Van's RV-10 Cost of Ownership: Four-Seat Homebuilt Budget, Inspections and E-AB Loan Line
This is the annual budget for a completed, flying Van's RV-10, the four-seat, aluminum experimental amateur-built (E-AB) airplane. It covers fixed and hourly costs, the inspection rules for a buyer who did not build it, insurance and the E-AB loan. Building one is a different budget, covered in the financing links below.
What are you budgeting for?
The RV-10 is a four-seat, low-wing kit airplane built mainly of aluminum, with fixed tricycle gear, a constant-speed propeller and, in most builds, a 260 hp Lycoming IO-540 or an experimental equivalent. Van's flew the prototype in 2003, and kits have been sold since. Its 260 hp engine means a high-performance endorsement. Because each airplane is individually built, panels, engines and interiors vary widely, and so do costs.
Prices are hedged. Completed RV-10s in 2025–2026 listings commonly ask from the low $200,000s to well above $300,000, depending on the engine, the panel and the build quality. We could not verify sold data, so ask for comparables and use an appraiser who knows RVs. This page uses $275,000 as an illustration. Van's publishes current kit prices on its website; confirm them before comparing building with buying. For choosing and inspecting a finished RV-10, see the Van's RV-10 buyer's guide.
RV-10 annual budget at 50, 100 and 200 hours
Fixed costs
| Item | Per year | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance (hull + liability) | $3,500 | Assumption; four-seat, high-performance E-AB, about $275,000 hull |
| Hangar | $4,800 | Assumption ($400/month) |
| Annual condition inspection | $1,500 | Assumption; A&P labor if you are not the builder |
| Avionics databases, subscriptions, misc. | $1,200 | Experimental glass-panel updates and data, EFB, small parts |
| Total fixed | $11,000 |
Hourly operating costs
| Item | Per flight hour | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | $90.50 | 12.5 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL |
| Oil and filters | $3.00 | Six-cylinder oil changes and top-ups |
| Engine reserve | $25.00 | Assumed $50,000 overhaul ÷ 2,000 hr |
| Propeller reserve | $4.00 | Constant-speed prop overhaul spread over its interval |
| Unscheduled maintenance reserve | $15.00 | Brakes, tires, door seals and latches, avionics, magnetos |
| Total hourly | $137.50 |
Total by utilization
| Hours / yr | Operating cost | Per hour | With loan | Per hour with loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $17,875 | $358 | $42,770 | $855 |
| 100 | $24,750 | $248 | $49,645 | $496 |
| 200 | $38,500 | $193 | $63,395 | $317 |
Every line is an assumption; replace it with your own quotes. On an experimental engine the TBO is advisory rather than mandatory, but lenders, insurers and buyers still price engine time against it. See understanding SMOH and TBO.
Inspections and maintenance on a homebuilt you didn't build
- Maintenance. Owners may perform maintenance and modifications on an E-AB within its operating limitations, which saves labor if you have the skills and the tools.
- Annual condition inspection. It must be done by the holder of that airplane's repairman certificate or by an A&P mechanic; an Inspection Authorization is not required.
- The repairman certificate does not transfer. Under 14 CFR 65.104 it is issued only to the primary builder. As a buyer, budget for an A&P condition inspection every 12 months; that is the $1,500 line above.
- Documentation. Keep a clear record of every change to the airplane. Appraisers, insurers and the next buyer will read it.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
Fuel: the biggest hourly line
At 12.5 gph and the AirNav national average of $7.24 a gallon (September 2026), fuel costs $91 per hour, or $9,050 over 100 hours. Regional averages from $6.76 to $7.88 put the same 100 hours between $8,450 and $9,850. Many RV-10 owners fly lean of peak with a good engine monitor; at an assumed 11 gph the saving is about $1,086 per 100 hours. The unleaded transition is covered in what the unleaded transition means for owners.
Insurance for an RV-10
We budget $3,500 a year as an assumption. There is no RV-10 benchmark in our verified sources. Premiums for a four-seat, high-performance experimental depend on the build quality, total time, your time in type and your high-performance and complex-airplane experience, and some insurers ask for transition training in type. Quote your own profile before you commit, and see insurance requirements.
How lenders look at an RV-10 loan
As of September 2026, FLYING Finance lists starting rates of 7.78% for experimental/kit aircraft, compared with 7.01% for certified pistons. Lenders that finance E-AB aircraft generally want the airplane finished and out of Phase I, a current condition inspection, the builder's records, an appraisal from someone who knows the design, and proof that it is insurable. Plan on at least 20% down. At $275,000:
- 7.78% over 15 years: $2,075 a month
- 7.78% over 20 years, where offered: $1,810 a month
- 9.99% over 15 years: $2,363 a month
- For comparison, a certified airplane at 7.01% over 15 years: $1,979 a month
| Term | 7.78% APR | 8.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $2,075/mo | $2,199/mo | $2,363/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $1,810/mo | $1,944/mo | $2,122/mo |
Loan amount $220,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
The appraisal is where RV-10 deals most often need more cash. If a $275,000 airplane appraises at $255,000 and the lender advances 80% of the lower value, your cash requirement rises from $55,000 to $71,000. For the underwriting details, see financing experimental aircraft; for a build in progress, see how to finance a kit plane build.
How this page differs from related pages
This page is the RV-10's annual budget. The buying decision is in the Van's RV-10 buyer's guide, and the general case for homebuilts is in buying an experimental aircraft. For certified four-seat comparisons, see the Piper Archer and Cirrus SR20 budgets; for a two-seat homebuilt, see the Kitfox. Other aircraft are on the cost of ownership hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Van's RV-10 cost to own per year?
On this page's planning assumptions, a completed RV-10 flown 100 hours a year costs about $24,750 to operate before financing, or $248 per hour. A loan on a $275,000 example (20% down, 7.78%, 15 years) adds about $24,895 a year. Insurance and the engine reserve are the lines most likely to differ for you.
How much fuel does an RV-10 burn?
We plan on 12.5 gallons per hour for a 260 hp IO-540, about $91 per hour at $7.24 a gallon for 100LL (AirNav national average, September 2026). Owners who run lean of peak often burn less; at an assumed 11 gph, 100 hours would cost $1,086 less. Use your own engine monitor data once you fly the airplane.
Can I maintain an RV-10 I did not build?
You can perform maintenance on an experimental amateur-built aircraft, but the annual condition inspection must be done by the holder of that airplane's repairman certificate or by an A&P mechanic. The repairman certificate is issued only to the primary builder and does not transfer, so a buyer who did not build the RV-10 should budget for an A&P condition inspection every 12 months.
What does it cost to finance an RV-10?
As of September 2026, FLYING Finance lists experimental/kit starting rates of 7.78%, versus 7.01% for certified pistons. Lenders that participate commonly want 20% or more down and a finished airplane out of Phase I. On a $275,000 example, the $220,000 loan is about $2,075 a month over 15 years at 7.78%, or $1,810 over 20 years where offered.
Why might an RV-10 appraise below its build cost?
Buyers and appraisers pay for a finished, documented airplane, not for builder hours or every receipt, and they rely on sold prices for RV-10s with a similar engine and panel. Lenders lend on the lower of price or appraised value. If a $275,000 RV-10 appraises at $255,000 and the lender advances 80%, you need $71,000 in cash rather than $55,000.
Is insurance on an RV-10 expensive?
It can be more than many buyers expect. The RV-10 is a four-seat, 260 hp experimental, and premiums depend on the build quality, total time, your time in type and your high-performance experience. We budget $3,500 a year as an assumption, but there is no RV-10 benchmark in our verified sources. Get a quote with your logbook totals before you make an offer.