Piper M350 to M700 Fury: Turbine Transition Training, Insurance, the Cost Delta and Financing the Step-Up

For M350 and Mirage owners who already fly a pressurized PA-46 and are deciding whether turbine power, the flight levels and a much larger loan are worth it.

The M350 to M700 Fury is the most familiar piston-to-turbine step there is: the same PA-46 family, cabin layout and pressurized-single philosophy, with a Pratt & Whitney PT6A-52 turboprop in place of the TIO-540. Piper announced the M700 Fury on February 6, 2024 as the replacement for the M600/SLS, citing 700 shp and a 301-knot maximum cruise (Piper), and AOPA reported FAA approval for delivery at the end of that month (AOPA). The M700 is a turbine airplane, so it is trained, insured and financed as one. This page covers the transition. For the airplane you're leaving, see the Mirage/M350 model page and the PA-46 cost comparison.

Is the M700 the right step up from an M350?

The M700 answers the M350's usual frustrations: slow climbs to the mid-20s, a 25,000-foot ceiling that leaves you in the weather on some days, turbocharged-engine upkeep, and a cruise speed that makes 1,000-mile legs long days. Owners who fly 150 hours or more a year on long legs, and who value turbine reliability and Jet-A availability, get the most from it.

Stay with the M350 if most legs are under 500 miles, you fly under about 100 hours a year, or the budget works only at the edge. A used M600 or M600/SLS offers the same airframe family and turbine experience for less money, and older PA-46 turboprops such as the Meridian and M500 lower the entry price further, with less performance and older avionics. If you're open to other airframes, compare the TBM step, which our TBM 700 budget prices out.

What changes for the pilot, M350 to M700 Fury
Item Piper M350 Piper M700 Fury
Engine350 hp turbocharged Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A700 shp Pratt & Whitney PT6A-52 turboprop
Maximum operating altitude25,000 ft30,000 ft
Cruise speed213 kt at 75% power (AOPA)301 KTAS maximum (Piper)
Maximum takeoff weightWell under 12,500 lb6,000 lb
Fuel100LLJet-A
Flight deckGarmin G1000-family, GFC 700 autopilotGarmin G3000 with autothrottle and the HALO safety system, including Garmin Autoland
High-altitude endorsementNot required (limit is 25,000 ft)Required

Sources: AOPA M350 guide; AOPA M700 introduction (30,000 ft); FLYING (6,000 lb). Confirm current specifications with Piper.

Training: what an M350 pilot adds for the M700

Requirements for an M350 pilot moving to an M700 Fury
Requirement Needed? Notes
Complex and high-performance endorsementsAlready heldThe M350 required both.
High-altitude endorsementUsually new14 CFR 61.31(g): pressurized aircraft with a service ceiling or maximum operating altitude above 25,000 ft. The M350's limit is exactly 25,000 ft, so it never triggered the rule.
Type ratingNoTurboprop at 6,000 lb.
Formal initial courseInsurer-drivenM700 specific, covering the PT6, G3000, autothrottle and HALO systems.
Mentor-pilot periodPossibleThe underwriter sets hours and conditions; PA-46 time helps.
Annual recurrentExpectedCarried as a fixed cost in the table below.
MedicalPlan on a medical certificateBasicMed now covers airplanes up to 12,500 lb, but limits flights to 18,000 ft MSL and 250 knots.
RVSMFor FL290–FL300The aircraft and operator need RVSM authorization; confirm the airplane's status.

What's genuinely new for an M350 pilot:

  • PT6 engine management. Torque, ITT and gas-generator speed replace manifold pressure and TIT. Starts are where the most expensive mistakes happen, because a hot start can require a costly engine inspection.
  • More power in the same-size airframe. Twice the rated power of the TIO-540 means stronger torque effects on takeoff and go-around, faster climbs and much less time to plan descents.
  • G3000 and automation. Touchscreen controllers replace the G1000's bezel keys, and autothrottle and Autoland add modes to understand, not just buttons to press.
  • The flight levels. Five thousand feet more altitude, RVSM airspace above FL290, and longer emergency descents if the cabin loses pressure.

What carries over is substantial. You already understand PA-46 pressurization, the cabin, loading and ground handling, and you've flown single-pilot IFR in the mid-20s. That's why M350 owners are among the best-prepared piston pilots for a first turbine.

Insurance: the step that shapes the deal

Underwriters condition a turbine policy on total time, time in the PA-46 family, turbine time and time in type. Your M350 hours count for more than most piston time because the airframe family is the same, but they are still piston hours. Expect a required M700 course, possibly a mentor-pilot period, and annual recurrent training as a condition of renewal. We have no verified 2026 M700 premium benchmark. This page's $18,000 is a placeholder against the $12,000 M350 assumption from our PA-46 cost page, and a hull value several times larger will move your real quote. Get it in writing before you sign a purchase agreement. Your lender will require hull cover for at least the loan balance; see aircraft loan insurance requirements and how pilot experience affects financing.

The cost delta: M350 vs M700 Fury

The M350 column uses the assumptions from our PA-46 comparison, with 100LL at the AirNav national average of $7.24/gal (September 2026). The M700 column is a set of placeholders to show scale; we don't have a verified M700 operating-cost source. Jet-A isn't in our verified price data, and FBO prices vary widely by airport, so the table uses $6.50/gal inside a $5.50–$7.50 range; check current prices at the FBOs you use. The 45 gph block burn is an assumption; use Piper's performance data or owner records for your mission.

Illustrative annual costs at 100 hours, before financing
Line item Piper M350 Piper M700 Fury (placeholders)
Fuel per hour$137.56 (19 gph 100LL)$292.50 (45 gph Jet-A; $248–$338 across the range)
Engine reserve per hour$47.50 ($95,000 ÷ 2,000 hr)$160 (overhaul, hot section or engine program)
Other hourly reserves and oil$61 (turbo, pressurization, unscheduled)$105 (airframe, prop, avionics, fees)
Insurance$12,000 (assumption)$18,000 (placeholder)
Hangar$9,000$9,000 (same airframe family)
Inspections$8,000$15,000
Recurrent training$3,500$8,000
Prop reserve, subscriptions and misc.$4,200$5,000
Total at 100 hours$61,306$110,750

On these placeholders the M700 costs about $49,444 more a year at 100 hours before any loan payment. Fuel is the biggest driver, and every $1/gal change in Jet-A moves the 100-hour bill by $4,500. The engine line is the one to verify before you buy: ask whether the PT6A-52 is enrolled in an engine program, what it covers and whether it transfers, and review trend data at pre-buy (see SMOH vs TBO). Budget the one-time costs too: the initial course, any mentor time and a turbine pre-buy. The M350 figures come from our Mirage and PA-46 budgets, which show 50, 100 and 200 hours.

Stepping up from an M350 to an M700?

Jaken Aviation also arranges turboprop financing. Share both airplanes, your payoff and your experience, and a specialist will come back with down-payment and term options from lenders in our network.

Financing the step-up: M350 equity and turbine terms

Your M350 loan was written against published piston guidelines. Per AOPA, that means a minimum of 15% down for post-1960 singles and terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more, at rates quoted around 6.99%–9.99% as of September 2026. An M700 loan isn't bound by those guidelines. Lenders with turbine programs set down payment, term and rate case by case, weighing your liquidity after closing, verifiable income, the insurer's pilot requirements and the airplane's engine-program status. A loan in the millions means fuller documentation (see aircraft loan requirements). We don't publish turbine rates. The figures below use the site's illustrative 7.75% so payments are comparable, and 20% and 30% down are illustrations, not lender minimums. Piper doesn't publish list prices; trade press reported roughly $4.1 million to $4.3 million as typically equipped at the 2024 launch, so confirm current pricing with Piper.

Worked example: from M350 equity to an M700 payment
M350 resale value (illustrative)$720,000
Less selling costs (5%, assumption)−$36,000
Less loan payoff ($637,500 borrowed, 20 years at 7.75%, 5 years of payments made)−$556,006
Equity from the M350$127,994
M700 price (illustrative) and 20% down payment$4,000,000 / $800,000
Cash needed beyond M350 equity$672,006
New loan, 15 years at 7.75%$3,200,000 at $30,121/mo
Current M350 payment$5,234/mo
Payment delta+$24,887/mo
Turbine PA-46 loan scenarios, principal and interest only, at an illustrative 7.75%
Scenario Loan Term Monthly
M350 today (for comparison)$637,500 original20 years$5,234
M700, 20% down$3,200,00015 years$30,121
M700, 20% down$3,200,00010 years$38,403
M700, 30% down$2,800,00015 years$26,356
Used M600 at an illustrative $2,500,000, 20% down$2,000,00015 years$18,826

The used-M600 row is the lever most owners have: about $11,295 a month less than the M700 at the same terms, in exchange for less power, less speed and an older airframe. If your M350 is paid off, its $684,000 net sale covers 86% of a 20% down payment on the M700 and all of it on the illustrative M600, but the whole new payment becomes new debt.

Sell, trade or keep? Piper dealers often take PA-46 trades toward new M-class airplanes, which lines up the handover with delivery, but a trade allowance is usually below a patient private sale. Keeping the M350 during training means two payments and two policies. A paid-off M350 can back a cash-out refinance for part of the down payment (see using your airplane's equity and down payment strategies).

Closing and taxes. Cape Town covers turbine engines of 550 shp or more, so expect an International Registry filing for the PT6A-52 in addition to FAA recording; the six-seat airframe falls below the airframe threshold (see aircraft escrow and title). Sales or use tax depends on where the airplane is based (see aircraft sales tax by state). If qualified business use exceeds 50%, 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for eligible aircraft acquired after January 19, 2025. The 2026 Section 179 limit is $2,560,000, and it begins phasing out once qualifying purchases exceed $4,090,000, a threshold a new M700 plus other equipment can reach. Confirm the treatment with a CPA or aviation tax adviser; see aircraft depreciation after the 2025 tax law and owning an aircraft in an LLC.

A step-up sequence that avoids expensive surprises

  1. Get an insurance quote first for the M700 (and an M600 if you're comparing), with training and mentor conditions in writing.
  2. Pre-qualify for the turbine loan, including the post-closing liquidity the lender expects.
  3. Get an M350 valuation and payoff letter, and compare a dealer trade with a private sale net of costs.
  4. Pre-buy a used turbine PA-46 with a PT6-experienced shop, covering engine program, trend data, pressurization and RVSM status; see the pre-buy inspection checklist.
  5. Get the high-altitude endorsement and initial course done before or at delivery.
  6. Hold first-year reserves for training, any mentor time and the first scheduled inspection.

How this guide differs from related pages

This page covers the M350-to-M700 transition: endorsements, insurance, the cost gap and financing the step. For the M350 and Mirage themselves, see the PA-46-350P model page, Malibu Mirage cost of ownership and the PA-46 family comparison. The step into a PA-46 is covered in Arrow to M350. Other piston-to-turbine steps are SR22T to TBM, with the TBM 700 budget, and SR22T to PC-12. Unfamiliar terms are defined in the aircraft financing glossary.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a type rating to fly the Piper M700 Fury?

No. It is a turboprop with a 6,000 lb maximum takeoff weight, well under the 12,500 lb type-rating threshold. You do need the high-altitude endorsement, because it is pressurized with a 30,000-foot maximum operating altitude. Many M350 pilots never needed that endorsement, since the M350 tops out at 25,000 feet. Insurers add formal turbine training on top.

How does the M700 Fury relate to the M600?

Piper announced the M700 Fury in February 2024 and it replaced the M600/SLS as the flagship of the PA-46 line. It uses a 700 shp Pratt & Whitney PT6A-52 and Garmin G3000 avionics with the HALO safety system, including Garmin Autoland, and Piper quotes a 301-knot maximum cruise. A used M600 or M600/SLS is the lower-cost route to the same airframe family.

What will an insurer require of an M350 pilot moving to an M700?

Expect a formal M700 initial course and annual recurrent training, and possibly a period of flying with a qualified mentor pilot. Your PA-46 time is a real advantage because the cabin, pressurization and much of the handling are familiar, but it is piston time. The conditions vary by underwriter, so get a written quote before you sign a purchase agreement.

How much more does an M700 cost to operate than an M350?

On this page's placeholder assumptions, an M700 flown 100 hours costs about $110,750 a year before financing, against $61,306 for an M350, a gap of about $49,444. Fuel moves from about $138 an hour on 100LL to $248–$338 on Jet-A at an assumed 45 gph. Replace every M700 figure with quotes.

Can my M350 equity cover the down payment on an M700?

Usually only part of it. In this page's example, a $720,000 M350 with a $556,006 payoff nets $127,994 after 5% selling costs. On an illustrative $4,000,000 M700, 20% down is $800,000, leaving $672,006 to bring. A paid-off M350 narrows the gap to about $116,000.

Can I fly an M700 under BasicMed?

Legally, yes, within BasicMed limits. Since November 2024 BasicMed covers aircraft up to 12,500 lb with up to seven occupants, but it still restricts you to 18,000 feet MSL and 250 knots, and no flying for compensation. That gives up the flight levels a pressurized turboprop is built for, so most owners who step up keep a medical certificate.

Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.

All buyer & upgrade guides →

Ready to price your aircraft loan?

Tell us about the airplane and your timeline. A financing specialist at Jaken Aviation shops your request across banks, credit unions and aviation lenders and comes back with real options.

  • Pre-qualification in 1–3 business days; closing typically 2–4 weeks
  • Purchase, refinance, cash-out, overhaul and avionics financing
  • Single- and twin-engine pistons, experimentals, and turbine step-ups
  • No cost to request options, and no credit check to submit this form
  1. 1. Apply & consult

    Tell us the aircraft, the price and your timeline. A specialist reviews your goals with you.

  2. 2. Get matched

    Your request goes out to a national network of banks, credit unions and specialty aviation lenders.

  3. 3. Underwriting

    Your file is packaged and submitted to the best-fit lender, typically 1–2 weeks once there is a purchase agreement.

  4. 4. Approval & closing

    We coordinate lender, escrow and seller through closing — usually 2–4 weeks from application.

Talk to a specialist now: (833) 264-7776

See what you qualify for

Free, no-obligation. A financing specialist replies within 1–3 business days.

Step 1 of 2 · Your aircraft
Step 2 of 2 · Your contact details
(optional)
Add a note (credit range, pilot experience, questions)

By submitting, you agree that Jaken Aviation may contact you by phone, text or email about aircraft financing, including by automated means. Consent is not a condition of any purchase; message and data rates may apply. See our privacy policy. Submitting this form does not affect your credit.

Prefer to talk? Call (833) 264-7776

Call now Get pre-qualified