De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver Cost of Ownership: Radial-Engine Budget, Floats and Financing
This is the annual budget for a privately owned piston DHC-2 Beaver: what the R-985 radial costs to feed and overhaul, what floats and storage add, and where the loan payment fits for an airframe that is almost certainly more than 60 years old. Turbine Beavers are a different budget and are only summarized here.
What are you budgeting for?
The DHC-2 Beaver first flew in 1947, and de Havilland Canada built it until 1967. Many U.S.-registered Beavers are former military L-20 (later U-6A) airframes. The piston version uses a 450 hp Pratt & Whitney R-985 Wasp Junior radial driving a constant-speed propeller, and the airplane seats the pilot plus up to six passengers. It is flown on wheels, skis, straight floats and amphibious floats, and each configuration changes weight, insurance and storage.
Beaver values vary more than those of almost any other piston airplane. Asking prices for piston Beavers in 2025–2026 listings commonly run from the mid-$300,000s for tired airplanes to well above $700,000 for fresh rebuilds on amphibious floats, and turbine conversions sell for considerably more. We could not verify model-specific price data, so treat those figures as a rough guide and verify with Vref, Aircraft Bluebook and an appraiser who knows the type. This page uses $450,000 as an illustration.
Beaver annual budget at 50, 100 and 200 hours
Fixed costs
| Item | Per year | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance (hull + liability) | $9,000 | Assumption for private use by a pilot with substantial tailwheel/float time; not a quote |
| Hangar, dock or float storage | $6,000 | Assumption; large hangars and seaplane bases vary widely |
| Annual inspection (before squawks) | $6,000 | Assumption; radial and 1950s airframe, type-experienced shop |
| Subscriptions, databases, misc. | $1,500 | EFB, charts, small parts, registration |
| Total fixed | $22,500 |
Hourly operating costs
| Item | Per flight hour | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | $159.28 | 22 gph × $7.24/gal 100LL |
| Oil (consumption and changes) | $15.00 | Assumption; radials use far more oil than flat engines |
| Engine reserve | $54.17 | Assumed $65,000 overhaul ÷ 1,200 hr planning interval |
| Propeller reserve | $6.00 | Constant-speed propeller overhaul spread over its interval |
| Unscheduled maintenance reserve | $60.00 | Corrosion, cylinders, magnetos, gear or float fittings, cables |
| Total hourly | $294.45 |
Total by utilization
| Hours / yr | Operating cost | Per hour | With loan | Per hour with loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $37,222 | $744 | $72,687 | $1,454 |
| 100 | $51,945 | $519 | $87,410 | $874 |
| 200 | $81,389 | $407 | $116,854 | $584 |
Every line is an assumption; replace each with local quotes before you buy. Two lines deserve the most scrutiny. The engine reserve assumes a $65,000 overhaul spread over a 1,200-hour planning interval; if your shop quotes $90,000, the reserve rises from $54 to $75 per hour. And the unscheduled line is deliberately heavy, because a 1950s airframe that works on floats or rough strips finds new ways to need repairs.
The R-985 radial: fuel, oil and overhaul planning
Fuel is the largest hourly line. At 22 gph and the AirNav national average of $7.24 a gallon (September 2026), the Beaver burns $159 of 100LL an hour, or $15,928 over 100 hours. Regional prices matter more here than on a small single: at the New England average of $7.88 the same flying costs $17,336, and at the Alaska average of $10.56 it costs $23,232.
Radials differ from flat engines in ways that show up in the budget:
- Oil is a running cost. A healthy radial consumes oil every hour, and oil analysis and frequent screen checks are part of normal operation. Budget it per hour.
- Overhaul depends on the shop. Fewer shops overhaul radials than flat Lycomings and Continentals. Intervals, parts availability and quotes vary, so get a written recommendation for your engine's history and use. See understanding SMOH and TBO.
- Cylinders and accessories. Individual cylinder work, magnetos, the carburetor and the starter can come due between overhauls. The unscheduled reserve covers them.
- Operating technique. Pre-oiling, careful warm-up and cooling management on floats all affect engine life, which is why insurers and sellers care about who has been flying the airplane.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
Floats, storage and configuration costs
A Beaver on floats is a different ownership budget from one on wheels. Amphibious floats add weight and cost, need their own inspections and repairs, and saltwater operation brings corrosion work that freshwater and land operation do not. Storage can mean a large hangar, a dock, a haul-out ramp or a seasonal arrangement, and the price of each varies widely by region. If you plan to switch between wheels, skis and floats, budget the labor for each changeover and the inspections that follow.
| Configuration | Budget effect | What to ask for |
|---|---|---|
| Wheels | Lowest storage and maintenance cost | Hangar quote; tailwheel insurance minimums |
| Straight floats | Float maintenance, dock or ramp fees, seaplane insurance | Float log history, freshwater vs saltwater use |
| Amphibious floats | Highest hull value, extra gear system to inspect | Amphibian gear maintenance records; insurer's water-landing requirements |
| Seasonal floats and skis | Changeover labor and inspections each season | Shop quote for each changeover |
Insurance for a privately flown Beaver
We budget $9,000 a year as an assumption for private use by a pilot with substantial tailwheel and float experience. There is no published Beaver premium benchmark in our verified sources, and premiums depend heavily on the hull value, the configuration and the pilot's time in type. Commercial use, such as leasing the airplane to a lodge or charter operator, moves the policy into a different market. For how insurance works on a financed airplane, see insuring a financed aircraft and insurance requirements.
How lenders look at a Beaver loan
As of September 2026, piston aircraft loan rates quoted by major aviation lenders generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers and run to roughly 10%. AOPA reports that its lenders have no age restriction on piston singles, but aircraft built before 1960 may need a larger down payment or a shorter term, and it sets the minimum at 20% for those airplanes. At $450,000 with 20% down, the $360,000 loan is well above the $75,000 threshold for 20-year terms on singles:
- 6.99% over 20 years: $2,789 a month
- 7.75% over 20 years: $2,955 a month
- 7.75% over 15 years: $3,389 a month
- 9.99% over 20 years: $3,472 a month
| Term | 6.99% APR | 7.75% APR | 9.99% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $3,234/mo | $3,389/mo | $3,866/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $2,789/mo | $2,955/mo | $3,472/mo |
Loan amount $360,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Expect extra underwriting questions on a Beaver: an appraisal from someone who knows the type, a clear account of any rebuild and the major repairs in the logs, and proof that you can insure it. For the file itself, see aircraft loan requirements and how age and condition affect financing.
How this page differs from related pages
This page is the Beaver's annual budget. For other backcountry airplanes, compare the Cessna 185 Skywagon, Maule M7 and Piper Super Cub budgets. For inspection priorities on an older airplane, see the pre-purchase inspection guide for older aircraft. Terms are defined in the aircraft financing glossary, and other aircraft are on the cost of ownership hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a De Havilland Beaver cost to own per year?
On this page's planning assumptions, a piston DHC-2 flown 100 hours a year costs about $51,945 to operate before financing, or $519 per hour. A loan on a $450,000 example (20% down, 7.75%, 20 years) adds about $35,465 a year. Insurance, storage and the engine reserve can each move the total by thousands.
How much fuel and oil does a piston Beaver burn?
We plan on 22 gallons per hour of 100LL for the Pratt & Whitney R-985, about $159 per hour at $7.24 a gallon (AirNav national average, September 2026). In Alaska, where AirNav's average is $10.56, the same burn costs $232 per hour. Radials also consume oil steadily, so budget oil as an hourly cost, not just at changes.
What engine does the Beaver have and when is an overhaul due?
Piston Beavers use the 450 hp Pratt & Whitney R-985 Wasp Junior nine-cylinder radial. Overhaul intervals and costs depend on the shop, the engine's history and how it is operated, so get a written recommendation and quote from a radial shop. This page assumes a planning interval of 1,200 hours; treat that as a budgeting figure, not a published limit.
Can you get a loan on a 1950s Beaver?
Often, yes. AOPA's lenders report no age restriction on piston singles, but aircraft built before 1960 may need 20% down or a shorter term. On a $450,000 example with 20% down, the $360,000 loan costs about $2,955 a month over 20 years at 7.75%, or $3,389 over 15 years. Expect the lender to want an appraiser who knows the type.
Are turbine Beavers covered by this budget?
No. De Havilland built a small number of PT6-powered DHC-2 Mk III Turbo Beavers, and turbine conversions of piston airframes exist. They burn Jet-A, carry very different engine reserves and sell for far more than piston Beavers. Budget and finance a turbine Beaver separately, with quotes from a turbine shop and a lender that handles turboprops.
What certificates do I need to fly my own Beaver?
For private flying, a private pilot certificate with tailwheel and high-performance endorsements (the R-985 makes 450 hp), plus a seaplane rating if it is on floats. A commercial certificate is needed only if you fly for compensation. The Beaver seats more than four, so it is not an airplane a sport pilot may fly. Insurers usually set their own tailwheel and float-time minimums.