Cessna 337 Skymaster Cost of Ownership: Centerline-Thrust Twin Budget and Financing
This is the annual budget for a Cessna 337 Skymaster, the push-pull twin with one engine in the nose and one behind the cabin, built from the 1965 model year. Centerline thrust removes the asymmetric-thrust problem of an engine failure, but the airplane still has two engines to feed, reserve and inspect.
How much does a Cessna 337 Skymaster cost per year?
The worked example is a 1970s 337 bought for $110,000 with 25% down ($27,500) and $82,500 financed at 7.75% over 15 years. The price is an assumption; Skymaster asking prices vary widely with engine times, model (normally aspirated, turbo or pressurized) and airframe condition. Verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Cost line | 50 h/yr | 100 h/yr | 200 h/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hangar (assumption: $700/mo) | $8,400 | $8,400 | $8,400 |
| Insurance, private use, multi-engine-rated owner (assumption) | $4,500 | $4,500 | $4,500 |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $5,500 | $5,500 | $5,500 |
| Recurrent training (assumption) | $1,500 | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Databases, subscriptions, supplies, misc. (assumption) | $1,200 | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Fuel: 22 gph total × $7.24/gal 100LL ($159.28/h) | $7,964 | $15,928 | $31,856 |
| Oil, both engines (assumption) ($5.00/h) | $250 | $500 | $1,000 |
| Engine reserves: 2 × $38,000 ÷ 1,500 h ($50.67/h) | $2,533 | $5,067 | $10,133 |
| Airframe, gear, props and unscheduled (assumption) ($40.00/h) | $2,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Operating cost before financing | $33,847 | $46,595 | $72,089 |
| Per flight hour, before financing | $677 | $466 | $360 |
| Loan payments ($777/mo × 12) | $9,319 | $9,319 | $9,319 |
| Total with loan | $43,166 | $55,913 | $81,408 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $863 | $559 | $407 |
Fixed costs are $21,100 a year and hourly costs about $255 per hour. The Skymaster's twin-boom layout is wide for its size, so confirm that the hangar you are pricing actually fits it.
What makes Skymaster maintenance different?
- Rear-engine cooling. The pusher engine is harder to cool on the ground and in climb. Engine monitors on both engines, disciplined ground operations and close attention to rear cylinder temperatures protect the most expensive component on the airplane.
- Two engines at different times. Front and rear engines often sit at different points since overhaul. Suppose the front engine has 600 hours and the rear 1,300 hours on a 1,500-hour basis: the pair has used about $48,133 of engine life ($15,200 front, $32,933 rear), and the rear overhaul arrives first.
- Landing gear. The retractable gear system is mechanically involved. Review its maintenance history and any gear-related damage.
- Turbo and pressurized models. T337s add turbochargers and exhaust items; P337s add a pressurization system and seals. Both need their own reserve.
The 1,500-hour figure is a planning basis for the normally aspirated IO-360s; turbocharged TSIO-360s and later engines may differ. Confirm each engine's TBO in Continental's SIL98-9 and see SMOH and TBO explained.
What does the centerline-thrust rating limit mean for owners?
If you take your multi-engine practical test in a 337, your rating will be limited to centerline-thrust airplanes. That matters for budgeting two ways. First, if you later want to fly a conventional twin, you will pay for more training and another test. Second, insurers assess 337 experience on its own terms, and time in a conventional twin does not always transfer one-for-one. Get an insurance quote and a training plan before you buy.
How much is insurance on a Skymaster?
Our $4,500 figure is an assumption for a private owner with a multi-engine rating and some time in type, with liability and hull coverage on a $110,000 agreed value. Premiums rise with less multi-engine time, turbocharged or pressurized models, and higher hull values. BWI describes 2026 pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons as "generally stable". See insurance on financed aircraft for what your lender will require.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What will a Skymaster loan cost?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. For twins, AOPA Aviation Finance lists down payments of 15–30% depending on age, maximum terms of 10–15 years, and a preference for aircraft built in 1970 or later. FLYING Finance lists certified piston rates from 7.01%.
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $958/mo $32,447 interest | $990/mo $36,311 interest | $1,023/mo $40,246 interest | $1,068/mo $45,604 interest |
| 12 years (144 mo) | $848/mo $39,672 interest | $882/mo $44,472 interest | $916/mo $49,375 interest | $962/mo $56,065 interest |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $742/mo $50,976 interest | $777/mo $57,279 interest | $812/mo $63,734 interest | $861/mo $72,567 interest |
Loan amount $82,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
For a 1965–1969 Skymaster, ask early whether the lender will make an exception to the 1970 guideline and on what terms. Keep a cash reserve after closing for the first annual and any engine surprises. Most lenders want credit of about 680 or better, with the best pricing around 720–730+; see how age and condition affect financing.
How this page differs from related guides
This page is the annual budget for a Skymaster. The Cessna 337 Skymaster model page has specs, typical prices and generated payment examples. We don't have a 337-specific buyer's guide; the pre-purchase inspection guide for older aircraft covers what to inspect. To compare a conventional twin, see the Cessna 310 and Beechcraft Duchess cost pages.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a Cessna 337 Skymaster per year?
Under this page's assumptions, a privately owned normally aspirated 337 flown 100 hours a year costs about $46,595 to operate, or $466 per hour, before financing. A $82,500 loan at 7.75% over 15 years adds $777 a month, for about $55,913 a year. Two engine reserves are the line to watch.
Can I get a multi-engine rating in a Skymaster?
You can, but a multi-engine practical test taken in a centerline-thrust airplane like the 337 results in a rating limited to centerline thrust. To fly conventional twins as pilot in command, you would need further training and a new test in a conventional twin. Plan around that if the 337 is your first twin.
Can I finance a Cessna 337?
Yes. AOPA Aviation Finance lists 15% to 30% down and 10 to 15-year terms for twins, and its lenders look for multi-engine aircraft built in 1970 or later, with possible exceptions. Late-1960s 337s may need more cash down or a specialist lender. As of September 2026, quoted piston rates generally run from about 7% to 10%.
Why does the Skymaster’s rear engine matter for costs?
The rear engine sits in a pusher installation that is harder to cool, especially on the ground and in climb, and a failure can be less obvious from the cockpit than on a conventional twin. Owners commonly fit engine monitors to both engines and watch rear-engine temperatures closely. The two engines are often at different times since overhaul, too.
Is a Skymaster cheaper to run than a conventional twin?
Somewhat, on fuel. This page plans on 22 gallons per hour for both IO-360s, against 25 gallons per hour on our Cessna 310 page. Insurance, the annual and engine reserves are still twin-sized, and the 337’s pusher cooling and gear system add their own items. Compare whole budgets, not just fuel burn.
Do the turbocharged and pressurized Skymasters cost more?
Yes. The T337 adds turbochargers, wastegates and more demanding exhaust inspections, and the pressurized P337 adds a pressurization system and door and window seals to maintain. Both usually carry higher engine reserves and annual costs than a normally aspirated 337. Budget them separately rather than scaling this page’s numbers.