Piper Comanche Cost of Ownership by Model: 180 vs 250 vs 260 vs 400

The PA-24 Comanche family side by side: what each engine costs to feed and overhaul, what the gear system needs, and how parts support affects the budget.

The Comanche family at a glance

Piper built 4,857 PA-24 Comanches from 1957 to 1972. Production ended after Hurricane Agnes flooded the Lock Haven factory in 1972, and Piper chose not to rebuild the tooling. Every Comanche has retractable gear, a laminar-flow wing and an all-flying stabilator. The variants differ mainly in engine, weight and cabin.

ModelYearsEngineMax grossBuiltPlanning fuel burn
Comanche 180 (PA-24-180)1958–1964180-hp Lycoming O-360-A1A (carbureted)2,550 lb1,1439.5 gal/hr
Comanche 250 (PA-24-250)1958–1965250-hp Lycoming O-540 (mostly carbureted; some injected)Varies by year2,53712.5 gal/hr
Comanche 260 / B / C (PA-24-260, -260B, -260C)1965–1972260-hp Lycoming IO-540 (fuel-injected)2,900–3,200 lb1,029 (all 260s)13.5 gal/hr
Comanche 400 (PA-24-400)1964–1966400-hp Lycoming IO-720 (eight-cylinder)3,600 lb14820 gal/hr

Years, engines, weights and production counts are from the PA-24 production history. The 260 row combines the 1965 PA-24-260 (2,900 lb), the 1966–1968 260B (3,100 lb, third side window, optional fifth and sixth seats) and the 1969–1972 260C (3,200 lb, new cowling with cowl flaps); 26 turbocharged 260TCs were also built. Fuel burns are our planning blend of climb and cruise. The 400 is commonly cited at 16–23 gal/hr.

Annual budget: 180 vs 250 vs 260 vs 400

The table keeps hangar ($4,800/yr), subscriptions ($700/yr) and a gear-system reserve ($600/yr) the same for every model, so the differences come from the engine, insurance and the size of the annual. All figures are labeled planning assumptions, not quotes.

Comanche ownership cost by model (before loan payment unless noted)
ItemComanche 180Comanche 250Comanche 260 / B / CComanche 400
Fuel per hour ($7.24/gal)$69$91$98$145
Engine reserve (planning overhaul ÷ TBO)$38,000 ÷ 2,000 = $19.00/hr$46,000 ÷ 2,000 = $23.00/hr$52,000 ÷ 2,000 = $26.00/hr$90,000 ÷ 1,800 = $50.00/hr
Unscheduled maintenance + oil per hour$25/hr$28/hr$29/hr$39/hr
Insurance (assumption)$2,200$2,600$2,900$4,000
Annual inspection incl. gear swing (assumption)$2,500$2,800$3,000$4,000
Prop reserve$750$750$750$1,000
Total at 50 hr/yr$17,189 ($344/hr)$19,325 ($387/hr)$20,387 ($408/hr)$26,790 ($536/hr)
Total at 100 hr/yr$22,828 ($228/hr)$26,400 ($264/hr)$28,024 ($280/hr)$38,480 ($385/hr)
Total at 200 hr/yr$34,106 ($171/hr)$40,550 ($203/hr)$43,298 ($216/hr)$61,860 ($309/hr)
Illustrative price$75,000$95,000$130,000$175,000
Loan payment (15% down, 7.75%)$600/mo over 15 yr$663/mo over 20 yr$907/mo over 20 yr$1,221/mo over 20 yr

TBOs are Lycoming's recommended figures (2,000 hours for the O-360, O-540 and IO-540; 1,800 for the IO-720). Overhaul costs are planning numbers; exchange, field overhaul and factory rebuild prices differ widely, so get quotes. Prices are illustrative round numbers, not market values; check Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and current listings. Loans under $75,000 are shown on a 15-year term because 20-year terms typically require a loan of at least that size. The rate is an illustrative 7.75% within the roughly 7%–10% range quoted as of September 2026.

What the numbers say: the step from 180 to 250 costs more in fuel and engine reserve than anything else. The step from 250 to 260 is small per hour but usually means a higher purchase price. The 400 is a different proposition: it costs more per hour than many six-seat singles, and engine support for its IO-720 is the risk to price in.

Which Comanche fits your budget?

  • Lowest operating cost, four seats: the 180. It is the cheapest to feed and overhaul, it needs only a complex endorsement, and on the International Comanche Society's figures it cruises in the 116–139 knot range. The trade-off is payload, about 715 lb with the standard 60 gallons aboard.
  • Most common, best-known: the 250. Piper built 2,537 of them, more than any other Comanche variant, so shops, parts and pilot knowledge are easiest to find. It costs about $3,572 a year more than the 180 at 100 hours on our assumptions.
  • Heaviest loads of the six-cylinder Comanches: the 260B and 260C. Fuel injection, higher gross weights and optional fifth and sixth seats in the B and C. Per hour they cost little more than a 250, but you pay for the later airframe up front.
  • Enthusiast budget only: the 400. Fast, rare and expensive to run. Treat engine support as the key risk and hold a larger contingency.
  • Rarities: only 26 turbocharged 260TCs were built. Expect specialized maintenance and a thin resale market.

For deeper single-model budgets, see the Comanche 180 cost page (entry-level retractable) and the Comanche 260B page (six-seat option economics).

Shopping Comanches?

Send the listing. A financing specialist can check which lenders in our network will finance the year and model, and what the payment looks like.

Gear-system items every Comanche owner budgets for

The Comanche gear is electro-mechanical. An electric motor drives a reduction gearbox, which moves the gear through push-pull rods and cables, and bungee cords help the main gear reach the up and down-and-locked positions. A manual emergency extension system backs it up. It is robust when maintained, and costly when neglected.

  • AD 77-13-21. Recurring landing-gear inspections plus periodic replacement of the gear bungee cords. The bungee interval is commonly cited as 500 hours or three years. Confirm it against the AD text and your airplane's compliance record.
  • Gearbox and motor. Brush wear, bearing play and cracked mounting structure from overloaded motors. Popped breakers or slow cycling are symptoms to fix, not live with.
  • Linkage wear. Rod ends, bell cranks and bushings wear from lack of lubrication, and rods bend after hard landings. Rigging must bring all three legs over center together.
  • Wiring and switches. Limit-switch adjustment and flex-fatigued harnesses in the wheel wells.
  • Nose gear. Corrosion under wraps and wear at the steering and door hinges.

We carry a $600-a-year gear reserve in the budget for bungees and routine parts. A worn gearbox or bent rods can cost far more, so a gear-focused pre-buy by a Comanche-experienced shop is the best money you'll spend. The International Comanche Society's gear tips describe the system in detail.

Parts and support: how to budget for an out-of-production airplane

  • Engines and props are the easy part. The O-360, O-540 and IO-540 are common Lycomings with broad overhaul support. The IO-720 is the exception: fewer shops and fewer parts.
  • Airframe and gear parts vary. Some are still available; others come from salvage, aftermarket or owner-approved sources. Lead times are the real cost, because the airplane sits while you wait.
  • Type-club knowledge helps. The International Comanche Society and Comanche-specialist shops know the ADs, service bulletins and parts sources. Budget for some travel to a specialist for annuals.
  • Fuel system. Many Comanches have auxiliary tanks (90 gallons total became an option in 1961), and the 400 carried 100 gallons standard. More tanks means more bladders, sealant and senders to inspect.
  • Hedge in the budget. Add a contingency of 10%–20% of the annual maintenance line for an airplane this age. Our older-aircraft pre-buy guide covers what to check first: pre-buy inspections for 40-plus-year-old airframes.

Financing a Comanche

Comanches are 1958–1972 airframes, so two published AOPA Aviation Finance guidelines matter most. The 1958 and 1959 models fall under the pre-1960 rule, which can mean 20% down or a shorter term. And many Comanches sell for amounts that put the loan under $75,000, the minimum for a 20-year single-engine term. Lenders may also cap older aircraft at 70%–75% loan-to-value. See financing an older airplane and the aircraft loan requirements checklist.

How this page differs from related pages

This page compares the Comanche models on annual cost. For whether a Comanche is the right airplane and what to inspect, see the Piper Comanche buyer's guide. For specs and payment examples, see the PA-24-250 Comanche model page. The twin-engine sibling has its own budget: PA-30 Twin Comanche cost of ownership. For a still-supported four-seat retractable, compare the Piper Arrow.

Frequently asked questions

Which Piper Comanche is cheapest to own?

The Comanche 180. Its O-360 burns about 9.5 gal/hr on our planning basis, versus 12.5 for the 250 and 13.5 for the 260, and its engine is the least expensive to overhaul. Our 100-hour budget, before any loan payment, is about $22,828 for the 180, $26,400 for the 250 and $28,024 for the 260.

Are Piper Comanche parts hard to find?

Some are. Piper stopped building the Comanche in 1972 after Hurricane Agnes flooded the Lock Haven factory. Engines, props and most avionics are well supported, but some airframe and landing-gear parts come from used-parts dealers, aftermarket suppliers and type-club networks. Budget for downtime while parts are located, and use a shop that knows Comanches.

What does the Comanche landing gear need in maintenance?

The Comanche uses an electric motor and gearbox that drives the gear through push-pull rods and cables, assisted by bungee cords. AD 77-13-21 sets recurring gear inspections and periodic bungee replacement. Beyond the AD, budget for lubrication, gear-motor brushes, limit switches, rod-end and bushing wear, and a gear swing at every annual.

Is the Comanche 400 expensive to operate?

Yes. Its eight-cylinder IO-720 burns roughly 16 to 23 gal/hr, and Lycoming recommends a 1,800-hour TBO. On our planning basis it costs about $385 per hour at 100 hours, before any loan payment, versus $280 for a 260. Only 148 were built, so parts and experienced shops are scarce.

Can you get a loan on a 1958 or 1959 Comanche?

Yes, though the terms are tighter. AOPA Aviation Finance says its lenders have no age limit for piston singles, but aircraft built before 1960 may need 20% down instead of 15%, or a shorter term. Loans under $75,000 don't qualify for 20-year terms, which raises the payment on lower-priced Comanches.

Which Comanches need a high-performance endorsement?

All Comanches need a complex endorsement because they have retractable gear, flaps and a constant-speed propeller. The 250, 260 and 400 also exceed 200 horsepower, so they need a high-performance endorsement. The 180 needs only the complex endorsement, which often makes it easier to insure for a pilot moving up from a fixed-gear airplane.

Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.

All cost-of-ownership breakdowns →

Ready to price your aircraft loan?

Tell us about the airplane and your timeline. A financing specialist at Jaken Aviation shops your request across banks, credit unions and aviation lenders and comes back with real options.

  • Pre-qualification in 1–3 business days; closing typically 2–4 weeks
  • Purchase, refinance, cash-out, overhaul and avionics financing
  • Single- and twin-engine pistons, experimentals, and turbine step-ups
  • No cost to request options, and no credit check to submit this form
  1. 1. Apply & consult

    Tell us the aircraft, the price and your timeline. A specialist reviews your goals with you.

  2. 2. Get matched

    Your request goes out to a national network of banks, credit unions and specialty aviation lenders.

  3. 3. Underwriting

    Your file is packaged and submitted to the best-fit lender, typically 1–2 weeks once there is a purchase agreement.

  4. 4. Approval & closing

    We coordinate lender, escrow and seller through closing — usually 2–4 weeks from application.

Talk to a specialist now: (833) 264-7776

See what you qualify for

Free, no-obligation. A financing specialist replies within 1–3 business days.

Step 1 of 2 · Your aircraft
Step 2 of 2 · Your contact details
(optional)
Add a note (credit range, pilot experience, questions)

By submitting, you agree that Jaken Aviation may contact you by phone, text or email about aircraft financing, including by automated means. Consent is not a condition of any purchase; message and data rates may apply. See our privacy policy. Submitting this form does not affect your credit.

Prefer to talk? Call (833) 264-7776

Call now Get pre-qualified