Cessna 310 Cost of Ownership: Piston Twin Budget, Two-Engine Reserves and Financing by Year
This is the annual budget for a Cessna 310, the unpressurized piston twin Cessna built from the mid-1950s to about 1980. It covers what two Continental engines cost to run and reserve, and how the airplane's build year changes the loan.
How much does a Cessna 310 cost per year?
The worked example is a 1970s 310Q or 310R bought for $175,000 with 25% down ($43,750) and $131,250 financed at 7.75% over 15 years. The price is an assumption. 310 asking prices in 2025–2026 listings vary widely with engine times, panel and corrosion history. Verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Cost line | 50 h/yr | 100 h/yr | 200 h/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Twin hangar (assumption: $800/mo) | $9,600 | $9,600 | $9,600 |
| Insurance, private Part 91, experienced multi pilot (assumption) | $6,500 | $6,500 | $6,500 |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $7,000 | $7,000 | $7,000 |
| Recurrent multi-engine training (assumption) | $2,500 | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| Databases, subscriptions, supplies, misc. (assumption) | $1,500 | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Fuel: 25 gph total × $7.24/gal 100LL ($181.00/h) | $9,050 | $18,100 | $36,200 |
| Oil, both engines (assumption) ($6.00/h) | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Engine reserves: 2 × $45,000 ÷ 1,700 h ($52.94/h) | $2,647 | $5,294 | $10,588 |
| Airframe, gear, props and unscheduled (assumption) ($55.00/h) | $2,750 | $5,500 | $11,000 |
| Operating cost before financing | $41,847 | $56,594 | $86,088 |
| Per flight hour, before financing | $837 | $566 | $430 |
| Loan payments ($1,235/mo × 12) | $14,825 | $14,825 | $14,825 |
| Total with loan | $56,672 | $71,419 | $100,913 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $1,133 | $714 | $505 |
Fixed costs are $27,100 a year and hourly costs about $295 per hour. Twins punish low utilization: at 50 hours, the all-in rate with the loan is about $1,133 per hour.
How does the build year change the budget and the loan?
The 310 had a long production run, and the build year affects both engines and financing. Model designations and dates below are approximate; confirm the exact configuration from the airplane's records and type certificate data.
| Era | Typical engines | Financing note |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-1950s through the 1960s | Continental O-470 / IO-470 family, roughly 240–260 hp | Before AOPA's 1970+ multi-engine guideline: fewer lenders, more cash down, shorter terms |
| About 1970 through 1980 (310Q, 310R) | IO-470, then the 285 hp IO-520 in the 310R | Meets the 1970+ guideline; still 15–30% down and 10–15 years |
| Turbocharged T310 models | Continental TSIO-520 | Higher reserves for turbochargers and exhaust; similar loan terms |
To show the difference, take a pre-1970 310 at an assumed $110,000 with 30% down and a 10-year term: the loan is $77,000 and the payment is about $924 a month at 7.75%. The purchase price is lower, but the shorter term keeps the payment from falling as far as you might expect. See how aircraft age and condition affect financing.
What do two engines cost to reserve?
A twin's engine reserve is the line owners most often underfund. At $45,000 per engine and a 1,700-hour TBO basis, the pair costs $53 per hour to reserve. A 310 bought with 1,300 hours on both engines has used about $68,824 of engine life, and both overhauls may land in the same year. Overhaul costs here are planning assumptions; confirm TBO for each engine in Continental's SIL98-9, and see SMOH and TBO explained and engine overhaul financing.
- Landing gear. The retraction system needs regular rigging checks and periodic component overhauls.
- Fuel system. Tip tanks and auxiliary or nacelle tanks add inspection items and fuel-management training.
- Corrosion. On a 45- to 70-year-old airframe, corrosion history is as important as engine time.
- Turbo models. Turbochargers, wastegates and exhaust systems add cost and deserve a close look at the pre-buy.
How much is insurance on a Cessna 310?
Our $6,500 figure is an assumption for a private owner with meaningful multi-engine time and an instrument rating, with liability and hull coverage on a $175,000 agreed value. Twin premiums depend heavily on multi-engine time, time in type and recurrent training, and pilots new to twins should expect higher quotes and dual-instruction requirements. BWI describes 2026 pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons as "generally stable". Your lender will require hull coverage naming it as loss payee; see insurance on financed aircraft.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What will a Cessna 310 loan cost?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. For twins, AOPA Aviation Finance lists down payments of 15–30% depending on age and maximum terms of 10–15 years. FLYING Finance lists certified piston rates from 7.01%.
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $1,524/mo $51,621 interest | $1,575/mo $57,767 interest | $1,627/mo $64,027 interest | $1,698/mo $72,551 interest |
| 12 years (144 mo) | $1,350/mo $63,114 interest | $1,403/mo $70,752 interest | $1,457/mo $78,551 interest | $1,531/mo $89,195 interest |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,180/mo $81,098 interest | $1,235/mo $91,126 interest | $1,292/mo $101,395 interest | $1,371/mo $115,448 interest |
Loan amount $131,250. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Keep a cash reserve after closing: a twin can present two overhauls, a gear job and prop work within a few years. Most lenders want credit of about 680 or better, with the best pricing around 720–730+; see aircraft loan requirements.
How this page differs from related guides
This page is the annual budget for a Cessna 310. The Cessna 310 model page has specs, typical prices and generated payment examples. We don't have a 310-specific buyer's guide; the pre-purchase inspection guide for older aircraft covers what to inspect. For the step into a first twin, see the 172-to-Seminole upgrade guide. To compare budgets, see the Baron 55 and pressurized Cessna 340 cost pages.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a Cessna 310 per year?
Under this page's assumptions, a privately owned 1970s 310 flown 100 hours a year costs about $56,594 to operate, or $566 per hour, before financing. A $131,250 loan at 7.75% over 15 years adds $1,235 a month, for about $71,419 a year. Fuel and two engine reserves dominate.
Can I finance an older Cessna 310?
Often, but the build year matters. AOPA Aviation Finance says its lenders look for multi-engine aircraft built in 1970 or later, with possible exceptions, and lists 15% to 30% down and 10 to 15-year terms for twins. Pre-1970 310s may need a larger down payment, a shorter term or a specialist lender. As of September 2026, quoted piston rates run about 7% to 10%.
What engines does the Cessna 310 use, and what is the TBO?
Continental six-cylinders throughout: O-470 and IO-470 engines in earlier models, the 285 hp IO-520 in the 310R, and turbocharged TSIO-520s in T310 models. Recommended TBOs differ by engine, from about 1,400 hours for some turbo engines to 1,700 for the IO-520. Confirm both engines’ figures in Continental’s SIL98-9 before setting a reserve.
How much fuel does a Cessna 310 burn?
This page plans on 25 gallons per hour for both engines at a typical cruise, which is $181 per hour at the September 2026 national average 100LL price of $7.24 a gallon. Actual burn depends on model, power setting and leaning technique, and turbocharged models usually burn more. Use your airplane’s engine monitor data once you own it.
What will insurers want before I fly a 310?
Expect questions about total and multi-engine time, time in type, instrument currency and recurrent training. Pilots new to twins often face a higher premium and a requirement for dual instruction in the airplane. Get a quote before you make an offer, because it can change the budget by thousands of dollars a year, and budget recurrent training as a fixed cost.
Is a Cessna 310 cheaper to own than a Beechcraft Baron 55?
Hour for hour they are close, since both use Continental IO-470 or IO-520 engines and burn similar fuel. The differences are usually purchase price, airframe condition and parts. Compare specific airplanes on engine times, gear and corrosion history, and avionics, then run both through the same budget. Our Baron 55 cost page uses the same format.