Light Sport Aircraft Buyer's Guide: Legacy LSA, New Part 22 Aircraft and Certified Options
A category-by-category overview for first-time buyers after the FAA's MOSAIC rule, as of September 2026.
If you are buying your first light-sport airplane, the choice is no longer one category with fixed limits. This guide sorts the options into the three kinds of aircraft you'll see for sale, explains how each is inspected and maintained, and shows what ownership and financing look like.
What counts as a light sport aircraft in 2026?
Before MOSAIC, "light-sport aircraft" was a single definition: 1,320 lb maximum takeoff weight (1,430 lb on floats), two seats, a clean stall speed of 45 KCAS or less, 120 KCAS maximum level speed, one piston engine, fixed gear and a fixed or ground-adjustable propeller. Those are now the former rules. MOSAIC split the idea in two:
- What a sport pilot may fly (since October 22, 2025): any non-pressurized airplane with up to four seats and a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 KCAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, in any airworthiness category, with one passenger.
- What can be certificated as a light-sport category aircraft (since July 24, 2026): new designs meeting 14 CFR Part 22, with no weight cap, up to four seats, a landing-configuration stall speed (VS0) of 61 KCAS or less and VH up to 250 KCAS.
For a first-time buyer, that produces three shopping lanes. The full before-and-after rule comparison, and what it means for values and lender appetite, is in our MOSAIC light sport aircraft financing guide. This page focuses on how the aircraft themselves differ.
How do S-LSA, E-LSA, Part 22 and certified airplanes compare?
| Item | Legacy S-LSA | Legacy E-LSA | New light-sport category (Part 22) | Standard category a sport pilot may fly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| How it's approved | Factory-built to industry consensus standards; manufacturer statement of compliance; special airworthiness certificate | Experimental certificate; often a kit or a converted S-LSA | Manufacturer statement of compliance to the new standards; special airworthiness certificate | FAA type certificate; standard airworthiness certificate |
| Size and weight | Original limits: 1,320 lb, 2 seats | Original limits | No weight cap; up to 4 seats | No weight limit for the sport pilot; up to 4 seats |
| Examples | Tecnam P2008, Evektor SportStar | Kit versions of S-LSA designs | Designs certificated after July 24, 2026 | Many Cessna 172s; possibly a Cessna 150/152 or Diamond DA20 (verify VS1) |
| Who maintains it | A&P or light-sport repairman with a maintenance rating, to the manufacturer's instructions | Anyone may do the work; condition inspection by the owner with an inspection rating, an A&P, or a repairman with a maintenance rating | Same framework as S-LSA | A&P mechanics under Part 43; annual signed by an IA |
| Rental or paid instruction | Allowed (100-hour inspections apply) | Not for paid instruction | Allowed; some aerial work for hire, but not under sport pilot privileges | Allowed (100-hour inspections apply) |
| Starting loan rate (FLYING Finance, Sept 2026) | 7.71% | 7.78% (experimental/kit) | 7.71% | 7.01% (certified piston) |
Sources: FAA MOSAIC fact sheet, 14 CFR Part 22, Gleim, July 29, 2026, FLYING Finance rates. Rates are starting points for strong credit, not quotes.
Can an older LSA be upgraded to the new MOSAIC limits?
Not by the owner. A legacy light-sport aircraft can exceed its original limits only if it complies with the current MOSAIC requirements, the manufacturer issues a new statement of compliance based on the new consensus standards, and the aircraft gets a new special airworthiness certificate. If a seller advertises "MOSAIC gross-weight potential", ask for the manufacturer's published program. Without one, value the airplane at its current certificated limits.
That matters most for payload. A 1,320 lb two-seater carries two adults, fuel and a little baggage, with small margins. If you need more, a certified airplane a sport pilot can fly, or a new Part 22 design, may fit better than an older LSA.
How do maintenance and inspections differ by category?
S-LSA and new light-sport category aircraft
Maintenance follows the manufacturer's maintenance and inspection instructions. An A&P mechanic or a light-sport repairman with a maintenance rating performs the annual condition inspection, plus 100-hour inspections if the airplane is rented or used for instruction. An owner with at least a sport pilot certificate may do preventive maintenance. Major repairs must be authorized by the manufacturer or a person acceptable to the FAA, according to the FAA's MOSAIC maintenance FAQ.
The same FAQ says owners are not legally required to comply with manufacturer safety directives, though the FAA strongly encourages it (SAIB 2026-06), and FAA Airworthiness Directives remain mandatory. As a buyer, treat open safety directives as a price and insurability issue either way.
E-LSA
Experimental rules give the owner more freedom. Anyone may perform maintenance, and an owner who completes the light-sport repairman inspection-rating course can sign off the annual condition inspection on their own aircraft. MOSAIC broadened the aircraft that rating can cover. The trade-off is that an E-LSA can't be used for paid instruction, which shrinks the resale market to private owners. Course requirements have changed under MOSAIC, so confirm current details with the FAA before you rely on doing your own inspections.
Standard-category airplanes flown by sport pilots
Nothing changes. AOPA notes that certified airplanes such as the Cessna 172 "must be maintained according to Part 43". That means A&P mechanics, an annual inspection signed by an IA, and full AD compliance. A light-sport repairman rating does not cover these airplanes.
Calendar items on Rotax-powered LSAs
Most legacy LSAs use a Rotax 912-series engine. Rotax specifies time between overhauls in hours and years, and calls for periodic replacement of rubber hoses and other rubber parts, commonly every five years. Because S-LSA maintenance follows the manufacturer's instructions, treat those calendar items as due. An airplane that flies little can still owe a large calendar-driven bill. The SportStar and Tecnam P2008 guides cover the Rotax details model by model.
Manufacturer support
Several LSA brands have changed hands or left the U.S. market since 2005. If the manufacturer is gone, parts and major-repair approvals get harder, which affects insurance, financing and resale. Before you make an offer, ask the seller who currently supports the type in the U.S. and whether service bulletins are still being issued.
How much does a light sport aircraft cost to buy?
There is no reliable single price range for "an LSA", because the category spans 20-year-old two-seaters and new four-seat designs. Some reference points from Controller.com listings in September 2026 (asking prices, which are not sale prices):
- Tecnam P2008 (U.S. S-LSA): $160,000 for a 2021 with about 1,100 hours, and $224,900 for a 2015 with about 100 hours.
- Diamond DA20-A1 Katana (certified, may be sport-pilot eligible): about $88,000–$93,000.
- Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse, 2008–2012: roughly $180,000–$260,000.
Older LSAs from smaller or orphaned brands can list for much less, and they often carry the parts-support risk described above. Pull sold comparables from a broker or a valuation service before you offer. Your lender's appraisal will use them anyway.
What does a light sport aircraft cost to own? A worked budget
The example below assumes a $120,000 Rotax-powered S-LSA flown 75 hours a year, financed with 15% down over 20 years at 7.75%. The fuel line uses verified numbers. Every other line is an assumption, so replace it with your own quotes.
| Cost item | Annual amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $1,800 | Assumption; get quotes |
| Hangar | $3,600 | Assumption: $300/month |
| Annual condition inspection | $1,500 | Assumption; excludes repairs found |
| Databases, subscriptions, supplies | $500 | Assumption |
| Fuel (75 hrs) | $2,444 | 4.5 gph (Tecnam's published P2008 figure) × $7.24/gal 100LL (AirNav national average, Sept 2026) = $32.58/hr |
| Routine maintenance reserve | $900 | Assumption: $12/hr |
| Engine reserve | $1,125 | Assumption: $15/hr; base it on a current Rotax quote and the engine's remaining hours and years |
| Loan payments | $10,048 | $102,000 at 7.75% for 20 years = $837/month |
| Total | $21,917 | About $292 per flight hour, all in |
Two things move this budget the most: the loan payment and hours flown. Flying fewer hours raises the all-in hourly cost quickly, because insurance, hangar and the loan are fixed. Many Rotax engines can also run on premium unleaded auto fuel where the aircraft's documents allow it, which can lower fuel cost. Check the POH and the Rotax operator's manual before you plan on it.
Pricing out your first light-sport airplane?
Share the aircraft, price and timeline. A financing specialist will compare lenders in our network that finance LSAs and certified trainers.
How is financing different for a light sport aircraft?
Lenders do finance light-sport aircraft, but they look at a few things differently from a certified trainer:
- Rate: FLYING Finance's September 2026 starting rates are 7.71% for MOSAIC light-sport, 7.01% for certified piston and 7.78% for experimental or kit aircraft. Piston loans generally run from about 7% to 10% depending on credit, loan size and down payment.
- Loan-to-value: FLYING Finance lists up to 85% for S-LSA. AOPA's minimum down payment is 15% for post-1960 singles.
- Term: AOPA's lenders offer 20-year single-engine terms only on loans of $75,000 or more. A smaller LSA loan may be limited to 10–15 years.
- Collateral questions: manufacturer support, comparable sales and, for experimental aircraft, build documentation.
| Term | 7.75% APR | 8.75% APR | 9.75% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $1,224/mo | $1,278/mo | $1,334/mo |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $960/mo | $1,019/mo | $1,081/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $837/mo | $901/mo | $967/mo |
Loan amount $102,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
The category-by-category financing comparison, with the same loan priced at each starting rate, is in the MOSAIC financing guide. For experimental and kit aircraft, see financing experimental aircraft.
Pre-purchase checklist for a first light-sport airplane
- Read the airworthiness certificate and operating limitations. Confirm whether it is S-LSA, E-LSA, a new light-sport category aircraft or standard category. The category drives maintenance, rental use, rate and resale.
- For S-LSA, get the statement of compliance, POH and current maintenance manual revision. Missing manufacturer documents are a red flag for lenders and insurers.
- Check safety directive, service bulletin and AD status. List anything open and price it into your offer.
- Check the engine calendar, not just the hours. On a Rotax, note the year of manufacture, the last rubber-parts replacement and the TBO in both hours and years.
- For certified airplanes, verify sport-pilot eligibility on paper. VS1 of 59 KCAS or less at max takeoff weight, from the airplane's own POH or AFM.
- Confirm U.S. manufacturer support. Find out who supplies parts and who approves major repairs.
- Get an insurance quote and a pre-buy inspection by a mechanic who knows the type. See the pre-buy inspection checklist.
- Confirm registration. FAA registration is valid for seven years and costs $5, and the registration guide covers the transfer paperwork.
Light-sport and sport-pilot-friendly model guides
- Tecnam P2008 buyer's guide: high-wing Rotax LSA, and the certified P2008 JC.
- Evektor SportStar for sale guide: all-metal Rotax LSA, and the first S-LSA accepted in the U.S.
- Diamond DA20 for sport pilots: a certified two-seater to check under MOSAIC.
- Piper J-3 Cub buyer's guide: a vintage taildragger that sport pilots could already fly.
- Kitfox guide and experimental aircraft guide: the experimental route.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page is the category overview: what each kind of light-sport or sport-pilot-eligible aircraft is, how it's maintained and what it costs. For the rule change itself, which used airplanes may qualify, and how lenders and insurers treat each category, see the MOSAIC light sport aircraft financing guide. For first-time buyer steps that apply to any airplane, see the first-time aircraft buyer guide. Terms such as condition inspection, S-LSA and VS1 are defined in the aircraft financing glossary.
Frequently asked questions
What is a light sport aircraft in 2026?
The term now covers two things. Legacy light-sport aircraft (S-LSA and E-LSA) were built to the former rules: 1,320 lb maximum, two seats and 120 knots. Since July 24, 2026, new light-sport category aircraft are certificated under 14 CFR Part 22 with no weight cap, up to four seats, VS0 up to 61 KCAS and VH up to 250 KCAS. Separately, sport pilots may fly many certified airplanes.
What is the difference between S-LSA and E-LSA?
An S-LSA is factory-built and sold ready to fly with a manufacturer statement of compliance. It can be used for rental and paid flight instruction, and it is maintained to the manufacturer's instructions by an A&P mechanic or a light-sport repairman with a maintenance rating. An E-LSA is an experimental light-sport aircraft, often kit-built. It cannot be used for paid instruction, and its owner can qualify to do its condition inspection.
Can a sport pilot fly a certified airplane instead of an LSA?
Yes, if the airplane meets 14 CFR 61.316: a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum certificated takeoff weight, no more than four seats, and no pressurization. Many Cessna 172s qualify, according to AOPA. The sport pilot may carry only one passenger. There is no official FAA list, so check the airplane's POH or AFM.
How much does a light sport aircraft cost?
Prices vary widely by age, brand and engine time. As an example, the two U.S. Tecnam P2008 LSAs listed on Controller.com in September 2026 were asking $160,000 and $224,900. Older two-seat LSAs from smaller brands can cost much less, and new aircraft cost more. Asking prices are not sale prices, so ask for recent sold comparables before you offer.
Can I finance a light sport aircraft?
Yes. FLYING Finance lists a 7.71% starting rate for MOSAIC light-sport aircraft as of September 2026, compared with 7.01% for certified piston aircraft, and up to 85% loan-to-value for S-LSA. Loans under $75,000 may be limited to shorter terms, because AOPA's lenders offer 20-year single-engine terms only at $75,000 and above.
Do light sport aircraft need an annual inspection?
Light-sport and experimental aircraft need an annual condition inspection under their operating limitations, and a 100-hour inspection too if used for hire. An S-LSA's inspection is done by an A&P or a light-sport repairman with a maintenance rating. An E-LSA owner can inspect their own aircraft with a repairman inspection rating. Standard-category airplanes need a conventional annual by an A&P with Inspection Authorization.
Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.