Legacy Cessna U206/TU206 Cost of Ownership (1964–1986): Utility, Float and Backcountry Budget
This page is the annual budget for the legacy Cessna 206, built from 1964 until production paused in 1986. It covers the normally aspirated U206 (Super Skywagon, then Stationair from 1970) and the turbocharged TU206, with Continental IO-520 and TSIO-520 engines. If you're pricing a 1998-or-later 206H or T206H with a Lycoming engine, use the 206H/T206H Stationair cost page.
Which 206s does this budget cover?
| Models | Years | Engine | Budget note |
|---|---|---|---|
| U206–U206A | 1964–1966 | Continental IO-520-A, 285 hp | Earliest utility 206s; marketed as the Super Skywagon |
| U206B–U206G | 1967–1986 | Continental IO-520-F, 300 hp | Named Stationair from 1970; the U206F/G are the most common legacy 206s |
| TU206 series | 1965–1986 | Continental TSIO-520, about 285–310 hp | Turbocharged; higher reserve and fuel burn |
| P206 / TP206 | 1965–1970 | Continental IO-520-A / TSIO-520 | Super Skylane; conventional doors instead of the utility cargo doors |
Model years and engines per the Cessna 206 production history. The Stationair name, a contraction of "Station Wagon of the Air," dates from 1970.
How much does a legacy U206 cost per year?
The worked example is a U206G on wheels bought for $230,000, with 15% down ($34,500) and $195,500 financed at 7.75% over 20 years. The price is an assumption. Legacy 206 asking prices in 2025–2026 listings vary widely with engine time, modifications (STOL kits, gross-weight increases, cargo pods), float installations and utility history. Verify the specific airplane with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook, and have floats appraised separately.
| Cost line | 50 h/yr | 100 h/yr | 200 h/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hangar (assumption: $450/mo) | $5,400 | $5,400 | $5,400 |
| Insurance, hull + liability, private use (assumption) | $3,000 | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Annual inspection (assumption) | $4,500 | $4,500 | $4,500 |
| Charts/data, subscriptions, supplies (assumption) | $900 | $900 | $900 |
| Fuel: 16 gph × $7.24 ($115.84/h) | $5,792 | $11,584 | $23,168 |
| Oil (assumption, $4.00/h) | $200 | $400 | $800 |
| IO-520-F reserve ($48,000 ÷ 1,700 h = $28.24/h) | $1,412 | $2,824 | $5,647 |
| Unscheduled maintenance, prop, avionics (assumption, $25.00/h) | $1,250 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Operating cost before financing | $22,454 | $31,108 | $48,415 |
| Per flight hour, before financing | $449 | $311 | $242 |
| Loan payments ($1,605/mo × 12) | $19,259 | $19,259 | $19,259 |
| Total with loan | $41,713 | $50,367 | $67,675 |
| Per flight hour, with loan | $834 | $504 | $338 |
How do floats and backcountry flying change the 206 budget?
The same airplane costs very different amounts depending on where it lands. The table holds the airframe, loan and 100 hours constant and adds labeled assumptions for each mission. Cost per nautical mile and cost for a 150 nm trip use all-in costs (including the loan) at assumed cruise speeds.
| Mission | What's added | Annual total | Per hour | Cruise (assumed) | Per nm | 150 nm trip |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheels, paved runways | Baseline budget above | $50,367 | $504 | 140 KTAS | $3.60 | $540 |
| Backcountry: gravel/grass, larger tires | Tires, brakes, gear, prop dressing, belly skins | $51,867 | $519 | 130 KTAS | $3.99 | $598 |
| Straight floats, seasonal | Seaplane insurance, two float/wheel swaps, corrosion control, float upkeep | $57,067 | $571 | 115 KTAS | $4.96 | $744 |
Float operations
A floatplane needs a seaplane class rating, float-specific insurance and a maintenance program that treats corrosion as an ongoing job, especially in salt water. Our float assumptions add $5,500 a year in fixed costs (seaplane coverage, two seasonal float/wheel changes, and a corrosion-control wash and treatment plan) and $12 an hour for float upkeep: pumping out compartments, seals, bottom skins, water rudders and rigging. Amphibious floats cost more to buy and maintain than straight floats, and they add their own gear system. Float fittings and the surrounding structure deserve a close look on any pre-buy, whether or not floats are on the airplane today.
Backcountry and gravel strips
Rough strips wear tires, brakes and gear attach points faster, and gravel chews up propeller leading edges and belly skins. The backcountry assumption adds $12 an hour and a small insurance bump. Popular 206 modifications, such as STOL kits, larger tires, gross-weight increases and cargo pods, have their own installed costs and change resale value. Confirm that each modification has its STC paperwork and a weight-and-balance update in the records.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
What are the IO-520 and TSIO-520 reserves on a legacy 206?
Continental's TBO letter (SIL98-9) lists 1,700 hours for the IO-520-F on older serial numbers (more for later serials), and figures from about 1,400 to 1,800 hours across TSIO-520 variants, all with a 12-year calendar recommendation. Confirm the figure for the engine on your data plate. Overhaul figures below are all-in planning assumptions, not quotes.
| Engine | Fuel burn | Fuel / h | Overhaul ÷ TBO | Reserve / h | Turbo system / h | Subtotal / h |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U206 (IO-520-F, 300 hp) | 16 gph | $115.84 | $48,000 ÷ 1,700 h | $28.24 | $0.00 | $144.08 |
| TU206 (TSIO-520, 285–310 hp) | 18 gph | $130.32 | $64,000 ÷ 1,600 h | $40.00 | $8.00 | $178.32 |
The turbo pays off for high-altitude strips and hot days at gross weight, where the normally aspirated engine loses power. For sea-level float work, it's mostly extra cost. At 100 hours the turbo lines above add about $3,424 a year. Background: SMOH and TBO explained and engine overhaul financing.
What do utility-worn 206s need at the pre-buy?
Many legacy 206s have spent years hauling cargo, people and gear. That's what the airplane is for, but hard use shows up in the budget. Beyond a standard pre-buy inspection, look at:
- The cargo doors: hinges, latches, seals and the surrounding structure.
- Gear attach points and the engine mount, especially after gravel, tundra or heavy-gross operations.
- Corrosion in the belly, tailcone and float fittings, above all on airplanes that have flown floats in salt water.
- Airframe total time and history. Utility and charter airplanes can carry very high hours. AOPA has noted its lenders restrict airframe time to under 10,000 hours.
- STC paperwork for every modification, plus current weight and balance.
For a deeper look at older airframes, see pre-purchase inspection for older aircraft and reading aircraft logbooks.
How much is insurance on a legacy 206?
Our $3,000 figure is a labeled assumption for private use by an experienced owner with a hull near $230,000. BWI's 2026 published figures cover the Cessna 172 ($1,200–$2,500 for private owners), not the 206, so get a quote. The biggest multipliers for a 206 are floats (seaplane experience matters), off-airport operations and any commercial use. Flying for hire is a different policy entirely, and an owner who quietly flies for compensation on a private policy risks losing coverage when it's needed. See insurance requirements.
What will the loan payment be on a legacy 206?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10% (AOPA Aviation Finance quotes 6.99–9.99%). Payments on the $195,500 example loan:
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $2,270/mo | $2,346/mo | $2,424/mo | $2,530/mo |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,757/mo | $1,840/mo | $1,925/mo | $2,041/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,516/mo | $1,605/mo | $1,697/mo | $1,822/mo |
Loan amount $195,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
If the 206 will earn money through charter, aerial work or a lodge operation, tell the lender up front. Commercial use affects the lender's underwriting, insurance requirements and taxes: aircraft used in common or contract carriage fall in the 7-year MACRS class rather than the 5-year class for Part 91 business use (NBAA). Confirm with a CPA. See also LLC ownership structures and aircraft loan requirements.
How this page differs from related guides
This page is the annual budget for 1964–1986 U206/TU206 airplanes. For the 1998-and-later Lycoming airplanes, see the 206H/T206H Stationair cost page. For specs, typical prices and generated payment examples, see the Cessna 206 Stationair model page. The Cessna 206 buyer's guide covers the buying decision, and the 182-to-206 upgrade guide covers the transition, insurance and financing the step up. Want tailwheel utility instead? See the Cessna 185 Skywagon cost page.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a legacy Cessna 206 cost per year to own?
Under this page's assumptions, a U206G on wheels flown 100 hours a year costs about $31,108 to operate ($311 per hour) before financing. With $195,500 financed at 7.75% over 20 years, add $1,605 a month for about $50,367 a year. Floats and rough-strip flying add to that.
How much more does a 206 on floats cost to operate?
In our assumptions, seasonal straight floats add about $6,700 a year at 100 hours: seaplane insurance, two float/wheel changes, corrosion control and float upkeep. The airplane is also slower on floats, so cost per nautical mile rises from about $3.60 to $4.96. Get float-specific insurance and shop quotes.
What engine does an older Cessna 206 have?
Normally aspirated U206s used the Continental IO-520 (285 hp on the earliest models, then the 300 hp IO-520-F). Turbocharged TU206s used Continental TSIO-520 variants of roughly 285–310 hp. Continental’s SIL98-9 lists 1,700 hours for the IO-520-F on older serial numbers; turbo TBOs vary by dash number, so check the data plate.
Is a turbocharged TU206 worth the extra cost?
Only if you use the turbo. On our assumptions, the TU206's extra fuel, larger overhaul reserve and turbo-system upkeep add about $3,424 a year at 100 hours. That pays off for high-elevation strips and hot days at gross weight. For sea-level float or cargo work, the normally aspirated U206 is usually the better value.
Will lenders finance a 206 used for commercial or utility work?
Many will, but they underwrite the use as well as the airplane. Flying for hire changes insurance requirements, may shorten terms, and moves tax depreciation from the 5-year to the 7-year MACRS class. Very high airframe times can also be a problem: AOPA has noted its lenders restrict airframe time to under 10,000 hours. Disclose the intended use up front.
What down payment does a 206 loan need?
AOPA Aviation Finance lists a 15% minimum down payment for post-1960 single-engine aircraft and terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. As of September 2026, quoted piston rates generally run from about 7% to 10%. Utility history, floats and commercial use can lead a lender to ask for more down.