Beechcraft Bonanza Cost of Ownership: V35B vs F33A vs A36 vs G36 Compared
This is the family comparison: four Bonanza variants, one set of assumptions, and annual and per-hour budgets side by side. Use it to pick the variant that fits your budget. Then go to that variant's own page for the costs specific to it.
How much does each Bonanza variant cost to own per year?
The table uses one illustrative purchase price per variant so the math is comparable. These prices are placeholders for the arithmetic, not valuations. Asking prices swing widely with engine time, avionics, paint and damage history, so check current listings and a valuation service such as Vref or Aircraft Bluebook before you set a budget. Every loan line assumes 15% down and 20 years at 7.75%.
| Variant | Built | Illustrative price | Fixed costs / yr | Variable / hr | Operating cost / yr | Loan payment | All-in / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V35B (V-tail) | 1970–1982 | $225,000 | $17,000 | $176 | $34,571 | $1,570/mo | $53,412 |
| F33A (straight tail) | 1970–1994 | $275,000 | $15,300 | $171 | $32,371 | $1,919/mo | $55,399 |
| A36 (six-seat) | 1970–2005 | $325,000 | $15,600 | $180 | $33,581 | $2,268/mo | $60,795 |
| G36, pre-owned (glass) | 2006–2019 | $650,000 | $19,300 | $178 | $37,081 | $4,536/mo | $91,510 |
Operating cost is fixed costs plus variable costs × 100 hours. All-in adds 12 loan payments. Loan payments include principal, which builds equity, so the all-in figure overstates the true economic cost and understates the cash you need.
Bonanza cost per hour at 50, 100 and 200 hours
Utilization changes the per-hour number more than the choice of variant does. The first figure in each cell is operating cost per hour. The second includes the loan payment.
| Variant | 50 hrs/yr | 100 hrs/yr | 200 hrs/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| V35B (V-tail) | $516 / $893 | $346 / $534 | $261 / $355 |
| F33A (straight tail) | $477 / $937 | $324 / $554 | $247 / $362 |
| A36 (six-seat) | $492 / $1,036 | $336 / $608 | $258 / $394 |
| G36, pre-owned (glass) | $564 / $1,652 | $371 / $915 | $274 / $546 |
At 50 hours a year the A36 example carries about $312 of fixed cost in every flight hour. At 200 hours that falls to about $78. If you expect to fly 50 hours or less, a partnership often beats sole ownership on cost. See partnership vs sole ownership.
What the assumptions include, line by line
| Line item | V35B (V-tail) | F33A (straight tail) | A36 (six-seat) | G36, pre-owned (glass) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | Continental IO-520-B, 285 hp | Continental IO-520, 285 hp | IO-520-BA 285 hp; IO-550-B 300 hp from 1984 | Continental IO-550-B, 300 hp |
| Seats | 4–6 | 4–6 | 6 | 6 |
| Hangar / yr | $4,800 | $4,800 | $4,800 | $4,800 |
| Insurance / yr (assumption) | $3,000 | $3,300 | $3,600 | $6,000 |
| Annual inspection incl. typical squawks | $7,000 | $6,000 | $6,000 | $5,500 |
| V-tail reserve (ruddervator skins, rebalance) | $1,000 | — | — | — |
| Subscriptions, databases, avionics reserve, misc. | $1,200 | $1,200 | $1,200 | $3,000 |
| Fuel / hr | 14 gal = $101 | 14 gal = $101 | 15 gal = $109 | 15 gal = $109 |
| Engine reserve / hr | $55,000 ÷ 1,700 hr = $32.35 | $55,000 ÷ 1,700 hr = $32.35 | $65,000 ÷ 1,900 hr = $34.21 | $65,000 ÷ 1,900 hr = $34.21 |
| Unscheduled maintenance / hr | $35 | $30 | $30 | $28 |
| Oil + prop reserve / hr | $7 | $7 | $7 | $7 |
- Fuel is priced at $7.24/gal, the AirNav national average, September 2026 (AirNav fuel report). Regional averages ranged from $6.76 to $7.88, so adjust for your base.
- Engine reserve is an illustrative overhaul budget (including removal and reinstallation) divided by Continental's published TBO. Continental's TBO table (SIL98-9) lists 1,700 hours for the IO-520-B, -BA and -C. For the IO-550-B it lists 1,700 or 1,900 hours depending on engine serial number. Every model also has a 12-year calendar limit. Factory-rebuilt and new engines cost more than the budgets used here, so get a written quote. See SMOH vs TBO explained.
- Annual inspection figures include an allowance for typical squawks, not just the flat-rate inspection. The V-tail figure is higher because of its AD-driven tail inspections, and the V35B also carries a separate ruddervator reserve. See annual inspection cost by aircraft type.
- Insurance figures are labeled planning assumptions for an instrument-rated owner with retractable-gear and make-and-model time. They are not quotes. BWI's review of 110 Bonanza renewals in Q1 2026 found a weighted-average premium change of −19.6% and a median of −3.8% (BWI, June 2026). Low-time pilots pay more.
- Hangar at $400 a month is a middle-of-the-road assumption. Rents range from far less at rural fields to well over $1,000 a month at busy metro airports. See hangar vs tie-down costs.
How much does the loan add to a Bonanza budget?
For most buyers the loan payment is the largest single line, and it scales directly with the purchase price. AOPA Aviation Finance lists a 15% minimum down payment for singles built after 1960 and 20% for older aircraft. That matters for pre-1960 V-tails. Terms run up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more (AOPA). As of September 2026, lenders quote piston rates from about 7% for well-qualified borrowers to roughly 10%.
| Variant | Illustrative price | Down payment | Loan amount | Monthly payment | Payments per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V35B (V-tail) | $225,000 | $33,750 | $191,250 | $1,570 | $18,841 |
| F33A (straight tail) | $275,000 | $41,250 | $233,750 | $1,919 | $23,028 |
| A36 (six-seat) | $325,000 | $48,750 | $276,250 | $2,268 | $27,214 |
| G36, pre-owned (glass) | $650,000 | $97,500 | $552,500 | $4,536 | $54,429 |
Rate and term move the payment as much as the choice of airplane. Here is the A36 example's $276,250 loan across a realistic rate band:
| Term | 7.00% APR | 7.75% APR | 8.50% APR | 9.50% APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 years (180 mo) | $2,483/mo | $2,600/mo | $2,720/mo | $2,885/mo |
| 20 years (240 mo) | $2,142/mo | $2,268/mo | $2,397/mo | $2,575/mo |
Loan amount $276,250. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Stepping up from the A36 example to the pre-owned G36 example adds about $2,268 a month in loan payment alone, before the higher hull premium. For the documents lenders ask for, see aircraft loan requirements.
Want numbers for your specific aircraft?
Share the aircraft and timeline — a financing specialist will come back with rate, term and down-payment options.
Which Bonanza fits which budget?
Use these as starting rules. They are not verdicts. Condition and engine time on the specific airplane can outweigh the model choice.
- Lowest total cost, and four or five seats is enough: V35 or V35B. The V-tail has the lowest entry prices in the family. Budget for the tail: recurring AD inspections, ruddervator balance and magnesium ruddervator skins. See the V-tail Bonanza cost page.
- Conventional tail at a similar budget: F33A. Its engine and operating costs are close to the V35B's. It uses the shorter cabin and lacks the A36's aft double doors. Details are on the F33A model page.
- You regularly carry more than three people or bulky cargo: A36. Club seating and double rear doors make it the family and utility Bonanza. It is also the variant where panel and engine upgrades change the budget most. See the A36 cost page.
- You want glass, a newer airframe and fewer surprises, and can carry the loan: pre-owned G36. Expect roughly twice the loan and hull premium of an A36 at similar operating cost. See the pre-owned G36 cost page.
- A factory-new or late-production NXi airplane. Textron announced in November 2025 that it would end G36 production once current orders are filled (AOPA), so new availability is limited. Depreciation and financing a high hull value are covered on the new G36 cost page.
- Weighing a twin instead? A Baron roughly doubles the fuel and engine-reserve lines. Compare on the Baron cost comparison and read the Bonanza-to-Baron upgrade guide.
What changes a Bonanza budget the most?
- Engine time at purchase. An engine near TBO or past its 12-year calendar limit means paying for most of an overhaul soon. Price that into the offer. See how engine time affects value.
- Pilot experience. BWI's 2026 Bonanza data puts pilot qualifications ahead of the aircraft model as the premium driver. A low-time owner can pay well above the assumptions here.
- Avionics. An older panel that needs a GPS navigator, autopilot or engine monitor can add five figures in year one. Some lenders will finance upgrades.
- Utilization. Going from 50 to 200 hours a year roughly halves the operating cost per hour in every variant.
- Where you base it. Hangar rent and fuel both vary by region. Sales or use tax on the purchase can add thousands. See aircraft sales tax by state.
How this page differs from the other Bonanza pages
This page compares annual budgets across the family. For the buying decision, meaning which Bonanza, what to inspect and first-owner advice, read the Beechcraft Bonanza buyer's guide. For specs, typical prices and payment examples by model, see the V35B, F33A, A36 and G36 model pages. Variant-specific budgets are on the V-tail, A36, pre-owned G36 and new G36 pages. To move up to a twin, see the Bonanza-to-Baron upgrade guide. Other aircraft are on the cost of ownership hub. If a twin is on your list, see the Baron 58 model page and the Baron buyer's guide.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a Beechcraft Bonanza per year?
Using the planning assumptions on this page, operating costs at 100 hours a year run about $32,371 to $37,081 before any loan payment, depending on the variant. A loan adds roughly $18,841 a year on a V35B example up to $54,429 on a pre-owned G36 example, at an illustrative 7.75% over 20 years with 15% down.
Which Bonanza is cheapest to own?
The V-tail V35B and the straight-tail F33A usually have the lowest total cost because their purchase prices, loan balances and hull values are lowest. Per-hour operating costs across the family are close, because they share Continental six-cylinder engines burning about 14 to 15 gallons an hour. The biggest difference is the loan and insurance on a higher-value G36.
Does a V-tail Bonanza cost more to insure than a straight-tail Bonanza?
Not automatically. In a June 2026 comparison of 110 Bonanza renewals, the broker BWI reported that most underwriters no longer penalize V-tail Bonanzas simply for the tail, and that pilot experience, hull value, claims history and instrument rating drive the premium. The V-tail does add inspection and ruddervator items to the maintenance budget.
How much fuel does a Bonanza burn and what does it cost per hour?
Planning figures of about 14 gallons per hour for IO-520 airplanes and 15 for IO-550 airplanes work for budgets; lean-of-peak operators often burn less. At $7.24 per gallon (AirNav national average, September 2026), that is roughly $101 to $109 per hour in 100LL.
What down payment and loan term can I get on a Bonanza?
AOPA Aviation Finance lists a 15% minimum down payment for single-engine aircraft built after 1960, 20% for older ones, and terms up to 20 years on loans of $75,000 or more. As of September 2026, major aviation lenders quote piston rates from about 7% to roughly 10%, depending on credit, aircraft age and loan size.
Is it cheaper per hour to fly a Bonanza more?
Yes. Fixed costs such as hangar, insurance and the annual are paid whether you fly or not. On the A36 example, fixed costs work out to about $312 per hour at 50 hours a year but $78 per hour at 200 hours. Low-time owners should also watch the 12-year calendar limit on engine overhauls.
Figures are illustrative planning numbers as of September 2026, not quotes or appraisals. Fuel, insurance, hangar and shop rates vary by location and pilot. Loan examples are principal and interest only.