Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche Cost of Ownership (1963–1969): IO-320 Light-Twin Budget
This page is the line-by-line annual budget for a standard PA-30 Twin Comanche, built from the 1963 through 1969 model years. It is for pilots who want the lowest-cost way into a retractable twin and need to know what the IO-320s, a 55- to 60-year-old airframe and a pre-1970 loan really cost.
Why the PA-30 is the cheapest way into a retractable twin
The Twin Comanche paired the laminar-flow Comanche wing with two fuel-injected 160 hp Lycoming IO-320-B1A engines. Long-range cruise is about 155 knots, fuel capacity reaches 120 gallons with the optional tip tanks, and the B model (1965–1968) added an extra cabin window on each side and optional fifth and sixth seats. The last PA-30 was completed at Lock Haven on November 5, 1969; the counter-rotating PA-39 followed. For how the PA-30 compares with the PA-39 C/R and turbo versions, see the Twin Comanche family comparison.
Fuel burn is where the PA-30 stands out among Piper twins. Using the same $7.24 100LL price:
| Aircraft | Planning burn | Fuel per hour | Fuel per 100 hours |
|---|---|---|---|
| PA-30 Twin Comanche (this page) | 17 gph | $123 | $12,308 |
| PA-44 Seminole | 20 gph | $145 | $14,480 |
| PA-34 Seneca III | 26 gph | $188 | $18,824 |
| PA-23 Aztec | 28 gph | $203 | $20,272 |
Burn rates for the other models come from our aircraft database and are planning figures, not POH values.
Annual PA-30 budget at 50, 100 and 200 hours
| Item | Per hour | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel: 17 gal/hr × $7.24 100LL | $123 | Both engines near 75% power; September 2026 national average |
| Oil and consumables | $4 | Planning allowance |
| Engine overhaul reserve: 2 × $36,000 ÷ 2,000 hr | $36 | Assumed overhaul incl. R&R; get quotes |
| Propeller reserve (two props) | $6 | Planning allowance |
| Unscheduled maintenance reserve | $35 | Gear system, fuel cells, heater, avionics |
| Total variable cost | $204 | Before fixed costs and loan |
| Item | Per year | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance (hull and liability) | $4,500 | Planning assumption for a qualified multi pilot, not a quote |
| Hangar | $5,500 | Varies widely by airport |
| Annual inspection (baseline, before squawks) | $4,500 | Planning assumption for a 1960s retractable twin |
| Databases, subscriptions, type-club dues, misc. | $1,500 | Planning allowance |
| Total fixed (before loan) | $16,000 | Paid whether you fly or not |
| Hours/yr | Operating cost | Per hour | With loan ($11,089/yr) | Per hour incl. loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $26,204 | $524 | $37,293 | $746 |
| 100 | $36,408 | $364 | $47,497 | $475 |
| 200 | $56,816 | $284 | $67,905 | $340 |
Annual inspections on a 1960s retractable twin vary more than on a modern trainer; the baseline above covers the inspection itself, and findings come out of the maintenance reserve. See annual inspection costs by aircraft type for how shops price twins.
Engine economics: the IO-320 advantage and the calendar catch
Two 160 hp engines cost less to overhaul than the 250 hp and larger engines in most six-seat twins, and Lycoming SI 1009 gives the IO-320-B series a 2,000-hour TBO. SI 1009 also recommends overhaul within 12 calendar years regardless of hours. Part 91 owners are not required to follow either limit, but lenders, insurers and buyers usually treat an engine past them as run-out. For a low-utilization owner, the calendar is what actually sets the engine cost:
| Hours/yr | Hours flown before overhaul | Engine cost per hour (both engines) |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | 600 | $120 |
| 100 | 1,200 | $60 |
| 200 | 2,000 | $36 |
That is why a PA-30 flown 50 hours a year is not as cheap per hour as its fuel burn suggests. Some owners run engines on condition past the calendar recommendation with regular borescopes and oil analysis; if you do, expect a buyer or lender to discount it. The terms are explained in SMOH vs TBO explained.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
Parts availability for a 55- to 60-year-old twin
Parts are the real ownership risk on a PA-30, and they split into two groups. Engine parts are routine: the IO-320 belongs to Lycoming's 320-cubic-inch family, one of the most widely supported in general aviation, so cylinders, accessories and exchange engines are easy to source. Airframe parts are different. Production ended more than 55 years ago, so plan for these:
- Landing gear system. The gear is driven by an electric motor and gearbox through a mechanical linkage, similar in concept to the single-engine Comanche. The motor, transmission, bungees and rigging are inspection-heavy and expensive to catch up if neglected.
- Fuel cells and tip tanks. Aging fuel cells can seep or leak, and replacement means parts plus significant labor.
- Windows, plastics, trim and interior pieces. Often sourced from salvage or specialist suppliers, with lead times.
- Combustion heater. Follow the heater manufacturer's inspection requirements and any applicable AD; overhaul exchanges are available but not cheap.
The International Comanche Society, the type club for Comanche and Twin Comanche owners, is the usual source of shop recommendations, parts leads and type-specific maintenance knowledge. Before buying, ask the seller's shop which parts have been hard to get, and confirm AD compliance by serial number. A pre-buy by a shop that maintains Comanches is worth more here than on a newer twin; start from the pre-buy inspection checklist.
Financing a 1960s twin
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. For twins, AOPA's guidance is 15–30% down and maximum terms of 10–15 years, and its lenders want multi-engine aircraft from 1970 or later, with possible exceptions. Every PA-30 predates that, so expect:
- A larger down payment. AOPA has said an older aircraft may be financed up to 70% or 75% of its value, which means 25%–30% down.
- A shorter term, often at the low end of the 10–15-year twin range.
- Fewer lenders to choose from, and more weight on a clean pre-buy, engine times and your credit (680+ for most lenders, best pricing typically around 720–730+).
Example: a $110,000 PA-30 (an illustration, not a valuation) with 30% down leaves a $77,000 loan, or $924 a month over 10 years at 7.75%.
| Term | 7.75% APR | 8.75% APR | 9.75% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 years (84 mo) | $1,191/mo $23,008 interest | $1,229/mo $26,245 interest | $1,268/mo $29,543 interest |
| 10 years (120 mo) | $924/mo $33,890 interest | $965/mo $38,802 interest | $1,007/mo $43,832 interest |
| 12 years (144 mo) | $823/mo $41,508 interest | $865/mo $47,629 interest | $909/mo $53,914 interest |
Loan amount $77,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
If the airplane needs engines within a few years, factor the overhaul into the offer rather than the loan; a lender will value a run-out airplane accordingly. See aircraft loan requirements and aircraft down payment strategies.
Insurance and pilot requirements
You need a multiengine rating and a complex endorsement (14 CFR 61.31(e)); the high-performance endorsement does not apply because each engine is 160 hp. The $4,500 insurance line is a labeled planning assumption for a pilot with meaningful multi-engine time. Newly rated multi pilots should expect insurers to ask for dual time in type with a Twin Comanche-experienced instructor, and possibly a higher premium until experience builds. The lender will require hull coverage with it named as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
How this page differs from related pages
This page owns the standard PA-30's annual budget, IO-320 engine economics and parts availability. The comparison across the whole family, including the counter-rotating PA-39 C/R and the Rajay turbo versions, is on the Twin Comanche family page. If you are coming from a single, the single-engine Comanche budget is the natural comparison, and the PA-44 Seminole is the newer, simpler alternative. All models are on the cost of ownership hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche?
Using this page's planning assumptions, a PA-30 costs about $36,408 a year to operate at 100 hours ($364 per hour) before any loan payment, or $47,497 with the example $77,000 loan. At 50 hours the per-hour cost climbs to $524 because fixed costs dominate.
How much fuel does a PA-30 Twin Comanche burn?
Plan on roughly 17 gallons per hour for both engines near 75% power, less at economy cruise. At the September 2026 national average of $7.24 per gallon for 100LL, that is about $123 per hour, which is low for a retractable twin. Your power settings and leaning technique govern the real number.
What engines does the PA-30 use and what is the TBO?
The PA-30 uses two 160 hp Lycoming IO-320-B1A engines. Lycoming Service Instruction 1009 lists a 2,000-hour TBO for the IO-320-B series and recommends overhaul within 12 calendar years. Turbonormalized examples use IO-320-C engines with an 1,800-hour TBO. Part 91 owners are not bound by TBO, but lenders, insurers and buyers price engines past it as run-out.
Are parts still available for a Twin Comanche?
Engine parts are the easy part: the IO-320 belongs to one of the most widely supported Lycoming families. Airframe parts are harder. Gear-system components, fuel cells, windows, trim and interior pieces may come from salvage, overhaul exchanges or specialist suppliers, and the International Comanche Society is a common starting point. Budget for longer downtime when something breaks.
Can you finance a 1960s Twin Comanche?
Yes, but on tighter terms. Every PA-30 was built before 1970, and AOPA says its lenders prefer multi-engine aircraft from 1970 or later, with exceptions possible. AOPA has also said older aircraft may be financed up to 70% or 75%. Expect 25%–30% down and a shorter term; a $77,000 loan at 7.75% over 10 years is $924 a month.
Do I need a high-performance endorsement for a PA-30?
No. The 14 CFR 61.31(f) high-performance endorsement applies to airplanes with an engine of more than 200 hp, and each PA-30 engine is 160 hp. You need a multiengine rating and a complex endorsement, and most insurers will want type-specific transition training with an instructor who knows Twin Comanches.