Cessna 206 Stationair Buyer's Guide: Legacy U206 vs 206H, Utility History and Financing
For pilots who need six seats and real hauling capacity from a fixed-gear single, whether that means family trips, backcountry strips, floats or cargo.
The Cessna 206 has been built since 1964 and carries the Stationair name, short for "Station Wagon of the Air," from 1970. It is a big-engine, fixed-gear, high-wing six-seater, and on the utility versions the double cargo doors are its signature. The same capabilities that make it valuable mean many used 206s have worked hard. Buying well comes down to generation, engine and use history.
Who the 206 suits, and who should buy something else
The 206 earns its costs when you use its load. Families of five or six with modest bags, hunting and fishing trips to gravel strips, aerial photography through the removable cargo doors, and float flying are all 206 missions. It's a stable IFR platform too, and the high wing and big flaps make it forgiving on short fields.
- Mostly one or two people? A Cessna 182 flies the same kind of trip for less fuel, insurance and purchase price.
- Want speed? A Cessna 210 carries a similar load 20–30 knots faster, with retractable-gear costs. A 206 is a pickup truck, not a sports car.
- Want a tailwheel for the backcountry? The Cessna 185 Skywagon is the classic alternative.
- Want a low-wing six-seater? A Piper Cherokee Six costs less but lacks the high wing and cargo doors.
Moving up from a 182 is the most common path. The endorsement, insurance and cost change is covered in Cessna 182 to 206.
Which 206? Legacy vs new-production
| Generation | Years | Engine | What to know |
|---|---|---|---|
| U206 "Super Skywagon" and U206A–G (Stationair from 1970) | 1964–1986 | Continental IO-520, 285–300 hp; many with IO-550 STC conversions | The utility version with double cargo doors on the right side. This is where the value, and the hard-used airplanes, are. |
| P206 "Super Skylane" | From 1965 (ended by about 1970) | Continental IO-520 | Passenger version with conventional doors instead of cargo doors. Fewer were built; a niche choice. |
| TU206 and TP206 | From the mid-1960s | Continental TSIO-520, turbocharged | High-altitude and mountain performance, with turbo, exhaust and cylinder maintenance to match. |
| 206H Stationair | 1998 on | Lycoming IO-540-AC1A, 300 hp | Newer airframe after the 1986–1998 production gap; later ones have Garmin glass. |
| T206H Turbo Stationair | 1998 on | Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A, 310 hp | The most common new-production 206 on the used market; highest prices. Contact Textron Aviation for new-aircraft pricing. |
Sources: Wikipedia, Cessna 206; AvWeb Cessna 206 review. "Stationwagon" isn't a model name; the airplane is the Stationair.
Decision rule: if your budget is under roughly $350,000, you're buying a legacy airplane, so put the money into the best-documented engine and airframe rather than the newest year. If you need a warrantied-era airframe, glass cockpit and factory-supported systems, stretch to a 206H or T206H. Choose a turbo only if you fly high terrain or want to cruise above about 10,000 ft routinely.
What to inspect: the utility-airplane pre-buy
A 206 pre-buy is less about the gear and more about how the airplane has been used. Hire a shop that maintains working 206s, use the general pre-buy checklist as the base, and add:
- Use history first. Read the logs for floats, skydiving, charter, bush or cargo operations. Each has a signature: corrosion (floats), high cycles and door-off wear (skydiving), and gear, belly and prop damage (bush).
- Cargo doors and door posts. Check hinges, latches, seals and the flap interlock that keeps the forward cargo door and extended flaps from interfering. AvWeb reports cracking door posts.
- Tail. AvWeb reports tail corrosion, mostly from the foam-filled elevator. Inspect the elevator and horizontal stabilizer carefully, plus the tail cone and tie-down area.
- Firewall, engine mount and nose gear. The 206's heavy nose rewards careless landings with firewall damage. Check the mount for cracks and the nose strut for condition.
- Fuel system. Bladder cells on many older airplanes (there's an AD on them) and tank seepage on others; fuel selector condition.
- Seat rails. Compliance with Cessna's seat rail AD, AD 2011-10-09, which covers the 206.
- Engine. Confirm the model (IO-520, IO-550 conversion, TSIO-520, IO-540 or TIO-540) and compare SMOH with that engine's current published TBO. Get a borescope, compressions and oil analysis. Also check any crankshaft AD that applies by serial number. See SMOH vs TBO.
- STCs and weight. STOL kits, extended tanks, cargo pods, float fittings, big tires and the IO-550 conversion all need matching Form 337s. Recalculate the useful load with them installed.
- Aging-airframe inspection. Cessna's Supplemental Inspection Documents (SIDs) for older singles are a useful checklist even where they aren't mandatory. A legacy 206 with documented SID results is easier to value.
Older ADs cited for the legacy fleet include ones on the fuel selector and the induction air box. Have your mechanic run a full AD compliance review for the serial number. See how to read aircraft logbooks.
What 206s cost and how to finance one
AeroGurus showed a median asking price near $413,000 across 87 priced 206 listings in September 2026. That figure is dominated by 206H and T206H airplanes, which commonly ask from roughly $400,000 to $600,000 or more. Legacy U206 and TU206 listings commonly run from the mid-$100,000s into the $300,000s. These are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings; verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
All 206s are post-1960 singles, so AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down, and loans of $75,000 or more can run 20 years. Expect a closer look, and possibly a request for more down, if the airplane has commercial, float or skydiving history, or if you plan to lease it to an operator. As of September 2026, rates generally start around 7% for well-qualified borrowers (FLYING Finance lists 7.01% for certified pistons) and run to roughly 10%.
| Example | Price | Down | Loan | 15 years | 20 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy U206, IO-550 conversion | $275,000 | 15% | $233,750 | $2,200/mo | $1,919/mo |
| Same airplane, ex-float history | $275,000 | 20% | $220,000 | $2,071/mo | $1,806/mo |
| 2000s T206H, glass panel | $480,000 | 15% | $408,000 | $3,840/mo | $3,349/mo |
| Term | 7.25% APR | 8.25% APR | 9.25% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $3,724/mo | $3,958/mo | $4,199/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $3,225/mo | $3,476/mo | $3,737/mo |
Loan amount $408,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
If the 206 will fly for a business, the depreciation and 50% business-use rules may change your after-tax cost; see aircraft depreciation after the 2025 tax law and confirm with a CPA. Many owners hold a utility airplane in an LLC; see LLC ownership structure.
Pricing a 206?
Tell us the generation, price and how you'll use it. A financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options from lenders in our network.
Insurance: what drives a 206 quote
There's no verified 2026 Cessna 206 premium benchmark, so get quotes early. The factors that move a 206 quote most are:
- Your time. Total time, high-performance time and time in type. Low-time owners are commonly asked to fly dual in type first.
- The hull value. A $450,000 T206H costs more to insure than a $250,000 U206.
- The use. Private use is one policy. Floats, off-airport operations, skydiving or any commercial use are priced separately and can raise the premium considerably.
BWI described the 2026 market for experienced private piston owners as generally stable. Lenders require hull coverage for at least the loan balance, with the lender as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements.
First-year ownership notes
- Fuel is the biggest variable cost. At the AirNav national average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), an assumed 15 gph is about $108.60 per hour. AvWeb notes that pulling back to about 135 knots trims burn to about 12.5 gph.
- Plan for the first annual. On a legacy airplane, expect the first annual under your ownership to address corrosion treatment, door hardware and deferred items from the pre-buy.
- Get mission-specific training. Backcountry, float or mountain courses are worth the cost in a 206, and some insurers credit them.
Full annual budgets are split by generation: legacy U206/TU206 cost of ownership (1964–1986) and 206H/T206H Stationair cost of ownership (1998 on).
How this guide differs from related pages
This page covers the 206 buying decision. Specifications and data-generated payments are on the Cessna 206 Stationair model page, and the annual budgets are on the two cost-of-ownership pages linked above. For the training and cost step from a Skylane, see 182 to 206. For the turbine step beyond it, see 182 to Caravan.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Cessna 206 cost in 2026?
It depends mostly on generation. AeroGurus showed a median asking price near $413,000 across all 206 listings in September 2026, pulled up by the 1998-and-later 206H and T206H. Legacy U206s and TU206s from 1964 to 1986 generally ask far less, commonly from the mid-$100,000s into the $300,000s depending on engine, modifications and use history. Verify any value with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
What is the difference between a U206 and a 206H?
The U206 family (1964 to 1986) uses Continental IO-520 engines, TSIO-520 in the turbo TU206, and many have been converted to the IO-550. After a production gap, Cessna reintroduced the airplane in 1998 as the 206H with a 300-hp Lycoming IO-540 and the T206H with a 310-hp turbocharged TIO-540. Later H models carry Garmin glass panels.
Do I need special training to fly a Cessna 206?
You need a high-performance endorsement under 14 CFR 61.31(f), because the engine makes more than 200 hp. You do not need a complex endorsement, because the gear is fixed. Insurers typically add their own requirements, such as dual time in type. A turbo model also calls for training on turbocharger management and high-altitude operations.
Is a float or skydiving 206 a bad buy?
Not automatically, but price it accordingly. Float flying, especially in saltwater, raises corrosion risk. Skydiving and bush work mean many short, heavy-load cycles, door-off operations and hard landings. These airplanes can be excellent if they were rebuilt and documented, but the pre-buy needs more depth, and some lenders and insurers look harder at commercial-use history.
What is the payment on a Cessna 206 loan?
The 206 is a post-1960 single, so AOPA's lenders ask for at least 15% down, and loans of $75,000 or more can run 20 years. A $275,000 U206 with 15% down leaves a $233,750 loan, about $1,919 a month over 20 years at an illustrative 7.75%. As of September 2026, rates generally run from about 7% to 10%.
How much can a Cessna 206 carry?
A lot for a single. AvWeb notes that full-fuel payloads of 1,000 lb or more are not uncommon, and airplanes with extended-range tanks and light equipment can do better. Real numbers vary widely with floats, cargo pods, STOL kits and avionics, so use the specific airplane’s current weight-and-balance, not a brochure figure, when you judge it against your mission.
Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.