Maule M-7 Buyer's Guide: Variants, Tailwheel Realities and Pre-Buy Checks

For pilots deciding whether a four-seat, certified STOL taildragger belongs in their hangar, and which Maule to shop for.

The Maule M-7 family is one of the few certified four-seat airplanes built for gravel bars, grass strips, floats and skis. This guide is about the buying decision: whether a Maule fits your flying, which variant to look for, what goes wrong with them, and what the loan looks like.

Who should buy a Maule M-7, and who shouldn't?

Maule Air in Moultrie, Georgia, has built the M-7 series since the mid-1980s on a welded steel-tube, fabric-covered fuselage with metal wings. AOPA's fact sheet lists a 2,500 lb maximum takeoff weight for the MX-7-180, M-7-235C and M-7-260C, with useful loads of roughly 965 to 1,100 lb depending on version (AOPA). Aviation Consumer notes that cabin access is "spectacular with up to four doors," and that published cruise speeds for many Maules are optimistic.

A Maule fits if you… Look elsewhere if you…
Fly into grass, gravel or short private strips, or want floats or skis Mostly fly paved cross-countries and value cruise speed per gallon
Haul bulky gear (camping, hunting, fishing) through wide doors Need four adults, full fuel and bags on hot days
Want a certified airplane you can fly IFR and finance at certified rates Want the cheapest way into backcountry flying (look at a Kitfox or a Cub)
Have tailwheel time, or will train and stay current Fly fewer than about 50 hours a year and can't keep up tailwheel currency

If you want the load and speed without the tailwheel, a Cessna 182 is the common alternative; it carries more on paved strips but gives up short, rough-field margin.

Which Maule M-7 variant should you look for?

The designation tells you the engine and landing gear. An "X" (MX-7) means the 180-hp version; a "T" (MT-7, MXT-7) means tricycle gear.

Common M-7 family variants
Variant Engine Gear Buyer notes
MX-7-180 Star Rocket Lycoming O-360, 180 hp Tailwheel Lowest fuel burn and purchase price; highest listed useful load; least climb on floats or at altitude
MXT-7-180 Lycoming O-360, 180 hp Tricycle Easiest to insure and fly for pilots without tailwheel time; less rough-field capability
M-7-235 / 235B / 235C Lycoming O-540 or IO-540, 235 hp Tailwheel (B: oleo main gear; C: sprung aluminum gear) The classic backcountry Maule; strong climb; more fuel and a six-cylinder overhaul
MT-7-235 235 hp Lycoming Tricycle Power of the 235 with nosewheel handling
M-7-260 / 260C, MT-7-260 Lycoming IO-540, 260 hp Tailwheel or tricycle Best for floats and high, hot strips; fewest listings and highest prices

Sources: Wikipedia (Maule M-7); AOPA fact sheet. The M-7-420 is a turboprop and is outside the scope of this site.

Decision rule: if you'll operate from sea-level strips on wheels, a well-kept MX-7-180 does most of what a 235 does for less fuel. If you plan floats, mountain strips or regular heavy loads, pay for the six-cylinder airplane.

What does a used Maule M-7 cost?

Typical asking prices seen in 2025-2026 listings (verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook)
Segment Asking range What moves the price
1990s MX-7-180 / MXT-7-180 About $115,000-$150,000 Engine time since overhaul, fabric age, panel
M-7-235C, around 2000 About $220,000-$265,000 Total time, IFR equipment and autopilot, damage history
M-7-260 / newer / float-equipped Above the 235C range; few comparables Floats or amphibious gear, engine, year

These bands come from a small number of listings on Controller.com and Barnstormers in September 2026. Maules trade in low volume, so ask your appraiser for sold comparables before making an offer.

What will the loan payment be on a Maule?

A Maule is a standard-category certified airplane, so it prices like any piston single. As of September 2026, rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10% (FLYING Finance lists 7.01% for certified pistons). AOPA's lenders want at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer 20-year terms only on loans of $75,000 and up. The examples below use an illustrative 7.75%.

Worked examples at 7.75% (principal and interest only)
Example Price 15% down Loan 15 years 20 years
MX-7-180, 1990s $125,000 $18,750 $106,250 $1,000/mo $872/mo
M-7-235C, around 2000 $230,000 $34,500 $195,500 $1,840/mo $1,605/mo
Monthly payment on a $195,500 M-7-235C loan
Term 7.25% APR8.25% APR9.25% APR
15 years (180 mo) $1,785/mo $1,897/mo $2,012/mo
20 years (240 mo) $1,545/mo $1,666/mo $1,791/mo

Loan amount $195,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.

Fuel is the other big line. At the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), an assumed 12 gph for a 235-hp M-7 is about $86.88 an hour, against about $65.16 for a 180-hp MX-7 at an assumed 9 gph. The full annual budget is on the Maule M-7 cost of ownership page.

Shopping for a Maule?

Tell us the variant and your timeline. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.

What should you inspect on a used Maule?

A Maule's value is in its structure and its history. Use a mechanic who knows fabric-covered steel-tube airplanes, and add these items to the general pre-buy inspection checklist:

Area What to check
Steel-tube fuselage Corrosion in the lower longerons and tail-post area, where moisture collects; float and saltwater history. Later airplanes have powder-coated tubing, which helps but doesn't rule out damage underneath.
Fabric covering Age, covering system, strength test results, UV damage and cracks in the finish. A recover is a major, weeks-long job, so price it in if the fabric is near the end of its life.
Landing gear and tailwheel Gear legs, attach fittings and the tailwheel assembly for bending, cracks and repairs. Maules get worked hard on rough ground, and ground loops leave marks here.
Wings and struts Lift struts and fittings for corrosion; skin wrinkles that can signal rigging problems or a hard landing
Float, ski and amphibious fittings Attach points, corrosion, and the paperwork for any float installation
Engine and propeller Time since overhaul against Lycoming's published TBO (see SMOH vs TBO); compressions, borescope and oil analysis; propeller overhaul history and any prop-strike entries
Records Damage history and off-airport repairs, Form 337s, AD compliance for the airframe, engine and propeller serial numbers

Have your mechanic run a full AD search for the specific serial numbers rather than relying on a seller's list. For a line-by-line records review, see how to read aircraft logbooks.

How hard is a Maule to insure?

Tailwheel time is the biggest variable. Insurers typically require conventional-gear time and dual instruction for low-time pilots in a tailwheel Maule, and the conditions they set vary by carrier. A tricycle-gear MXT-7 or MT-7 usually broadens your options. There's no verified Maule-specific premium benchmark for 2026, but the broader market is stable to softening for experienced piston owners (BWI, May 2026). Lenders require hull coverage with the lender named as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements. Get a quote for your pilot profile before you sign a purchase agreement.

Can a sport pilot fly a Maule under MOSAIC?

Some Maules may qualify. Since October 22, 2025, a sport pilot may fly an airplane with a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, with up to four seats but one passenger. Check the POH for the exact model, and convert indicated to calibrated airspeed. A constant-speed propeller also needs a sport-pilot endorsement. See MOSAIC light-sport rules and financing.

First-year ownership notes for a new Maule owner

  1. Train before you fly it home. Get tailwheel instruction in a Maule, not just any taildragger. The ground-handling accident record is the reason.
  2. Hangar it if you can. Fabric and steel tubing last longer out of the weather. See hangar vs tie-down costs.
  3. Use the same shop for the first annual that did the pre-buy, so squawks carry over.
  4. Register the airplane. Registration is valid for seven years and costs $5. The temporary "pink copy" works within the U.S. until your certificate arrives, but not outside the U.S., which matters for Canadian or Alaskan trips.
  5. Keep a reserve. Set money aside for engine and fabric work. The cost-of-ownership page shows the hourly reserves.

How this guide differs from related guides

This page covers the Maule buying decision: fit, variants, inspection and loan examples. For the annual budget at 50, 100 and 200 hours, see Maule M-7 cost of ownership. For lender requirements that apply to any airplane, see aircraft loan requirements. For the step-by-step purchase process, see the first-time aircraft buyer guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a used Maule M-7 cost?

Asking prices seen in 2025-2026 listings put 1990s MX-7-180 and MXT-7-180 models at roughly $115,000 to $150,000, and 235-hp M-7-235C aircraft from around 2000 at roughly $220,000 to $265,000. Newer, 260-hp and float-equipped aircraft ask more and trade thinly. Treat these as asking prices and verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and sold comparables.

Is a Maule M-7 hard to fly?

In the air it is easy and forgiving. On the ground the tailwheel versions demand real skill, and Aviation Consumer describes the Maule runway loss-of-control accident rate as distressingly high. Budget for tailwheel instruction from someone who knows Maules, and consider a tricycle-gear MXT-7 or MT-7 if you will not keep up conventional-gear currency.

What is the difference between the MX-7-180 and the M-7-235?

The MX-7-180 uses a 180-hp Lycoming O-360 and burns less fuel, and AOPA lists more useful load for it than for the 235-hp models at the same 2,500 lb gross weight. The M-7-235 variants use a six-cylinder Lycoming O-540 or IO-540 and climb much better at high density altitude or on floats. The M-7-260 models use a 260-hp IO-540.

Can I finance a Maule M-7?

Yes. Maules are standard-category certified airplanes, so they finance at certified piston rates, which started around 7% as of September 2026. AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer 20-year terms on loans of $75,000 or more. A $195,500 loan at 7.75% over 20 years is about $1,605 a month.

Can a sport pilot fly a Maule M-7?

Possibly. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes whose clean stall speed (VS1) is 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight, with one passenger. Maules are known for low stall speeds, so some may qualify; check the POH for that specific model and convert to calibrated airspeed. A constant-speed propeller also requires a sport-pilot endorsement.

What should a Maule pre-buy focus on?

Hire a mechanic who knows fabric-covered steel-tube airplanes. The priorities are corrosion in the lower fuselage tubing, fabric condition, landing gear and attach points (Maules get worked hard on rough ground), wing lift struts and fittings, float or ski fittings, and any off-airport damage repairs. Read the logbooks for repairs that never got a Form 337.

Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.

All buyer & upgrade guides →

Ready to price your aircraft loan?

Tell us about the airplane and your timeline. A financing specialist at Jaken Aviation shops your request across banks, credit unions and aviation lenders and comes back with real options.

  • Pre-qualification in 1–3 business days; closing typically 2–4 weeks
  • Purchase, refinance, cash-out, overhaul and avionics financing
  • Single- and twin-engine pistons, experimentals, and turbine step-ups
  • No cost to request options, and no credit check to submit this form
  1. 1. Apply & consult

    Tell us the aircraft, the price and your timeline. A specialist reviews your goals with you.

  2. 2. Get matched

    Your request goes out to a national network of banks, credit unions and specialty aviation lenders.

  3. 3. Underwriting

    Your file is packaged and submitted to the best-fit lender, typically 1–2 weeks once there is a purchase agreement.

  4. 4. Approval & closing

    We coordinate lender, escrow and seller through closing — usually 2–4 weeks from application.

Talk to a specialist now: (833) 264-7776

See what you qualify for

Free, no-obligation. A financing specialist replies within 1–3 business days.

Step 1 of 2 · Your aircraft
Step 2 of 2 · Your contact details
(optional)
Add a note (credit range, pilot experience, questions)

By submitting, you agree that Jaken Aviation may contact you by phone, text or email about aircraft financing, including by automated means. Consent is not a condition of any purchase; message and data rates may apply. See our privacy policy. Submitting this form does not affect your credit.

Prefer to talk? Call (833) 264-7776

Call now Get pre-qualified