Piper Archer to Arrow Upgrade: The Complex Endorsement, Insurance and Financing the Step
For Archer owners and renters ready for their first retractable, whether for speed, IFR travel or complex time toward a commercial certificate, and deciding whether to trade the Archer in.
The PA-28R Arrow is a Cherokee with retractable gear, a constant-speed propeller and a fuel-injected Lycoming, so an Archer pilot already knows the cabin, the low-wing sight picture, the fuel selector and most of the handling. The transition is about two new systems and one new habit: gear, prop and a disciplined pre-landing check. This page covers that step. Choosing an Arrow generation (II, III, IV or Turbo) is covered in the Piper Arrow buyer's guide.
Why Archer owners step up to an Arrow
| Make the step if you… | Keep the Archer if you… |
|---|---|
| Fly 200 to 600 nm trips, where about 10 knots adds up | Fly mostly local, short hops where the gear saves minutes and adds risk |
| Want complex time toward a commercial certificate in an airplane you own | Would rather rent a complex airplane for the few hours you need |
| Fly IFR and want a constant-speed prop for better climb and power control | Are low-time and would pay a first-year insurance premium well above your Archer's |
| Want a step toward higher-performance airplanes later | Need more payload; the Arrow carries about what the Archer does |
For commercial applicants: the regulations still require 10 hours of training in a complex, turbine-powered or technically advanced airplane (14 CFR 61.129), so an Arrow is one way to meet it but no longer the only one. If payload is the issue, the Arrow won't solve it; see Arrow to Saratoga for the six-seat path. If a second engine is the goal, see Archer to Seminole.
The complex endorsement: what an Archer pilot has to learn
| Item | Archer (PA-28-181) | Arrow (PA-28R) | What you train |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landing gear | Fixed | Retractable, hydraulic, electrically driven pump | Normal and emergency extension, gear-warning logic, a fixed pre-landing check |
| Propeller | Fixed pitch | Constant-speed with governor | Manifold pressure and rpm together; power increases rpm first, reductions throttle first |
| Engine | Lycoming O-360, 180 hp, carbureted | Lycoming IO-360, 180 or 200 hp, fuel-injected (Continental TSIO-360 on Turbo Arrows) | Injected hot starts, fuel-flow leaning; turbo management on Turbo Arrows |
| Automatic gear extension | n/a | Fitted on many Arrows; deactivated on many others | Know which configuration your airplane has, and fly accordingly |
| Speeds | Roughly 125–128 kt cruise | Roughly 135–140 kt cruise (Arrow II/III) | Plan descents earlier; gear-extension speed limits |
How long it takes. The FAA sets no minimum hours for the endorsement; your instructor signs it when you can operate the gear and prop normally and in emergencies, and fly the airplane to standard. On this page's assumptions ($210/hr wet Arrow rental, $75/hr instructor), 5 hours of dual costs about $1,425 and 10 hours about $2,850. Rates vary by region, so get two quotes. A practical order is to earn the endorsement in a rental or club Arrow before you buy, so the insurer sees complex time on your application.
The habit that matters. Many gear-up landings happen to pilots who know the checklist but get distracted: a go-around, a traffic call, a change of runway. Build a pre-landing check you do at the same point on every approach, and a rule to go around if you can't confirm three green on short final.
Insurance: the complex surcharge is mostly a first-year cost
Underwriters price retractables higher mainly because of gear-up claims, and they price pilots with no complex time highest. Expect questions about total time, complex time and time in type, and a possible requirement for dual in the Arrow before solo or passengers. Our cost pages use $1,800 a year for an Archer and $2,400 for an Arrow as labeled assumptions for an experienced private pilot; a newly endorsed pilot may see a higher first-year quote that falls with Arrow time. There's no verified 2026 Arrow benchmark. For context, BWI's March 2026 data puts a private Cessna 172 owner with 250-plus hours at $1,200 to $2,500 a year (BWI). Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
What does the step from an Archer to an Arrow cost?
Purchase price. This is the unusual part of this upgrade: used Arrows don't cost much more than used Archers. AeroGurus listing data viewed in September 2026 showed a median asking price near $140,000 across about 65 Archer listings, and near $135,000 across about 125 Arrow listings. Late-model Archers ask far more than older Arrows, and ex-trainer Arrows with high hours ask less. These are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings, not sale prices; verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Line | Archer | Arrow II/III | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel per hour at $7.24/gal | $68.78 (9.5 gph) | $76.02 (10.5 gph) | $7.24/hr |
| Engine reserve per hour | $20.00 (O-360) | $22.50 (IO-360) | $2.50/hr |
| Propeller reserve per hour | $1.00 (fixed pitch) | $3.00 (constant-speed and governor) | $2.00/hr |
| Gear system reserve per hour | None | $4.00 | $4.00/hr |
| Unscheduled maintenance per hour | $16.00 | $17.00 | $1.00/hr |
| Insurance per year (assumption) | $1,800 | $2,400 | $600 |
| Annual inspection before squawks | $2,200 | $2,800 (includes gear swing) | $600 |
| Total difference at 100 hours | Hangar and subscriptions unchanged | $2,874/yr | |
A Turbo Arrow adds more: a higher burn, a turbocharger and a Continental TSIO-360 reserve; our Arrow cost page prices it. Full annual budgets are there and on the Archer cost page. Both airplanes are covered by AD 2020-26-16 on the wing spar, so check the spar calculation on any Archer you sell and any Arrow you buy; ex-trainers with heavy 100-hour-inspection time are the most likely to need the eddy current inspection.
Trading an Archer for an Arrow?
Tell us what your Archer is worth, what you owe and the Arrow you're considering. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
How to finance the step from an Archer to an Arrow
Both are post-1960 singles, so the published guidelines are the same: per AOPA Aviation Finance, at least 15% down, with 20-year terms available only on loans of $75,000 or more. As of September 2026, piston loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
Worked example. Your $150,000 Archer has a $90,000 balance with 15 years left, a payment of $847 a month. After 5% selling costs and the payoff, you have $52,500 of equity.
| Scenario | Price | Down payment | Loan | Monthly payment | Change vs Archer payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Archer loan | n/a | n/a | $90,000 balance | $847 (15 yr left) | n/a |
| Arrow III, all equity down | $150,000 | $52,500 | $97,500 | $800 (20 yr); $918 (15 yr) | −$47 (20 yr); +$71 (15 yr) |
| Arrow III, 15% down, keep $30,000 | $150,000 | $22,500 | $127,500 | $1,047 (20 yr) | +$200 |
| Turbo Arrow IV, all equity down | $175,000 | $52,500 | $122,500 | $1,006 (20 yr) | +$159 |
| Arrow II, all equity down (loan under $75,000) | $115,000 | $52,500 | $62,500 | $588 (15 yr) | −$259 |
A minus sign means the new payment is lower than the Archer's. Watch the term reset. Moving from 15 years left to a fresh 20-year loan lowers the payment, but on the $97,500 Arrow III loan it costs about $94,602 in total interest over 20 years against $67,694 over 15, a difference of $26,908. Pick the term by the payment you can hold comfortably, not the lowest one offered. And note the Arrow II row: once the loan drops under $75,000, AOPA's lenders don't offer 20 years, so the payment is computed on 15.
Decision rule: on a 40- to 50-year-old Arrow, the 15%-down option that keeps $30,000 in savings is often the better structure. Gear and prop findings at the first annual are common on older retractables, and cash is cheaper than a second loan. See down payment strategies and choosing a loan term.
What lenders look for
- Credit and income. Most aviation lenders look for 680+, with the best pricing typically around 720–730+ (see credit score tiers). If you buy before the Archer sells, both payments count.
- A documented down payment. Closed-sale cash, or a simultaneous escrow closing that pays off the Archer lien and applies the rest (see title and escrow).
- The Arrow's condition. A pre-buy with a gear swing on jacks, the spar AD status and logbooks; see the pre-buy checklist and aircraft loan requirements.
- Insurance. A bound policy that names the lender and fits your complex experience.
Sell the Archer, trade it or keep it?
Archers sell readily to private buyers, clubs and schools, so most owners sell privately and arrive with cash. A dealer trade closes both sides at once but usually brings less; compare the allowance with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. Buying the Arrow first avoids a gap in flying, but you carry two loans, two premiums and two hangars until the Archer sells. That's $1,894 a month in loan payments in our 15%-down case, and the Arrow down payment has to come from cash or a cash-out refinance of the Archer (see using your airplane's equity).
Transition checklist, in order
- Earn the complex endorsement in a rental or club Arrow.
- Quote insurance on a representative Arrow with your real complex time.
- Pre-qualify (1–3 business days) and get a payoff letter on the Archer.
- Sell or list the Archer, with its spar AD calculation and logbooks ready for buyers.
- Pre-buy the Arrow: gear swing, automatic-extension status, prop and governor, engine and spar AD.
- Close through escrow and register: $5 at the FAA, valid for seven years.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the Archer-to-Arrow transition. For choosing an Arrow generation and inspecting one, see the Arrow buyer's guide; for the airplane you're leaving, the Archer buyer's guide. Specs and generated payment examples are on the PA-28-181 Archer and PA-28R-200 Arrow II model pages. Annual budgets are on the Archer and Arrow cost pages.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need a complex endorsement to fly a Piper Arrow?
Yes. The Arrow has retractable gear, flaps and a constant-speed propeller, which makes it a complex airplane, and 14 CFR 61.31(e) requires a one-time logbook endorsement from an instructor before you act as pilot in command. You do not need a high-performance endorsement: Arrow engines make 180 or 200 hp, and that endorsement applies only above 200 hp. The Archer, with fixed gear and a fixed-pitch prop, required neither.
How many hours does the complex endorsement take coming from an Archer?
The FAA sets no minimum. Proficient Archer pilots commonly need a few hours of ground and flight training, and more if they are low-time or rusty. On this page's assumptions of $210 an hour for a wet Arrow and $75 for the instructor, 5 hours costs about $1,425 and 10 hours about $2,850. Your insurer may require more dual than your instructor does.
How much more does an Arrow cost to own than an Archer?
On the assumptions shared with our cost pages, about $2,874 more a year at 100 hours: $17 an hour more for fuel, the constant-speed prop, the gear system and a larger engine reserve, plus $1,200 a year in higher insurance and a gear-swing annual. The purchase price can be about the same, since used Archers and Arrows ask similar medians.
How much faster is an Arrow than an Archer?
Typically about 10 knots in cruise: an Arrow II or III usually cruises around 135 to 140 knots against roughly 125 to 128 for an Archer, for about one more gallon an hour on our planning burns. On a 500-nautical-mile trip that saves roughly 15 to 20 minutes. The Arrow is also a common way to gain complex time for a commercial certificate.
Can I trade my Archer for an Arrow without a bigger loan?
Often. In our example, a $150,000 Archer with a $90,000 payoff nets $52,500 after 5% selling costs. Putting all of it into a $150,000 Arrow III leaves a $97,500 loan, about $800 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%, against $847 on the Archer today. A longer term lowers the payment but adds interest.
Will my insurance go up when I move from an Archer to an Arrow?
Usually. Retractable gear raises the risk underwriters price, mainly gear-up landings, and a pilot with no complex time is often quoted a higher premium plus dual in type before solo or passengers. The premium tends to fall as you build Arrow time. There is no verified 2026 Arrow benchmark; for context, BWI puts experienced private Cessna 172 owners at $1,200 to $2,500 a year.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.