Piper Cub Buyer's Guide: Vintage J-3, PA-18 Super Cub or a Modern CubCrafters?
For pilots who want a Cub and need to decide which kind: a 1940s classic, a working Super Cub or a new-build CubCrafters airplane.
"Cub" covers three different buying decisions. The J-3 Cub is a 1938-1947 vintage two-seater of about 65 hp. The PA-18 Super Cub is a heavier, up-to-150-hp backcountry and float airplane built from 1949 into the 1990s. Modern CubCrafters airplanes are new designs from a different company, some sold as light-sport or experimental aircraft and some type-certificated. Prices, financing, insurance and even which pilot certificate you need differ across the three, and the FAA's MOSAIC rule changed that last part.
Which kind of Cub is right for you?
| If you want… | Look at… | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| The lowest-cost way to own a taildragger and fly for fun | J-3 Cub | About 65 knots, small payload, often no electrical system; soloed from the back seat |
| Short-field performance, floats or skis, and room to haul | PA-18 Super Cub | Most have been modified; values depend on the paperwork as much as the airplane |
| Modern performance, a new airframe and factory support | CubCrafters XCub, NXCub or Carbon Cub | Several times the price of a vintage Cub |
| A two-seat taildragger with side-by-side seating or more cruise speed | Compare the Maule M-7 or a Kitfox | Different handling, parts and financing paths |
Which Cub models and years matter?
| Model | Years | What a buyer should know |
|---|---|---|
| Piper J-3 Cub (and L-4) | 1938-1947 | About 19,900 U.S.-built plus 5,413 military L-4s. Continental A-series engines most common, 40-90 hp across versions. 1,220-lb gross, about 455 lb useful load, about 65 knots cruise. The fuel tank sits at the firewall, so solo is from the rear seat. |
| Piper PA-11 Cub Special | Late 1940s | The J-3's successor, with fuel moved to the wings so the pilot can solo from the front seat. |
| Piper PA-18 Super Cub | 1949-1983 and 1988-1994 | More than 10,300 built, from the 95-hp PA-18 to the 150-hp PA-18-150. The PA-18-150 has a 1,750-lb gross weight and 36 gallons of fuel. Many carry STC engine, gear, gross-weight and baggage modifications. |
| CubCrafters Sport Cub and Carbon Cub SS | 2000s-2010s | Sold as special light-sport aircraft (S-LSA) under the old light-sport rules. |
| CubCrafters Carbon Cub EX and FX | 2010s on | Experimental versions (kit or builder-assisted); financed and insured as experimentals. |
| CubCrafters XCub and NXCub | 2016 on (NXCub 2020 on) | FAA Part 23 type-certificated; 180-hp Lycoming; 2,300-lb gross. The NXCub has a nosewheel. |
Sources: Wikipedia (Piper J-3 Cub); Wikipedia (Piper PA-18 Super Cub); Wikipedia (CubCrafters XCub).
Decision rule: if you'll fly mostly for fun from grass or paved strips and want the lowest total cost, a sound J-3 with good fabric and a documented strut history is hard to beat. If you'll use the airplane for backcountry, floats or hauling, buy a PA-18-150 and put your effort into the modification paperwork. Choose a CubCrafters airplane when you want new-airframe performance and support and can finance a much larger loan. The annual budget for a Super Cub is on the Super Cub cost-of-ownership page; for a similar vintage two-seater, see the Aeronca Champ cost page.
What did MOSAIC change for Cub buyers?
Under the old light-sport definition, the J-3 qualified for sport pilots but the 1,750-lb Super Cub was too heavy under the old weight limit. That weight limit is gone. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes whose clean stall speed (VS1) is 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, in any airworthiness category, with up to four seats but only one passenger. The PA-18-150's published stall speed is 37 knots with flaps down, so most Super Cubs, and many modern Cubs, now fall within reach of a sport pilot. Confirm VS1 in the airplane's own flight manual in calibrated airspeed, especially if it has a gross-weight STC.
The new light-sport airworthiness category that took effect July 24, 2026 has no weight cap and allows up to four seats, a VS0 up to 61 knots and speeds up to 250 KCAS. CubCrafters announced a turbine-powered Carbon Cub ULT aimed at the MOSAIC framework in July 2026, with initial deliveries planned for 2027 (General Aviation News); as a turbine, it's outside this site's piston focus. For how these rules affect loans, see MOSAIC light-sport rules and financing and the light-sport aircraft buyer's guide.
What does a Cub cost to buy and finance?
In September 2026, J-3 Cubs on Barnstormers asked about $39,000 to $89,995 (a float-equipped airplane at the top), most between $45,000 and $62,000. PA-18 Super Cubs on Controller.com asked about $81,981 to $405,000, most between $115,000 and $215,000. CubCrafters listings ran about $164,900 for a 2007 Sport Cub, $220,000 to $244,900 for 2011-2015 Carbon Cubs, $299,000 to $349,900 for Carbon Cub EX and FX experimentals, $299,900 to $549,900 for 2016-2024 XCubs and $409,900 to $495,000 for NXCubs. Treat these as asking prices and verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook; contact CubCrafters for new-aircraft pricing.
AOPA's lenders don't impose an age limit on piston singles, but aircraft built before 1960 may need 20% down and a shorter term, and 20-year terms apply only to loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA Aviation Finance). Airplane category matters too: FLYING Finance's September 2026 rate page starts certified piston loans at 7.01%, MOSAIC light-sport at 7.71% and experimental or kit aircraft at 7.78% (FLYING Finance). As of September 2026, piston loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% and run to about 10%. The examples use an illustrative 7.75%.
| Example | Price | Loan | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1946 J-3 Cub (20% down; small loan, so a shorter term) | $55,000 | $44,000 | $528/mo over 10 years |
| 1955 PA-18 Super Cub (pre-1960: 20% down) | $165,000 | $132,000 | $1,242/mo over 15 years |
| 1979 PA-18-150 (15% down) | $160,000 | $136,000 | $1,116/mo over 20 years |
| 2021 CubCrafters XCub (15% down) | $400,000 | $340,000 | $2,791/mo over 20 years |
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,222/mo | $1,280/mo | $1,461/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,054/mo | $1,116/mo | $1,312/mo |
Loan amount $136,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
A J-3's fuel bill is small: at an assumed 4.5 gph and the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), about $33 an hour. Check the owner's logs for the real figure. For experimental Carbon Cubs, see financing experimental aircraft.
Found a Cub?
Send the model, year and asking price. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
What should you inspect on a used Cub?
Use a mechanic who knows fabric taildraggers, and add these items to the general pre-buy inspection checklist:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| Lift struts and forks | AD 2015-08-04 compliance (effective June 3, 2015; supersedes AD 99-01-05 R1): strut corrosion inspections at no more than 24-month intervals, fork crack inspections, or sealed struts that end the repetitive strut inspections. |
| Fabric | Covering system and date, punch-test results, cracking, UV damage and repairs. A recover is a major, months-long job; the Super Cub cost page carries a fabric reserve for a reason. |
| Steel-tube fuselage | Corrosion at the lower longerons, tail post and anywhere water collects, especially on float airplanes. Look for bent tubes from ground loops. |
| Wings | J-3s were built with wood spars: check their condition or the paperwork for replacement metal-spar wings. Look at ribs, drag and anti-drag wires and leading edges. |
| Gear and tailwheel | Gear legs, shock cords or other shock systems, tailwheel spring and steering, and brakes. Ask about ground-loop and nose-over history. |
| Modifications | On Super Cubs, every engine, prop, gear, flap, fuel, baggage and gross-weight change needs an STC or field approval in the records (Form 337s). Missing paperwork cuts value and can block insurance or a loan. |
| Engine | Continental SIL98-9 lists 1,800 hours for the A-65, C-85 and C-90, with a 12-year calendar limit; Lycoming O-320s on PA-18-150s use Lycoming's published TBO. Compressions, borescope and signs of long inactivity. See SMOH vs TBO. |
| Electrical and equipment | Many J-3s have no electrical system and are hand-propped. Under 14 CFR 91.225(e), aircraft not originally certificated with an electrical system are excepted from some ADS-B Out requirements, with airspace limits; check where you plan to fly. |
Source for the strut AD: Federal Register, AD 2015-08-04. Have your mechanic run the full AD list for the airframe, engine and propeller; see reading aircraft logbooks.
What training and insurance should a Cub buyer expect?
You need a tailwheel endorsement for all but the NXCub (14 CFR 61.31(i)). There's no verified 2026 Cub premium benchmark; underwriters weigh tailwheel time, time in type and how the airplane will be used (floats and off-airport work cost more to insure). The Super Cub cost page budgets a labeled assumption for an experienced tailwheel pilot, not a quote. BWI reported in May 2026 that pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons is "generally stable" (BWI). Lenders require hull coverage naming them as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes for a new Cub owner
- Get tailwheel training in your type, and on a J-3, learn safe hand-propping from an instructor.
- Put the strut AD due dates on a calendar unless sealed struts are installed.
- Hangar it if you can. Sun and weather shorten fabric life.
- Keep every 337 and STC together; the next buyer, insurer and lender will ask for them.
- Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5; the "pink copy" works only within the U.S. until the certificate arrives.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page covers the Cub buying decision. Specifications and generated payment examples are on the Piper J-3 Cub and Piper PA-18 Super Cub pages, and the annual budget is on the Super Cub cost-of-ownership page. For light-sport and MOSAIC financing, see MOSAIC light-sport aircraft financing. For lender requirements, see aircraft loan requirements.
Frequently asked questions
What's the difference between a J-3 Cub, a Super Cub and a modern Cub?
The J-3 (1938-1947) is a light, 65-hp-class, two-seat tandem fabric taildragger flown solo from the back seat. The PA-18 Super Cub (1949-1983 and 1988-1994) is heavier and more powerful, up to 150 hp, with flaps, and is the backcountry workhorse. Modern CubCrafters airplanes, such as the Carbon Cub and XCub, are newer designs from a different company that follow the Cub layout.
How much does a Piper Cub cost?
In September 2026, J-3 Cubs on Barnstormers asked about $39,000 to $90,000, most $45,000 to $62,000. PA-18 Super Cubs on Controller.com asked about $82,000 to $405,000, most $115,000 to $215,000. CubCrafters listings ran about $165,000 for a 2007 Sport Cub to $550,000 for a 2024 XCub. Verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
Can a sport pilot fly a Super Cub now?
Often, yes. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly any airplane whose clean stall speed (VS1) is 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, with no weight limit, up to four seats and one passenger. That opens the 1,750-lb PA-18 and many modern Cubs. Confirm VS1 in the airplane's own flight manual, including for gross-weight STCs.
What is the Cub lift strut AD?
AD 2015-08-04, effective June 3, 2015, superseded AD 99-01-05 R1 and covers the J-3, PA-11, PA-18 and many other Piper fabric models. It requires repetitive inspection of the wing lift struts for corrosion at intervals of no more than 24 calendar months and of the strut forks for cracks. Installing sealed struts ends the repetitive strut inspections for those parts.
Can I finance a J-3 Cub?
Yes, though small vintage loans narrow the lender pool. AOPA's lenders may ask 20% down on aircraft built before 1960, and 20-year terms apply only to loans of $75,000 or more. A $55,000 1946 J-3 with 20% down is a $44,000 loan: about $528 a month over 10 years at an illustrative 7.75%, principal and interest only.
Do I need a tailwheel endorsement to fly a Cub?
Yes, for the tailwheel versions, which is almost all of them. Under 14 CFR 61.31(i) you need a tailwheel endorsement from an instructor to act as pilot in command. Insurers also look for tailwheel time, and time in type, before covering a new owner. The nosewheel CubCrafters NXCub is the exception, and it needs no tailwheel endorsement.
Is a CubCrafters XCub a Piper?
No. CubCrafters is a separate company whose designs trace their lineage to the PA-18 layout. The XCub received FAA Part 23 type certification on June 2, 2016, with a 180-hp Lycoming and a 2,300-lb gross weight, and the nosewheel NXCub followed in 2020. They are new-production certified airplanes, financed like other modern certified singles rather than as vintage Pipers.
Last reviewed September 28, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.