Rockwell Commander 114 financing, specs & price
More power, improved performance. Built 1976-1980; Lycoming IO-540 (260 hp); 4 seats; 156-knot cruise.
What a 114 costs to finance
Payment examples at three price points, using typical lender guidelines for single-engine aircraft and a 7.75% illustrative APR. Your rate depends on credit, loan size, term and the specific airplane.
| Example | Price | Down | Loan | Term | Payment @ 7.75% | Range @ 6.99–9.99% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Older / higher-time | $50,000 | 15% ($7,500) | $42,500 | 15 yrs | $400/mo | $382–$456 |
| Mid-market (most common) | $75,000 | 15% ($11,250) | $63,750 | 15 yrs | $600/mo | $573–$685 |
| Late / low-time | $105,000 | 15% ($15,750) | $89,250 | 20 yrs | $733/mo | $691–$861 |
Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Prices are typical asking ranges from our aircraft database — verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and a pre-buy inspection. Not a quote or commitment to lend.
Get real numbers for your 114
Share the tail number or listing and your timeline — a specialist will price it across multiple lenders.
114 specifications & operating economics
Performance & capacity
- Engine
- Lycoming IO-540 (260 hp)
- Production
- 1976-1980
- Seats
- 4
- Cruise
- 156 kts
- Range
- 900 NM
- Fuel capacity
- 80 gal
Fuel economics (September 2026)
- Fuel burn
- 13 gph
- Fuel cost per hour
- $94
- Fuel cost per nautical mile
- $0.60
- Endurance (no reserve)
- 6.2 hrs
- Fuel for 100 hrs/yr
- $9,412
100LL at $7.24/gal (AirNav national average, September 2026).
What lenders and underwriters look at on a 114
- IO-540 provides good power
- Parts availability limited—verify
- Composite nose cone same concern
- Insurance moderate
Pre-buy inspection focus areas
- Composite nose cone delamination
- Fuel bladder condition
- Nose gear condition
- Engine mount
Pre-buy inspections are typically paid out of pocket, not financed. See the pre-buy checklist.
Rockwell Commander 114 financing FAQs
How much does a Rockwell Commander 114 cost?
Typical asking prices for a Rockwell Commander 114 run from about $50,000 for older or higher-time examples to $105,000 for late, low-time ones, with most trading near $75,000. Engine time, avionics, damage history and paint/interior drive the spread — confirm with a Vref or Aircraft Bluebook valuation and a pre-buy inspection.
What is the monthly payment on a Rockwell Commander 114?
At a $75,000 purchase price with 15% down ($11,250), a $63,750 loan over 15 years is about $600 per month at 7.75% APR, or roughly $573–$685 across the 6.99%–9.99% range lenders published as of September 2026. Principal and interest only.
How much down payment do I need for a Rockwell Commander 114?
Plan on at least 15% down for a single-engine aircraft built after 1960. Twenty-year terms are generally available on loans of $75,000 or more.
What does a Rockwell Commander 114 cost to fly per hour in fuel?
At about 13 gallons per hour and the September 2026 national average of $7.24 per gallon for 100LL, fuel alone is roughly $94 per hour, or about $0.60 per nautical mile at a 156-knot cruise. Add reserves, insurance, storage and the annual for the full picture.
Can I finance an older Rockwell Commander 114?
Usually, yes. Lenders finance piston singles without a fixed age limit, though pre-1960 aircraft may need a larger down payment and shorter term, and airframes over 10,000 hours are often excluded. Complete logbooks, AD compliance and a clean pre-buy matter more than the year on an older 114.
Similar price range
- Piper PA-24-250 Comanche · ~$75,000
- Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking · ~$75,000
- Cessna 337 Skymaster · ~$80,000
- Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II · ~$70,000