9.25% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,940/mo | $2,062/mo | $2,187/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,680/mo | $1,811/mo | $1,946/mo |
Loan amount $212,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
On fuel, an assumed 9.5 gph for the IO-360 (AvWeb reports 9.5-9.8 gph for early aircraft) at the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal is about $68.78 an hour. Jet-A prices for the NG vary widely by airport, so check the fields you actually use.
Comparing a DA40-180 and an NG?
Share both airplanes and your timeline. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options for each.
What should you inspect on a used DA40?
Have the pre-buy done by a Diamond service center or a shop with Diamond composite experience, and add these items to the general pre-buy checklist:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| Composite structure and paint | Cracks, dents and repairs, and whether repairs followed Diamond's data. Composite airframes have paint color restrictions, so ask before any repaint. |
| Canopy and rear door | Cracks, crazing, latch and warning function, hinges and seals |
| Landing gear | Spring-steel main gear and attach points; castering nose gear, its pivot and any hard-landing or prop-strike entries; brakes (you steer with them) |
| Propeller | MT composite props: blade delamination and hub leaks, per AvWeb; overhaul status by calendar and hours |
| DA40-180 engine | IO-360 time against Lycoming's published TBO (see SMOH vs TBO); compressions and borescope; electric fuel pump history, which some owners report as a weak point |
| DA40 NG engine | AE300 hours against Austro Engine's current TBO and component replacement intervals (including the gearbox), FADEC fault history, and service bulletin compliance. Get the numbers from the engine's documents, not the listing. |
| Avionics | G1000 software level, WAAS status on early units, autopilot type, ADS-B Out |
| Records | Training use and 100-hour history, damage history, Form 337s. Past ADs have covered items such as the rear door bracket, nose gear pivot axle and fuel selector linkage; run a full AD search for the serial numbers. |
See reading aircraft logbooks for how to trace a trainer's history.
How much is DA40 insurance for a new owner?
A fixed-gear, 180-hp-or-less airplane with a good safety record tends to be one of the easier four-seaters to insure, and the 2026 market has been stable to softening for experienced owners (BWI, May 2026). There's no verified 2026 DA40 premium benchmark. For context only, BWI's March 2026 Cessna 172 figures run $1,200-$2,500 a year for a 250+ hour private owner with an $80,000-$150,000 hull and $2,000-$3,500+ for a pilot under 150 hours with a $100,000 hull; a DA40 hull is usually larger, which raises the premium. Diamond time from training helps. Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
Under MOSAIC, some DA40s may qualify for sport pilots; check the POH for the clean stall speed (VS1) at maximum weight in calibrated airspeed. See MOSAIC light-sport rules and financing.
First-year ownership notes for a new DA40 owner
- Build a relationship with a Diamond service center for composite repairs and, on an NG, AE300 maintenance.
- Protect the composite and canopy: hangar or cover the airplane and use a canopy cover in sun.
- Budget for avionics subscriptions and any G1000 software updates the previous operator deferred.
- On an NG, confirm Jet-A availability at the airports you use most and know the approved fuels in the AFM.
- Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5; the temporary "pink copy" works within the U.S. only until the certificate arrives.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers choosing and inspecting a DA40. Specs and generated payment examples are on the Diamond DA40-180 page. The annual budgets are on DA40-180 cost of ownership and DA40 NG cost of ownership. For lender requirements on any airplane, see aircraft loan requirements.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between the DA40-180 and the DA40 NG?
The DA40-180 uses a 180-hp Lycoming IO-360-M1A and burns 100LL. The DA40 NG, certified by EASA in April 2010, uses an Austro Engine AE300 turbocharged diesel of about 165 hp with single-lever FADEC control and burns Jet-A. The NG costs far more to buy; its appeal is fuel availability and economy where Jet-A is cheaper than avgas.
How much does a used Diamond DA40 cost?
On Controller.com in September 2026, 2003 to 2008 DA40-180s and XLs were asking about $225,000 to $345,000, and 2018 to 2024 DA40 NGs about $400,000 to $570,000. Many listed aircraft are former trainers with 2,500 to 5,000 hours. These are asking prices; verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and sold comparables.
Is a high-time ex-flight-school DA40 a bad buy?
Not automatically. Training aircraft often have thorough 100-hour inspection records and newer engines. The risks are hard landings, nose gear and prop-strike history, worn interiors and deferred cosmetic repairs. Price the airplane on its records and pre-buy findings, and budget for interior and avionics updates that a school did not need.
Can I finance a Diamond DA40?
Yes. Both versions are standard-category certified airplanes, so they finance at certified piston rates, which started around 7% as of September 2026. AOPA's lenders want at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer 20-year terms on loans of $75,000 or more. A $212,500 DA40-180 loan at 7.75% over 20 years is about $1,745 a month.
How many people can a DA40 carry?
It has four seats, but AvWeb puts typical useful load around 850 lb, which it calls effectively three people with baggage at full fuel. Later versions raised maximum weight from 2,535 lb to 2,645 lb. Always run weight and balance on the specific airplane using its actual empty weight.
Can a sport pilot fly a Diamond DA40?
Possibly. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes with a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, with up to four seats and one passenger. Some DA40s may qualify; check the POH for that version and convert to calibrated airspeed. A constant-speed propeller also needs a sport-pilot endorsement.
Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.