Piper Seneca Buyer's Guide: Choosing a Seneca I–V Six-Seat Twin for Family and Business Travel
For instrument-rated, multi-engine pilots who need a six-seat cabin, turbocharged altitude and a second engine for night, mountain and overwater trips.
The PA-34 Seneca has been Piper's cabin-class light twin since the early 1970s: six seats, counter-rotating props, and turbocharged Continentals from the Seneca II onward. Unlike a four-seat trainer twin such as the Duchess, a Seneca is bought to go places with people and bags. The biggest buying decision is which generation. Each one flies, loads and costs differently.
Who a Seneca suits, and who should buy something else
The Seneca is a traveling machine for a multi-engine instrument pilot with a mission that justifies it. Typical examples are a business owner covering a region, a family doing 300–700 nm trips, or a pilot who flies regularly over mountains, open water or at night and values a second engine. With optional club seating, the cabin works for passengers, and the big rear door makes loading easy.
- You only need four seats. A Duchess or Seminole trains and builds multi time for much less. A fast single such as a Bonanza travels as fast for far less fuel.
- You're newly multi-rated. Insurance for a low-time twin pilot in a turbocharged six-seater can be expensive or restrictive. Some pilots build time in a trainer twin first.
- You want more speed and payload in a twin. Compare the Beechcraft Baron, which costs more to buy and run.
- You need six seats but not two engines. A PA-32 Saratoga or Cherokee Six carries a similar load on one engine; see Arrow to Saratoga.
Seneca I to V: which generation fits your mission?
| Model | Built | Engines | What to know |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca I (PA-34-200) | 1971–1974 (1972 model year on) | Lycoming IO-360 / LIO-360, 200 hp, normally aspirated | Cheapest to buy. Weak single-engine performance at higher weights and altitudes; AvWeb notes close to 50 ADs on the model. Built right at the 1970 lender cut-off. |
| Seneca II (PA-34-200T) | 1974–1985 | Continental TSIO-360-E/EB, 200 hp, turbocharged | Much better single-engine climb and ceiling; improved handling; optional club seating. Fixed wastegates make overboost a pilot-management item, and many have automatic controllers added. |
| Seneca III (PA-34-220T) | 1981–1994 | Continental TSIO-360-KB, 220 hp takeoff (5 minutes), 200 hp continuous | One-piece windshield; higher gross weight. The last airplanes moved to 28-volt electrics. Often the best balance of price and capability. |
| Seneca IV (PA-34-220T) | 1994 (short run) | Continental TSIO-360-KB, 220 hp | Streamlined cowls. Only about 71 built, so it's rare. |
| Seneca V (PA-34-220T) | 1997–2019 | Continental TSIO-360-RB / LTSIO-360-RB, 220 hp, intercooled | Redesigned cowls and intercooling; later airplanes have Garmin glass. Useful load is lower than the II's because of added equipment. |
Sources: Wikipedia, Piper PA-34 Seneca; AvWeb Used Aircraft Guide: Piper Seneca. AvWeb puts typical useful loads at about 1,200–1,300 lb for the Seneca I, closer to 1,500 lb for the II and 1,300–1,400 lb for the V. Check the actual airplane.
Decision rule: if your trips involve high terrain, summer heat or real IFR, skip the Seneca I, because its single-engine margins are the thinnest. Choose a II or III on engine and turbo condition, avionics and damage history. Pay up for a V only if you value the newer airframe, intercooled engines and glass cockpit enough to finance a much larger balance.
What to inspect: turbos, twins and a busy history
Many Senecas have flown for schools or charter operators, so read the use history as closely as the engine logs. Hire a shop that maintains turbocharged Piper twins, start from the pre-buy checklist, and focus on:
- Turbochargers and exhaust, both sides. Turbo condition, wastegate or controller function, exhaust cracks and slip joints, and heat damage in the nacelles. Ask whether the airplane has automatic wastegate controllers or aftermarket intercoolers, and whether the paperwork is complete.
- Cylinders and engines. Compressions, borescope and oil analysis on each engine. Compare SMOH with Continental's published TBO for the specific TSIO-360 model (commonly 1,800 hours; confirm). Mismatched engine times need a plan and a price adjustment.
- Landing gear. The gear is hydraulically actuated with an electrically driven pump. Do a gear swing on jacks, test the emergency extension, and look for actuator leaks, a common Seneca V service item.
- Ice protection. Boots, prop deice and heated windshield condition. If the listing claims known-ice (FIKI) approval, verify it against the airplane's equipment list and flight manual supplement rather than the ad.
- Heater and electrical. Combustion heater inspection and AD status, if installed; alternators, voltage regulators, and 14- vs 28-volt configuration.
- Records. AD compliance (AvWeb counts close to 50 ADs on the Seneca I), damage and gear-up history, and Part 135 or training history. See how to read aircraft logbooks and how engine time affects value.
What Senecas cost and how twin financing works
AeroGurus showed 79 priced Seneca listings in September 2026 at about $53,000 to $736,000, with a median near $204,000. Seneca Is and IIs dominate the low end, and Seneca Vs the high end, where AeroGurus reports recent sales around $500,000. These are typical asking prices seen in 2025–2026 listings; verify any figure with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
AOPA's piston financing page sets out the twin rules: 15% to 30% down depending on age, maximum terms of 10 to 15 years, and a lender preference for multi-engine aircraft built in 1970 or later. A 1972–1974 Seneca I technically clears that line, but expect the high end of the down-payment range or fewer willing lenders. As of September 2026, rates generally start around 7% for strong borrowers and run to roughly 10%. Lenders look for a 680+ credit score, and larger twin loans get a closer look at liquidity and debt-to-income; see aircraft loan requirements.
| Example | Price | Down | Loan | 10 years | 15 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca II, mid-time engines | $140,000 | 25% | $105,000 | $1,260/mo | $988/mo |
| Seneca III, IFR GPS and autopilot | $260,000 | 20% | $208,000 | $2,496/mo | $1,958/mo |
| Seneca V, glass panel | $550,000 | 20% | $440,000 | $5,280/mo | $4,142/mo |
| Term | 7.25% APR | 8.25% APR | 9.25% APR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years (120 mo) | $5,166/mo | $5,397/mo | $5,633/mo |
| 15 years (180 mo) | $4,017/mo | $4,269/mo | $4,528/mo |
Loan amount $440,000. Principal and interest only; excludes insurance, taxes and fees. Illustrative, not a quote.
Business use. Many Senecas are bought for business travel. Under the 2025 tax law, 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for qualifying aircraft acquired after January 19, 2025, and the Section 179 limit is $2,560,000 for tax years beginning in 2026. Both generally require more than 50% qualified business use. See aircraft depreciation after the 2025 tax law and the business-use test, and confirm with a CPA. For liability separation, many owners title the airplane in an LLC; see LLC ownership.
Pricing a Seneca?
Tell us the generation, price and whether it's for business use. A financing specialist will compare twin down-payment and term options across lenders in our network.
Insurance for a Seneca owner
There's no verified 2026 Seneca premium benchmark, and the spread between pilots is wide. Underwriters focus on multi-engine time, time in type, instrument currency and recurrent training. They also look at hull value and at who else will fly the airplane. A pilot moving up from a trainer twin is commonly asked to fly dual in the Seneca before solo, and pays well above an experienced Seneca owner. With six seats, choose liability limits for a full cabin of passengers, not the lender's minimum. The broader market has been stable for experienced piston owners in 2026, per BWI. Lenders require hull coverage for at least the loan balance, with the lender as loss payee; see aircraft loan insurance requirements and coverage above the lender minimum.
First-year ownership notes
- Get type-specific training. Engine-out procedures at realistic weights, turbo management, and the ice-protection and fuel systems. Then schedule recurrent training every year.
- Fuel. At the AirNav national average of $7.24/gal (September 2026), an assumed 25 gph is about $181.00 per flight hour.
- Expect exhaust and turbo squawks. The first annual under your ownership often finds exhaust, turbo and heater items. Hold a reserve that assumes two of everything.
- Plan the panel. Older Senecas often need an autopilot overhaul or replacement to be good single-pilot IFR airplanes. See avionics financing.
Annual budgets with two-engine reserves are on the Piper Seneca cost of ownership page and, for the newest airplanes, the Seneca V cost of ownership page.
How this guide differs from related pages
This page covers the Seneca buying decision: mission fit, generation, inspection, twin financing and insurance. Specifications and data-generated payment examples are on the Piper PA-34 Seneca III model page. Annual costs are on the two Seneca cost-of-ownership pages above. For a four-seat trainer twin, see the Duchess buyer's guide. For a step up to a faster twin, see Bonanza to Baron.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Piper Seneca cost in 2026?
AeroGurus showed 79 priced Seneca listings in September 2026, asking from about $53,000 to $736,000, with a median near $204,000. Seneca Is and IIs fill the bottom of that range, IIIs and IVs the middle, and Seneca Vs the top, with recent sales reported around $500,000. Engine and turbo condition on both sides move price more than the year. Verify with Vref or Aircraft Bluebook.
Which Piper Seneca model should I buy?
For most owner-pilots, a Seneca II or III. The II added turbocharged Continental TSIO-360 engines and much better single-engine performance than the normally aspirated Seneca I. The III raised power to 220 hp for takeoff and brought a one-piece windshield. The V (1997 to 2019) adds intercooling and, in later years, Garmin glass, at a much higher price.
Can a Piper Seneca fly on one engine?
Yes, but performance depends heavily on the model, weight and density altitude. AvWeb reports the normally aspirated Seneca I’s single-engine climb falling to about 190 fpm at its higher gross weight, while the turbocharged Seneca II improved to about 235 fpm with a far higher single-engine ceiling. At gross weight on a hot day, the margins are small in any light twin.
What are the loan terms for a Piper Seneca?
Twins are financed differently from singles. AOPA's lenders ask for 15% to 30% down depending on age, cap terms at 10 to 15 years and prefer twins built in 1970 or later. A $260,000 Seneca III with 20% down is a $208,000 loan, about $1,958 a month over 15 years at an illustrative 7.75%. Rates generally run about 7% to 10%.
How much does a Seneca burn per hour?
AvWeb reports turbocharged Senecas typically burning about 24 to 28 gallons per hour in cruise, with one owner planning 25 gph at about 180 knots. At the September 2026 national 100LL average of $7.24 per gallon, 25 gph is about $181 per hour in fuel alone, before engine reserves, maintenance and insurance.
Can I buy a Seneca for my business and depreciate it?
Possibly. Under the 2025 tax law, 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for qualifying aircraft acquired after January 19, 2025, and Section 179 allows up to $2,560,000 for tax years beginning in 2026. Both generally require more than 50% qualified business use, documented in flight logs. Rules on personal use and related parties are strict, so confirm your situation with a CPA or aviation tax attorney.
Last reviewed September 27, 2026. Rates and rules change; see our editorial standards.