Piper Cherokee 180 Buyer's Guide: Picking a 1963–1975 PA-28-180 by Year, Load and Records
For private pilots who want a four-seat airplane that can actually carry four, without paying Archer or 182 prices.
The PA-28-180 is the 180-hp version of Piper's original constant-chord ("Hershey bar") Cherokee, built from 1963 through 1975. It's one of the best-value load carriers among fixed-gear singles. It's also old enough that each airplane is really a record of how it was maintained. This guide helps you choose a year group, inspect an aging airframe and structure the loan.
Who the Cherokee 180 suits, and who it doesn't
It suits a new owner with a family or regular passengers who flies 100–400 nm trips, wants a simple fixed-gear airplane, and prefers to spend money on engine and avionics rather than a newer airframe. It's also a sensible step up from a rented 172 or Warrior. The extra 20–30 hp shows up most on warm days with a full cabin.
Look elsewhere if:
- Speed is the priority. Expect roughly 120–125 knots. The retractable Arrow adds roughly 10–20 knots, along with a complex endorsement and higher insurance.
- You want a newer airframe. The tapered-wing Archer II and III (1976 on) use a similar 180-hp engine. They cost more but are younger and more common in recent-panel configurations.
- Rear-seat passengers matter a lot. Everyone climbs across the wing and enters through one right-side door. Older passengers sometimes find that harder than a Cessna.
- You'll only fly solo or with one passenger. A Warrior or Cherokee 140 will do the job for less fuel.
Which Cherokee 180 year group should you shop?
| Model | Years | What changed | Buyer notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee 180 B and C | 1963–1967 | First 180-hp Cherokees (Lycoming O-360); the C added a new panel, more baggage space and a fiberglass cowl | Lowest prices; oldest wiring, fuel lines and interiors. Many have had panel and interior work, so judge each one on its own. |
| Cherokee 180 D | 1968–1969 | Third side window; improved instruments | A popular sweet spot. The extra window makes the rear cabin feel larger. |
| Cherokee 180 E, F and G | 1970–1972 | Annual refinements | Similar airplanes to the D; condition dominates value. |
| Challenger | 1973 | Fuselage stretched 5 in, wingspan up 2 ft, gross weight 2,450 lb | More rear legroom and a bit more load; still the constant-chord wing. |
| Archer (PA-28-180) | 1974–1975 | Improved Challenger, new window lines, better nosewheel steering, O-360-A4A | The roomiest 180s. Don't confuse them with the tapered-wing PA-28-181 Archer II. |
Year-group data: Wikipedia, Piper PA-28 Cherokee. Confirm the gross weight and equipment for a specific serial number in its POH and weight-and-balance records.
Decision rule: if your rear-seat passengers are adults, favor the 1973–1975 stretched airplanes, or at least a D or later with the third window. If they're kids or bags, a well-kept 1960s airplane saves you money for an engine or panel.
On handling, owners generally describe the constant-chord wing as crisp in roll and quick to sink at idle power compared with the later tapered wing. Carry a little power in the flare until you know the airplane.
What to inspect on a 50-plus-year-old Cherokee
The engine gets the attention, but age-related airframe items cost the most on these airplanes. Pair the general pre-buy checklist with our guide to pre-buy inspections on 40-plus-year-old airframes, and have your PA-28-experienced mechanic focus on:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| Wing spar and attach points | Corrosion at the main spar carry-through and rear spar attach fittings. Also check the current status of the proposed PA-28 spar AD expansion (see below). |
| Fuel system | Leaking leading-edge tank seams, aged fuel hoses, the fuel selector valve, sump drains and gauge accuracy |
| Stabilator and controls | Hinge bearing play, cable condition and tension, trim system wear, and corrosion in the tail cone |
| Nose gear and firewall | Oleo strut, steering linkage, shimmy damper, and firewall or engine mount cracks from hard landings |
| Engine (Lycoming O-360) | SMOH against Lycoming's published 2,000-hour TBO; years since overhaul; compressions, borescope and oil analysis; carburetor and exhaust condition |
| Wiring and systems | Brittle original wiring, previous "creative" repairs and vacuum system age |
| Records | Complete logs back to new if possible, damage history, Form 337s for panel, engine or STC changes, and AD compliance |
The spar AD question. The FAA's AD 2020-26-16 requires eddy current inspection of lower spar bolt holes on the PA-28-151, -161, -181, the Arrows and several PA-32s, but not the PA-28-180. In September 2024 the FAA published a proposed AD that would add the PA-28-140, -150, -160 and -180, among others. Proposals can change or stall, so ask your mechanic whether a final rule applies on the date you buy. If you're unsure, an elective inspection costs little compared with the peace of mind.
For a logbook walkthrough, see how to read aircraft logbooks. For engine time terms, see SMOH vs TBO.
How much does a Cherokee 180 cost, and how do lenders treat it?
AeroGurus listed 49 priced Cherokee 180s in September 2026 at about $51,000 to $145,000, with a median near $92,000. These are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings; verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook before you offer. Airplanes under about $60,000 usually carry a run-out engine, damage history or a project interior.
Lenders do finance 1960s and 1970s airplanes. AOPA says its lenders have no age restriction on piston singles. All Cherokee 180s are post-1960, so the 15% minimum down payment applies. The 20-year term is limited to single-engine loans of $75,000 or more. As of September 2026, rates generally run from about 7% for well-qualified borrowers to roughly 10%. On an airframe this old, expect the lender to look closely at the appraisal and logbooks; see how build year changes financing.
| Example | Price | Down | Loan | 15 years | 20 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 Cherokee D, mid-time engine | $78,000 | 15% | $66,300 | $624/mo | Not typical (under $75,000) |
| Median listing | $92,000 | 15% | $78,200 | $736/mo | $642/mo |
| Median listing | $92,000 | 20% | $73,600 | $693/mo | Not typical (under $75,000) |
| 1974 Archer 180, updated panel | $115,000 | 15% | $97,750 | $920/mo | $802/mo |
The two median-listing rows show the trade-off. Putting 20% down lowers the balance, but it may cost you the 20-year option, so the monthly payment can end up higher than with 15% down. If cash flow matters more than total interest, ask the lender where its term cut-off sits before you choose a down payment. See choosing a loan term.
Found a Cherokee 180?
Send us the year, price and your timeline. A financing specialist will compare down-payment and term options across lenders in our network.
Insurance for a first-time Cherokee 180 owner
Insurers rate the Cherokee 180 alongside other fixed-gear, fixed-pitch four-seaters. There's no verified PA-28-180 benchmark, but BWI's March 2026 Cessna 172 figures are a reasonable proxy: about $1,200–$2,500 a year for a 250+ hour private owner with an $80,000–$150,000 hull, and $2,000–$3,500+ for a pilot under 150 hours with a $100,000 hull (BWI). Expect a checkout requirement if you have no low-wing Piper time. Your lender will require hull coverage with it named as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes
- Budget for deferred items. On a 50-year-old airplane the first annual under your ownership often finds hoses, wiring, seals and small corrosion jobs the pre-buy flagged but didn't fix. Hold a cash reserve for it.
- Decide the panel plan early. Many 180s still fly with original instruments plus ADS-B Out. If you want IFR GPS or an autopilot, price it before closing; some owners finance it with the purchase. See avionics financing.
- Fuel. At the AirNav national average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), an assumed 9.5 gph is about $68.78 per flight hour.
- Join an owner group. Cherokee owner organizations and forums are the fastest source of model-specific maintenance knowledge.
For the full annual budget at 100 and 200 hours, see the Cherokee 180 cost of ownership page. To compare the 140, 150, 160, 180 and 235 side by side, see Cherokee cost of ownership by model.
How this guide differs from related pages
This page covers the buying decision for a PA-28-180: which year group, what to inspect and how to structure the loan. There's no separate PA-28-180 model page. For specifications of the closest relatives, see the Cherokee 140 and PA-28-181 Archer model pages. Annual operating costs are on the Cherokee 180 cost of ownership page. If you're choosing between Piper trainers, compare the Warrior and Archer buyer's guides.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Piper Cherokee 180 cost in 2026?
AeroGurus showed 49 priced Cherokee 180 listings in September 2026, asking from about $51,000 to $145,000 with a median near $92,000. Engine time, panel and paint drive most of the spread, since every one is 50 or more years old. Treat these as asking prices and confirm value with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and recent sold comparables.
What is the difference between Cherokee 180 model years?
The B (1963 to 1964) and C (1965 to 1967) are the original short-body airplanes. The D (1968 to 1969) added a third side window. The E, F and G (1970 to 1972) brought annual refinements. The 1973 Challenger stretched the fuselage five inches, added two feet of wingspan and a 2,450 lb gross weight, and the 1974 to 1975 Archer 180 refined it further.
Is a Cherokee 180 better than a Cessna 172?
For carrying people, often yes. A typical Cherokee 180 has around 1,000 lb of useful load and 180 hp, more than most older 172s, and it sells for similar money. The 172 offers a high wing, two doors and easier entry. The Cherokee has a single right-side door, a low wing, and left and right tanks that you switch between in flight, where most 172s can feed from both.
Does the Piper wing spar AD apply to the Cherokee 180?
AD 2020-26-16, effective February 2021, does not list the PA-28-180. In September 2024, however, the FAA proposed extending spar bolt-hole inspections to more models, including the PA-28-140, -150, -160 and -180. Check the current AD status for your serial number with your mechanic before you buy, and budget for an inspection if a final rule applies.
How much down payment do I need for a Cherokee 180 loan?
AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles, and every Cherokee 180 was built from 1963 on. Watch the $75,000 line. On a $92,000 airplane, 15% down leaves a $78,200 loan that qualifies for 20 years, about $642 a month at an illustrative 7.75%. At 20% down the $73,600 loan may be limited to 15 years.
Is a Cherokee 180 a good first airplane?
Yes, for most new private pilots. It is fixed gear with a fixed-pitch prop, so no complex or high-performance endorsement is needed. Insurance is priced like other four-seat trainers, and parts support is broad. The trade-off is age: you are buying a 50- to 60-year-old airframe, so the pre-buy inspection and logbooks matter more than the model year.
Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.