Diamond DA20 Buyer's Guide: DA20-C1 vs DA20-A1 as a First Airplane
For student pilots and new private pilots deciding whether a two-seat composite trainer should be their first airplane.
The Diamond DA20 is one of the few modern-design two-seat trainers on the used market. This guide compares its two main versions, the DA20-C1 and the DA20-A1 Katana, then covers what they cost, what to inspect and how the loan works if it's your first airplane.
DA20-C1 vs DA20-A1: which version should a first-time buyer look at?
The DA20 descends from the Austrian-designed Katana, which was certified in May 1993. The version most U.S. buyers see is the Canadian-built DA20 series (Wikipedia).
| Item | DA20-A1 Katana | DA20-C1 (Eclipse / Evolution) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | Rotax 912, 80 hp | Continental IO-240, 125 hp |
| Introduced | 1995 (production ended by 2010) | 1998; Eclipse from 1999 with rear windows; Evolution as the basic trainer. New 2025–2026 aircraft have been listed for sale. |
| Maximum takeoff weight | 1,609 lb | 1,764 lb |
| Seats | 2 | 2 |
| Maintenance shop | Needs Rotax-trained technicians | Conventional Continental engine; most piston shops |
| Asking prices (Controller.com, Sept 2026) | About $88,000–$93,000 | About $107,000 (1999) to $260,000 (2008–2012 Eclipses); new $389,000–$418,430 |
| Best fit | Lowest-cost entry; local flying and training | Better climb and density-altitude margin; cross-country; resale depth |
Sources: Wikipedia (DA20); GlobalAir DA20-A1 specifications; Controller.com DA20 listings. Asking prices include listings in Canada and Australia as converted by the site.
Decision rule: if you live at a high-elevation airport, fly in summer heat or plan regular cross-countries, start with the C1. The extra 45 horsepower matters more than the purchase-price gap. If you'll fly mostly local hours at a sea-level field and want the lowest cost of entry, a well-documented A1 is a legitimate first airplane, provided a Rotax-trained shop is nearby.
Is the DA20 a good first airplane?
It depends on your mission more than the airplane. Weigh these points before you shop:
- Two seats and modest payload. Published A1 figures (1,609 lb gross, 1,095 lb empty) leave about 514 lb of useful load, or roughly 397 lb with a full 117 lb of fuel. That's two adults and light bags. If you need to carry more, look at a DA40 or a Cessna 172.
- Handling on the ground. The nosewheel casters freely and you steer with differential braking. It's easy to learn, but budget for brake wear and get transition training.
- Composite airframe. There's no structural corrosion to chase the way there is on an aluminum Cessna, but repairs need a shop that knows Diamond composites and follows Diamond's repair data.
- Trainer history. Flight schools bought DA20s in numbers. Several listings in September 2026 showed 4,000 to 6,700 hours total time. High time isn't a deal-breaker, but it must be reflected in price and inspection scope.
- Buying while still a student. Owning during training can make sense if you'll fly often. Insurers set their own student-pilot terms, though, so get the quote first. Your lender will require hull coverage from day one.
How much does a DA20 cost to buy and finance?
Because the DA20 is a standard-category airplane, lenders price it at certified piston rates. FLYING Finance listed a 7.01% starting rate on September 21, 2026. Across lenders, piston loans generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and offer 20-year terms on single-engine loans of $75,000 or more.
| Example | Price | 15% down | Loan | 15-year payment | 20-year payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DA20-A1 Katana | $90,000 | $13,500 | $76,500 | $720/mo | $628/mo |
| DA20-C1 Eclipse | $220,000 | $33,000 | $187,000 | $1,760/mo | $1,535/mo |
The A1 loan in this example sits just above the $75,000 line, so a 20-year term should be available. Put more down and it may drop below that line, which can limit you to a shorter term. Here is the C1 loan across a range of rates:
| Term | 7.25% APR | 8.25% APR | 9.25% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,707/mo | $1,814/mo | $1,925/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,478/mo | $1,593/mo | $1,713/mo |
Loan amount $187,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Fuel is the other big variable. At the AirNav national 100LL average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), an assumed 6 gph for a C1 is about $43.44 per hour, and an assumed 4.5 gph for an A1 is about $32.58 per hour. Check the POH and the owner's fuel logs for real numbers. The full hourly budget is on the DA20 cost of ownership page.
Buying your first airplane?
Tell us which DA20 you're looking at and your timeline. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What should you inspect on a used DA20?
Hire a mechanic who knows Diamond composites, and for an A1, Rotax engines. Add these items to the general pre-buy inspection checklist:
| Area | What to check |
|---|---|
| Composite structure | Cracks or repairs at the wing, gear and tail attachments; paint cracking that follows structure; documentation that repairs followed Diamond's data. Ask before any repaint, because composite airframes can have paint color restrictions. |
| Canopy | Cracks, crazing, latch and lock function, frame and hinge condition |
| Landing gear and brakes | Main gear and attach points for signs of hard landings; nose gear fork and castering assembly; brake discs, pads and lines |
| DA20-C1 engine (IO-240) | Hours since overhaul against Continental's published TBO (commonly cited at 2,000 hours; confirm current Continental service information); compressions and borescope; oil analysis history |
| DA20-A1 engine (Rotax 912) | TBO in hours and calendar years by serial number; five-year rubber-parts replacement history; Rotax service bulletin compliance |
| Records | AD compliance, Diamond service bulletins, damage history, 100-hour inspection history if it was used for training, Form 337s for any major repairs or alterations |
| Avionics | What's installed and supported; ADS-B Out; whether the panel suits your training goals (for example, IFR-capable equipment) |
For a line-by-line logbook review, see reading aircraft logbooks.
What about insurance for a first-time owner?
Insurers price on your total hours, time in type, training and hull value, so a student or low-time private pilot pays more than an experienced owner. There is no verified DA20-specific benchmark to quote, but for context BWI's March 2026 Cessna 172 figures show $2,000–$3,500+ a year for a pilot under 150 hours with a $100,000 hull, against $1,200–$2,500 for a 250+ hour private owner (BWI). The 2026 market has been stable to softening. Lenders require hull coverage with the lender as loss payee. See aircraft insurance requirements.
Next steps for a first-time DA20 buyer
- Pick the version for your field and mission: C1 or A1.
- Get pre-qualified so you know your budget and down payment before you shop. See the pre-approval process.
- Get an insurance quote for your pilot profile on a DA20.
- Find a Diamond-experienced mechanic for the pre-buy (and a Rotax-trained one for an A1).
- Price the records: engine time and years, damage history, trainer use.
- Close with a title search, bill of sale and FAA registration. Registration is valid for seven years.
How this guide differs from related guides
This page treats the DA20 as a first airplane for students and private pilots and compares the C1 and A1. If you are a sport pilot, or a private pilot planning to fly on sport pilot privileges, the DA20 for sport pilots guide covers how to check a DA20's MOSAIC eligibility. Hourly operating costs are on the DA20 cost of ownership page, and model specifications are on the Diamond DA20-C1 page. For buying steps that apply to any airplane, see the first-time aircraft buyer guide.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Diamond DA20 cost?
On Controller.com in September 2026, DA20-A1 Katanas were asking about $88,000 to $93,000, a 1999 DA20-C1 about $107,000, 2008 to 2012 DA20-C1 Eclipses roughly $180,000 to $260,000, and new or nearly new 2025 and 2026 DA20-C1s $389,000 to $418,430. These are asking prices, some from outside the U.S., so check sold comparables before you offer.
What is the difference between the DA20-C1 and the DA20-A1?
The DA20-A1 Katana, built in Canada from 1995, uses an 80-hp Rotax 912 and has a 1,609 lb maximum takeoff weight. The DA20-C1, introduced in 1998 and sold as the Eclipse and the Evolution, uses a 125-hp Continental IO-240 and grosses 1,764 lb. The C1 climbs and cruises better and costs more; the A1 burns less fuel but needs a Rotax-savvy shop.
Is the Diamond DA20 a good first airplane for a student pilot?
It can be, if two seats are enough. The DA20 is a certified composite two-seat trainer with good visibility and a large training fleet, so instructors and parts are easy to find. The trade-offs are limited useful load, a castering nosewheel steered with differential braking, and many used examples with high flight-school time. Get an insurance quote as a student before committing.
How much weight can a Diamond DA20 carry?
Published DA20-A1 figures show a 1,609 lb maximum takeoff weight and a 1,095 lb empty weight, for about 514 lb of useful load, or roughly 397 lb with a full 117 lb of fuel. That is two adults and light baggage. Useful load on any DA20, including the heavier-gross C1, depends on its actual empty weight, so check the weight-and-balance record.
Can I finance a Diamond DA20?
Yes. The DA20 is a standard-category certified airplane, so it prices at certified piston rates: FLYING Finance listed a 7.01% starting rate in September 2026, and most borrowers see about 7% to 10%. AOPA's minimum down payment is 15% for post-1960 singles. A $187,000 DA20-C1 loan at 7.75% over 20 years is about $1,535 a month.
Can a sport pilot fly a Diamond DA20?
Possibly. No DA20 met the former 1,320 lb light-sport limit, but since October 22, 2025 a sport pilot may fly any airplane with up to four seats and a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum takeoff weight. Whether a given DA20 qualifies depends on its own AFM data converted to calibrated airspeed. See our DA20 for sport pilots guide.
Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.