SR22T to Vision Jet: The SF50 Type Rating, Insurer Requirements, the Cost Delta and Financing the Step-Up
For SR22T owners who want to stay with Cirrus and move into a jet, and who need the training path, the insurer's conditions, the cost gap and the trade-in math before they commit.
The Cirrus Vision SF50 is Cirrus's own next step for SR22T owners: a single-engine, single-pilot, pressurized very light jet with a Williams International FJ33-5A turbofan and a whole-airframe parachute. It was FAA type-certificated on October 28, 2016. It is a jet, not a piston airplane, so it is trained, insured and financed as one. This page covers the transition from an SR22T. Choosing a generation (G1, G2, G2+ or the 2026 G3), the pre-buy and ownership realities are covered in the Vision SF50 buyer's guide, and the full annual budget in Vision Jet cost of ownership.
Is the Vision Jet the right step up from an SR22T?
The Vision Jet appeals to SR22T owners who want pressurization, flight-level altitudes and roughly 90 to 100 knots more cruise without leaving the Cirrus ecosystem or giving up the parachute. It suits trips of roughly 300 to 1,000 miles with a family or a small team. If your priority is carrying more people or cargo from shorter strips, compare SR22T to PC-12. If you want the most speed per dollar in a turboprop, compare SR22T to TBM.
It's the wrong step if you fly under about 100 hours a year, which leaves the fixed costs of a jet dominating your hourly cost, or if you aren't ready to train to a type-rating standard and repeat recurrent training every year.
| Item | Cirrus SR22T | Cirrus Vision SF50 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 315 hp Continental TSIO-550-K piston, propeller | Williams International FJ33-5A turbofan |
| Landing gear | Fixed | Retractable |
| Cabin | Unpressurized, oxygen at altitude | Pressurized; FL310 on G2 and later, 28,000 ft on G1 |
| Pilot certification | No type rating | SF50 type rating plus high-altitude endorsement |
| Fuel | 100LL | Jet-A |
| Airframe parachute | CAPS | CAPS |
| Emergency autoland | Safe Return on newer G7+ airplanes | Safe Return on equipped jets; confirm by serial number |
Training: the SF50 type rating and what else you add
| Requirement | Needed? | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Pilot certificate | Private is enough | The type rating is added to your existing certificate; a commercial certificate isn't required. |
| Instrument rating | Effectively yes | A type rating issued without one carries a VFR-only limitation, and insurers expect it. |
| SF50 type rating | Required | 14 CFR 61.31(a): required to act as pilot in command of a turbojet-powered airplane. |
| High-altitude endorsement | Required | 14 CFR 61.31(g): pressurized aircraft with a service ceiling or maximum operating altitude above 25,000 ft. The SR22T didn't need it. |
| Initial type training | Required in practice | Through Cirrus or an approved provider; insurers typically require it before coverage attaches. |
| Mentor-pilot period | Often | The underwriter sets hours and conditions for pilots new to jets. |
| Annual recurrent | Expected | Carried as a fixed cost in the table below. |
| Medical | Plan on a medical certificate | BasicMed has covered aircraft up to 12,500 lb since November 2024, but it limits flights to 18,000 ft MSL and 250 knots. |
| RVSM | For FL290–FL310 | The aircraft and operator need RVSM authorization; confirm the jet's status before you buy. |
What's genuinely new for an SR22T pilot:
- The checkride standard. A type rating is tested against the FAA's airline transport pilot and type rating airman certification standards. Tolerances, callouts and emergency procedures are held to a higher bar than a private-pilot checkride or a Cirrus transition course.
- Jet energy management. There's no propeller to slow you down when you pull the power back, and engine response is slower than a piston's. Descent planning, speed control on approach and go-around technique all change.
- Pressurization and altitude. Cabin controls, rapid-decompression and emergency-descent procedures, and oxygen use in the flight levels.
- Retractable gear and ice protection. Both are new to most SR22T pilots, along with the jet's specific icing limits.
- Runway and weather planning. Takeoff and landing performance on hot days and at high-elevation airports, which is why the G2+ performance improvements matter to some buyers.
What carries over helps a great deal. The Garmin-based Cirrus flight deck, Cirrus checklists and CAPS decision-making will feel familiar, and your SR22T habits of flying the automation and planning oxygen use are a head start. They don't replace the type training.
Insurance: the step that shapes the deal
Underwriters look at total time, high-performance and pressurized time, recent Cirrus time, the type training and the mentor plan. Cirrus insurance overall has softened: BWI's Q1 2026 sample of 59 Cirrus renewals showed a median premium change of −25%, and experienced SR22 owners with transition training often pay $3,500 to $7,500 a year (BWI). Those figures are for piston Cirrus airplanes. We have no verified 2026 Vision Jet premium benchmark, so this page's $20,000 is an assumption carried over from our jet cost page. The insurer's conditions (training dates, mentor hours, passenger limits) will shape your first months, so get the quote before you commit to a jet or a delivery slot. Your lender will require hull cover for at least the loan balance; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
The cost delta: SR22T vs a used Vision Jet
Both columns reuse assumptions from our cost pages: the SR22T budget, with 100LL at the AirNav national average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), and the Vision Jet budget. Jet-A isn't in our verified price data, and FBO prices vary widely by airport, so the table uses $6.50/gal inside a $5.50–$7.50 range; check current prices at the FBOs you use. The 70 gph block average and the hourly engine-program figure are assumptions; get the program quote for the specific jet.
| Line item | Cirrus SR22T | Vision SF50 (assumptions) |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel per hour | $123.08 (17 gph 100LL) | $455.00 (70 gph Jet-A; $385–$525 across the range) |
| Engine reserve or program per hour | $37.50 ($75,000 ÷ 2,000 hr) | $200 (engine program enrollment) |
| Airframe, avionics and unscheduled per hour | $36 | $170 |
| Hangar | $8,400 | $24,000 |
| Insurance | $6,500 (assumption) | $20,000 (assumption) |
| Inspections | $4,500 (annual) | $20,000 (scheduled) |
| CAPS reserve | $2,200 | $3,000 |
| Recurrent training | Optional, not included | $12,000 |
| Subscriptions, connectivity and misc. | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Total at 100 hours | $44,258 | $167,500 |
On these assumptions the Vision Jet costs about $123,242 more a year at 100 hours before any loan payment. Fuel is the largest single line, and every $1/gal change in Jet-A moves the 100-hour fuel bill by $7,000. The engine program is the line that moves value: whether the jet is enrolled, what the program covers and whether it transfers to you all belong in the pre-buy (see the SF50 buyer's guide checklist). Budget the one-time costs too: type training, the mentor period and a pre-buy at a Cirrus-authorized Vision Jet service center.
Moving from an SR22T to a Vision Jet?
Jaken Aviation also arranges jet financing. Share both airplanes, your payoff and your experience, and a specialist will come back with down-payment and term options from lenders in our network.
Financing the step-up: SR22T equity and jet terms
Your SR22T loan was probably written against published piston guidelines. Per AOPA, that means a minimum of 15% down for post-1960 singles and terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more, at rates quoted around 6.99%–9.99% as of September 2026. Jet loans aren't bound by those guidelines. Lenders that finance jets set down payment, term and rate case by case. They look at your liquidity after closing, verifiable income, the insurance conditions you've accepted, and the jet's generation, engine-program status and records. Expect fuller documentation than a piston loan (see aircraft loan requirements). We don't publish jet rates. The figures below use the site's illustrative 7.75% so payments are comparable, and 20% and 30% down are illustrations, not lender minimums.
| SR22T resale value (illustrative) | $600,000 |
|---|---|
| Less selling costs (5%, assumption) | −$30,000 |
| Less loan payoff ($552,500 borrowed, 20 years at 7.75%, 6 years of payments made) | −$464,168 |
| Equity from the SR22T | $105,832 |
| Vision Jet price (illustrative) and 20% down payment | $2,000,000 / $400,000 |
| Cash needed beyond SR22T equity | $294,168 |
| New loan, 15 years at 7.75% | $1,600,000 at $15,060/mo |
| Current SR22T payment | $4,536/mo |
| Payment delta | +$10,525/mo |
| Scenario | Loan | Term | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|
| SR22T today (for comparison) | $552,500 original | 20 years | $4,536 |
| $2,000,000 jet, 20% down | $1,600,000 | 15 years | $15,060 |
| $2,000,000 jet, 20% down | $1,600,000 | 10 years | $19,202 |
| $2,000,000 jet, 30% down | $1,400,000 | 15 years | $13,178 |
| $2,000,000 jet, paid-off SR22T's $570,000 down | $1,430,000 | 15 years | $13,460 |
| Later-generation jet at an illustrative $3,000,000, 20% down | $2,400,000 | 15 years | $22,591 |
Generation drives the payment more than anything else in this table. The illustrative later-generation jet costs about $7,530 a month more than the $2,000,000 jet at the same terms. For a new G3, trade press reported a base price of around $3.6 million at its February 2026 launch; confirm current pricing and delivery-deposit terms with Cirrus.
Trade, sell or keep? Cirrus and jet brokers commonly take piston Cirrus airplanes in trade, which lines up the handover with delivery, but a trade allowance is usually below a patient private sale. If you're buying new, ask how the trade value is fixed and when; the SR22T keeps aging while you wait for a delivery slot. Keeping the SR22T through type training is possible, but the lender will count both payments. A paid-off SR22T can also back a cash-out refinance for part of the down payment (see using your airplane's equity and down payment strategies).
Closing and taxes. The FJ33-5A is rated at roughly 1,800 lb of thrust, above Cape Town's 1,750 lb threshold for jet engines, so expect an International Registry filing at closing in addition to FAA recording; confirm with your title company (see aircraft escrow and title). Sales or use tax depends on where the jet is based (see aircraft sales tax by state). If qualified business use exceeds 50%, 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for eligible aircraft acquired after January 19, 2025. Confirm the treatment with a CPA or aviation tax adviser; see aircraft depreciation after the 2025 tax law and owning an aircraft in an LLC.
A step-up sequence that avoids expensive surprises
- Get an insurance quote first for the generation you're considering, with the training, mentor and passenger conditions in writing.
- Pre-qualify for the jet loan so you know the down payment, term and post-closing liquidity the lender expects.
- Get an SR22T valuation and payoff letter, and compare the trade allowance with a private sale net of costs.
- Pre-buy at a Cirrus-authorized Vision Jet service center. Cover engine-program status, CAPS service dates, RVSM status and installed equipment.
- Schedule type training to finish at or before delivery, and line up the mentor pilot your policy requires.
- Hold first-year reserves for training, mentor time, a jet-sized hangar and the first scheduled inspection.
How this guide differs from related pages
This page covers the SR22T-to-Vision Jet transition: the type rating, insurance, the cost gap and financing the step. Which generation to buy, what to inspect and ownership realities are in the Vision SF50 buyer's guide. The annual budget at 50, 100 and 200 hours is on the Vision Jet cost of ownership page. For the SR22T itself, see the SR22 buyer's guide, the SR22T model page and the SR22T annual budget. For turboprop alternatives, see SR22T to TBM and SR22T to PC-12. Earlier in the Cirrus path, see SR20 to SR22T.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need a type rating to fly a Cirrus Vision Jet?
Yes. The SF50 is turbojet-powered, so the pilot in command needs an SF50 type rating under 14 CFR 61.31(a). It can be added to a private pilot certificate; a commercial certificate is not required. Because the jet is pressurized and operates above 25,000 feet, you also need the high-altitude endorsement, and an instrument rating avoids a VFR-only limitation.
What will an insurer require of an SR22T pilot moving to a Vision Jet?
Expect initial SF50 type training through Cirrus or an approved provider before coverage attaches, annual recurrent training, and often a period of flying with a qualified mentor pilot. Your SR22T hours and Cirrus familiarity help, but they are unpressurized piston hours. The conditions vary by underwriter, so get a written quote before you sign a purchase agreement or delivery contract.
How much more does a Vision Jet cost to operate than an SR22T?
Using the assumptions on our Vision Jet and SR22T cost pages, a Vision Jet flown 100 hours costs about $167,500 a year before financing, against $44,258 for an SR22T, a gap of about $123,242. Fuel moves from about $123 an hour on 100LL to $385–$525 on Jet-A at an assumed 70 gph.
Can I trade my SR22T toward a Vision Jet?
Often, through Cirrus or a jet broker, though a trade allowance is usually below a patient private sale. In this page's example, a $600,000 SR22T with a $464,168 payoff nets $105,832, against a 20% down payment of $400,000 on an illustrative $2,000,000 jet. A paid-off SR22T nets $570,000.
Are Vision Jet loans structured like piston aircraft loans?
No. The published piston guidelines used on this site, such as 15% down and 20-year terms for newer singles, do not govern jets. Lenders that finance turbine aircraft set down payment, term and rate case by case, based on the jet, your liquidity and income, and your insurability. Jaken Aviation arranges jet financing through lenders in its network.
Does my SR22T experience carry over to the Vision Jet?
Partly. The flight deck philosophy, Cirrus checklists and CAPS will feel familiar. What is new is jet energy management with no propeller drag, higher speeds, pressurization and flight at up to FL310, ice protection, and a type-rating checkride flown to airline transport pilot and type rating standards. Many SR22T pilots find that checkride the biggest step.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.