Cessna 172 to Piper Seminole: Multi-Engine Rating, Complex Endorsement, First-Twin Insurance and Financing the Step
For Skyhawk owners going straight from a fixed-gear, fixed-pitch high-wing to their first twin, and deciding whether to rent a Seminole for the rating or sell the 172 and buy one.
The Piper PA-44 Seminole is one of the most widely used multi-engine trainers in the U.S., and many 172 pilots meet it on the day they start their multi rating. Coming from a Skyhawk, you take several steps at once: low wing instead of high wing, retractable gear and constant-speed propellers, and a second engine. The Seminole makes that easier than most twins, because its counter-rotating propellers mean there is no critical engine and its 180 hp Lycomings are gentle. This page covers the transition. For the airplanes themselves, see the Cessna 172 and PA-44 Seminole model pages.
Why 172 owners step up to a Seminole
The strongest reason is a career. Multi-engine time is what commercial and multi-engine instructor applicants need, and owning the twin they build time in can cost less per hour than renting at high utilization. The second reason is capability. Some owners want engine redundancy for night IFR and trips over water or mountains, and a Seminole cruises well above a 172's speed; check book figures for your model.
It's the wrong move if you want to carry family and bags. The Seminole is a four-seat airplane with modest useful load once the tanks are full; a Cessna 182 carries more for less money. It's also the wrong move if you only need the rating. Keep the 172 and rent the twin for 10 to 20 hours.
Training: two new items and a new kind of airplane
| Requirement | Needed? | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-engine class rating | Yes | Added under 14 CFR 61.63 with an instructor endorsement and a practical test; no knowledge test. |
| Complex endorsement | Yes | The 172 doesn't require one. The Seminole has retractable gear, flaps and constant-speed props. Your instructor can sign it during multi training. |
| High-performance endorsement | No | Required only above 200 hp per engine. The Seminole's engines are 180 hp. |
| Instrument privileges in the twin | Plan for it | If you're instrument rated but skip the instrument tasks on the checkride, you get a "multiengine limited to VFR" limitation. |
| Dual in type for insurance | Almost always | The underwriter sets the hours and any passenger restrictions. |
What's different for a Skyhawk pilot, beyond the engine-out work every multi student does:
- Fuel management. In a 172 you set the selector to Both and leave it. The Seminole has a fuel system for each engine, with crossfeed and electric boost pumps, and fuel mismanagement is a classic cause of engine trouble in twins.
- Gear and propellers. Gear-up landings happen to pilots new to retractables. A GUMPS habit and a stabilized-approach rule need to become automatic, along with managing manifold pressure and RPM together.
- Low-wing handling. Expect a different sight picture on approach, more float in ground effect, and a single cabin door on the right side.
- Single-engine performance. Two 180 hp engines are enough to train in but leave a thin single-engine climb margin at high weight and density altitude. That is exactly why the training matters.
| Item | 12 hours dual | 20 hours dual |
|---|---|---|
| Seminole rental, wet, at $450/hr | $5,400 | $9,000 |
| Multi-engine instructor at $80/hr | $960 | $1,600 |
| Examiner fee | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Total | $7,360 | $11,600 |
Rental rates and examiner fees vary widely by region, so get quotes from two or three multi-engine schools.
Insurance: the first-twin premium
Your 172 insurance is cheap because you're a low-risk profile in a low-value airplane. BWI's 2026 data puts private 172 owners with $80K–$150K hulls and 250+ hours at $1,200–$2,500 a year, and pilots under 150 hours at $2,000–$3,500+. The Seminole changes two things underwriters price heavily: retractable gear and multi-engine time, and you have neither yet. Expect dual-in-type requirements, possible limits on passengers until you reach a time threshold, and a higher premium in the first year or two that falls as you log multi time. If you buy before earning the rating, some underwriters will cover the airplane only while an approved instructor flies with you. There's no verified 2026 Seminole premium benchmark; this page's $8,000 is an assumption, above the midpoint on our Seminole cost page because you're newly rated. Lenders require hull cover for at least the loan balance; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
Cost delta: Cessna 172 vs Piper Seminole
Dollar figures are planning assumptions, not quotes, and they match our Cessna 172 and PA-44 Seminole cost pages. Fuel uses the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal (September 2026). Prices are illustrative points for the math; verify values with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Line item | Cessna 172 | PA-44 Seminole |
|---|---|---|
| Illustrative purchase price | $140,000 | $180,000 |
| Fuel burn (planning) | 8.5 gph | 20 gph, both engines |
| Fuel per hour | $61.54 | $144.80 |
| Engine reserve per hour | $17.50 ($35,000 ÷ 2,000 hr) | $40.00 (2 × $40,000 ÷ 2,000 hr) |
| Propeller reserve per hour | Fixed pitch, minimal | $6 (two constant-speed props) |
| Unscheduled maintenance per hour | $16 | $30 (gear, props, two engines) |
| Insurance | $1,800 (within BWI 2026 range) | $8,000 (assumption, newly multi-rated) |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Total at 100 hours | $13,304 | $34,080 |
The Seminole costs about $20,776 more a year at 100 hours, and the gap grows with every hour because fuel and two engine reserves are per-hour costs. Check both engines' time since overhaul and calendar age before you buy; two mid-time engines can mean two overhaul bills in the same few years (see SMOH and TBO explained). Many Seminoles on the market are ex-trainers with high airframe hours and hard-used gear and brakes, so a pre-buy by a shop that knows PA-44s is money well spent (see the pre-buy checklist). Full budgets, with hangar and 50/100/200-hour scenarios, are on the cost pages linked above.
Trading a Skyhawk for your first twin?
Share both airplanes, your payoff and your training plan. A financing specialist will check multi-engine down-payment and term options across lenders in our network.
Financing the step-up: 172 equity and twin terms
Two lending rules change when you move to a twin. Per AOPA's piston financing page, multi-engine loans take 15% to 30% down depending on age, with maximum terms of 10 to 15 years, where a single can go to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. AOPA also notes its lenders prefer twins built in 1970 or later. Every Seminole clears that bar, because PA-44 production began in the late 1970s. The shorter term is why a Seminole payment rises faster than its price. Rates as of September 2026 generally run from about 7% for well-qualified borrowers to roughly 10%; the table uses an illustrative 7.75%.
Worked example. Sell a $140,000 Skyhawk with an $80,000 payoff and 5% selling costs, and you clear $53,000, about 29.4% of a $180,000 Seminole.
| Loan | Amount | Term | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cessna 172 at 15% down (for comparison) | $119,000 | 20 years | $977 |
| Seminole at 20% down | $144,000 | 15 years | $1,355 |
| Seminole with all 172 equity down | $127,000 | 15 years | $1,195 |
| Same loan, shorter term | $127,000 | 10 years | $1,524 |
Keep both? Some owners keep the 172 for cheap flying and add the twin for time-building. The lender then counts both payments, about $2,332 a month in this example, against your income. You'd also need the $36,000 down payment in cash or from a cash-out refinance of the 172 (see using your airplane's equity). A partnership in the twin is often a cheaper way to build multi time; see financing a co-owned aircraft.
Sell or trade? A dealer trade closes both sides at once but usually brings less than a private sale. Skyhawks sell quickly because demand is broad, so many owners sell privately first and arrive with cash. If you plan to lease the Seminole back to a flight school, lenders will want to see the lease and the school's insurance. Read flight school aircraft financing before you count on that income. Hold back cash for the rating, the first-year premium and the first annual; see down payment strategies.
How this guide differs from related pages
This page covers the Skyhawk-to-Seminole transition: the rating, the complex endorsement, insurance, the cost gap and financing the step. If you already fly a low-wing Piper, Archer to Seminole covers that shorter step. For an alternative first twin, see the Beechcraft Duchess buyer's guide. For choosing a 172 on its own merits, see the Cessna 172 buyer's guide. Annual budgets are on the 172, private Seminole and flight-school Seminole cost pages. How your hours and ratings affect loan terms is covered in pilot experience and aircraft loans.
Frequently asked questions
What ratings do I need to fly a Seminole if I fly a Cessna 172?
Two items. First, a multi-engine class rating, added to your certificate with an instructor endorsement and a practical test, with no knowledge test. Second, a complex-airplane endorsement, because the Seminole has retractable gear, flaps and constant-speed propellers. You do not need a high-performance endorsement: each Seminole engine makes 180 hp, under the 200 hp threshold.
How long does a multi-engine rating take for a 172 pilot?
There is no FAA minimum number of hours for adding a multi-engine class rating to an existing certificate. Proficient private pilots commonly need about 10 to 20 hours of dual, more if they are also new to retractable gear. On this page's assumptions, 12 hours costs about $7,360 and 20 hours about $11,600, including the examiner fee.
Can I buy a Seminole before I have my multi-engine rating?
Yes. Lenders care about credit, income and the airplane, not your ratings. The hurdle is insurance: an underwriter may agree to cover a pilot without a multi rating only on conditions, such as flying with an approved instructor until you pass the checkride and logging set dual hours before solo or passengers. Get that written quote before you sign a purchase agreement.
How much more does a Seminole cost to operate than a 172?
On this page's labeled assumptions, about $20,776 more a year at 100 hours before hangar and financing: $13,304 for a 172 against $34,080 for a Seminole flown by a newly multi-rated owner. Fuel more than doubles, from $62 to $145 an hour at $7.24/gal 100LL, and you reserve for two engines.
Can my 172 equity cover the down payment on a Seminole?
Often, yes. In this page's example, a $140,000 Skyhawk with an $80,000 payoff nets $53,000 after 5% selling costs, about 29% of a $180,000 Seminole. Multi-engine loans typically take 15% to 30% down with 10 to 15 year maximum terms, so that equity meets a common 20% minimum.
Should I keep my 172 and rent a twin instead?
If you only want the rating, yes: keep the 172 and rent a Seminole for 10 to 20 hours. Buying makes sense when you will fly the twin enough to spread its fixed costs, such as building a hundred or more multi-engine hours toward a career, or when a flight school leaseback offsets costs. Our Seminole cost page runs the rent-versus-own numbers.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.