Piper Warrior Buyer's Guide: PA-28-151 vs Warrior II and III as a First Airplane
For new private pilots, instrument students and partnerships deciding whether a 150- or 160-hp tapered-wing Cherokee should be their first airplane.
The Warrior is the tapered-wing, fixed-gear, fixed-pitch member of Piper's PA-28 family. It is cheap to insure and simple to maintain, and it's everywhere, which is exactly why so many used examples have spent years on a flight line. This guide covers which Warrior to buy, how to read a trainer's history and what the loan looks like.
Who should buy a Warrior, and who should keep looking?
The Warrior suits pilots whose flying is local, training-heavy or built around one passenger. Instrument students like its stable, predictable handling. Two- and three-way partnerships like its low fixed costs. Low-time owners like the fact that insurers see thousands of them and price them accordingly.
It's the wrong airplane if:
- You routinely fly four adults. Full fuel plus four adults usually exceeds gross weight. A Piper Archer (180 hp) or Cherokee 180 gives you more load and climb for a modest price step.
- You're based high or hot. A 160-hp fixed-pitch airplane at gross weight in summer at a 5,000-ft field is a slow climber. Density altitude, not cruise speed, is the Warrior's real limit.
- You want to travel fast. Expect roughly 110–120 knots true. If you'll soon want a complex endorsement anyway, compare a Piper Arrow.
- You prefer a high wing for sightseeing, shade or easier cabin entry. Look at the Cessna 172, whose used prices overlap the Warrior's.
Which Warrior: PA-28-151, Warrior II, Cadet or Warrior III?
| Variant | Years | Engine | Gross weight | Buyer notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior | 1974–1977 | Lycoming O-320, 150 hp | 2,325 lb | First tapered-wing Cherokee; the cheapest entry. Some have 160-hp STC conversions, so check the paperwork. Its lower-compression engine may matter for future unleaded fuel options; confirm approved fuel grades. |
| PA-28-161 Warrior II | 1977 on | Lycoming O-320-D3G, 160 hp | 2,325 lb, then 2,440 lb (certified July 1982) | The core of the market. Later serials with the 2,440 lb gross carry about 115 lb more. |
| PA-28-161 Cadet | From 1988 | O-320-D3G, 160 hp | Per POH | Stripped-down trainer version. Nearly all have training history; expect basic interiors and panels. |
| PA-28-161 Warrior III | Certified 1994 | O-320-D3G, 160 hp | 2,440 lb | Newest airframes, highest prices. Many went to flight schools, so newer does not mean lower-time. |
Variant data: Wikipedia, Piper PA-28 Cherokee. Confirm the gross weight for any specific serial number in its POH.
Decision rule: if you'll carry more than one passenger regularly, pay for a 160-hp airplane with the 2,440 lb gross weight. If you'll fly solo or with one passenger and want the lowest entry price, a well-documented 151 is a legitimate choice.
The wing spar AD: why trainer history changes the price
After a 2018 wing separation on a training Arrow, the FAA issued AD 2020-26-16 (effective February 16, 2021). It covers the PA-28-151 and -161 along with other PA-28 and PA-32 models. It requires an eddy current inspection of the lower main wing spar bolt holes once an airplane reaches 5,000 factored service hours.
The AD's formula is (T − N × 100) ÷ 17 + N × 100, where T is total time in service and N is the number of 100-hour inspections. The 100-hour inspections stand in for training or rental use, and those hours count 17 times as much as private hours.
- Ex-trainer: 9,000 hours total with 60 recorded 100-hour inspections works out to about 6,176 factored hours, so the inspection is due.
- Privately flown airplane: 4,500 hours with no 100-hour inspections works out to about 265 factored hours, far from the threshold.
The FAA's own cost estimates in the AD were about $600 for a contracted eddy current inspection plus $360 for access and restoration, and $12,340 per spar if replacement is needed. Ask the seller for the factored-hours calculation and any inspection result in writing. If the airplane needs a spar, that belongs in the price.
What else to inspect on a used Warrior
Use a mechanic who works on PA-28s, and add these items to the general pre-buy inspection checklist:
- Nose gear, firewall and engine mount. Students land flat. Look for firewall wrinkles, cracked mounts, a worn shimmy damper and a sagging oleo strut.
- Stabilator. Check hinge bearings, attach fittings, balance tube and trim mechanism for play and corrosion.
- Fuel tanks. The tanks form the inboard wing leading edges and are sealed aluminum. Look for blue stains at seams, and sender accuracy.
- Corrosion. Check the wing spars, rear spar attach points and the battery box area, especially on coastal airplanes.
- Engine. Compare time since overhaul (SMOH) with Lycoming's published 2,000-hour TBO for the O-320, and weigh calendar time as well. An airplane that sat for years may have cam and lifter corrosion even with low hours. Borescope the cylinders and review oil analysis. See SMOH vs TBO.
- Records. Damage history, Form 337s, AD compliance and gaps in the logs. A trainer with missing 100-hour entries makes the spar math harder. See how to read aircraft logbooks.
- Panel. Many ex-trainers have ADS-B Out and little else. Price a WAAS GPS or autopilot now if you want them; see avionics financing.
How much does a Warrior cost to buy and finance?
AeroGurus listed 38 Warriors in September 2026 at asking prices from about $34,000 to $155,000, with a median near $99,000. These are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings, not sale prices, so verify any value with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. The examples below use three hypothetical prices across that range.
Warriors are post-1960 singles, so AOPA's lenders ask for a 15% minimum down payment, and 20-year terms apply only to loans of $75,000 or more. As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers (FLYING Finance lists 7.01% for certified pistons) and run to roughly 10%.
| Example | Price | Loan | 10 years | 15 years | 20 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PA-28-151, mid-time engine | $70,000 | $59,500 | $714/mo | $560/mo | Not typical (loan under $75,000) |
| Warrior II, IFR GPS | $99,000 | $84,150 | $1,010/mo | $792/mo | $691/mo |
| Late Warrior III | $150,000 | $127,500 | $1,530/mo | $1,200/mo | $1,047/mo |
The Warrior II loan sits just above the $75,000 line. That matters because a buyer who puts 25% down on the same airplane drops below it and may be limited to 15 years. Here is that loan across the realistic rate range:
| Term | 7.25% APR | 8.25% APR | 9.25% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $768/mo | $816/mo | $866/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $665/mo | $717/mo | $771/mo |
Loan amount $84,150. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Lenders generally look for a 680+ credit score, with the best pricing from about 720–730+. See aircraft loan requirements for the full document list.
Shopping for a Warrior?
Tell us the airplane and your timeline. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What does insurance look like for a first Warrior?
Insurers treat the Warrior like other fixed-gear four-seat trainers, which is about as favorable as piston insurance gets. There's no verified Warrior-specific benchmark, but BWI's March 2026 Cessna 172 figures are a close proxy (BWI):
- $1,200–$2,500 a year for a private owner with 250+ hours and an $80,000–$150,000 hull.
- $2,000–$3,500+ for a pilot under 150 hours with a $100,000 hull.
- $4,000–$8,000+ if you'll leaseback it to a school or rent it out.
Your lender will require hull coverage for at least the loan amount, with the lender named as loss payee. Get the quote before you sign a purchase agreement. See aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes
- Keep a squawk reserve. Even a clean pre-buy misses things. First-year Warrior owners commonly spend on a vacuum pump, a starter or alternator, tires and brakes, and sealant touch-ups within the first annual.
- Make the first annual thorough. Use a shop you'll stay with. Have it build a baseline: compressions, borescope images, oil analysis and an AD list for the serial number.
- Fuel. At the September 2026 AirNav national average of $7.24/gal, an assumed 8 gph is about $57.92 per flight hour.
- Consider a partner. Splitting fixed costs is the Warrior's classic ownership model. See financing a partnership share.
The complete annual budget, with fixed costs, reserves and cost per hour at different utilization levels, is on the Piper PA-28 Warrior cost of ownership page.
How this guide differs from related pages
This page is about the buying decision: which Warrior, what to inspect and how the loan works. Specifications and data-generated payment examples are on the Piper PA-28-161 Warrior model page. Annual operating costs are on the Warrior cost of ownership page. If you're weighing more power, compare the Cherokee 180 and Archer guides. For buying steps that apply to any airplane, see buying your first airplane.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Piper Warrior cost in 2026?
Aggregated listings on AeroGurus in September 2026 showed Warrior asking prices from about $34,000 to $155,000, with a median near $99,000. The low end is high-time or project airplanes; clean Warrior IIs with mid-time engines and IFR GPS sit near the middle; late Warrior IIIs sit at the top. Asking prices are not sale prices, so check sold comparables and Vref or Aircraft Bluebook before you offer.
What is the difference between the PA-28-151 and the PA-28-161 Warrior?
The PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior (1974 to 1977) introduced the tapered wing with a 150-hp Lycoming O-320 and a 2,325 lb gross weight. The PA-28-161 Warrior II, from 1977, uses the 160-hp O-320-D3G and was later certified at 2,440 lb. The Warrior III (certified 1994) is a refined 161. Extra horsepower and gross weight both help four-seat loading.
Does the Piper wing spar AD apply to the Warrior?
Yes. AD 2020-26-16, effective February 16, 2021, covers the PA-28-151 and PA-28-161 among other models. It requires an eddy current inspection of the lower main wing spar bolt holes once an airplane reaches 5,000 factored service hours, a figure that weights 100-hour inspection (commercial or training) time heavily. Ex-trainers reach it far sooner than privately flown airplanes.
Can I finance a Piper Warrior, and what will the payment be?
Yes. Warriors are standard-category post-1960 singles, so AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down, and 20-year terms are available on loans of $75,000 or more. A $99,000 Warrior II with 15% down leaves a $84,150 loan, about $691 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%. As of September 2026 most borrowers see roughly 7% to 10%.
Is a Piper Warrior big enough for four adults?
Usually not with full fuel. Warriors typically carry roughly 850 to 950 lb of useful load depending on equipment and gross weight, and full usable fuel of 48 gallons weighs about 288 lb. That leaves roughly 550 to 650 lb for people and bags. Plan on two or three adults, or four with partial fuel on short legs, and check the airplane’s actual weight-and-balance.
Should I buy an ex-flight-school Warrior?
It can be good value if the price reflects the history. Trainers often have 8,000 to 15,000 hours, hard-landing wear on the nose gear and firewall, and plain panels. Their 100-hour inspection history also pushes them toward the wing spar AD threshold. Price the spar inspection, engine time and damage history into your offer rather than walking away by reflex.
Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.