Piper Twin Comanche Cost of Ownership: PA-30, PA-39 C/R and Turbo Variants Compared

This page compares the whole Twin Comanche family, the PA-30 and its B and C updates, the counter-rotating PA-39 C/R, and the turbocharged versions of each, so you can see which variant costs what before you shop. For a line-by-line budget of a standard 1963–1969 PA-30, see the PA-30 Twin Comanche cost of ownership page.

The Twin Comanche family at a glance

Piper built the Twin Comanche at Lock Haven, Pennsylvania, from the 1963 model year until the factory flooded in 1972. The last PA-30 was completed on November 5, 1969; the PA-39 carried the line to the end.

Twin Comanche variants
ModelYearsEnginesKey differenceLender age view
PA-30 Twin Comanche1963–1965Two 160 hp Lycoming IO-320-B1AFour seats; the originalPre-1970
PA-30 Twin Comanche B1965–1968IO-320-B1A; Rajay turbonormalized IO-320-C1A optionalExtra cabin window each side, five or six seatsPre-1970
PA-30 Twin Comanche C1968–1969Same; turbo optionalNew interior, higher cruise speedPre-1970
PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R1970–1972 model yearsCounter-rotating 160 hp IO-320s; turbo optionalNo critical engine, modified wing leading edges; 155 built1970 and later

Tip tanks were optional and bring total capacity to 120 gallons. Many airframes also carry later modifications, so treat the table as a guide to the original configuration and read the logbooks and Form 337s for what the airplane actually has now.

What does each Twin Comanche variant cost to run?

The table applies one set of planning assumptions to each variant at 100 hours a year: fuel at 17 gph, oil $4/hr, prop reserve $6/hr, unscheduled maintenance $35/hr, hangar $5,500 and subscriptions $1,500 a year. Overhaul costs, annual inspection and insurance figures are labeled assumptions, not quotes.

Annual operating cost at 100 hours, before loan payments
Variant Assumed overhaul / TBO Engine reserve Variable per hour Fixed per year Total at 100 hr Per hour
PA-30 / Twin Comanche B or C (normally aspirated) $36,000 / 2,000 hr $36/hr $204 $16,000 $36,408 $364
Turbo Twin Comanche (Rajay IO-320-C1A) $40,000 / 1,800 hr $44/hr $221 $17,300 $39,352 $394
PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R (normally aspirated) $36,000 / 2,000 hr $36/hr $204 $16,000 $36,408 $364
PA-39 Turbo Twin Comanche C/R $40,000 / 1,800 hr $44/hr $221 $17,300 $39,352 $394

Turbo rows add an $8/hr turbo and exhaust parts allowance, a slightly higher annual and insurance assumption, and $300 a year for oxygen servicing. The normally aspirated PA-30 and PA-39 cost the same to run in this model; their differences are handling, scarcity and financing, covered below.

What the counter-rotating PA-39 changes

In a conventional twin, losing the left engine is worse than losing the right, because of asymmetric thrust from the descending propeller blades. The PA-39 turns its propellers in opposite directions, which removes that critical engine. The Twin Comanche had drawn attention for Vmc loss-of-control accidents in the 1960s and early 1970s; later reviews found it was not more prone to them than comparable twins, and better multi-engine training reduced them. The C/R answered the concern in hardware.

For the owner, the PA-39 brings three practical trade-offs:

Turbo Twin Comanches: what the Rajay turbos add to the budget

From the Twin Comanche B onward, Piper offered Rajay turbonormalizing on IO-320-C1A engines, extending the service ceiling to about 24,000 ft. The capability costs money in four places: a 1,800-hour TBO instead of 2,000 under Lycoming SI 1009, turbocharger overhauls and wastegate work, more exhaust-system inspection and repair, and an oxygen system you will need above 12,500 ft (crew after 30 minutes), above 14,000 ft (crew at all times) and above 15,000 ft (oxygen provided to every occupant) under 14 CFR 91.211. If you fly mostly below 10,000 ft, a normally aspirated airplane gives you the same airplane for less. For how TBO and calendar limits turn into reserves, see SMOH vs TBO explained.

Want numbers for your specific aircraft?

Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.

Financing across the family

As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. For twins, AOPA's guidance is 15–30% down and maximum terms of 10–15 years, and its lenders prefer multi-engine aircraft built in 1970 or later, with possible exceptions. AOPA has also said an older aircraft may be financed up to 70% or 75% of its value. The model year therefore shapes the loan more than the variant's operating cost does.

Two illustrative loans at 7.75% (prices are examples, not valuations)
ExamplePriceDownLoanTermMonthly P&I
1967 PA-30 (pre-1970)$110,00030%$77,00010 years$924
1971 PA-39 C/R$140,00020%$112,00015 years$1,054

Most lenders look for a credit score of 680+, with the best pricing typically starting around 720–730+. Pricing any Twin Comanche is hard because sales are infrequent; get a Vref or Aircraft Bluebook value and a pre-buy from a shop that knows Comanches before you make an offer. The document list is in aircraft loan requirements, and down-payment sources are in aircraft down payment strategies.

Which Twin Comanche fits which owner?

How this page differs from related pages

This page owns the comparison across the Twin Comanche family. The detailed annual budget for a standard 1963–1969 PA-30, its IO-320 engine economics and parts availability are on the PA-30 Twin Comanche cost of ownership page. The single-engine Comanche is covered on the Piper Comanche cost of ownership page and the Comanche buyer's guide. Newer light twins are budgeted on the PA-44 Seminole and Baron 55 pages; everything else is on the cost of ownership hub.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a PA-30 and a PA-39 Twin Comanche?

The PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R has counter-rotating propellers, so neither engine is critical, plus modified wing leading edges. It was built for the 1970–1972 model years; only 155 were made, and about 80 remained on the FAA registry in 2019. The PA-30 (1963–1969) has both propellers turning the same way. Both use 160 hp Lycoming IO-320s.

How much does a Twin Comanche cost to own per year?

With this page's planning assumptions, a normally aspirated Twin Comanche costs about $36,408 a year to operate at 100 hours ($364 per hour) before any loan. A turbocharged example costs about $39,352, mostly because of a shorter TBO, turbo and exhaust upkeep and oxygen. Fuel at 17 gallons per hour is $123 of every hour.

What is the TBO on a Turbo Twin Comanche?

Lycoming Service Instruction 1009 lists 2,000 hours for the IO-320-B series used in normally aspirated Twin Comanches and 1,800 hours for the IO-320-C series used with the Rajay turbonormalizing installation. SI 1009 also recommends overhaul within 12 calendar years. Turbochargers may need separate attention before engine overhaul.

Is a PA-39 C/R easier to finance than a PA-30?

Usually. AOPA says its lenders prefer multi-engine aircraft built in 1970 or later, and every PA-39 meets that, while every PA-30 predates it. PA-30 buyers should expect a larger down payment (older aircraft may be financed up to 70% or 75%, per AOPA) and shorter terms. Standard twin guidance is 15–30% down and 10–15 years.

Are Twin Comanches safe?

The Twin Comanche picked up a reputation for loss-of-control accidents at or near minimum control speed (Vmc) during the 1960s and early 1970s. Later reviews concluded it was not more prone to them than comparable twins, and improved multi-engine training reduced such accidents. The PA-39 removed the critical engine entirely. Recurrent training with a Twin Comanche-experienced instructor is the best safety investment.

Do I need a high-performance endorsement for a Twin Comanche?

No. The high-performance endorsement in 14 CFR 61.31(f) applies to airplanes with an engine of more than 200 hp, and each Twin Comanche engine makes 160 hp. You do need a multiengine rating and a complex endorsement under 61.31(e), because the airplane has retractable gear, flaps and controllable-pitch propellers.

Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.

All cost-of-ownership breakdowns →

Ready to price your aircraft loan?

Tell us about the airplane and your timeline. A financing specialist at Jaken Aviation shops your request across banks, credit unions and aviation lenders and comes back with real options.

  • Pre-qualification in 1–3 business days; closing typically 2–4 weeks
  • Purchase, refinance, cash-out, overhaul and avionics financing
  • Single- and twin-engine pistons, experimentals, and turbine step-ups
  • No cost to request options, and no credit check to submit this form
  1. 1. Apply & consult

    Tell us the aircraft, the price and your timeline. A specialist reviews your goals with you.

  2. 2. Get matched

    Your request goes out to a national network of banks, credit unions and specialty aviation lenders.

  3. 3. Underwriting

    Your file is packaged and submitted to the best-fit lender, typically 1–2 weeks once there is a purchase agreement.

  4. 4. Approval & closing

    We coordinate lender, escrow and seller through closing — usually 2–4 weeks from application.

Talk to a specialist now: (833) 264-7776

See what you qualify for

Free, no-obligation. A financing specialist replies within 1–3 business days.

Step 1 of 2 · Your aircraft
Step 2 of 2 · Your contact details
(optional)
Add a note (credit range, pilot experience, questions)

By submitting, you agree that Jaken Aviation may contact you by phone, text or email about aircraft financing, including by automated means. Consent is not a condition of any purchase; message and data rates may apply. See our privacy policy. Submitting this form does not affect your credit.

Prefer to talk? Call (833) 264-7776

Call now Get pre-qualified