Cessna 210 Centurion Cost of Ownership: Normally Aspirated IO-520 Budget and Retractable-Gear Reserves
This page is the annual budget for the normally aspirated Cessna 210, the six-seat retractable single with a Continental IO-470 or IO-520 and no turbo. Turbocharged T210s and pressurized P210s carry extra systems and higher reserves. They're covered on the Turbo T210 & P210 cost page.
Which Cessna 210s does this budget cover?
| Models | Model years | Engine | Budget note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 210, 210A–210C | 1960–1963 | Continental IO-470 (260 hp) | Oldest and least common; confirm parts and TBO for the specific IO-470 |
| 210D–210L | 1964–1976 | Continental IO-520 (285–300 hp) | Gear doors over the retracted mains; strut-braced wing until the late 1960s |
| 210M | 1977–1978 | Continental IO-520-L (300 hp) | Last models with main-gear doors |
| 210N, 210R | 1979–1986 | Continental IO-520-L (300 hp) | Main-gear doors deleted from 1979, which simplifies gear maintenance; the 1986 210R is rare |
Years and engines per the Cessna 210 production history. Confirm the exact engine model in the logbooks. The data plate, not the listing, decides the TBO and parts.
How much does a normally aspirated 210 cost per year?
The worked example is a late-1970s 210M bought for $165,000 with a mid-time engine, 15% down ($24,750) and $140,250 financed at 7.75% for 20 years. The price is an assumption. Normally aspirated 210 asking prices in 2025–2026 listings commonly span roughly $90,000 to $250,000+ depending on year, engine time, avionics and gear history. Verify the specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Cost line | 50 h/yr | 100 h/yr | 200 h/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hangar (assumption: $450/mo) | $5,400 | $5,400 | $5,400 |
| Insurance, hull + liability (assumption, experienced retractable pilot) | $3,200 | $3,200 | $3,200 |
| Annual inspection incl. gear swing (assumption) | $4,800 | $4,800 | $4,800 |
| Charts/data, subscriptions, supplies (assumption) | $900 | $900 | $900 |
| Fuel: 15 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL ($108.60/h) | $5,430 | $10,860 | $21,720 |
| Oil and filters (assumption) ($4.00/h) | $200 | $400 | $800 |
| IO-520 overhaul reserve ($48,000 ÷ 1,700 h) ($28.24/h) | $1,412 | $2,824 | $5,647 |
| Landing-gear system reserve (assumption) ($10.00/h) | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Unscheduled maintenance, prop, avionics (assumption) ($22.00/h) | $1,100 | $2,200 | $4,400 |
| Operating cost before financing | $22,942 | $31,584 | $48,867 |
| Per flight hour, before financing | $459 | $316 | $244 |
| Loan payments ($1,151/mo × 12) | $13,817 | $13,817 | $13,817 |
| Total with loan | $36,758 | $45,400 | $62,684 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $735 | $454 | $313 |
Fixed costs total $14,300 a year. The 210's fixed-cost floor is higher than a fixed-gear single's for two reasons. The annual takes longer because the airplane goes up on jacks for a gear swing. And insurers price retractable gear, 300 hp and six seats above a Skylane.
What does retractable-gear maintenance cost on a 210?
The 210's hydraulic gear works well when it's maintained and costs a lot when it isn't. Early 210s used an engine-driven hydraulic pump. Later airplanes use an electrically driven hydraulic power pack. Through 1978, the mains retracted behind folding gear doors with their own actuators and rigging. Cessna deleted those doors on the 1979 210N, which is one reason buyers favor later airplanes. Below are the gear items owners budget for. Costs are planning ranges from typical shop quotes, and they vary widely with parts availability and what's found.
| Gear item | What happens | Planning range |
|---|---|---|
| Gear swing at annual | Airplane on jacks; gear cycled, rigging and indications checked | Adds labor hours to every annual |
| Hydraulic hoses | Replaced on condition or age; old hoses weep and fail | $1,000–$3,000 for a set |
| Power pack / hydraulic pump | Overhaul or exchange when it runs long, leaks or fails | $2,500–$6,000 |
| Main-gear actuators | Seal leaks and wear; overhauled in pairs by many owners | $1,500–$3,500 each |
| Main-gear saddles | Cracking is a known 210 issue, and some serials have AD-driven inspections | $1,500–$4,000 per side installed |
| Gear doors (pre-1979) | Door actuators, hinges and rigging add failure points | Several hundred to a few thousand dollars |
| Nose gear, shimmy damper, warning system | Wear items; the gear-warning horn and indications are worth testing on every pre-buy | $800–$2,500 |
At $10 an hour, the gear reserve builds $1,000 a year at 100 hours. That covers routine gear work. It won't cover a deferred-maintenance airplane that needs everything at once, which is why the pre-buy should include a gear swing, a look at the saddles and a review of when the hoses and actuators were last done. Ask your mechanic for a current airworthiness directive review for the specific serial number. Some 210-series ADs affect the landing gear and, on some serials, the wing structure, and recurring inspections belong in your budget. See the pre-buy inspection checklist and pre-purchase inspection for older aircraft.
What does a gear-up landing cost?
This is an illustration built from assumptions, not a quote. Continental calls for an engine inspection after a propeller strike, and the belly, antennas and flaps usually need work too:
| Item (assumption) | Cost |
|---|---|
| Propeller replacement or overhaul | $12,000 |
| Engine teardown inspection after prop strike | $15,000 |
| Belly skin, antennas, flaps and gear-door repair | $20,000 |
| Transport, storage and loss of use | $3,000 |
| Illustrative total | $50,000 |
That's about 50 years of the gear reserve. Hull insurance usually covers it, less the deductible, but a claim affects renewal pricing. Disciplined checklist use and recurrent training are the cheapest protection you can buy.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What does the IO-520 overhaul reserve look like?
Continental's TBO letter (SIL98-9) lists a 1,700-hour recommended TBO for IO-520 models such as the -A, -D, -F and -L, a higher figure for engines with later serial numbers, and a 12-year calendar recommendation. The early IO-470 210s have their own figures. At $48,000 all-in (a planning assumption that covers the overhaul, removal and reinstallation, and accessories), the reserve is $28.24 per hour. At $40,000 it's $23.53, and at $56,000 it's $32.94. Get current quotes. Six-cylinder overhauls vary widely by shop and by how many cylinders and accessories need replacing.
Engine time is also the biggest price lever on a used 210. An engine at 1,300 hours since overhaul on a 1,700-hour TBO has used about $36,706 of a $48,000 overhaul. Negotiate with that number in mind, and read SMOH and TBO explained and engine overhaul financing if the overhaul is likely to come due during the loan.
How much is insurance on a normally aspirated 210?
Our $3,200 figure is a labeled assumption for an experienced, instrument-rated owner with retractable time and a hull near $165,000. BWI's 2026 figures don't cover the 210 directly. They put a privately owned Cessna 172 at $1,200–$2,500 and an SR22 at $3,500–$7,500. A 210 on a similar hull value often prices between them. Expect underwriters to ask about complex and high-performance endorsements, retractable-gear hours and time in type. A pilot moving up from fixed gear may be asked to complete dual instruction in the 210 before flying solo, and may pay more for the first year or two. See insurance requirements.
What will the loan payment be on a 210?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10% (AOPA Aviation Finance quotes 6.99–9.99%). Payments on the $140,250 example loan:
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $1,628/mo | $1,683/mo | $1,739/mo | $1,815/mo |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,261/mo | $1,320/mo | $1,381/mo | $1,465/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,087/mo | $1,151/mo | $1,217/mo | $1,307/mo |
Loan amount $140,250. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Lenders finance 1960s and 1970s 210s routinely. The logbooks matter more than the model year: complete records, a clear gear history and no unresolved damage make underwriting smoother. See aircraft loan requirements and how maintenance records affect loan approval.
How this page differs from related guides
This page is the annual budget for normally aspirated 210s. For turbocharged and pressurized airplanes, see the Turbo T210 & P210 cost page. For specs, typical prices and generated payment examples, see the Cessna 210 Centurion model page. For the buying decision (which years, what to inspect, first-owner advice), read the Cessna 210 buyer's guide. Comparing against fixed gear? The legacy U206 cost page covers the six-seat Cessna with fixed gear and a cargo door.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Cessna 210 cost per year to own?
Under this page's assumptions, a normally aspirated 210 flown 100 hours a year costs about $31,584 to operate ($316 per hour) before financing. With $140,250 financed at 7.75% over 20 years, add $1,151 a month for about $45,400 a year. Gear condition and engine time drive the biggest swings.
What engine does a normally aspirated Cessna 210 have?
The 1960–1963 210 through 210C used the 260 hp Continental IO-470. From the 1964 210D the Centurion used Continental IO-520 variants of 285–300 hp. Continental’s SIL98-9 lists a 1,700-hour recommended TBO for IO-520 models such as the -A, -D, -F and -L, with a higher figure for engines with later serial numbers.
What does Cessna 210 landing-gear maintenance cost?
Beyond the gear swing at each annual, plan for periodic hydraulic hose replacement, actuator and power-pack overhauls, and saddle inspections or replacement. Individual jobs commonly run $1,000 to $6,000. We budget a $10-per-hour gear reserve as an assumption. A careful pre-buy of the gear system is the best way to avoid surprises.
Are there airworthiness directives on the Cessna 210?
Yes. Like most older Cessnas, 210s carry a number of ADs, including items affecting the landing gear and the wing structure on some serial numbers. Applicability varies by model and serial, so ask your mechanic for a current AD compliance review on the specific airplane before you buy and budget for any recurring inspections.
How much is insurance on a Cessna 210?
It depends mostly on hull value and your retractable-gear and high-performance experience. Our budget assumes $3,200 a year for an experienced owner, which is a labeled assumption, not a quote. Pilots new to retractable gear often face higher premiums and dual-instruction requirements. Get quotes from an aviation insurance broker before you make an offer.
What loan terms can I get on a Cessna 210?
AOPA Aviation Finance lists terms up to 20 years for single-engine loans of $75,000 or more, with at least 15% down on post-1960 aircraft. As of September 2026, quoted piston rates generally run from about 7% to 10%. Most lenders look for credit of 680 or better, with the best pricing around 720–730+.