Aeronca Champ Cost of Ownership: 7AC Annual Budget, Fabric Reserve and Financing
This is the annual budget for an Aeronca Champ: a two-seat, fabric-covered tailwheel airplane built mostly in the late 1940s. The purchase price is modest, so the running costs are set by hangar rent, tailwheel insurance, the engine reserve and the fabric.
How much does an Aeronca Champ cost per year?
The worked example is a flying 7AC with a mid-time Continental A-65, bought for $40,000 with 20% down ($8,000). The price is an assumption. In 2025–2026 listings, Champs commonly ask from the high $20,000s for tired examples to $60,000 or more for fresh restorations. Verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and a pre-buy inspection.
| Cost line | 50 h/yr | 100 h/yr | 200 h/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hangar (assumption: $300/mo) | $3,600 | $3,600 | $3,600 |
| Insurance, hull + liability, tailwheel-experienced owner (assumption) | $1,100 | $1,100 | $1,100 |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $1,200 | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Fabric and paint reserve ($18,000 every 15 years, assumption) | $1,200 | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Charts, subscriptions, supplies, misc. (assumption) | $400 | $400 | $400 |
| Fuel: 4.5 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL ($32.58/h) | $1,629 | $3,258 | $6,516 |
| Oil and filters (assumption) ($1.50/h) | $75 | $150 | $300 |
| A-65 overhaul reserve ($22,000 ÷ 1,800 h) ($12.22/h) | $611 | $1,222 | $2,444 |
| Tires, tailwheel, prop and unscheduled items (assumption) ($10.00/h) | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Operating cost before financing | $10,315 | $13,130 | $18,760 |
| Per flight hour, before financing | $206 | $131 | $94 |
| Loan payments ($384/mo × 12) | $4,608 | $4,608 | $4,608 |
| Total with loan | $14,924 | $17,739 | $23,369 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $298 | $177 | $117 |
Fixed costs are $7,500 a year, which is more than half the total at 100 hours. That is the Champ's economics in one line: the airplane is cheap to fly and comparatively expensive to keep. Moving to a $1,200-a-year tiedown would save about $2,400 a year on paper. On a fabric airplane, though, sun and weather shorten the covering's life, so much of that saving comes back as an earlier recover. See hangar vs. tiedown costs.
Which Champ variant are you budgeting for?
Most Champs on the market are 7ACs with the 65 hp A-65. Later Aeronca and Champion-built versions carry 85 or 90 hp Continentals, which burn a little more fuel and climb noticeably better with two aboard. The table uses the same 1,800-hour TBO basis for all three engines; overhaul costs and fuel burns are planning assumptions.
| Variant | Engine | Fuel burn | Fuel / h | Engine reserve / h | Subtotal / h |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7AC Champion | Continental A-65, 65 hp | 4.5 gph | $32.58 | $12.22 | $44.80 |
| 7BCM / 7DC | Continental C-85, 85 hp | 5.2 gph | $37.65 | $13.33 | $50.98 |
| 7CCM / 7EC | Continental C-90, 90 hp | 5.5 gph | $39.82 | $13.89 | $53.71 |
Confirm the TBO for your specific engine in Continental's SIL98-9. The 7ECA Citabria is a later, aerobatic descendant with a Lycoming engine; see the 7ECA Citabria page if that is what you are shopping.
What are the big-ticket items on a Champ?
- Fabric. The covering is the Champ's largest long-term cost. Our reserve assumes a $18,000 professional recover and paint every 15 years, or $1,200 a year. Get the fabric strength-tested at the pre-buy, and ask which covering system is on the airplane and when it was applied.
- Wood spars and structure. Original Champs have wooden wing spars. Some have been converted to metal. Either way, a mechanic who knows the type should inspect the spars, compression struts and fittings for damage, corrosion and past repairs.
- The engine. An A-65 at $22,000 and 1,800 hours works out to $12.22 per hour. A Champ bought with 1,500 hours since overhaul has used about $18,333 of engine life, and the price should reflect it. See SMOH and TBO explained.
- Electrical and avionics. Many 7ACs are hand-propped with no electrical system. Adding a starter, battery and radios is possible but adds cost, weight and inspection items. Price the upgrade before you pay for an airplane that already has one.
How much is insurance on an Aeronca Champ?
Our $1,100 figure is an assumption for an owner with tailwheel experience, liability coverage and hull coverage on a $40,000 agreed value. Premiums on a low-value airplane are driven more by the pilot than by the hull: tailwheel time, time in type and recent experience matter most. A low-time pilot without tailwheel hours should expect a higher quote and probably a dual-instruction requirement before solo in the airplane. For market context, BWI describes 2026 pricing for experienced private pilots of personal-use pistons as "generally stable". If you finance, the lender will require hull coverage naming it as loss payee. See aircraft loan insurance requirements.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What will a loan on a Champ cost?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. AOPA Aviation Finance quotes 6.99–9.99%, and FLYING Finance lists certified piston rates from 7.01%. Two things shape a Champ loan:
- Age. AOPA's lenders have no age cutoff for piston singles, but they list a 20% minimum down payment for pre-1960 aircraft and may shorten the term.
- Size. AOPA reserves 20-year single-engine terms for loans of $75,000 or more. A $32,000 loan will be shorter, and some aviation lenders have minimum loan amounts. A credit union can be a better fit for small balances.
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 years (60 mo) | $634/mo $6,018 interest | $645/mo $6,701 interest | $657/mo $7,392 interest | $672/mo $8,324 interest |
| 7 years (84 mo) | $483/mo $8,569 interest | $495/mo $9,562 interest | $507/mo $10,568 interest | $523/mo $11,933 interest |
| 10 years (120 mo) | $372/mo $12,586 interest | $384/mo $14,084 interest | $397/mo $15,611 interest | $414/mo $17,689 interest |
Loan amount $32,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Over 10 years at 7.75%, the example loan costs about $14,084 in interest. Many Champ buyers pay cash for that reason. Others finance a Champ to keep their savings free for the fabric and engine work. Either choice is reasonable as long as the reserves are funded. Most lenders look for credit of about 680 or better, with the best pricing around 720–730+. The aircraft loan requirements checklist covers the rest.
How this page differs from related guides
This page is the annual budget for an Aeronca Champ. We don't have a separate Champ model page or Champ buyer's guide. For the closest buying advice, see the Piper Cub buyer's guide, which covers a similar vintage tailwheel airplane, and the Super Cub cost page for comparison. For what sport pilots can fly now, read MOSAIC and light-sport financing. The pre-buy inspection checklist covers what to inspect before you buy.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own an Aeronca Champ per year?
Under this page's assumptions, a hangared 7AC flown 100 hours a year costs about $13,130 to operate, or $131 per hour, before financing. Financing $32,000 at 7.75% over 10 years adds $384 a month. Hangar rent and the fabric reserve are the lines that vary most from one owner to the next.
Can a sport pilot fly an Aeronca Champ?
Yes. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes with a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, with no aircraft weight limit and one passenger. The Champ stalls well below that. Confirm the figure in your airplane’s documents, and see our MOSAIC guide for what changed.
Can I finance an Aeronca Champ?
Often, but it is a small, vintage loan. AOPA Aviation Finance lists a 20% minimum down payment for pre-1960 aircraft and reserves 20-year terms for loans of $75,000 or more, so a $32,000 loan will carry a shorter term. As of September 2026, quoted piston rates run from about 7% to 10%. Some lenders also set minimum loan sizes.
How often does an Aeronca Champ need new fabric?
There is no fixed interval. Modern polyester covering systems can last decades in a hangar but degrade faster outdoors. Your mechanic checks fabric strength at each annual, and a failed test means recovering. Budget for it before it is due: a professional recover and paint is a five-figure job, which is why this page carries an annual reserve.
When is the Champ’s engine due for overhaul?
Continental lists 1,800-hour TBOs for the small A-65, C-85 and C-90 engines. Confirm the figure for your engine in Continental’s SIL98-9. TBO is not mandatory for private Part 91 operation, so many owners run on condition with compression, oil analysis and borescope checks. The reserve still belongs in your budget.
Does an Aeronca Champ need ADS-B Out?
Many 7ACs have no electrical system. Under 14 CFR 91.225(e), aircraft never certificated with one may operate within the 30-nautical-mile Mode C veil without ADS-B Out, provided they stay outside Class B and C airspace and below its ceiling or 10,000 feet MSL, whichever is lower. Check the rule against your home airport before paying for an upgrade.