Cessna 172 Cost of Ownership: Skyhawk Annual Budget, 2026 Insurance Data and Financing
This is the annual budget for a used Cessna 172 Skyhawk: fixed costs, hourly costs, the loan line and what each costs per flight hour. It uses BWI's published 2026 insurance ranges for the 172, so you can see how your pilot profile changes the total.
How much does a Cessna 172 cost per year?
The worked example is a 1970s or 1980s Skyhawk bought for $140,000 with 15% down ($21,000) and $119,000 financed at 7.75% over 20 years. The price is an assumption. Used 172 prices depend heavily on year, engine time and panel, from older O-300 models to late-model 172S airplanes with Garmin glass. Verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Cost line | 50 h/yr | 100 h/yr | 200 h/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hangar (assumption: $450/mo) | $5,400 | $5,400 | $5,400 |
| Insurance, private owner, 250+ h pilot (within BWI 2026 range) | $1,800 | $1,800 | $1,800 |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Databases, subscriptions, supplies, misc. (assumption) | $700 | $700 | $700 |
| Fuel: 8.5 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL ($61.54/h) | $3,077 | $6,154 | $12,308 |
| Oil and filters (assumption) ($2.50/h) | $125 | $250 | $500 |
| Engine overhaul reserve ($35,000 ÷ 2,000 h) ($17.50/h) | $875 | $1,750 | $3,500 |
| Unscheduled maintenance, tires, brakes (assumption) ($16.00/h) | $800 | $1,600 | $3,200 |
| Operating cost before financing | $14,777 | $19,654 | $29,408 |
| Per flight hour, before financing | $296 | $197 | $147 |
| Loan payments ($977/mo × 12) | $11,723 | $11,723 | $11,723 |
| Total with loan | $26,500 | $31,377 | $41,131 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $530 | $314 | $206 |
Fixed costs are $9,900 a year and hourly costs about $97.54 per hour. At 50 hours a year, the fixed costs and loan push the all-in rate to about $530 per hour. At 200 hours, it falls to about $206.
How much is Cessna 172 insurance in 2026?
Insurance is the one 172 cost line with good published data. BWI's March 2026 analysis gives these annual premium ranges. The last column shows what each range means per hour at 100 hours a year.
| Pilot and use | Annual premium | Per hour at 100 h/yr |
|---|---|---|
| Private owner, $80K–$150K hull, 250+ h pilot | $1,200–$2,500 | $12–$25 |
| Low-time pilot (under 150 h), $100K hull | $2,000–$3,500+ | $20–$35 |
| Flight school or rental use | $4,000–$8,000+ | $40–$80 |
The market is not hardening: BWI describes 2026 pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons as "generally stable." The biggest levers are your total time and time in type, an instrument rating, and a clean record. If you plan to lease the airplane to a flight school to offset costs, price the commercial-use premium first, because it can erase much of the rental income. See insurance on financed aircraft.
Which Skyhawk engine are you budgeting for?
| Models | Engine | Budget notes |
|---|---|---|
| 172 through 172H (1956–1967) | Continental O-300, 145 hp | Six-cylinder engine; confirm TBO in Continental SIL98-9 |
| 172I–172M (1968–1976) | Lycoming O-320-E2D, 150 hp | Commonly listed at 2,000 h TBO |
| 172N (1977–1980) | Lycoming O-320-H2AD, 160 hp | Troubled service history; many have been replaced or converted, so check what is installed |
| 172P (1981–1986) | Lycoming O-320-D2J, 160 hp | Commonly listed at 2,000 h TBO |
| 172R / 172S (1996 on) | Lycoming IO-360-L2A, 160 / 180 hp | Fuel-injected; later airplanes have Garmin G1000 and database costs |
Confirm the TBO and calendar recommendation for your engine in Lycoming Service Instruction 1009 or Continental SIL98-9. At our $35,000 planning figure, a 172 bought with 1,500 hours on a 2,000-hour engine has used about $26,250 of engine life. See SMOH and TBO explained and engine overhaul financing.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What will the loan payment be on a Cessna 172?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. AOPA Aviation Finance quotes 6.99–9.99%, with a 15% minimum down payment on post-1960 singles and 20-year terms on loans of $75,000 or more. FLYING Finance lists certified piston rates from 7.01%.
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $1,382/mo $46,803 interest | $1,428/mo $52,375 interest | $1,475/mo $58,052 interest | $1,540/mo $65,780 interest |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,070/mo $73,529 interest | $1,120/mo $82,621 interest | $1,172/mo $91,931 interest | $1,243/mo $104,673 interest |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $923/mo $102,425 interest | $977/mo $115,463 interest | $1,033/mo $128,850 interest | $1,109/mo $147,217 interest |
Loan amount $119,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Most lenders want credit of about 680 or better, with the best pricing around 720–730+, and income that covers the payment plus the operating budget above. Sharing the airplane is the other big lever. In a two-owner partnership where each partner flies 75 hours and the loan and fixed costs are split evenly, each partner pays about $18,127 a year ($242 per hour), against $28,939 for a sole owner flying the same hours. See partnership vs. sole ownership and financing a co-owned aircraft.
Can a sport pilot own and fly a 172?
Since October 22, 2025, under the FAA's MOSAIC rule, sport pilots may fly airplanes with a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, in any airworthiness category, with no aircraft weight limit. That includes many Cessna 172s. The catch is one passenger, so a sport pilot's 172 is a two-person airplane. Confirm the VS1 for your specific model in its flight manual. See MOSAIC and light-sport financing.
How this page differs from related guides
This page is the annual budget. The Cessna 172 Skyhawk model page has specs, price ranges and generated payment examples. The Cessna 172 buyer's guide covers the buying decision and what to inspect. For the next step up, the 172-to-182 upgrade guide covers the training, insurance and financing of moving to a Skylane, and the 172-to-Seminole guide covers a first twin.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a Cessna 172 per year?
Under this page's assumptions, a hangared 172 flown 100 hours a year costs about $19,654 to operate, or $197 per hour, before financing. Financing $119,000 at 7.75% over 20 years adds $977 a month, for about $31,377 a year. Hangar rent and insurance vary most by location and pilot.
How much is Cessna 172 insurance in 2026?
BWI’s March 2026 data puts a privately owned 172 with an $80,000–$150,000 hull and a pilot with 250-plus hours at $1,200 to $2,500 a year. A low-time pilot (under 150 hours) on a $100,000 hull pays about $2,000 to $3,500 or more, and flight school or rental use runs $4,000 to $8,000 or more.
Can I get a 20-year loan on a Cessna 172?
Usually, if the loan is $75,000 or more. AOPA Aviation Finance lists terms up to 20 years for single-engine loans of that size and a 15% minimum down payment on post-1960 aircraft. As of September 2026, quoted piston rates generally run from about 7% to 10%, with the best pricing for credit scores around 720–730 and up.
Which Cessna 172 engine is cheapest to own?
Most Skyhawks since 1968 use Lycoming O-320 or IO-360 engines that Lycoming commonly lists at a 2,000-hour TBO, while pre-1968 models use the Continental O-300. The engine’s time since overhaul and condition matter more than the model. Late-1970s 172Ns originally had the O-320-H2AD, which had a troubled service history, so check what is installed now.
Can a sport pilot fly a Cessna 172?
Often, yes. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes of any certification category with a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, which includes many Cessna 172s. They may carry only one passenger, though, so a four-seat 172 is a two-person airplane for a sport pilot.
What does a new Cessna 172S cost?
Textron does not publish list prices for the Skyhawk, and dealer listings typically show "call for price." Figures on blogs are often several years old. Contact a Cessna dealer for a current, equipped quote. For used airplanes, check the specific aircraft against Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and a pre-buy inspection.