Pre-Owned Beechcraft G36 Bonanza (2006–2019) Cost of Ownership: G1000 Support and Engine Timing
This page is for buyers of a used, glass-cockpit G36 from the 2006–2019 model years. Most of these airplanes are well past their warranties. Two things separate a good buy from an expensive one: what the G1000 will cost to keep current, and where the IO-550 sits against its hour and calendar limits.
What does a pre-owned G36 cost per year at 50, 100 and 200 hours?
The $650,000 price is a mid-market placeholder for the math. Asking prices commonly run from the mid-$400,000s for early, higher-time airplanes to around $900,000 for late, low-time ones. Those are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings, not valuations, so verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook and a pre-buy.
| Line item | Assumption |
|---|---|
| Hangar | $4,800 / yr |
| Insurance (qualified owner, $650,000 hull) | $6,000 / yr |
| Annual inspection incl. typical squawks | $5,500 / yr |
| Garmin databases and subscriptions | $1,500 / yr |
| Avionics repair reserve (out of warranty) | $1,500 / yr |
| Fuel, 15 gal/hr | $109 / hr |
| Engine reserve (IO-550-B) | $34.21 / hr |
| Unscheduled maintenance | $28 / hr |
| Oil and prop reserve | $7 / hr |
| Fixed / variable totals | $19,300 / yr + $178 / hr |
| Hours / yr | Operating cost / yr | Per hour | Loan payments / yr | All-in per hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $28,191 | $564 | $54,429 | $1,652 |
| 100 | $37,081 | $371 | $54,429 | $915 |
| 200 | $54,862 | $274 | $54,429 | $546 |
Fuel is priced at $7.24/gal, the AirNav national average, September 2026 (AirNav fuel report). The overhaul budget includes removal and reinstallation. Insurance and shop figures are assumptions, not quotes. For the rest of the family at the same assumptions, see the Bonanza cost comparison.
What does the G1000 cost to support on a used G36?
Every G36 has an integrated Garmin G1000 flight deck. That is a strength at resale, but it creates recurring costs an older six-pack Bonanza doesn't have.
Databases and subscriptions
Navigation, terrain, obstacle and chart databases are sold as subscriptions, and datalink weather is billed separately. Depending on the coverage and bundle, owners commonly spend somewhere between $1,000 and $2,500 a year. Check Garmin's current pricing for your system. This page budgets $1,500.
Out-of-warranty repairs
A failed display or integrated avionics unit is usually fixed by exchange, and exchange prices for G1000 components can run into the thousands of dollars per unit. Ask the pre-buy shop for current exchange prices on the displays and integrated units, and check the logbooks for past replacements. The $1,500-a-year reserve here is an assumption to smooth those events.
The NXi upgrade decision (2006–2016 airplanes)
Textron announced factory G1000 NXi for the G36 on January 4, 2017 (Textron Aviation). Owners of G1000-equipped G36s from model years 2006 through 2016 can buy a retrofit to NXi. Installers describe LED-backlit displays, faster startup and map rendering, map overlays on the HSI, and support for wireless connectivity and SurfaceWatch. The upgrade is priced by custom quote (Sarasota Avionics).
- Buying an original-G1000 airplane: get an NXi quote before you make an offer, so you know what the upgrade would cost you. An NXi airplane typically asks more. The question is whether the gap is bigger or smaller than the quote.
- Financing it: each $10,000 financed over seven years at 7.75% costs about $155 a month. Some lenders will instead roll a planned upgrade into the purchase loan when the appraisal supports the upgraded value.
- Autopilot and other boxes: confirm the autopilot model, software levels and service history. These affect both value and upgrade paths.
How do you price a G36 whose engine is near TBO?
The G36 uses Continental's 300 hp IO-550-B. Continental's TBO table (SIL98-9, Rev. E) lists 1,700 hours for serial numbers below 1006000 and 1,900 hours for 1006000 and later, with a 12-year calendar limit either way. Read the serial number off the data plate or logbook. As of September 2026, an original engine in a G36 from about 2014 or earlier has passed 12 years, however few hours it has flown. A low-time 2006–2014 airplane on its factory engine is therefore a calendar-TBO airplane. Part 91 owners are generally not required to overhaul at TBO, but buyers, appraisers, lenders and insurers all price the risk.
Worked example: 1,500 hours since overhaul
| TBO (serial 1006000 and later) | 1,900 hrs |
|---|---|
| Hours remaining | 400 hrs (200 if the engine is on the 1,700-hour TBO) |
| Share of the overhaul already used | 79% = $51,316 |
| Reserve needed to fund it in the remaining hours | $162.50 per hour |
| At 100 hrs/yr: years to TBO / reserve per year | 4 yrs / $16,250 per year |
The consumed share, $51,316 here, is the negotiating number. An airplane with this engine should be priced well below an otherwise identical airplane with a fresh one. How appraisers adjust for engine time varies. See how engine time affects aircraft value. You then have four options:
- Price reduction. Take the discount and build the catch-up reserve above. It works only if your budget absorbs the higher reserve.
- Seller overhauls before closing. Clean for financing, but you have less control over the shop and parts.
- Finance the overhaul. Some buyers fold it into the deal or use a separate loan. See engine overhaul financing and field overhaul vs factory rebuilt vs new.
- Fly on condition past TBO. Legal for most Part 91 owners if the engine stays airworthy. Monitor oil analysis, borescope results and engine-monitor trends, and expect the lender, insurer and your eventual buyer to discount it.
For how the hour and calendar limits interact, see SMOH vs TBO explained.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
How much does insurance cost on a pre-owned G36?
A G36's hull value is roughly double an A36's, so the hull premium is higher even for the same pilot. BWI describes 2026 pricing for experienced private pilots in personal-use pistons as "generally stable" (BWI, May 2026). Its review of 110 Bonanza renewals in Q1 2026 found premiums moving down on average, with pilot qualifications driving the rate more than the model (BWI, June 2026). The $6,000 here is an assumption for a qualified owner. A pilot new to glass and retractables should expect training requirements and a higher first-year quote. Lender minimums are covered in aircraft loan insurance requirements.
Financing a pre-owned G36
AOPA Aviation Finance lists a 15% minimum down payment for post-1960 singles and terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA). As of September 2026, aviation lenders quote piston rates from about 7% for well-qualified borrowers to roughly 10%. Here is the $552,500 example loan across that band:
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $4,966/mo | $5,201/mo | $5,441/mo | $5,769/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $4,284/mo | $4,536/mo | $4,795/mo | $5,150/mo |
Loan amount $552,500. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
- The lender lends against the appraisal, and engine time and avionics generation both move it. See aircraft appraisals and loan terms.
- Used aircraft can qualify for bonus depreciation if it is your first use, and 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for property acquired after January 19, 2025, subject to the more-than-50% business-use test. See aircraft depreciation and confirm with a CPA.
- Paperwork lenders ask for is listed in the aircraft loan requirements checklist.
How this page differs from related G36 pages
This page covers used 2006–2019 G36s. For factory-new and late-production airplanes, where depreciation, warranty and the size of the loan dominate, see the new G36 cost page. For specs and payment examples, see the G36 model page. For the older six-seat alternative, see the used A36 cost page and the A36 model page. Choosing which Bonanza to buy is covered in the Bonanza buyer's guide, and stepping up to a twin in the Bonanza-to-Baron upgrade guide. Other Bonanza model pages: V35B and F33A. If a twin is on your list, see the Baron 58 model page and the Baron buyer's guide.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used G36 Bonanza cost to own per year?
Using this page's planning assumptions, a pre-owned G36 costs about $37,081 a year to operate at 100 hours, or $371 per hour, before any loan. On an illustrative $650,000 purchase with 15% down over 20 years at 7.75%, the loan adds about $4,536 a month.
What does a used G36 Bonanza sell for?
Asking prices for 2006–2019 G36s commonly run from the mid-$400,000s for early, higher-time airplanes to around $900,000 for late, low-time ones. Those are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings, not appraisals. Engine time, NXi versus original G1000, damage history and interior condition move the number, so verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
Can an older G36 be upgraded to G1000 NXi?
Yes. Avionics shops offer a G1000-to-NXi upgrade for G1000-equipped G36s from model years 2006 through 2016. Pricing is by quote. Factory NXi arrived after Textron's January 2017 announcement. If you finance an upgrade separately, each $10,000 over seven years at 7.75% costs about $155 a month.
What is the TBO of the G36 Bonanza engine?
The G36 uses Continental's 300 hp IO-550-B. Continental's TBO table lists 1,700 hours for engines with serial numbers below 1006000 and 1,900 hours for 1006000 and later, with a 12-year calendar limit either way. Check the engine data plate and logbooks. Many original engines in older G36s have passed the 12-year limit even with modest hours.
Should I buy a G36 with an engine near TBO?
It can be a good buy if the price reflects the engine. In this page's example, an engine at 1,500 hours on a 1,900-hour TBO has used about 79% of an illustrative $65,000 overhaul, or $51,316. Negotiate from that figure, and plan either to reserve $16,250 a year for the remaining 400 hours or to finance the overhaul.
Is a pre-owned G36 eligible for bonus depreciation?
Used aircraft can qualify for bonus depreciation if it is your first use of the property, and 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for eligible property acquired after January 19, 2025. The aircraft must be used more than 50% for qualified business use. The listed-property rules are strict, so confirm with a CPA or aviation tax advisor.
Figures are illustrative planning numbers as of September 2026, not quotes or appraisals. Price ranges are typical asking prices, not valuations.