Cirrus SR22T Cost of Ownership: Turbo Budget, CAPS Reserve and the Cost Over an SR22
This is the annual budget for a Cirrus SR22T, the factory-turbocharged SR22 built since 2010 with a 315 hp Continental TSIO-550-K and fixed gear. It shows what the turbo adds over a normally aspirated SR22, and what the loan looks like on a used or new airplane.
How much does a Cirrus SR22T cost per year?
The worked example is a used 2010s SR22T bought for $650,000 with 15% down ($97,500) and $552,500 financed at 7.75% over 20 years. The price is an assumption. Used SR22T prices depend on generation, hours, avionics and CAPS and engine status; FLYING reported in February 2026 that autoland-equipped G7+ airplanes are pushing down prices of older, non-autoland SR22s. Verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Cost line | 50 h/yr | 100 h/yr | 200 h/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hangar (assumption: $700/mo) | $8,400 | $8,400 | $8,400 |
| Insurance, experienced pilot with transition training (assumption) | $6,500 | $6,500 | $6,500 |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $4,500 | $4,500 | $4,500 |
| CAPS reserve ($22,000 every 10 years, assumption) | $2,200 | $2,200 | $2,200 |
| Garmin databases and subscriptions (assumption) | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Oxygen servicing, supplies, misc. (assumption) | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Fuel: 17 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL ($123.08/h) | $6,154 | $12,308 | $24,616 |
| Oil and filters (assumption) ($4.00/h) | $200 | $400 | $800 |
| TSIO-550-K overhaul reserve ($75,000 ÷ 2,000 h) ($37.50/h) | $1,875 | $3,750 | $7,500 |
| Turbo system, cylinders, avionics, unscheduled (assumption) ($32.00/h) | $1,600 | $3,200 | $6,400 |
| Operating cost before financing | $34,429 | $44,258 | $63,916 |
| Per flight hour, before financing | $689 | $443 | $320 |
| Loan payments ($4,536/mo × 12) | $54,429 | $54,429 | $54,429 |
| Total with loan | $88,858 | $98,687 | $118,345 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $1,777 | $987 | $592 |
Fixed costs are $24,600 a year and hourly costs about $197 per hour.
What does the turbo cost over a normally aspirated SR22?
Applying the same method as our SR22 cost page, the SR22T's operating premium is about $22 per flight hour and $3,100 a year in fixed costs, or roughly $5,336 a year at 100 hours, before any difference in purchase price. Where it comes from:
- Fuel. Our 17 gph assumption against 15.5 for the SR22. Flying high and fast is the point, and it burns more; lean-of-peak operation narrows the gap.
- Engine reserve. A TSIO-550-K overhaul, including turbocharger components, costs more than an IO-550-N. We use $75,000 against $60,000.
- Turbo system and oxygen. Turbochargers, wastegates, exhaust and the oxygen system add inspection items and occasional replacements.
- Hull value. A higher insured value lifts the premium, even for the same pilot.
Whether it's worth it depends on the mission. If you routinely cross high terrain or want to climb over weather, the turbo earns its keep. For flights mostly below about 12,000 feet, a normally aspirated SR22 usually does the same job for less.
What are the SR22T's big maintenance items?
- TSIO-550-K overhaul. Commonly planned on a 2,000-hour TBO; confirm it in Continental's SIL98-9. An SR22T with 1,400 hours since overhaul has used about $52,500 of engine life on our figure. See SMOH and TBO explained.
- CAPS. A parachute repack and rocket service on a roughly 10-year cycle, with quotes that vary by generation and can run well into five figures. We reserve $22,000 over ten years. Confirm the next due date with a Cirrus service center.
- Avionics. Perspective by Garmin on earlier SR22Ts and Perspective+ from the G6. Budget databases and a repair reserve; see avionics upgrade financing.
How much is SR22T insurance in 2026?
Our $6,500 figure is an assumption toward the top of BWI's published 2026 range for SR22s flown privately by experienced, transition-trained pilots, $3,500–$7,500 a year, because SR22T hull values are higher. Rates have been falling: across 59 Cirrus renewals BWI tracked in Q1 2026, the median premium change was −25%. Pilots without Cirrus transition training, or with little high-altitude experience, will pay more. See insurance on financed aircraft.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What will an SR22T loan cost?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. AOPA Aviation Finance quotes 6.99–9.99%, with 15% minimum down on post-1960 singles and 20-year terms on loans of $75,000 or more. FLYING Finance lists certified piston rates from 7.01%.
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $6,415/mo $217,299 interest | $6,631/mo $243,170 interest | $6,850/mo $269,525 interest | $7,149/mo $305,406 interest |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $4,966/mo $341,385 interest | $5,201/mo $383,599 interest | $5,441/mo $426,823 interest | $5,769/mo $485,981 interest |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $4,284/mo $475,546 interest | $4,536/mo $536,078 interest | $4,795/mo $598,234 interest | $5,150/mo $683,506 interest |
Loan amount $552,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
New, Cirrus's 2026 North America SR22T price list starts at about $1,069,900 ($1,304,900 for the GTS), and FLYING reported typically equipped G7+ SR22Ts listing between $1.15 million and $1.2 million. At 15% down, the base airplane's $909,415 loan runs about $7,466 a month at 7.75% over 20 years. For business use of more than 50%, 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for aircraft acquired after January 19, 2025; confirm with a CPA and see aircraft depreciation and taxes. Most lenders want credit of about 680 or better, with the best pricing around 720–730+.
How this page differs from related guides
This page is the annual budget for an SR22T. The Cirrus SR22T model page has specs, price ranges and generated payment examples. The Cirrus SR22 buyer's guide covers buying and inspecting the SR22 family. For the transition into the airplane, see the SR20-to-SR22T upgrade guide. For the next step, see SR22T to Vision Jet and SR22T to TBM.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a Cirrus SR22T per year?
Under this page's assumptions, a used SR22T flown 100 hours a year costs about $44,258 to operate, or $443 per hour, before financing. A $552,500 loan at 7.75% over 20 years adds $4,536 a month, for about $98,687 a year. The loan is the largest line; fuel is next.
How much does a new Cirrus SR22T cost in 2026?
Cirrus’s 2026 North America price list puts the SR22T at approximately $1,069,900 and the SR22T GTS at $1,304,900, before options. FLYING reported in February 2026 that typically equipped new G7+ SR22Ts list between $1.15 million and $1.2 million. At 15% down and 7.75% over 20 years, the base airplane’s payment is about $7,466 a month.
Does the Cirrus SR22T have retractable gear?
No. Every SR22T has fixed tricycle landing gear, like the SR20 and SR22. That removes gear-overhaul costs and gear-up risk, which helps both maintenance and insurance. What the SR22T adds is turbocharging and, on most airplanes, built-in oxygen, so budget for turbo inspections and oxygen servicing instead.
How much more does an SR22T cost to run than an SR22?
Using the same method as our SR22 page, the SR22T costs about $22 more per flight hour to operate, mostly fuel and a higher engine reserve, and about $3,100 more a year in fixed costs. At 100 hours, that is roughly $5,336 a year before the difference in purchase price and loan.
What is the TBO on the SR22T’s engine?
SR22Ts built from 2010 use the 315 hp Continental TSIO-550-K, commonly planned on a 2,000-hour TBO. Confirm the figure in Continental’s SIL98-9 for your engine. Turbochargers, wastegates and exhaust components wear on their own schedule and are inspected closely at each annual, so this page carries a larger unscheduled line than for the SR22.
How much is SR22T insurance in 2026?
BWI’s 2026 guidance puts SR22 premiums for experienced, transition-trained pilots with clean records at $3,500 to $7,500 a year; SR22T hull values usually sit toward the upper part of that range. Premiums have been falling, with Cirrus renewals BWI tracked in the first quarter of 2026 down a median 25%. Low-time pilots pay more.