Turbo T210 & P210 Cost of Ownership: Turbocharger, Pressurization, Oxygen and Insurance Budget
This page budgets the two high-altitude Centurions: the turbocharged T210 (offered from 1966) and the pressurized P210 (1978–1986). Both use turbocharged Continental TSIO-520 engines, and both cost more to keep than a normally aspirated 210. The normally aspirated 210 cost page covers the IO-520 airplanes and the basics of 210 gear maintenance.
How much do a T210 and a P210 cost per year?
The two examples: a T210N bought for $205,000 and a P210N bought for $235,000, each with 15% down and 20-year financing at 7.75%. Both prices are assumptions. Asking prices for turbo and pressurized 210s in 2025–2026 listings vary widely with engine time, turbo and pressurization condition, avionics and modifications (intercoolers, engine monitors, speed mods). Verify any specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
| Cost line | T210N | P210N |
|---|---|---|
| Hangar (assumption) | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Insurance, hull + liability (assumption) | $4,300 | $5,200 |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $6,200 | $7,500 |
| Oxygen refills, hydrostatic testing, cannulas/masks (assumption) | $450 | $350 |
| Charts/data, subscriptions, supplies (assumption) | $900 | $900 |
| Fuel (per hour) | $123.08/h | $130.32/h |
| TSIO-520 overhaul reserve (per hour) | $40.63/h | $42.50/h |
| Turbo system: turbocharger, wastegate, exhaust (per hour, assumption) | $8.00/h | $8.00/h |
| Pressurization system (per hour, assumption) | $0.00/h | $6.00/h |
| Landing-gear system (per hour, assumption) | $10.00/h | $10.00/h |
| Oil (per hour, assumption) | $5.00/h | $5.00/h |
| Unscheduled maintenance, prop, avionics (per hour, assumption) | $25.00/h | $28.00/h |
| Fixed costs per year | $17,850 | $19,950 |
| Hourly costs per flight hour | $211.70/h | $229.82/h |
| Loan payment (7.75%, 20 years) | $1,431/mo on $174,250 | $1,640/mo on $199,750 |
| Hours / year | T210N before loan | T210N with loan | P210N before loan | P210N with loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 h | $28,435 ($569/h) | $45,601 ($912/h) | $31,441 ($629/h) | $51,119 ($1,022/h) |
| 100 h | $39,021 ($390/h) | $56,187 ($562/h) | $42,932 ($429/h) | $62,610 ($626/h) |
| 200 h | $60,191 ($301/h) | $77,357 ($387/h) | $65,914 ($330/h) | $85,592 ($428/h) |
Why is the turbo engine reserve so much higher?
A turbocharged TSIO-520 runs hotter and has more parts than the normally aspirated IO-520. Its TBO is also usually shorter. Continental's TBO letter (SIL98-9) lists recommended figures from about 1,400 to 1,800 hours across TSIO-520 variants, depending on dash number and serial number, plus a 12-year calendar recommendation. Confirm the figure for the engine on your data plate. An all-in turbo overhaul also covers the turbocharger, controllers and more exhaust work, so the planning figure is higher. The grid shows how much the reserve moves:
| All-in overhaul | 1,400 h TBO | 1,600 h TBO | 1,800 h TBO |
|---|---|---|---|
| $55,000 | $39.29/h | $34.38/h | $30.56/h |
| $65,000 | $46.43/h | $40.63/h | $36.11/h |
| $75,000 | $53.57/h | $46.88/h | $41.67/h |
Many turbo-Continental owners also plan for cylinder replacements before TBO, which is why the unscheduled line on this page is higher than on the normally aspirated page. Engine-management habits matter: watching turbine inlet and cylinder head temperatures, gentle power changes and adequate cooldown. Owner reports of cylinder work well before TBO on hard-run turbo engines are common enough that a borescope and compression history belong in every pre-buy. See SMOH and TBO explained and engine overhaul financing.
What does turbo-system maintenance cost?
Between overhauls, the turbo system has its own maintenance cycle. These are planning ranges from typical shop quotes, not published prices:
| Item | Why it matters | Planning range |
|---|---|---|
| Turbocharger overhaul or exchange | Oil seepage, shaft play or reduced boost | $3,000–$6,000 |
| Wastegate and controllers | Boost control; failures cause overboost or low power | $2,000–$5,000 |
| Exhaust system, slip joints and clamps | Hot-section cracks are a fire and CO risk; inspected closely every annual | $2,000–$8,000 when parts need replacing |
| Intercooler (if installed) | Many turbo 210s have aftermarket intercoolers; inspect mounts and ducting | Varies |
| Engine monitor | Nearly essential for managing a turbo engine; retrofit if missing | $3,000–$8,000 installed |
Our $8-per-hour turbo-system reserve builds $800 a year at 100 hours, enough for one significant turbo or exhaust job every year or two. Ask your mechanic for a current AD review. Turbocharged exhaust components, like the 210's landing gear and structure, have been the subject of ADs on some serials, and recurring inspections add labor to the annual.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What does P210 pressurization cost to maintain?
The P210 uses engine bleed air from the turbocharger to pressurize the cabin. AvWeb describes its differential as a modest 3.35 psi, so the cabin altitude climbs well above sea level at the airplane's typical cruise altitudes in the high teens and low flight levels. The system is simple by pressurized-airplane standards, but it adds items a T210 owner never budgets:
- Door and window seals. Seals that leak are the most common reason a P210 can't hold full differential.
- Outflow and safety valves and the pressure controller. These are inspected, cleaned or overhauled on condition.
- Windows. Crazed or damaged pressurized windows are expensive to replace.
- A pressurized fuselage. Leak checks and structural inspection take longer at annual, which is why our P210 annual assumption is $1,300 higher than the T210's.
The $6-per-hour pressurization reserve ($600 a year at 100 hours) is an assumption. A P210 that won't hold pressure at the pre-buy may need far more, so test it in flight and note the differential and cabin altitude at cruise. Some P210s have been converted to turbine power, which takes them out of piston financing and changes every line of this budget.
What does oxygen cost in a T210 or P210?
The rules come from 14 CFR 91.211. Required crew must use oxygen for any portion of flight over 30 minutes at cabin altitudes above 12,500 feet up to 14,000 feet, and continuously above 14,000 feet. Every occupant must be provided oxygen above 15,000 feet. For an unpressurized T210 in the flight levels, a reliable system for everyone is required. A P210 pilot also needs a plan if pressurization fails. Budget for:
- Refills at the FBO or shop. Prices vary widely by airport.
- Cylinder hydrostatic testing on a cycle that depends on the cylinder type, plus eventual cylinder life limits on some composite bottles.
- Cannulas, masks, regulators and a pulse oximeter, including a mask (not a cannula) for flight above FL180.
- A portable system ($1,000–$2,500 as a planning range) if the built-in system is inoperative or you want redundancy.
We budget $450 a year for the T210 and $350 for the P210 as assumptions. Both assume a working built-in system. Repairing or replacing a built-in oxygen system is a separate, larger job.
How much is insurance on a T210 or P210?
Our $4,300 (T210N) and $5,200 (P210N) figures are labeled assumptions for experienced, instrument-rated owners with time in type. BWI's 2026 published figures cover the Cessna 172 and Cirrus, not the 210: a privately owned 172 runs $1,200–$2,500 and an experienced-pilot SR22 $3,500–$7,500. Turbo, pressurization, retractable gear and six seats all push underwriters toward the upper end of the single-engine range. Expect questions about high-altitude experience, and expect initial dual and recurrent training requirements for pilots new to the type. BWI describes the 2026 market for experienced piston owners as "generally stable," so shopping several quotes through a broker still pays.
What will the loan payment be?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10% (AOPA Aviation Finance quotes 6.99–9.99%). Payments on the P210N example loan:
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $2,319/mo | $2,397/mo | $2,477/mo | $2,585/mo |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,795/mo | $1,880/mo | $1,967/mo | $2,086/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,549/mo | $1,640/mo | $1,733/mo | $1,862/mo |
Loan amount $199,750. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Lenders underwrite the airplane as well as the borrower. On turbo and pressurized 210s, expect questions about engine time, turbo and exhaust history, and pressurization squawks. Clean, complete logbooks help. See aircraft loan requirements and how maintenance records affect approval.
How this page differs from related guides
This page is the annual budget for turbocharged and pressurized 210s. For normally aspirated airplanes and the gear-maintenance basics, see the normally aspirated 210 cost page. For specs, typical prices and generated payment examples, see the Cessna 210 Centurion model page. For the buying decision (variants, inspection points, first-owner advice), read the Cessna 210 buyer's guide.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a turbocharged Cessna T210 cost to own per year?
Under this page's assumptions, a T210N flown 100 hours a year costs about $39,021 to operate ($390 per hour) before financing, and about $56,187 with a $174,250 loan at 7.75% over 20 years. Turbo engines carry a larger overhaul reserve and shorter TBOs than the normally aspirated IO-520.
Is a P210 much more expensive to own than a T210?
In our example, the P210N costs about $3,912 more per year at 100 hours before financing. The extra comes from insurance, a longer annual, pressurization upkeep and slightly higher fuel burn. The pressurization system (door seal, outflow and safety valves, controller) is the main P210-only line.
When do I need oxygen in a T210?
Under 14 CFR 91.211, required crew must use oxygen for flight time over 30 minutes at cabin altitudes above 12,500 feet up to 14,000 feet, and at all times above 14,000 feet. Every occupant must be provided oxygen above 15,000 feet. An unpressurized T210 flying the flight levels needs a working system for everyone aboard.
What is the TBO of the TSIO-520 in a T210 or P210?
It depends on the dash number and serial number. Continental’s SIL98-9 lists recommended TBOs from about 1,400 to 1,800 hours across TSIO-520 variants, plus a 12-year calendar recommendation. Confirm the exact figure for the engine on the data plate before setting a reserve, and budget for turbocharger and exhaust work between overhauls.
How much is insurance on a P210?
Our budget assumes about $5,200 a year for an experienced, instrument-rated owner. That is an assumption, not a quote. Underwriters look at turbo and pressurized experience, retractable time, time in type and training. Pilots new to high-altitude operations usually need initial dual instruction and pay more at first. Get broker quotes before making an offer.
Can I finance a T210 or P210 for 20 years?
Often, yes. AOPA Aviation Finance lists terms up to 20 years for single-engine loans of $75,000 or more, with at least 15% down on post-1960 aircraft. Lenders look closely at engine time, turbo and pressurization maintenance records, and damage history. As of September 2026, quoted piston rates generally run about 7% to 10%.