Maule M7 Cost of Ownership: Backcountry Taildragger Budget, Fabric Reserve and Loan Line
This is the annual budget for a Maule M-7, the steel-tube-and-fabric backcountry single built by Maule Air in Moultrie, Georgia. It is built around the 235 hp M-7-235, with the 180 hp MX-7-180 compared, and it is written for a private owner who will use short and unimproved strips.
Which M-7 are you budgeting for?
The M-7 family shares a steel-tube, fabric-covered fuselage with metal wings, fixed landing gear and big flaps for short-field work. Engine and gear choices change the budget:
| Variant | Engine | Gear | Budget notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| M-7-235 | Lycoming 540-series, 235 hp | Tailwheel | This page's budget basis; high-performance endorsement |
| M-7-260 | Lycoming IO-540, 260 hp | Tailwheel | More fuel and a larger engine reserve than the 235 |
| MT-7 / MXT-7 models | Varies by model | Tricycle | Tricycle gear can ease insurance for pilots without tailwheel time |
| MX-7-180 | Lycoming O-360, 180 hp | Tailwheel | Lower fuel burn and overhaul cost; no high-performance endorsement |
Prices are hedged. Asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings put 1990s MX-7-180s at roughly $115,000 to $150,000 and M-7-235Cs from around 2000 at roughly $220,000 to $265,000, with late, low-time or float-equipped airplanes above that. Asking prices are not sale prices, so check Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and ask for sold comparables. This page uses $240,000 as an illustration for an M-7-235. For choosing between variants and what to inspect, see the Maule M7 buyer's guide.
Maule M-7-235 annual budget at 50, 100 and 200 hours
Fixed costs
| Item | Per year | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance (hull + liability) | $3,000 | Assumption; experienced tailwheel pilot, high-performance single, about $240,000 hull |
| Hangar | $4,200 | Assumption ($350/month); protects the fabric-covered fuselage |
| Annual inspection (before squawks) | $2,500 | Assumption; shop that knows tube-and-fabric airframes |
| Subscriptions, databases, misc. | $800 | EFB, charts, small parts |
| Total fixed | $10,500 |
Hourly operating costs
| Item | Per flight hour | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | $86.88 | 12 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL |
| Oil and filters | $3.00 | Six-cylinder oil changes and top-ups |
| Engine reserve | $22.50 | Assumed $45,000 overhaul ÷ 2,000 hr |
| Propeller reserve | $4.00 | Constant-speed prop; backcountry nicks and dressing |
| Fabric and tube reserve | $5.00 | Saving toward an eventual fuselage recover |
| Unscheduled maintenance reserve | $20.00 | Tires, brakes, tailwheel, gear, magnetos, avionics |
| Total hourly | $141.38 |
Total by utilization
| Hours / yr | Operating cost | Per hour | With loan | Per hour with loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $17,569 | $351 | $37,666 | $753 |
| 100 | $24,638 | $246 | $44,735 | $447 |
| 200 | $38,776 | $194 | $58,873 | $294 |
Every line is an assumption; replace it with local quotes. The engine reserve assumes a $45,000 overhaul spread over a 2,000-hour interval; Lycoming publishes TBOs by engine model in Service Instruction 1009, so confirm the figure for the installed engine. See understanding SMOH and TBO.
What backcountry flying and fabric add to the budget
- Fabric recover. The fuselage fabric eventually fails strength testing and needs recovering, a large one-time bill. The $5 per hour reserve spreads it; ask for the date and method of the last cover and have the fabric tested on the pre-buy.
- Tube corrosion. Moisture collects low in steel-tube fuselages. Inspect the lower longerons and the tail area, particularly on airplanes kept outside or flown on floats.
- Gear, tires and brakes. Rough strips wear the tailwheel, main gear and brakes, and oversize tires cost more to replace. The unscheduled reserve is set higher than for a paved-runway airplane.
- Propeller. Gravel strips nick props, and dressing or overhaul comes sooner than on a paved-runway airplane.
- Floats. Float-equipped Maules add float maintenance, seaplane-rating requirements and a different insurance profile.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
M-7-235 vs MX-7-180: what the engine choice costs
On our assumptions, the MX-7-180 burns about 9.5 gph against 12 gph for the 235, with a smaller engine to overhaul. That puts its hourly operating cost near $115 versus $141, a difference of about $2,660 per 100 hours before any difference in insurance or purchase price. The 235 buys climb, payload and short-field margin at high density altitude, so the right choice depends on where you fly and how heavy you load. The 180 hp airplane also avoids the high-performance endorsement.
Insurance for a Maule
We budget $3,000 a year as an assumption for an experienced tailwheel pilot. There is no Maule-specific benchmark in our verified sources. Premiums depend on tailwheel time, time in type, hull value and whether you operate on floats or unimproved strips. For reference, BWI's 2026 figures for a privately owned Cessna 172 with an $80,000–$150,000 hull and a 250+ hour pilot run $1,200–$2,500 a year; a tailwheel, high-performance airplane with a larger hull typically costs more. See insurance requirements.
Sport pilots and the Maule under MOSAIC
Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes with a VS1 of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum certificated takeoff weight, with up to four seats and one passenger and no weight limit. A given Maule may qualify on stall speed, but seating capacity also counts, so check both the POH and the type certificate data. See the MOSAIC light sport financing guide.
Where does the loan payment fit?
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. AOPA's guidelines call for at least 15% down on post-1960 singles and allow 20-year terms on loans of $75,000 or more. At $240,000 with 15% down, the $204,000 loan costs $1,675 a month over 20 years at 7.75%, or $1,920 over 15 years.
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $1,832/mo | $1,920/mo | $2,191/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,580/mo | $1,675/mo | $1,967/mo |
Loan amount $204,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Lenders will want a pre-buy that covers the fabric and tubing and proof that you can insure the airplane. See aircraft loan requirements.
How this page differs from related pages
This page is the Maule M-7's annual budget. The buying decision is in the Maule M7 buyer's guide. For other backcountry budgets, compare the Piper Super Cub, Cessna 185 Skywagon and Kitfox. Other aircraft are on the cost of ownership hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Maule M7 cost to own per year?
On this page's planning assumptions, a Maule M-7-235 flown 100 hours a year costs about $24,638 to operate before financing, or $246 per hour. A loan on a $240,000 example (15% down, 7.75%, 20 years) adds about $20,097 a year. Hangar, insurance and backcountry wear are the lines most likely to differ for you.
How much fuel does a Maule M7 burn?
We plan on 12 gallons per hour for the 235 hp Lycoming 540-series engine, about $87 per hour at $7.24 a gallon for 100LL (AirNav national average, September 2026). The 180 hp MX-7-180 burns less; we plan on 9.5 gph. Slow-flight, short-field work and big tires all push real-world burn around.
Does a Maule M7 need a complex endorsement?
No. Maules have fixed landing gear, so they are not complex airplanes even with a constant-speed propeller. The 235 hp and 260 hp models do need a high-performance endorsement because they exceed 200 hp, and tailwheel models need a tailwheel endorsement. Float-equipped Maules also require a seaplane rating. Insurers usually add their own tailwheel-time minimums.
Why does this budget include a fabric reserve?
The Maule's fuselage is steel tube covered in fabric. Fabric eventually fails strength tests and needs recovering, and the tubing underneath needs corrosion checks, particularly low in the fuselage and near the tail. Setting aside $5 per hour spreads that future bill. A pre-buy should include fabric testing and a look at the lower tubes.
Can a sport pilot fly a Maule?
Possibly, but check two things. Since October 22, 2025, sport pilots may fly airplanes with a clean stall speed (VS1) of 59 knots CAS or less at maximum certificated takeoff weight and no more than four seats. Maules seat four or five depending on the model, so check both the POH stall data and the type certificate seating before assuming a given airplane qualifies.
What is the monthly payment on a Maule M7 loan?
At a $240,000 example price with 15% down, the $204,000 loan costs about $1,580 a month at 6.99%, $1,675 at 7.75% and $1,967 at 9.99% over 20 years. As of September 2026, piston loan rates generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%.