Piper PA-46 Malibu vs Mirage vs Matrix vs M350: Which to Own and What Each Costs
For buyers deciding which piston PA-46 to own: the four variants side by side on annual cost, and how to finance a high-value single.
The four piston PA-46 variants
| Variant | Built | Engine | Pressurized | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malibu (PA-46-310P) | 1984–1988 | 310-hp Continental TSIO-520-BE | Yes, 5.5 psi | Lowest entry price and fuel burn, if the engine history is strong |
| Malibu Mirage (PA-46-350P) | 1989–2014 | 350-hp Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A | Yes, 5.5 psi | The broadest choice of airframes and the most-supported pressurized option |
| Matrix (PA-46R-350T) | From 2008 | 350-hp Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A | No; oxygen at altitude | PA-46 cabin and speed without pressurization upkeep |
| M350 (PA-46-350P) | From 2015 | 350-hp Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A | Yes, 5.5 psi | Newest airframes and avionics, at the highest purchase price |
From the PA-46 production history and AOPA's Mirage report. The Mirage entered production in 1988 as a 1989 model and was renamed M350 in 2015; "1989–2014" here means Mirage-branded airplanes. The turbine M500, M600 and M700 are turboprops, not piston airplanes, and are outside this comparison.
Annual cost: Malibu vs Mirage vs Matrix vs M350
| Item | Malibu | Malibu Mirage | Matrix | M350 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance (assumption; varies most with pilot experience) | $8,000 | $9,000 | $8,500 | $12,000 |
| Recurrent training (assumption) | $3,500 | $3,500 | $3,500 | $3,500 |
| Hangar (assumption) | $9,000 | $9,000 | $9,000 | $9,000 |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $9,000 | $8,000 | $6,500 | $8,000 |
| Databases, subscriptions, misc.; prop reserve | $3,200 | $3,700 | $4,200 | $4,200 |
| Fuel per hour ($7.24/gal) | 16 gal = $116 | 19 gal = $138 | 19 gal = $138 | 19 gal = $138 |
| Engine reserve per hour (planning overhaul ÷ 2,000 hr) | $42.50 | $47.50 | $47.50 | $47.50 |
| Turbo + pressurization reserves per hour | $15 | $16 | $8 | $16 |
| Unscheduled maintenance + oil per hour | $70 | $60 | $50 | $45 |
| Total at 50 hr/yr (per hr) | $44,867 ($897) | $46,253 ($925) | $43,853 ($877) | $49,003 ($980) |
| Total at 100 hr/yr (per hr) | $57,034 ($570) | $59,306 ($593) | $56,006 ($560) | $61,306 ($613) |
| Total at 200 hr/yr (per hr) | $81,368 ($407) | $85,412 ($427) | $80,312 ($402) | $85,912 ($430) |
Reading the table: the Malibu 310P saves fuel (AOPA reported about 16 gal/hr versus about 20 for the Mirage in high-speed cruise), but we carry a larger maintenance reserve because every 310P is 38 or more years old. The Matrix drops the pressurization reserve and gets a smaller annual. The M350's newer airframe earns a lower maintenance reserve, but its higher hull value raises insurance. Planning overhaul figures of $85,000 (Continental) and $95,000 (Lycoming) are assumptions; get quotes.
For line-by-line budgets and reserves, see the PA-46-310P Malibu page (including engine history and the calendar limit) and the Malibu Mirage page (turbo, pressurization, insurance and training).
Which PA-46 should you own?
- Choose a Malibu 310P if purchase price matters most, you find one with a well-documented engine, and you'll fly enough to keep it healthy. Walk away if the engine history is thin.
- Choose a Mirage for the widest selection of pressurized airframes and a Lycoming with broad support. It is the default choice for most buyers.
- Choose a Matrix if you want PA-46 speed and cabin but mostly fly below the altitudes where pressurization pays off, or you want to avoid pressurization upkeep. Budget for an oxygen system you will actually use.
- Choose an M350 if you want the newest airframe and avionics and can carry the larger loan. Contact Piper or a dealer for current new-aircraft pricing; Piper does not publish list prices.
- Considering a turbine? The step from an M350 to the M-Class turboprops is covered in the M350 to M700 upgrade guide.
Financing a PA-46?
Tell us which variant, the price and your timeline. A financing specialist will shop lenders in our network for rate, term and down-payment options.
Financing a high-value piston single
PA-46 loans are large for piston airplanes, so small differences in rate and term move real money. Monthly principal and interest by loan size, 20-year term:
| Loan amount | 7.00% | 7.75% | 8.75% | 10.00% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $1,938/mo | $2,052/mo | $2,209/mo | $2,413/mo |
| $500,000 | $3,876/mo | $4,105/mo | $4,419/mo | $4,825/mo |
| $750,000 | $5,815/mo | $6,157/mo | $6,628/mo | $7,238/mo |
| $1,000,000 | $7,753/mo | $8,209/mo | $8,837/mo | $9,650/mo |
Every $100,000 financed at 7.75% costs about $821 a month over 20 years or $941 over 15. On a $500,000 loan, the 20-year term adds about $137,990 in total interest compared with 15 years ($485,138 vs $347,148). As of September 2026, piston loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%.
How the loan and the operating budget combine, for two illustrative purchases at 100 hours a year:
| Illustrative purchase | Loan (15% down) | Loan payment | Operating cost per month | Monthly all-in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malibu at $260,000 | $221,000 | $1,814 | $4,753 | $6,567 |
| Malibu Mirage at $450,000 | $382,500 | $3,140 | $4,942 | $8,082 |
Prices are illustrative, not market values; PA-46 prices vary widely by year, engine time, avionics and damage history. Check Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and current listings. For a Matrix or M350, find your loan amount in the table above and add that variant's operating cost from the comparison table.
What lenders look at on a PA-46
- Equity: AOPA Aviation Finance's published minimum is 15% down for post-1960 singles. Many lenders ask for more on high-value, complex airplanes and on older 310Ps.
- Credit and liquidity: most aviation lenders look for 680+ credit, with the best pricing typically starting around 720–730+. Expect questions about cash reserves after closing. See the loan requirements checklist.
- Insurance you can actually bind: the lender needs hull coverage naming it as lienholder before closing, and insurers set training and experience conditions. Get the quote first. See insurance requirements.
- Collateral: engine history, pressurization condition, damage history and modifications all feed the appraisal. See aircraft appraisals and loan terms.
- Registration and liens: the security agreement is recorded with the FAA Aircraft Registry ($5 per item of collateral). A six-seat PA-46 falls below the Cape Town Convention's eight-person threshold, so International Registry filings generally do not apply.
Tax basics for business use
Under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for eligible property acquired after January 19, 2025, including used aircraft that are new to the taxpayer. Aircraft are listed property, so qualified business use must exceed 50%; otherwise the slower ADS method applies and bonus depreciation and Section 179 are unavailable. For tax years beginning in 2026, the Section 179 limit is $2,560,000, phasing out above $4,090,000 of purchases. Business aircraft flown under Part 91 are generally 5-year MACRS property. These rules have conditions and traps, so confirm with a CPA or aviation tax advisor. See business use of an aircraft for tax and owning an aircraft in an LLC.
How this page differs from related pages
This page compares the four piston PA-46s and covers financing a high-value single. For specs and payment examples, see the PA-46-310P Malibu and PA-46-350P Mirage/M350 model pages. For the step up from a four-seat retractable, including training, insurance hurdles and using equity from your current airplane, read the Arrow to M350 upgrade guide.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between the Malibu, Mirage, Matrix and M350?
All are six-seat PA-46 piston singles. The Malibu (PA-46-310P, 1984–1988) has a 310-hp Continental and pressurization. The Mirage (PA-46-350P, from 1989) switched to a 350-hp Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A. The Matrix (PA-46R-350T, from 2008) uses the same Lycoming without pressurization. The M350 is the Mirage renamed in 2015 with updated avionics.
Which PA-46 is cheapest to own?
On our planning assumptions at 100 hours a year before any loan, the Matrix is lowest at about $56,006 because it has no pressurization system and a smaller annual. The Malibu 310P is about $57,034 and the Mirage about $59,306. The purchase price usually outweighs these differences in the monthly total.
Is the Piper Matrix worth it without pressurization?
For some owners. The Matrix saves the pressurization reserve and some annual-inspection cost, and it flies high with the same turbocharged Lycoming. The trade-off is supplemental oxygen for everyone at altitude and a less comfortable cabin on long high flights. If your trips are short or low, it can be the better value; if you routinely cruise in the flight levels, most buyers prefer pressurization.
How much do I need down to finance a PA-46?
AOPA Aviation Finance's published minimum is 15% down for post-1960 singles, with terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. For high-value, complex airplanes many lenders prefer more equity and strong liquidity. Every $100,000 financed over 20 years at 7.75% costs about $821 a month.
Can I depreciate a PA-46 used for business?
Possibly. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act made 100% bonus depreciation permanent for eligible property acquired after January 19, 2025, including used aircraft that are new to you. Aircraft are listed property, so qualified business use must exceed 50% or bonus depreciation is lost. Confirm with a CPA or aviation tax advisor for your situation.
Does the Cape Town Convention apply to a Piper Malibu?
Generally no. Cape Town covers airframes type-certificated for at least eight persons including crew, or more than 2,750 kg of goods, so a six-seat PA-46 is below the threshold. The lender will still record its security agreement with the FAA Aircraft Registry, at $5 per item of collateral.
Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.