Piper Arrow to Saratoga Upgrade: High-Performance Endorsement, Six-Seat Costs and Financing
For Arrow owners whose family or payload has outgrown four seats, and who want to know what a six-seat retractable Piper takes in training, insurance and loan payments.
The PA-32R Saratoga is the natural six-seat step for an Arrow pilot: still a low-wing Piper with retractable gear and a constant-speed prop, but with a 300-hp six-cylinder Lycoming, a much larger cabin with a rear double door, and a much bigger fuel and insurance bill. The step is simpler than most because gear and prop management carry over. The one credential many Arrow pilots are missing is the high-performance endorsement. This page covers that transition; for the airplane you're leaving, see the Piper Arrow buyer's guide.
Is a Saratoga the right next airplane for an Arrow owner?
| Make the step if you… | Stay in the Arrow if you… |
|---|---|
| Regularly fly four adults with bags, or a family of five or six | Fly with one or two people most of the time |
| Want a heavier, more stable IFR platform with room for a modern panel | Want the lowest cost per hour for solo IFR currency and short trips |
| Want roughly 20 knots more in cruise along with the space | Are happy with Arrow speeds and would rather spend on avionics |
| Plan to keep the airplane long enough to spread transaction costs | Might change airplanes again within a year or two |
Other six-seat routes: the fixed-gear Cherokee Six and fixed-gear Saratoga (slower, simpler), the Beechcraft A36 Bonanza (faster, pricier) and the Cessna 206 (utility and short strips).
Which Saratoga? The models an Arrow owner will see
| Model | Years | Engine | Note for the transition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee Lance / Lance II (PA-32R-300 / PA-32RT-300) | 1976–1979 | Lycoming IO-540, 300 hp | The Lance II has a T-tail; Turbo Lance II also built |
| Saratoga SP (PA-32R-301) | 1980–1993 | Lycoming IO-540, 300 hp | Conventional tail returned; usually the entry price point |
| Turbo Saratoga SP (PA-32R-301T) | 1980–1996 | Turbocharged Lycoming | Turbo management and oxygen at altitude |
| Saratoga II HP (PA-32R-301) | 1993–2007 | Lycoming IO-540, 300 hp | Updated cabin and systems; higher prices |
| Saratoga II TC (PA-32R-301T) | 1997–2009 | Turbocharged Lycoming TIO-540 | Latest airframes; highest prices |
Source: Wikipedia, Piper PA-32R. Piper also built fixed-gear PA-32-301 Saratogas, which need no complex endorsement. Specs and generated payment examples are on the PA-32R Saratoga SP and PA-32R Lance model pages.
What training does an Arrow pilot need for a Saratoga?
| Item | Needed? | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| High-performance endorsement | Yes, unless you already hold one | 61.31(f): required above 200 hp. Arrow engines are 180 or 200 hp (including the Turbo Arrow's TSIO-360), so many Arrow pilots never needed it. |
| Complex endorsement | Already held | 61.31(e); you needed it for the Arrow. Not required for a fixed-gear PA-32-301. |
| Turbo training (Turbo SP, II TC) | No FAA endorsement | Turbo management; crew oxygen after 30 minutes above 12,500 feet and at all times above 14,000 (14 CFR 91.211). |
| Dual in type | Usually, for insurance | The underwriter sets hours before solo or passengers. |
What actually feels different coming from an Arrow:
- A bigger engine. At least 50% more horsepower means more torque and P-factor on takeoff, more heat to manage, and a six-cylinder engine that costs more to overhaul, so leaning and cooling discipline matter more.
- Weight and balance becomes real work. With six seats and baggage areas front and rear, a Saratoga can be loaded aft of its CG limit while under gross weight. Run the numbers for real loads using the specific airplane's empty weight.
- Heavier handling. Expect heavier pitch forces, more trim changes with flaps and gear, and a flare that rewards carrying a little power until you know the airplane.
- A bigger fuel system. Learn the tank and selector arrangement from the POH before your first long trip.
The FAA sets no minimum hours for the high-performance endorsement; your instructor signs it when you're proficient. Doing it in a Saratoga during your transition checkout, rather than in some other high-performance airplane, gives the insurer time in type at the same time.
Insurance: bigger hull, new endorsement, familiar systems
Underwriters see a pilot with retractable experience, which helps, stepping into a larger hull with no high-performance or time-in-type experience, which doesn't. Expect questions about total, retractable and high-performance time, and possibly dual in the Saratoga before passengers. There's no verified 2026 premium benchmark for the Saratoga. Our assumptions are $2,400 a year for the Arrow (from our Arrow cost page) and $3,600 for a retractable Saratoga, labeled as assumptions. The 2026 piston market has been generally stable for experienced owners. Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
What does the step from an Arrow to a Saratoga cost?
Purchase price. AeroGurus listing data viewed in September 2026 showed a median asking price near $135,000 across about 125 Arrow listings and near $275,000 across about 135 PA-32 "Saratoga" listings, a group that also includes older Cherokee Six and Lance airplanes. Our examples use $200,000 for a 1980s Saratoga SP and $300,000 for a later Saratoga II HP. These are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings, not sale prices; verify any airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Line | Arrow II/III | Saratoga (normally aspirated) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel per hour | $76.02 (10.5 gph) | $112.22 (15.5 gph) | $36.20/hr |
| Engine reserve per hour | $22.50 (IO-360) | $27.50 (IO-540, $55,000 assumed) | $5.00/hr |
| Prop and gear reserves per hour | $7.00 | $9.00 | $2.00/hr |
| Unscheduled maintenance per hour | $17.00 | $22.00 | $5.00/hr |
| Insurance per year (assumption) | $2,400 | $3,600 | $1,200 |
| Annual inspection before squawks | $2,800 | $3,400 | $600 |
| Total difference at 100 hours | Hangar and subscriptions not included | $6,620/yr | |
Every $1 change in the price of 100LL moves the Saratoga's 100-hour fuel bill by $1,550. Turbo models add turbo-system and oxygen costs. The Arrow's full budget is on our Arrow cost page; for six-seat Piper budgets, the Cherokee Six, Saratoga and 6X cost page covers the fixed-gear airplanes. Check the Saratoga's engine time and calendar age against its overhaul interval before you buy (see SMOH and TBO explained).
Trading an Arrow for a Saratoga?
Tell us what your Arrow is worth, what you owe and the Saratoga you're considering. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
How to finance the step from an Arrow to a Saratoga
Both are post-1960 singles, so the published guidelines stay the same: per AOPA Aviation Finance, at least 15% down and terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. As of September 2026, piston loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
Worked example. Your $150,000 Arrow has an $85,000 balance with 16 years left, a payment of $774 a month. After 5% selling costs and the payoff, you have $57,500 of equity.
| Scenario | Price | Down payment | Loan | Monthly payment | Change vs Arrow payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Arrow loan | n/a | n/a | $85,000 balance | $774 (16 yr left) | n/a |
| Saratoga SP, all equity down (29%) | $200,000 | $57,500 | $142,500 | $1,170 (20 yr) | +$396 |
| Saratoga SP, 15% down, keep $27,500 | $200,000 | $30,000 | $170,000 | $1,396 (20 yr) | +$622 |
| Saratoga II HP, all equity down (19%) | $300,000 | $57,500 | $242,500 | $1,991 (20 yr); $2,283 (15 yr) | +$1,217 (20 yr) |
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $2,178/mo | $2,283/mo | $2,604/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,879/mo | $1,991/mo | $2,339/mo |
Loan amount $242,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Decision rule: on a 1980s Saratoga SP, the 15%-down structure that keeps $27,500 in savings is worth considering; big-bore six-cylinder engines, gear and interiors on 40-year-old airplanes produce expensive first-annual findings. On a Saratoga II HP, the equity is only about 19% down, so put it all in and keep the loan as small as you can.
What lenders look for
- Credit and income. Most aviation lenders look for 680+, with the best pricing typically around 720–730+ (see credit score tiers). If you buy before the Arrow sells, both payments count against your income.
- A documented down payment. Closed-sale cash, or a simultaneous escrow closing that pays off the Arrow lien and applies the rest (see title and escrow).
- The Saratoga's records. Engine and prop histories, damage history, gear-up or prop-strike repairs and complete logbooks; see the pre-buy checklist and aircraft loan requirements.
- Insurance. A bound policy that names the lender and fits your high-performance and time-in-type experience.
Sell the Arrow first, buy first, or trade?
Arrows have a broad buyer pool, including flight schools and commercial students, so most owners sell privately and arrive with cash. A dealer trade closes both sides at once but usually brings less; compare the allowance with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook. Buying the Saratoga first avoids a gap in flying, but you carry two loans, about $2,169 a month in our 15%-down Saratoga SP case, plus two premiums and two hangars until the Arrow sells, and the down payment has to come from cash or a cash-out refinance of the Arrow (see using your airplane's equity and down payment strategies).
Transition checklist, in order
- Quote insurance on a representative Saratoga with your real retractable and high-performance time.
- Pre-qualify (1–3 business days) and get a payoff letter on the Arrow.
- Fly a Saratoga with an instructor at realistic weights, and get the high-performance endorsement in type.
- Pre-buy with a Piper-experienced shop: gear, engine, prop, corrosion and records.
- Close through escrow, which pays off the Arrow lien and records the new one.
- Register the Saratoga: $5 at the FAA, valid for seven years; the temporary "pink copy" works only in the U.S. until the certificate arrives.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the Arrow-to-Saratoga transition. For the airplane you're leaving, see the Arrow buyer's guide, the PA-28R-200 Arrow II model page and the Arrow cost page. We don't have a Saratoga buyer's guide; the Saratoga SP model page and the six-seat Piper cost page cover the airplane. If you're still in a fixed-gear PA-28, start with Archer to Arrow; for the pressurized Piper step, see Arrow to M350.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need a new endorsement to fly a Saratoga if I fly an Arrow?
Usually a high-performance endorsement. Arrow engines make 180 or 200 hp, and 14 CFR 61.31(f) requires the endorsement only above 200 hp, so many Arrow pilots have never needed it. Saratogas have 300-hp Lycoming IO-540 or turbocharged TIO-540 engines. The complex endorsement you earned for the Arrow carries over to the retractable PA-32R Saratoga.
How much more does a Saratoga cost to fly than an Arrow?
On this page's labeled assumptions, about $123 an hour for an Arrow against $171 for a normally aspirated Saratoga, covering fuel at $7.24/gal 100LL, engine, prop and gear reserves and maintenance. With higher insurance and a larger annual, the Saratoga costs about $6,620 more a year at 100 hours, before hangar and loan.
Can my Arrow cover the down payment on a Saratoga?
Usually. In our example, a $150,000 Arrow with an $85,000 payoff nets $57,500 after 5% selling costs. That is about 29% of a $200,000 Saratoga SP and 19% of a $300,000 Saratoga II HP, both above AOPA's 15% minimum for post-1960 singles.
How much will my payment go up moving from an Arrow to a Saratoga?
In our example, the Arrow payment on an $85,000 balance with 16 years left is $774 a month at an illustrative 7.75%. All the equity down on a $200,000 Saratoga SP gives $1,170 a month over 20 years, about $396 more. On a $300,000 Saratoga II HP it is $1,991, about $1,217 more.
Will insurance go up when I move from an Arrow to a Saratoga?
Usually. The hull is larger and underwriters want high-performance and time-in-type experience, which a new Saratoga owner lacks. Your Arrow time helps, because gear and prop management are already familiar. Expect questions about total, retractable and high-performance time, and possibly dual in the Saratoga before carrying passengers. There is no verified 2026 benchmark for Saratoga premiums.
Is a fixed-gear Saratoga a better step than a retractable one?
It can be, if you care more about seats and payload than speed. The fixed-gear PA-32-301 Saratoga and the older Cherokee Six carry similar loads with lower gear risk and simpler maintenance, but cruise slower. You still need a high-performance endorsement, because both have engines over 200 hp. Our Cherokee Six and Saratoga cost page compares their budgets.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.